Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 railway stations in 27 states and UTs
06 AUG 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar! Railway Minister of the country Shri Ashwani Vaishnawji, other members of the Union Cabinet from every corner of the country, Governors of various states, Chief Ministers, Ministers of State Cabinets, MPs, MLAs, all other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters!
India is at the beginning of its ‘Amrit Kaal’ (golden age) as it is moving towards the goal of development. There is new energy, new inspiration, and new determination. In this light, a new chapter is also beginning in the history of Indian Railways today. Approximately 1300 major railway stations in India will now be developed as ‘Amrit Bharat Railway Stations’ and they will be redeveloped and modernized. Today, the work of redevelopment has commenced for 508 Amrit Bharat stations. An estimated 25,000 crores of rupees will be spent on the construction of these 508 Amrit Bharat stations. You can imagine how significant this campaign is going to be for the country's infrastructure, for the railways, and most importantly, for the common citizens of my country. The benefits of this project will be enjoyed by almost all states in the country. For example, approximately 4,000 crores of rupees will be spent to develop 55 Amrit stations in Uttar Pradesh. Rajasthan will also have 55 railway stations transformed into Amrit Bharat Stations. In Madhya Pradesh, around 1,000 crores of rupees will be spent to redevelop 34 stations. More than 2,500 crores of rupees will be spent on the development of 44 stations in Maharashtra. Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Kerala will also see their major stations developed as Amrit Bharat Stations. At the beginning of this historic campaign in the ’Amrit Kal’, I applaud the Ministry of Railways and extend my congratulations to all citizens of the country.
Friends,
Today, the whole world's attention is on India. India's stature has grown at the global level, and the world's attitude towards India has changed. There are two main reasons for this. Firstly, the country has formed a government with a full majority after nearly three decades, after thirty years, and that is the first reason. The second reason is that the government with a full majority has taken significant decisions with clarity, working tirelessly to find permanent solutions to challenges while respecting the sentiments of the people. Today, Indian Railways has also become a symbol of this transformation. The statistics and information about the amount of work done in the railways in the past years pleases everyone as well as surprises them. For instance, in the last nine years, India has laid more railway tracks than countries like South Africa, Ukraine, Poland, the UK, and Sweden. Imagine the scale of this achievement. In just one year, India has built more tracks than the entire railway networks of countries like South Korea, New Zealand, and Austria. The number of modern trains in India is also increasing rapidly. The country's goal now is to make railway travel comfortable and enjoyable for every passenger, every citizen. Efforts are being made to provide better and excellent experiences from the trains to the stations. Platforms are getting better seating arrangements, and good waiting rooms are being built. Today, thousands of railway stations in the country offer free Wi-Fi facilities. We have seen how many young people have benefitted from this free internet, achieving great things in their lives after studying there.
Friends,
These are significant achievements, the way work has been carried out in the railways. Any Prime Minister would feel inclined to mention these achievements from the ramparts of the Red Fort on August 15th. And when August 15th is approaching, one feels like discussing it on that very day. But today, such a grand event is taking place, and people from all corners of the country are participating, therefore, I am currently discussing this matter in such detail.
Friends,
Railways are often referred to as the lifeline of our country. Alongside this, our cities' identity is also linked to their railway stations. Over time, these railway stations have now become the 'heart of the city.' All major activities of the city revolve around railway stations. Therefore, it is crucial today to transform our railway stations into modern and efficient spaces and ensure the optimum utilization of railway infrastructure.
Friends,
When the country will have so many new and modern stations, it will lead to a new atmosphere of development. When any tourist, whether domestic or foreign, will arrive at these modern stations by train he will be impressed by the first glimpse of the state and your city and it will become a memorable experience for him. Tourism will receive a boost due to the modern facilities. The presence of good amenities around the stations will also promote economic activities. The government has initiated the 'One Station, One Product' scheme to connect the stations with the identity of cities and states. This will benefit the people of the entire region, including workers and artisans, and also enhance the branding of the district.
Friends,
The country has also taken pride in its heritage in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Independence. These Amrit Railway stations will also become symbols of that pride, filling us with a sense of honour. These stations will showcase glimpses of the country's culture and local heritage. For instance, Jaipur Railway Station will exhibit glimpses of Rajasthan's heritage, such as Hawa Mahal and Amer Fort. Jammu Tawi Railway Station in Jammu and Kashmir will be inspired by the famous Raghunath Temple. Dimapur station in Nagaland will display the local traditional art of its 16 tribes. Every Amrit station will serve as a symbol of the city's modern aspirations and ancient heritage. In recent times, the country has introduced the Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train to connect various historical sites and pilgrimage places across the nation. You may have noticed that these initiatives are being strengthened as well.
