രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
24-ാമത് കാർഗിൽ വിജയ് ദിവസ് സ്മരണയ്ക്കായി ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നിന്ന് ദ്രാസിലേക്ക് വനിതാ ട്രൈ-സർവീസ്സ് മോട്ടോർസൈക്കിൾ റാലി ആരംഭിച്ചു
18 JUL 2023 1:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 18, 2023
1999-ലെ കാർഗിൽ യുദ്ധത്തിൽ പാക്കിസ്ഥാനെതിരായ 24 വർഷത്തെ വിജയത്തിന്റെ സ്മരണയ്ക്കായും സ്ത്രീശക്തി ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നതിനുമായി, ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം ഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശിയ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ദ്രാസിലെ കാർഗിൽ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിലേക്ക് (ലഡാക്ക്) ട്രൈ-സർവീസസ് 'നാരി ശശക്തികരൺ വനിതാ മോട്ടോർസൈക്കിൾ റാലി' ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇന്ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശിയ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകത്തിൽ നിന്ന് കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ മനോജ് പാണ്ഡെ വനിതൾ മാത്രമുള്ള മോട്ടോർസൈക്കിൾ റാലി ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു.
25 അംഗ സംഘത്തിൽ രണ്ട് വീർ നാരികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇപ്പോൾ സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ; ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യത്തിലെ 10 വനിതാ ഓഫീസർമാരും മൂന്ന് വനിതാ സൈനികരും; ഇന്ത്യൻ എയർഫോഴ്‌സ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ നേവി എന്നിവയിലെ ഓരോ വനിതാ ഓഫീസർ വീതം; എട്ട് സായുധ സൈനികരുടെ ഭാര്യമാരും സംഘത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
റാലി ഏകദേശം 1000 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരം പിന്നിടും. അതിൽ സംഘം ഹരിയാന, പഞ്ചാബ് സമതലങ്ങളിലൂടെയും ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെയും ലഡാക്കിലെയും ഉയർന്ന പർവതനിരകളിലെ ചുരങ്ങളിലൂടെയും സഞ്ചരിച്ച് 2023 ജൂലൈ 25 ന് ദ്രാസിലെ കാർഗിൽ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിൽ എത്തിച്ചേരും. എൻസിസി കേഡറ്റുകൾ, വിവിധ സ്‌കൂൾ/കോളേജുകളിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, വിമുക്തഭടന്മാർ, വീര വനിതകൾ എന്നിവരുമായി സംഘം സംവദിക്കും.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY LAUNCHES ALL WOMEN TRI-SERVICES MOTORCYCLE RALLY FROM NEW DELHI TO DRAS TO COMMEMORATE 24TH KARGIL VIJAY DIWAS
18 JUL 2023 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 24 years of victory over Pakistan in the Kargil War of 1999 and to highlight the indomitable spirit of women, Indian Army launched a Tri-Services ‘Nari Sashaktikaran Women Motorcycle Rally’ from National War Memorial, Delhi to Kargil War Memorial, Dras (Ladakh). The all-women Motorcycle Rally was Flagged Off by the Chief of the Army Staff, General Manoj Pande from the National War Memorial, New Delhi on 18 Jul 23. Mrs Archana Pande, Chairperson of the Army Wives Welfare Association was also present at the occasion. For the Flag Off at the National War Memorial, a host of military and civilian dignitaries including Head Business – Premium of TVS Motor Company and other sponsors were present. The Rally members were motivated and cheered by a large crowd which had gathered at the venue.
The 25-member strong tri-services team includes two Veer Naris, one of whom is a serving officer, 10 serving Indian Army Women officers, one woman officer each from Indian Air Force and Indian Navy, three women soldiers of Indian Army and eight Armed Forces spouses. The team will celebrate the decisive victory of the Armed Forces in the Kargil War and pay tribute to the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the Nation. The Rally will cover a total distance of approximately 1000 kilometres, wherein the team will traverse through the plains of Haryana, Punjab and high mountain passes of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh to reach Kargil War Memorial in Dras on 25 July 23. During the Rally, the team will interact with NCC Cadets, students from various schools/colleges, Veterans and Veer Naris. For this Rally, the Indian Army has partnered with TVS Motor Company and the participants will be riding on TVS Ronin motorcycles.
The Chief of Army Staff, General Manoj Pande complimented the entire team for taking up such a challenging journey which highlights qualities of determination, Nari Shakti and the vital role played by women in Nation Building.