Prime Minister's Office
IFS Officer Trainees of 2022 Batch call on PM
PM engages in a wide-ranging conversation with the Officer Trainees who shared their key learnings during training
PM asks Officer Trainees to study the success of Aspirational District Programme which can help in the developmental trajectory of Global South
PM discusses about India's G20 presidency and asks the Officer Trainees about their experience of attending G20 meetings
25 JUL 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Officer Trainees of the 2022 Batch of Indian Foreign Service (IFS) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
Prime Minister engaged in a wide-ranging interaction with the Officer Trainees and asked them about their experience so far, after joining the government service. The Officer Trainees shared their learnings during the course of their training including in village visit, Bharat darshan and Armed Forces attachment. They also informed the Prime Minister about the transformational impact of many welfare schemes of the government like the Jal Jeevan Mission and PM Awas Yojna, which they witnessed first-hand.
Prime Minister spoke about the focus of the government towards attaining saturation of welfare schemes and how it has resulted in reaching out to every needy person without any discrimination. He exhorted the Officer Trainees to study the implementation and success of the Aspirational District Programme as this understanding can be of help in assisting the countries of the Global South in their developmental trajectory.
Prime Minister also discussed India's G20 presidency and asked the Officer Trainees about their experience of attending G20 meetings. Speaking about environmental issues, Prime Minister elaborated about the Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for environment) and said that the issue of climate change can be tackled effectively by lifestyle change by everyone.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానితో 2022 ఐఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ బ్యాచ్‌ శిక్షణార్థి అధికారుల సమావేశం
శిక్షణార్థి అధికారులతో ప్రధాని విస్తృత సంభాషణ.. శిక్షణలో
తాము నేర్చుకున్న అంశాలను వివరించిన అధికారులు;
దక్షిణార్థ గోళ ప్రగతికి తోడ్పడగల ఆకాంక్షాత్మక జిల్లాల కార్యక్రమ
విజయాన్ని అధ్యయనం చేయాలని అధికారులకు ప్రధాని సూచన;
భారత జి-20 అధ్యక్షత గురించి వారితో ప్రధాని చర్చ...
ఆ సమావేశాలకు హాజరీ అనుభవం గురించి వాకబు
25 JUL 2023 7:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీతో ఇండియన్ ఫారిన్ సర్వీస్ (ఐఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌) 2022 బ్యాచ్‌ శిక్షణార్థి అధికారులు ఇవాళ లోక్‌ కల్యాణ్‌ మార్గ్‌ నం.7లోగల ఆయన నివాసంలో సమావేశమయ్యారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన వారితో విస్తృతంగా సంభాషించారు. ఉద్యోగ బాధ్యతులు స్వీకరించిన తర్వాత ఇప్పటిదాకా వారి అనుభవాల గురించి ఆరాతీశారు. ఈ మేరకు వారు తమ శిక్షణ సమయంలో గ్రామ సందర్శన, భారత్ దర్శన్‌, సాయుధ దళాలతో సంధానంసహా అనుభవాలను ఆయనతో పంచుకున్నారు. మొట్టమొదటగా తాము గమనించిన జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్, పీఎం ఆవాస్ యోజన వంటి పలు ప్రభుత్వ సంక్షేమ పథకాల పరివర్తన ప్రభావం గురించి కూడా వారు ప్రధానికి వివరించారు.
సంక్షేమ పథకాల అమలులో సంతృప్త స్థాయి సాధించడంపై ప్రభుత్వం దృష్టి సారించడం గురించి, ఎలాంటి వివక్షకు తావులేకుండా ప్రతి పేదకూ వాటి లబ్ధిని అందించడం ద్వారా ఒనగూడిన ఫలితాల గురించి ప్రధాని వివరించారు. దక్షిణార్థ గోళంలోని దేశాలను అభివృద్ధి పథంలో నడిపించేలా తోడ్పాటునివ్వడంలో ఈ అవగాహన దోహదం చేస్తుందన్నారు. అలాగే ఆకాంక్షాత్మక జిల్లాల కార్యక్రమం అమలు, విజయాలను అధ్యయనం చేయాల్సిందిగా శిక్షణార్థి అధికారులకు ప్రధాని సూచించారు. అంతేకాకుండా భారత జి-20 అధ్యక్షత గురించి కూడా వారితో చర్చించారు. అలాగే జి-20 సమావేశాలకు హాజరైనప్పటి వారి అనుభవాల గురించి వాకబు చేశారు. పర్యావరణ సమస్యలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ‘మిషన్ లైఫ్’ (పర్యావరణం కోసం జీవనశైలి) గురించి ప్రధాని వారికి విశదీకరించారు. ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ జీవనశైలి మార్పు ద్వారా వాతావరణ మార్పు సమస్యను సమర్థంగా ఎదుర్కొనవచ్చునని స్పష్టం చేశారు.