Friends,
In order to transform any system, it is essential to recognize its potential. The Indian Railways indeed has immense potential to accelerate growth. With this vision, we have made record investments in the railways over the past 9 years. This year, the Railways has been allocated a budget of more than two and a half lakh crore rupees. This budget is more than five times the budget of 2014. Today, we are working with a holistic approach for the overall development of the railways. In these 9 years, there has been a nine-fold increase in locomotive production. Currently, the country is manufacturing 13 times more HLB (High Capacity Locomotive) coaches than before.
Friends,
Our government has also given priority to the expansion of railways in the North East. There is rapid progress in doubling railway lines, gauge conversion, electrification, and the construction of new routes. Soon, the capitals of all the North Eastern states will be connected to the railway network. A second railway station has been established in Nagaland after 100 years. The commissioning of new railway lines in the North East is three times higher compared to the previous years.
Friends,
In the last 9 years, 2200 kilometers of dedicated freight corridors have been built, which has significantly reduced the travel time for freight trains. Earlier, it used to take an average of 72 hours to transport goods from Delhi-NCR to Western ports, be it Gujarat's coastal region or Maharashtra's coastal region. Now, the same goods can reach their destination within 24 hours. Similarly, time reductions of up to 40 per cent have been achieved on other routes as well. The reduction in travel time means that freight trains are running at higher speeds, and goods are reaching their destinations more quickly. This improvement has brought substantial benefits to our entrepreneurs, businessmen, and especially our farmer brothers and sisters. Our fruits and vegetables are now reaching different corners of the country at a much faster pace. When such transportation is expedited in the country, our products will also reach the world market faster. Our small-scale industries and craftsmen producing various goods will be able to access global markets more rapidly.
Friends,
You have all seen how there used to be so many difficulties due to the limited number of railway over bridges in the past. Before 2014, there were fewer than 6,000 railway over bridges and under bridges in the country. Today, the number of over bridges and under bridges has exceeded 10,000. The number of human level crossings on major lines in the country has also been reduced to zero. Today, special attention is being given to the needs of the elderly and Divyang individuals while constructing facilities for passengers on railway platforms and trains.
Friends,
Our focus is not only on modernizing Indian Railways but also on making it environmentally friendly. Very soon, almost 100% of India's railway tracks will be electrified, meaning that all trains will run solely on electricity in just a few years. You can imagine how this will have a significant positive impact on the environment. In the past 9 years, the number of railway stations generating electricity from solar panels has exceeded 1,200. The goal is to make all stations green energy-powered in the future. Approximately 70,000 coaches in our trains have been fitted with LED lights. The number of bio-toilets in trains is now 28 times more compared to 2014. All these new Amrit stations will also adhere to green building standards. By 2030, India aims to become a country where its railway network will operate with zero emissions.
Friends,
Over the decades, Indian Railways has undertaken a massive campaign to connect people with their loved ones and the nation as a whole. Now it is our responsibility to contribute to the better identity and modern future of the railways. We must safeguard the railways, its facilities, and cleanliness as responsible citizens. The ‘Amrit Kaal’ is also a period of duty. But friends, when we see some things, our heart also hurts. Unfortunately, a section of the opposition in our country is still stuck in old ways, doing nothing and not allowing others to do anything. They are adamant with the attitude of 'neither will we work, nor will allow others to work’. In keeping with the needs of the present and future, a modern Parliament building has been constructed. Parliament is the symbol of the country's democracy, in which both ruling and opposition parties are represented. However, a section of the opposition even objected to this new building. When we developed the Kartavya Path, they opposed that too. These people couldn't even build a War Memorial for our brave martyrs for 70 years. But when we constructed the National War Memorial, they shamelessly criticized it as well. The Statue of Unity of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel is the world's tallest statue, making every Indian proud. Yet, some political parties remember Sardar Saheb only during elections. However, not a single prominent leader from those parties has visited the Statue of Unity or paid their respects to this grand monument.
But friends,
We have made the decision to advance the country's development through positive politics, and therefore, we are following the path of constructive politics as a mission. Rising above negative politics, we prioritize development across the entire nation, regardless of which state has which government or which party has a vote bank there. Our focus is on inclusive development, with ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ being the guiding principle.
Friends,
In recent years, the Indian Railways has become a significant source of employment for the youth. About one and a half lakh young individuals have secured permanent jobs in the railways alone. Additionally, the investment of billions of rupees in infrastructure has created job opportunities for millions of young people. At present, the central government is also running a campaign to provide employment to ten lakh youths. ‘Rozgar Melas’ (job fairs) are being organized regularly, and young individuals are receiving appointment letters. This changing image of India reflects how development is offering new opportunities to the youth who are giving wings to development.
