Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Shri N. Vittal
03 AUG 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of former Civil Servant, Shri N. Vittal.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
“Shri N. Vittal Ji will be remembered as an outstanding civil servant, who enriched India’s growth trajectory across diverse sectors. He also played a pivotal role in Gujarat’s development during his career in the state. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ. ਵਿੱਟਲ (N. Vittal) ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
03 AUG 2023 3:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਰਵੈਂਟ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ. ਵਿੱਟਲ (N. Vittal) ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ‘ਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ. ਵਿੱਟਲ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।"