பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
24-வது கார்கில் வெற்றி தின நினைவாக புதுதில்லியில் இருந்து திராஸ் வரை, முப்படையின் அனைத்துப் பெண்கள் மோட்டார் சைக்கிள் பயணத்தை இந்திய ராணுவம் தொடங்கியது
18 JUL 2023 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
1999-ம் ஆண்டு கார்கில் போரின் போது, பாகிஸ்தானை வெற்றிகொண்ட 24-வது ஆண்டு தின நினைவாக பெண்களின் அசைக்கமுடியாத உணர்வை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையில், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்திலிருந்து லடாக்கின் திராசில் உள்ள கார்கில் போர் நினைவுச் சின்னம் வரையிலான முப்படையின் அனைத்துப் பெண்கள் மோட்டார் சைக்கிள் பயணத்தை இந்திய ராணுவம் தொடங்கியது. இதனை ராணுவ தளபதி ஜென்ரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே இன்று (18.07.2023) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்திலிருந்து கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், ராணுவ வீரர்களின் மனைவியர் நலச்சங்க தலைவர் திருமதி அர்ச்சனா பாண்டே பங்கேற்றார். இந்தப் பயணத்தில் பங்கேற்ற வீராங்கனைகளை ஏராளமாக திரண்டிருந்த மக்கள் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்து உற்சாகப்படுத்தினர்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்ளும் ஒட்டுமொத்த குழுவிற்கும் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜென்ரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, சவால் மிக்க இந்தப் பயணம் மகளிர் சக்தியின் மன உறுதியையும், தேசக் கட்டமைப்பில் பெண்களின் முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பையும் வெளிப்படுத்துவதாகக் கூறினார்.
தற்போது பணியில் உள்ள 10 ராணுவப்பெண் அதிகாரிகள், விமானப்படை, கப்பற்படை ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து தலா ஒரு பெண் அதிகாரி, ராணுவத்தின் மூன்று வீராங்கனைகள், ஆயுதப்படை பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்களின் மனைவியர் 8 பேர் உட்பட 25 பேர் இந்த மோட்டார் சைக்கிள் பயணத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர். ஹரியானா, பஞ்சாப், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், லடாக் ஆகிய பகுதிகளின் வழியாக சுமார் 1000 கிலோ மீட்டர் பயணம் செய்து இவர்கள் ஜூலை 25 அன்று, திராஸ் செல்வார்கள்.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY LAUNCHES ALL WOMEN TRI-SERVICES MOTORCYCLE RALLY FROM NEW DELHI TO DRAS TO COMMEMORATE 24TH KARGIL VIJAY DIWAS
18 JUL 2023 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 24 years of victory over Pakistan in the Kargil War of 1999 and to highlight the indomitable spirit of women, Indian Army launched a Tri-Services ‘Nari Sashaktikaran Women Motorcycle Rally’ from National War Memorial, Delhi to Kargil War Memorial, Dras (Ladakh). The all-women Motorcycle Rally was Flagged Off by the Chief of the Army Staff, General Manoj Pande from the National War Memorial, New Delhi on 18 Jul 23. Mrs Archana Pande, Chairperson of the Army Wives Welfare Association was also present at the occasion. For the Flag Off at the National War Memorial, a host of military and civilian dignitaries including Head Business – Premium of TVS Motor Company and other sponsors were present. The Rally members were motivated and cheered by a large crowd which had gathered at the venue.
The 25-member strong tri-services team includes two Veer Naris, one of whom is a serving officer, 10 serving Indian Army Women officers, one woman officer each from Indian Air Force and Indian Navy, three women soldiers of Indian Army and eight Armed Forces spouses. The team will celebrate the decisive victory of the Armed Forces in the Kargil War and pay tribute to the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the Nation. The Rally will cover a total distance of approximately 1000 kilometres, wherein the team will traverse through the plains of Haryana, Punjab and high mountain passes of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh to reach Kargil War Memorial in Dras on 25 July 23. During the Rally, the team will interact with NCC Cadets, students from various schools/colleges, Veterans and Veer Naris. For this Rally, the Indian Army has partnered with TVS Motor Company and the participants will be riding on TVS Ronin motorcycles.
The Chief of Army Staff, General Manoj Pande complimented the entire team for taking up such a challenging journey which highlights qualities of determination, Nari Shakti and the vital role played by women in Nation Building.