Friends,
Today, there are many freedom fighters present in this event to bless us. Several recipients of the Padma Awards are also gracing this event. For every Indian, the month of August holds immense significance. It is a month of revolution, gratitude, and a sense of duty. August brings numerous historical days that have reshaped India's history and continue to inspire us even today. Tomorrow, on 7th August, the entire nation will observe National Handloom Day, dedicated to the Swadeshi Movement. This date reminds every Indian to reiterate the resolution to promote vocal for local. Soon after, we will celebrate the sacred festival of Ganesh Chaturthi. We must now begin to focus on eco-friendly Ganesh Chaturthi. We should make efforts to make eco-friendly Ganesha idols. This festival inspires us to buy products made by local artisans, craftsmen, and small businesses.
Friends,
August 9 is coming a day after the 7th. 9th August holds historical significance as the momentous Quit India Movement was launched on this date. Mahatma Gandhi gave the clarion call of Quit India Movement igniting a new surge of energy in the footsteps of India towards independence. Inspired by this spirit, today the entire nation is raising its voice against all evils. There is only one echo everywhere -- Quit Corruption, Quit Dynasty, and Quit Appeasement. India wants to break free from corruption, dynastic politics, and appeasement.
Friends,
On the eve of August 14, we observe Vibhajan Vibhishika Divas (the Partition Horrors Remembrance Day), when Maa Bharati was split into two. It is a day that brings tears to every Indian's eyes. It is a day to remember the countless souls who paid the price of India's partition. It is a day to show unity towards those families who sacrificed everything and fought bravely for the cause of Mother India. Today, these families are making important contributions in the development of the country. And friends, August 14, which is observed as the Vibhajan Vibhishika Divas, also gives us the responsibility to secure the future of Mother India. August 14, the Vibhajan Vibhishika Divas, is also the day to pledge that no harm should come to our country.
Friends,
Every child, elderly, and everyone in the country eagerly waits for 15th August. Our 15th August, our Independence Day, is the time to reaffirm our commitment to our Tricolour and the progress of our nation. Just like last year, this year too, we must hoist the flag in every home. Every home, heart, mind, purpose, dream, and resolution should be adorned with the Tricolour. I see many friends updating their social media profiles with Tricolour-themed DPs these days. They are also organizing flag marches with clarion calls of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’. Today, I urge all fellow citizens, especially the youth, to join in and promote the spirit of ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’.
Friends,
For a long time, people in our country believed that paying taxes had no meaning. They thought their hard-earned money would be wasted in corruption. But our government changed this perception. Today, people feel that their money is being used for the nation's development. Facilities are improving, and the ‘Ease of Living’ is increasing. Day and night, efforts are being made to shield your children from the hardships you had to endure. The result is evident in the increasing trust of taxpayers towards development initiatives, which is reflected in the rising number of taxpayers. There was a time when tax was imposed on an income of 2 lakh rupees in the country. Today, with Modi's guarantee, there is no tax on an income of up to 7 lakh rupees. Despite that, the collection of income tax in the country is continuously increasing which is being utilised for the development of the country. It clearly shows that the middle-class segment in the country is expanding. Recently, the last date for filing income tax returns has passed. This year, we have seen a 16% increase in the number of people filing income tax returns. This indicates how much people trust the government, the nation's reconstruction, and the need for development. People are witnessing the transformation of the country with the rejuvenation of the railways and expansion of the metro networks. Today people are seeing how new expressways are being built one after the other in the country. Today people are seeing how fast new airports, new hospitals and new schools are being built. When people see such changes, they realize that their money is contributing to building a new India. The guarantee of a bright future for your children lies in these developments. We need to strengthen this belief day by day.
