Ministry of Mines
Overall Mineral Production Increases by 6.4% in May, 2023
Cumulative Growth touches 5.8% during April-May 2022-23
Ten Important Minerals Indicate Positive Growth
25 JUL 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of May, 2023 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 128.1, is 6.4% higher as compared to the level during May, 2022. As per the provisional figures of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- May, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of the previous year is 5.8 % per cent.
Production level of important minerals in May, 2023 were: coal 762 lakh, lignite 35 lakh, petroleum (crude) 25 lakh, iron ore 253 lakh, limestone 387 lakh tonnes each, natural gas (utilized) 2838 million cu. m, bauxite 2386000, chromite 372000, copper conc. 9000, lead conc. 33000, manganese ore 329000, zinc conc. 133000, phosphorite 140000, and magnesite 11000 tonnes each and gold 97 kg.
Important minerals showing positive growth during May, 2023 over May, 2022 include: manganese ore (40.4%), magnesite (28.2%), copper conc. (24.4%), chromite(16.3%), iron ore (13.6%),limestone(10.1%), lead conc.(9.7%), coal (7%), bauxite(4.8%) and zinc conc.(2.9%). At the same time, other important minerals showing negative growth include: natural gas(U)(0.3%), petroleum (crude) (-1.9%), phosphorite (-6.3%) and lignite(-17.7%),

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஒட்டுமொத்த கனிம உற்பத்தி 2023 மே மாதத்தில் 6.4% அதிகரிப்பு
25 JUL 2023 12:35PM by PIB Chennai
2023 மே மாதத்திற்கான சுரங்கம் மற்றும் குவாரித் துறையின் கனிம உற்பத்தி குறியீடு (அடிப்படை: 2011-12 = 100) 128.1 ஆக உள்ளது, இது 2022 மே மாத அளவோடு ஒப்பிடும்போது 6.4% அதிகமாகும். இந்திய சுரங்க பணியகத்தின் (ஐபிஎம்) தற்காலிக புள்ளிவிவரங்களின்படி, 2022-23 ஏப்ரல் முதல் மே வரையிலான காலத்திற்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 5.8% சதவீதமாகும்.
2023 மே மாதத்தில் முக்கியமான கனிமங்களின் உற்பத்தி அளவு: நிலக்கரி 762 லட்சம் டன், பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி 35 லட்சம் டன், பெட்ரோலியம் (கச்சா) 25 லட்சம் டன், இரும்புத் தாது 253 லட்சம் டன் , சுண்ணாம்புக்கல் 387 லட்சம் டன், இயற்கை எரிவாயு ( பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது) 2838 மில்லியன் கன மீட்டர், பாக்சைட் 2386000, குரோமைட் 372000, தாமிரம் 9000, ஈயம் 33000, மாங்கனீஸ் தாது 329000, துத்தநாகம் 133000, பாஸ்போரைட் 140000, மாக்னசைட் 11000 டன்கள், தங்கம் 97 கிலோ .
2022 மே மாதத்தை விட 2023 மே மாதத்தில் நேர்மறையான வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டும் முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் பின்வருமாறு: மாங்கனீசு தாது (40.4%), மேக்னசைட் (28.2%), தாமிரம் (24.4%), குரோமைட் (16.3%), இரும்புத் தாது (13.6%), சுண்ணாம்புக்கல் (10.1%), ஈயம் (9.7%), நிலக்கரி (7%), பாக்சைட் (7%). அதே நேரத்தில், எதிர்மறையான வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டும் பிற முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் பின்வருமாறு: இயற்கை எரிவாயு (0.3%), பெட்ரோலியம் (கச்சா) (-1.9%), பாஸ்போரைட் (-6.3%) மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி (-17.7%).