প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০২২ ব্যাচের আইএফএস অফিসার প্রশিক্ষণার্থীদের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ
25 JUL 2023 7:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২৩
২০২২ ব্যাচের ইন্ডিয়ান ফরেন সার্ভিস (আইএফএস)-এর অফিসার প্রশিক্ষণার্থীরা আজ ৭, লোককল্যাণ মার্গে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে মত বিনিময় করেন এবং সরকারি চাকরিতে যোগদানের পর তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতা সম্পর্কে জানতে চান। প্রশিক্ষণকালে গ্রাম সফর, ভারত দর্শন সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেন আইএফএস অফিসাররা। জলজীবন মিশন এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার মতো জনকল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পগুলি মানুষের জীবনে কী ধরনের পরিবর্তন এনেছে, সে সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করেন তাঁরা।
সরকারের জনকল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির সাফল্য এবং কোনোরকম বৈষম্য না রেখেই কীভাবে এই সব প্রকল্প গরিব মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে, সে সম্পর্কে অফিসারদের জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। দেশের উন্নয়নের পক্ষে সহায়ক উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে জানার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদেরকে পরামর্শ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের জি২০ সভাপতিত্ব নিয়েও তাঁদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেন এবং জি২০-র বিভিন্ন বৈঠকে তাঁদের যোগদানের অভিজ্ঞতা সম্পর্কে জানতে চান তিনি। পরিবেশগত বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিশন লাইফ (লাইফস্টাইল ফর এনভায়রনমেন্ট)-এর কথা উল্লেখ করেন এবং বলেন যে, প্রত্যেক মানুষের জীবনযাত্রায় পরিবর্তনের মাধ্যমে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করা সম্ভব।
CG/MP/SKD/ ReleaseID: 1942573/ 26 July, 2023 / W- 193

Prime Minister's Office
IFS Officer Trainees of 2022 Batch call on PM
PM engages in a wide-ranging conversation with the Officer Trainees who shared their key learnings during training
PM asks Officer Trainees to study the success of Aspirational District Programme which can help in the developmental trajectory of Global South
PM discusses about India's G20 presidency and asks the Officer Trainees about their experience of attending G20 meetings
25 JUL 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Officer Trainees of the 2022 Batch of Indian Foreign Service (IFS) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Prime Minister engaged in a wide-ranging interaction with the Officer Trainees and asked them about their experience so far, after joining the government service. The Officer Trainees shared their learnings during the course of their training including in village visit, Bharat darshan and Armed Forces attachment. They also informed the Prime Minister about the transformational impact of many welfare schemes of the government like the Jal Jeevan Mission and PM Awas Yojna, which they witnessed first-hand.
Prime Minister spoke about the focus of the government towards attaining saturation of welfare schemes and how it has resulted in reaching out to every needy person without any discrimination. He exhorted the Officer Trainees to study the implementation and success of the Aspirational District Programme as this understanding can be of help in assisting the countries of the Global South in their developmental trajectory.
Prime Minister also discussed India's G20 presidency and asked the Officer Trainees about their experience of attending G20 meetings. Speaking about environmental issues, Prime Minister elaborated about the Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for environment) and said that the issue of climate change can be tackled effectively by lifestyle change by everyone.