Brothers and sisters,
The modernization of 508 railway stations is indeed a step in the right direction. I assure you that Amrit Bharat Stations will contribute to the transformation of Indian Railways to new heights, and during this revolutionary month, with new resolutions, when in 2047, the country celebrates 100 years of independence, I, as a citizen, will wholeheartedly fulfil my responsibilities to make India developed. With this commitment, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to all of you! Many best wishes to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 27 ریاستوں میں 508ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی جدیدکاری کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
06 AUG 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر ریلوے جناب اشونی ویشنو جی، ملک کے کونے کونے سے جڑے مرکزی کابینہ کے دیگر ارکان، مختلف ریاستوں کے گورنر، وزرائے اعلیٰ، ریاستی کابینہ کے وزرا، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل اے، دیگر تمام معززین اور میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
ترقی کے ہدف کی طرف بڑھ رہا بھارت اپنے امرت کے دور کے آغاز میں ہے۔ نئی توانائی ہے، نئی تحریک ہے، نئی قراردادیں ہیں۔ اسی تناظر میں آج بھارتی ریلوے کی تاریخ میں ایک نئے باب کا آغاز بھی ہو رہا ہے۔ بھارت کے تقریباً 1300 بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں ، جنہیں اب امرت بھارت ریلوے اسٹیشن کے طور پر تیار کیا جانا ہے ، کو جدت طرازی کے ساتھ دوبارہ ترقی دی جائے گی۔ اس میں سے 508 امرت بھارت اسٹیشنوں کی جدید کاری کا کام آج شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ اور ان 508 امرت بھارت اسٹیشنوں کی تزئین و آرائش پر تقریباً 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، ریلوے اور سب سے اہم میرے ملک کے عام شہریوں کے لیے یہ کتنی بڑی مہم ہوگی۔ اس سے ملک کی تقریباً سبھی ریاستوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ مثال کے طور پر یوپی میں تقریباً 4 ہزارکروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 55 امرت اسٹیشن تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ راجستھان کے 55 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو بھی امرت بھارت اسٹیشن کے طور پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں ہزار 1 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 34 اسٹیشنوں کی تزئین و آرائش کی جارہی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر میں 44 اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی کے لیے ڈیڑھ ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔ تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک اور کیرالہ کے بڑے اسٹیشنوں کو امرت بھارت اسٹیشن کے طور پر بھی تیار کیا جائے گا۔ میں امرتکال کے آغاز پر اس تاریخی مہم کے لیے وزارت ریلوے کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور سبھی ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو
آج پوری دنیا کی نظریں بھارت پر ہیں۔ عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی ساکھ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، بھارت کے تئیں دنیا کا رویہ بدل گیا ہے اور اس کی دو اہم وجوہات ہیں۔ پہلی وجہ یہ ہے کہ بھارت کے عوام نے تقریباً تین دہائیوں کے بعد ملک میں مکمل اکثریت کے ساتھ حکومت تشکیل دی ہے، یہ پہلی وجہ ہے اور دوسری وجہ یہ ہے کہ مکمل اکثریت والی حکومت نے عوامی مینڈیٹ کے ان کے جذبات کا احترام کرتے ہوئے وضاحت کے ساتھ بڑے فیصلے کیے ہیں، چیلنجوں کے مستقل حل کے لیے انتھک کام کیا ہے۔ آج بھارتی ریلوے بھی اس کی علامت بن چکا ہے۔ گذشتہ برسوں میں ریلوے میں جو کام ہوا ہے، اس کی جانکاری سب کو خوش اور حیران کر دیتی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر ، ان 9 برسوں میں ہمارے ملک میں دنیا میں جنوبی افریقہ ، یوکرین ، پولینڈ ، برطانیہ اور سویڈن جیسے ممالک کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ریل پٹریاں بچھائی گئی ہیں۔ اس پیمانے کا تصور کریں۔ بھارت نے گذشتہ سال جنوبی کوریا، نیوزی لینڈ اور آسٹریا جیسے ممالک کے مقابلے میں زیادہ پٹریاں بنائی ہیں۔ بھارت میں جدید ٹرینوں کی تعداد میں بھی آج تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ آج ملک کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ریلوے کا سفر ہر مسافر، ہر شہری کے لیے قابل رسائی ہو اور خوشگوار بھی ہو۔ اب آپ کو ٹرین سے اسٹیشن تک ایک بہتر تجربہ دینے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ پلیٹ فارم پر بیٹھنے کے لیے بہتر نشستیں ہیں، اچھے ویٹنگ روم بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ آج ملک کے ہزاروں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مفت وائی فائی کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ کتنے نوجوانوں نے اس مفت انٹرنیٹ سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے، تعلیم حاصل کرکے اب انھوں نے اپنی زندگی میں بہت کچھ حاصل کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو
یہ اتنی بڑی کامیابیاں ہیں، جس طرح ریلوے میں کام ہوا ہے کہ کسی بھی وزیر اعظم کو 15 اگست کو لال قلعہ سے ان کا ذکر کرنا چاہیے۔ اور جب کہ 15 اگست قریب آ رہا ہے، تو ذہن اسی دن اس پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے بہت مچل رہا ہے۔ لیکن آج اتنا بڑا واقعہ ہو رہا ہے، ملک کے کونے کونے سے لوگ جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ میں ابھی اس پر بہت تفصیل سے بات کر رہا ہوں۔
ساتھیو
ریلوے کو ہمارے ملک کی لائف لائن کہا جاتا ہے۔ لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے شہروں کی شناخت بھی شہر کے ریلوے اسٹیشن سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ ریلوے اسٹیشن اب 'قلبِ شہر' بن چکے ہیں۔ شہر کی تمام بڑی سرگرمیاں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے آس پاس ہوتی ہیں۔ لہٰذا آج یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو ایک نئی جدید شکل میں ڈھالا جائے، ریلوے کی جگہ کو بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جائے۔
ساتھیو
جب ملک میں اتنے نئے جدید اسٹیشن بنائے جائیں گے تو اس سے ترقی کا ایک نیا ماحول بھی پیدا ہوگا۔ جب کوئی بھی ملکی، غیر ملکی سیاح ٹرین کے ذریعے ان جدید اسٹیشنوں پر پہنچتا ہے تو ریاست کی پہلی تصویر، آپ کا شہر اسے ضرور متاثر کرے گا، یہ یادگار بن جاتا ہے۔ جدید خدمات کی وجہ سے سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اسٹیشن کے ارد گرد اچھے انتظامات کرنے سے معاشی سرگرمیوں کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ حکومت نے اسٹیشنوں کو شہر اور ریاستی شناخت سے جوڑنے کے لیے 'ون اسٹیشن، ون پروڈکٹ' اسکیم بھی شروع کی ہے۔ اس سے پورے علاقے کے لوگوں، مزدوروں اور کاریگروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلع کی برانڈنگ کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو
آزادی کی جدو جہد میں ملک نے اپنے ورثے پر فخر کرنے کا بھی عزم کیا ہے۔ یہ امرت ریلوے اسٹیشن اس کی بھی علامت بن جائیں گے اور ہمیں جذبہ فخر سے بھر دیں گے۔ یہ اسٹیشن ملک کی ثقافت اور مقامی ورثے کی جھلک پیش کریں گے۔ مثال کے طور پر جے پور ریلوے اسٹیشن پر راجستھان کے ورثے جیسے ہوا محل، آمیرقلعہ کی جھلک نظر آئے گی۔ جموں و کشمیر کا جموں توی ریلوے اسٹیشن مشہور رگھوناتھ مندر سے تحریک پائے گا۔ ناگالینڈ کا دیماپور اسٹیشن وہاں 16قبائل کے مقامی فن تعمیر کی نمائش کرے گا۔ ہر امرت اسٹیشن شہر کی جدید امنگوں اور قدیم ورثے کی علامت بن جائے گا۔ ملک کے مختلف تاریخی مقامات اور زیارت گاہوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے ان دنوں ملک میں بھارت گورو یاترا ٹرین ، بھارت گورو ٹورسٹ ٹرین بھی چل رہی ہے۔ شاید یہ آپ کے علم میں آیا ہے، اسے مضبوط بھی کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو
کسی بھی نظام کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہم اس کی صلاحیت کو پہچانیں۔ بھارتی ریلوے میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں ہم نے ریلوے میں ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ اس سال ریلوے کو ڈھائی لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا بجٹ دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بجٹ 2014 کے مقابلے میں 5 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ آج ریلوے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے جامع سوچ کے ساتھ کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ ان 9 برسوں میں انجنوں کی پیداوار میں بھی 9 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج ملک میں پہلے کے مقابلے میں 13 گنا زیادہ ایچ ایل بی کوچز بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو
