Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY LAUNCHES ALL WOMEN TRI-SERVICES MOTORCYCLE RALLY FROM NEW DELHI TO DRAS TO COMMEMORATE 24TH KARGIL VIJAY DIWAS
18 JUL 2023 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 24 years of victory over Pakistan in the Kargil War of 1999 and to highlight the indomitable spirit of women, Indian Army launched a Tri-Services ‘Nari Sashaktikaran Women Motorcycle Rally’ from National War Memorial, Delhi to Kargil War Memorial, Dras (Ladakh). The all-women Motorcycle Rally was Flagged Off by the Chief of the Army Staff, General Manoj Pande from the National War Memorial, New Delhi on 18 Jul 23. Mrs Archana Pande, Chairperson of the Army Wives Welfare Association was also present at the occasion. For the Flag Off at the National War Memorial, a host of military and civilian dignitaries including Head Business – Premium of TVS Motor Company and other sponsors were present. The Rally members were motivated and cheered by a large crowd which had gathered at the venue.
The 25-member strong tri-services team includes two Veer Naris, one of whom is a serving officer, 10 serving Indian Army Women officers, one woman officer each from Indian Air Force and Indian Navy, three women soldiers of Indian Army and eight Armed Forces spouses. The team will celebrate the decisive victory of the Armed Forces in the Kargil War and pay tribute to the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the Nation. The Rally will cover a total distance of approximately 1000 kilometres, wherein the team will traverse through the plains of Haryana, Punjab and high mountain passes of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh to reach Kargil War Memorial in Dras on 25 July 23. During the Rally, the team will interact with NCC Cadets, students from various schools/colleges, Veterans and Veer Naris. For this Rally, the Indian Army has partnered with TVS Motor Company and the participants will be riding on TVS Ronin motorcycles.
The Chief of Army Staff, General Manoj Pande complimented the entire team for taking up such a challenging journey which highlights qualities of determination, Nari Shakti and the vital role played by women in Nation Building.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने 24वां करगिल विजय दिवस मनाने के लिए नई दिल्ली से द्रास तक सेना के तीनों अंगों की सर्व महिला मोटरसाइकिल रैली लॉन्च की
18 JUL 2023 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने 1999 के करगिल युद्ध में पाकिस्तान पर जीत के 24 वर्ष पूरे होने और महिलाओं की अदम्य भावना को उजागर करने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय समर स्‍मारक, दिल्ली से करगिल युद्ध स्मारक, द्रास (लद्दाख) तक सेना के तीनों अंगों की 'नारी सशक्तिकरण महिला मोटरसाइकिल रैली' लॉन्च की। सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे ने 18 जुलाई, 23 को नई दिल्ली के राष्‍ट्रीय समर स्‍मारक से सर्व महिला मोटरसाइकिल रैली को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस अवसर पर आर्मी वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती अर्चना पांडे भी उपस्थित थीं। राष्‍ट्रीय समर स्‍मारक पर झंडी दिखाने के लिए टीवीएस मोटर कंपनी के बिजनेस - प्रीमियम प्रमुख और अन्य प्रायोजकों सहित कई सैन्य और गणमान्य नागरिक उपस्थित थे। रैली के सदस्यों को कार्यक्रम स्थल पर एकत्रित लोगों द्वारा प्रेरित और उत्साहित किया गया।
सेना के तीनों अंगों की 25 सदस्यीय टीम में दो वीर नारियां, जिनमें से एक सेवारत अधिकारी, भारतीय सेना की 10 सेवारत महिला अधिकारी, भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय नौसेना की एक-एक महिला अधिकारी, भारतीय सेना की तीन महिला सैनिक और आठ सशस्त्र बलों के जीवनसाथी शामिल हैं। टीम, करगिल युद्ध में सशस्त्र बलों की निर्णायक जीत का उत्सव मनाएगी और राष्ट्र की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि देगी। रैली लगभग 1000 किलोमीटर की कुल दूरी तय करेगी, जिसमें टीम हरियाणा, पंजाब के मैदानी इलाकों तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के ऊंचे पहाड़ी दर्रों से गुजरते हुए 25 जुलाई 23 को द्रास में करगिल युद्ध स्मारक पहुंचेगी। रैली के दौरान टीम एनसीसी कैडेटों, विभिन्न स्कूलों/कॉलेजों के विद्यार्थियों, पूर्व सैनिकों और वीर नारियों के साथ बातचीत करेगी। भारतीय सेना ने इस रैली के लिए टीवीएस मोटर कंपनी के साथ साझेदारी की है और प्रतिभागी टीवीएस रोनिन मोटरसाइकिल की सवारी करेंगे। सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे ने इस चुनौतीपूर्ण यात्रा के लिए पूरी टीम की सराहना की, जो दृढ़ संकल्प, नारी शक्ति और राष्ट्र निर्माण में महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर करती है।