Prime Minister's Office
IFS Officer Trainees of 2022 Batch call on PM
PM engages in a wide-ranging conversation with the Officer Trainees who shared their key learnings during training
PM asks Officer Trainees to study the success of Aspirational District Programme which can help in the developmental trajectory of Global South
PM discusses about India's G20 presidency and asks the Officer Trainees about their experience of attending G20 meetings
25 JUL 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Officer Trainees of the 2022 Batch of Indian Foreign Service (IFS) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Prime Minister engaged in a wide-ranging interaction with the Officer Trainees and asked them about their experience so far, after joining the government service. The Officer Trainees shared their learnings during the course of their training including in village visit, Bharat darshan and Armed Forces attachment. They also informed the Prime Minister about the transformational impact of many welfare schemes of the government like the Jal Jeevan Mission and PM Awas Yojna, which they witnessed first-hand.
Prime Minister spoke about the focus of the government towards attaining saturation of welfare schemes and how it has resulted in reaching out to every needy person without any discrimination. He exhorted the Officer Trainees to study the implementation and success of the Aspirational District Programme as this understanding can be of help in assisting the countries of the Global South in their developmental trajectory.
Prime Minister also discussed India's G20 presidency and asked the Officer Trainees about their experience of attending G20 meetings. Speaking about environmental issues, Prime Minister elaborated about the Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for environment) and said that the issue of climate change can be tackled effectively by lifestyle change by everyone.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ 2022 ತಂಡದ ಐಎಫ್‌ಎಸ್ ಪ್ರಶಿಕ್ಷಣಾರ್ಥಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು
​​​​​​​ತರಬೇತಿ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಲಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಶಿಕ್ಷಣಾರ್ಥಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ದಕ್ಷಿಣದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಯಶಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರಶಿಕ್ಷಣಾರ್ಥಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಲಹೆ
ಜಿ-20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಾವೇಶಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಚರ್ಚೆ; ಜಿ-20 ಸಮಾವೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಅನುಭವ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಶಿಕ್ಷಣಾರ್ಥಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಂದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪಡೆದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
25 JUL 2023 7:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸೇವೆ(ಐಎಫ್ಎಸ್)ಯ 2022ರ ತಂಡದ ಪ್ರಶಿಕ್ಷಣಾರ್ಥಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಇಂದು ಮುಂಜಾನೆ ಲೋಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಮಾರ್ಗ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ 7ನೇ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ನಿವಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಶಿಕ್ಷಣಾರ್ಥಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸೇವೆಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ ನಂತರ ಅವರ ಈವರೆಗಿನ ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ವಿಚಾರಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಶಿಕ್ಷಣಾರ್ಥಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ತರಬೇತಿಯ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಮ ಭೇಟಿ, ಭಾರತ ದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಲಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಜಲಜೀವನ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಎಂ ಆವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನಾ ಮುಂತಾದ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅನೇಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೀಯ ಪ್ರಭಾವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಜನಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತೃಪ್ತಿ ಸಾಧಿಸುವತ್ತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗಮನ ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ತಾರತಮ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಿರ್ಗತಿಕ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ತಲುಪುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅದು ಹೇಗೆ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂಬುದರ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ದಕ್ಷಿಣದ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಯಶಸ್ಸನ್ನು ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಶಿಕ್ಷಣಾರ್ಥಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಜಿ-20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಜಿ-20 ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಅನುಭವದ ಹೇಗಿತ್ತು ಎಂದು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಳಿದರು. ಪರಿಸರ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ, ಮಿಷನ್ ಲೈಫ್ (ಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿ) ಕುರಿತು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರೂ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಯ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯಿಂದ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.