ہماری حکومت نے شمال مشرق میں ریلوے کی توسیع کو بھی ترجیح دی ہے۔ ریلوے لائنوں کو دوگنا کرنے ، گیج کی تبدیلی ، بجلی کی فراہمی اور نئے راستوں کی تعمیر کے لیے تیزی سے کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ جلد ہی شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستی راجدھانی کو ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے جوڑ دیا جائے گا۔ 100 سال بعد ناگالینڈ کا یہ دوسرا ریلوے اسٹیشن ہے۔ شمال مشرق میں نئی ریل لائنوں کا آغاز بھی پہلے کے مقابلے میں تین گنا زیادہ ہے۔
ساتھیو
گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں 22 کلومیٹر طویل فریٹ کوریڈور بھی تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے مال بردار ٹرینوں کے سفر کے وقت میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ دہلی این سی آر سے لے کر مغربی بندرگاہوں تک، چاہے وہ گجرات کا ساحل ہو یا مہاراشٹر کا ساحل، پہلے جو سامان ٹرین کے ذریعے پہنچنے میں اوسطا 72 گھنٹے لگتے تھے، آج وہی سامان، وہی سامان، وہی سامان 24 گھنٹوں میں پہنچ جاتا ہے۔ اسی طرح دیگر روٹس پر بھی وقت میں 40 فیصد تک کمی کی گئی ہے۔ سفر کے وقت میں کمی کا مطلب ہے کہ مال بردار ٹرینوں کی رفتار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور سامان بھی تیزی سے پہنچ رہا ہے۔ اس سے ہمارے کاروباریوں، تاجروں اور خاص طور پر ہمارے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ہمارے پھل اور سبزیاں اب ملک کے ایک کونے سے دوسرے کونے میں تیزی سے منتقل ہو رہی ہیں۔ جب ملک میں اس طرح کی نقل و حمل تیز ہوگی تو بھارت کی مصنوعات بھی اتنی ہی تیز ہیں۔ ہمارے چھوٹے کاریگر اور چھوٹی صنعتیں جو کچھ بھی پیدا کریں گی، وہ سامان تیزی سے عالمی منڈی تک پہنچے گا۔
ساتھیو
آپ سبھی نے دیکھا ہے کہ پہلے ریلوے اوور برج نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے کتنے مسائل پیدا ہوتے تھے۔ 2014 سے پہلے ملک میں 6 سے بھی کم ریلوے اوور برج اور انڈر برج تھے۔ آج ، اوور برجوں اور انڈر برجوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 10 ہزارسے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ ملک میں براڈ گیج پر بغیر پائلٹ کے لیول کراسنگ کی تعداد بھی صفر ہوگئی ہے۔ آج ریلوے میں اور ریلوے پلیٹ فارم پر مسافروں کی سہولیات کی تعمیر میں بزرگوں اور معذوروں کی ضروریات کا خاص خیال رکھا جارہا ہے۔
ساتھیو
ہمارا زور بھارتی ریلوے کو جدید بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسے ماحول دوست بنانے پر ہے۔ بہت جلد بھارت کی 9 فیصد ریلوے پٹریوں کو بجلی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ یعنی چند برسوں میں بھارت کی تمام ٹرینیں صرف بجلی پر چلیں گی۔ آپ تصور کرسکتے ہیں کہ اس سے ماحول کو کتنی مدد ملے گی۔ 12 سال میں سولر پینل سے بجلی پیدا کرنے والے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد بھی بڑھ کر 70 سے زائد ہو گئی ہے۔ مقصد آنے والے وقت میں تمام اسٹیشنوں کو سبز توانائی کا حامل بنانا ہے۔ ہماری ٹرینوں کے تقریباً 70,2014 کوچوں اور 28،2030 کوچوں میں ایل ای ڈی لائٹس نصب کی گئی ہیں۔ ٹرینوں میں بائیو ٹوائلٹس کی تعداد میں بھی 2014کے مقابلے میں 28 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ سبھی امرت اسٹیشن بنائے جائیں گے، وہ سبز عمارتوں کے معیار پر بھی پورا اتریں گے۔ 2030تک بھارت ایک ایسا ملک بن جائے گا جس کی ریلوے خالص صفر اخراج پر چلے گی۔
ساتھیو
کئی دہائیوں سے ریلوے نے ہمارے پیاروں سے ملنے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی مہم چلائی ہے، ملک کو ایک طرح سے جوڑنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ اب یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ریلوے کو بہتر شناخت اور جدید مستقبل سے جوڑا جائے۔ اور ریلوے کی حفاظت کرنا، نظام کی حفاظت کرنا، سہولیات کا تحفظ کرنا، صفائی ستھرائی کا تحفظ کرنا، ہمیں ایک شہری کی حیثیت سے یہ فرض نبھانا ہے۔ امرتکال بھی ڈیوٹی کا ایک دور ہے۔ لیکن دوستو، جب ہم کچھ چیزیں دیکھتے ہیں تو دماغ کو بھی تکلیف ہوتی ہے۔ بدقسمتی سے ہمارے ملک میں حزب اختلاف کا ایک طبقہ اب بھی پرانے طریقہ کار پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ آج بھی وہ خود کچھ نہیں کریں گے اور نہ ہی کسی کو ایسا کرنے دیں گے۔ وہ اس رویے پر بضد ہیں کہ 'وہ نہ تو کام کریں گے، اور نہ کسی کو کرنے دیں گے'۔ ملک نے آج کی ضروریات اور مستقبل کی فکر کرتے ہوئے ایک جدید پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت تعمیر کی۔ پارلیمنٹ ملک کی جمہوریت کی علامت ہے، جس میں ہر ایک کی نمائندگی پارٹیوں اور حزب اختلاف کی طرف سے کی جاتی ہے۔ تاہم اپوزیشن کے اس طبقے نے پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کی بھی مخالفت کی۔ جب ہم نے کرتویہ پتھ کو ترقی دی تو اس کی بھی مخالفت کی گئی۔ ان لوگوں نے 70 سال تک بہادر شہیدوں کی جنگی یادگار بھی نہیں بنائی۔ جب ہم نے نیشنل وار میموریل تعمیر کیا تو انھیں کھل کر اس پر تنقید کرنے میں شرم نہیں آئی۔ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کا مجسمہ آج دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ ہے۔ ہر بھارتی کو فخر ہے۔ اور کچھ سیاسی جماعتیں انتخابات کے وقت سردار صاحب کو یاد کرتی ہیں۔ لیکن آج تک ان میں سے کسی بھی بڑے لیڈر نے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کا دورہ نہیں کیا اور نہ ہی سردار صاحب کے اس عظیم مجسمے کی زیارت کی اور نہ ہی ان کے سامنے سر جھکایا۔
لیکن دوستو،
ہم نے اس مثبت سیاست کے ذریعے ملک کی ترقی کو آگے لے جانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور اسی لیے ہم منفی سیاست سے بالاتر ہو کر ایک مشن کے طور پر مثبت سیاست کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ کس ریاست میں کس کی حکومت ہے، کس کا ووٹ بینک ہے، سب سے بڑھ کر ہم پورے ملک میں ترقی کو اولین ترجیح دے رہے ہیں۔ وہ زمین پر ترقی لانے کے لیے سخت محنت کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو
گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ریلوے نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بھی بن گیا ہے۔ صرف ریلوے میں ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو مستقل نوکریاں مل چکی ہیں۔ اسی طرح بنیادی ڈھانچے پر لاکھوں کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو روزگار مل رہا ہے۔ فی الحال مرکزی حکومت 10 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو روزگار دینے کی مہم بھی چلا رہی ہے۔ روزگار میلوں میں نوجوانوں کو لگاتار تقرر نامے مل رہے ہیں۔ یہ ایک بدلتے ہوئے بھارت کی تصویر ہے، جس میں ترقی نوجوانوں کو نئے مواقع دے رہی ہے، اور نوجوان ترقی کو نئے ونگ دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو
آج اس تقریب میں بہت سے مجاہدین آزادی بھی ہمیں آشیرباد دینے کے لیے موجود ہیں۔ کئی پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ اگست کا مہینہ ہر بھارتی کے لیے ایک بہت ہی خاص مہینہ ہے۔ یہ مہینہ انقلاب کا مہینہ ہے، شکر گزاری کا مہینہ ہے، فرض کا مہینہ ہے۔ اگست میں بہت سے تاریخی دن ہیں، جنہوں نے بھارت کی تاریخ کو ایک نئی سمت دی اور آج بھی ہمیں متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔ کل، 7 اگست کو، پورا ملک قومی ہینڈ لوم ڈے منائے گا، جو سودیشی تحریک کو وقف ہے۔ سات اگست کی یہ تاریخ ہر بھارتی کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کرنے کا دن ہے کہ وہ مقامی لوگوں کے حق میں آواز بلند کرے گا۔ کچھ ہی دنوں میں گنیش چترتھی کا مقدس تہوار بھی آنے والا ہے۔ ہمیں اب سے ماحول دوست گنیش چترتھی کی طرف بڑھنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں کوشش کرنی چاہیے کہ گن پتی بپا کی مورتیاں ماحول دوست مواد سے بنی ہوں۔ یہ تہوار ہمیں اپنے مقامی کاریگروں، ہمارے دستکاریوں اور ہمارے چھوٹے کاروباریوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مصنوعات خریدنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیو
7 اگست کے ایک دن بعد یعنی 9 اگست آرہا ہے۔ 9 اگست وہ تاریخ ہے جب تاریخی بھارت چھوڑو تحریک کا آغاز ہوا تھا۔ مہاتما گاندھی نے یہ منتر دیا تھا اور بھارت چھوڑو تحریک نے آزادی کی طرف بھارت کے قدموں میں نئی توانائی پیدا کی تھی۔ اس سے متاثر ہو کر آج پورا ملک ہر برائی کو کہہ رہا ہے- بھارت چھوڑو۔ چاروں طرف ایک ہی گونج ہے۔ کرپشن - بھارت چھوڑو ۔ خاندان واد بھارت چھوڑو۔ من بھرائی بھارت چھوڑ و!
ساتھیو
اس کے بعد، 15 اگست سے قبل کی شام 14 اگست کو تقسیم کی ہولناکیوں کی یاد کا دن، جب ماں بھارتی کو دو ٹکڑوں میں بانٹ دیا گیا تھا، ایک ایسا دن ہے جو ہر بھارتی کی آنکھیں نم کر دیتا ہے۔ یہ ان گنت لوگوں کو یاد کرنے کا دن ہے جنہوں نے بھارت کی تقسیم کے لیے بڑی قیمت ادا کی۔ یہ ان کنبوں کے ساتھ یکجہتی کا مظاہرہ ہے جنہوں نے سب کچھ کھو دیا اور پھر بھی ماں بھارتی کے لیے اپنی عقیدت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے زندگی کو دوبارہ پٹری پر لانے کے لیے بہادری سے جدوجہد کی۔ آج وہ اپنے خاندان، اپنے ملک اور ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ دوستو، 14 اگست، تقسیم کا دن، ماں بھارتی کے ٹکڑوں کا وہ دن، ہمیں مستقبل میں بھی ماں بھارتی کو متحد رکھنے کی ذمہ داری دیتا ہے۔ اب یہ عہد کرنے کا وقت ہے کہ اس ملک کو کسی بھی طرح سے نقصان نہ پہنچایا جائے، تقسیم کا یہ دن 14 اگست کو ہے۔
ساتھیو
ملک کا ہر بچہ، بوڑھا، ہر کوئی 15 اگست کا انتظار کر رہا ہے۔ اور ہمارا 15 اگست، ہمارا یوم آزادی ہمارے ترنگے اور ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کے تئیں ہمارے عزم کا اعادہ کرنے کا وقت ہے۔ پچھلے سال کی طرح اس بار بھی ہمیں ہر گھر میں ترنگا لہرانا ہے۔ ہر گھر ترنگا ہے، ہر دل ترنگا ہے، ہر ذہن ترنگا ہے، ہر مقصد ترنگا ہے، ہر خواب ترنگا ہے، ہر عزم ترنگا ہے۔ میں دیکھتا ہوں کہ بہت سے ساتھی ان دنوں سوشل میڈیا پر اپنے ترنگے ڈی پی کو اپ ڈیٹ کر رہے ہیں۔ ہر گھر ترنگے کے نعرے کے ساتھ فلیگ مارچ بھی نکال رہا ہے۔ آج میں تمام ہم وطنوں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں سے بھی اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس تحریک میں شامل ہوں اور ہر گھر میں ترنگا لہرائیں۔
ساتھیو
ایک طویل عرصے تک ہمارے ملک کے لوگوں کا خیال تھا کہ وہ جو ٹیکس ادا کر رہے ہیں اس کا کوئی مطلب نہیں ہے۔ انھیں لگتا تھا کہ ان کی محنت کی کمائی کرپشن میں بدل جائے گی۔ لیکن ہماری حکومت نے اس تصور کو بدل دیا۔ آج لوگوں کو لگتا ہے کہ ان کا پیسہ ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سہولیات بڑھ رہی ہیں، زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ آپ کے بچوں کو ان مسائل کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑتا جن کا آپ کو سامنا کرنا پڑا، تاکہ آپ دن رات کام کر رہے ہوں۔ اس کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ ٹیکس دینے والے لوگوں کا ترقی پر اعتماد بڑھا ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے ٹیکس دہندگان کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ملک میں دو لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی پر ٹیکس لگایا جاتا تھا۔ آج مودی کی گارنٹی کو دیکھیں، آج 7 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی پر کوئی ٹیکس نہیں ہے۔ اس کے باوجود ملک میں جمع ہونے والے انکم ٹیکس کی رقم میں بھی لگاتار اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ جو ترقی کے لیے مفید ہے۔ اس کا واضح پیغام یہ ہے کہ ملک میں متوسط طبقے کا دائرہ کار مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ابھی پانچ دن پہلے ہی انکم ٹیکس گوشوارے داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ گزری ہے۔ اس سال ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ انکم ٹیکس گوشوارے جمع کرانے والوں کی تعداد میں 16 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ملک کی حکومت پر، ملک میں ہونے والی جدید کاری پر لوگوں کا کتنا اعتماد ہے اور کس قدر ترقی کی ضرورت ہے۔ لوگ آج دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ کس طرح ملک میں ریلوے کو بدلا جا رہا ہے، میٹرو کی توسیع ہو رہی ہے۔ لوگ آج دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ کس طرح ملک میں ایک کے بعد ایک نئے ایکسپریس وے بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ لوگ دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ کس طرح ملک میں تیزی سے نئے ہوائی اڈے بن رہے ہیں، نئے اسپتال بن رہے ہیں، نئے اسکول بن رہے ہیں۔ جب لوگ اس طرح کی تبدیلی دیکھتے ہیں، تو یہ احساس مضبوط ہو جاتا ہے کہ ان کے پیسے سے ایک نیا بھارت بن رہا ہے۔ ان سب چیزوں میں آپ کے بچوں کے روشن مستقبل کی ضمانت ہے۔ ہمیں اس عقیدے کو روز بروز مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
اور بھائیو اور بہنو،
ان 508 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنایا جارہا ہے یہ بھی اسی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن بھارتی ریلوے کی اس تبدیلی کو ایک نئی بلندی دیں گے اور اس انقلاب کے مہینے میں ہم سبھی بھارتی 2047 تک بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لیے ایک شہری کے طور پر اپنی ذمہ داری ضرور پوری کریں گے ، جب ملک نئی قراردادوں کے ساتھ آزادی کے 100 سال منائے گا۔ اس عزم کے ساتھ ، آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ! بہت بہت نیک تمنائیں۔