राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने भूमि सम्मान 2023 प्रदान किये
18 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (18 जुलाई, 2023) नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक समारोह में "भूमि सम्मान" 2023 प्रदान किए। पुरस्कार राज्य सचिवों और जिला कलेक्टरों ने अपनी उन टीमों के साथ प्राप्त किए जिन्होंने डिजिटल इंडिया लैंड रिकॉर्ड्स आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (डीआईएलआरएमपी) के प्रमुख भागों की परिपूर्णता हासिल करने में उत्कृष्टता दिखाई है।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश के समग्र विकास के लिए ग्रामीण विकास में तेजी लाना आवश्यक है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए भूमि अभिलेखों का आधुनिकीकरण एक बुनियादी आवश्यकता है क्योंकि अधिकांश ग्रामीण आबादी की आजीविका भूमि संसाधनों पर निर्भर है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के समग्र विकास के लिए एक व्यापक एकीकृत भूमि प्रबंधन प्रणाली अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डिजिटलीकरण से पारदर्शिता बढ़ती है। भू-अभिलेखों के आधुनिकीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण से देश के विकास पर बहुत बड़ा प्रभाव पड़ेगा। भू-अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण और विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के साथ इसके जुड़ाव से कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के उचित कार्यान्वयन में मदद मिलेगी। बाढ़ और आग जैसी आपदाओं के कारण दस्तावेजों के नुकसान की स्थिति में भी यह बहुत मददगार होगा।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि डिजिटल इंडिया भूमि सूचना प्रबंधन प्रणाली के तहत, एक विशिष्ट भूमि पार्सल पहचान संख्या प्रदान की जा रही है जो आधार कार्ड की तरह उपयोगी हो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संख्या भूमि के समुचित उपयोग के साथ-साथ नई कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को बनाने और लागू करने में मदद करेगी। ई-कोर्ट को भूमि रिकॉर्ड और पंजीकरण डेटा-बेस से जोड़ने से कई लाभ होंगे। डिजिटलीकरण से जो पारदर्शिता आ रही है उससे जमीन संबंधी अनैतिक और अवैध गतिविधियों पर अंकुश लगेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भूमि संबंधी जानकारी मुफ्त और सुविधाजनक तरीके से मिलने से कई फायदे होंगे। उदाहरण के लिए, इससे भूमि के स्वामित्व और उपयोग से संबंधित विवादों को सुलझाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश की एक बड़ी आबादी जमीन से जुड़े विवादों में उलझी हुई है और इन मामलों में प्रशासन और न्यायपालिका का काफी समय बर्बाद होता है। डिजिटलीकरण और सूचना के जुड़ाव के माध्यम से, लोगों और संस्थानों की ऊर्जा, जो विवादों को सुलझाने में खर्च होती है, का उपयोग विकास के लिए किया जाएगा।
Please click here to see the President's Speech

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS BHOOMI SAMMAN 2023
18 JUL 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the “Bhoomi Samman” 2023 at a function organised by the Union Ministry of Rural Development in New Delhi today (July 18, 2023). The awards were received by State Secretaries and District Collectors along with their teams who have excelled in achieving saturation of the core components of Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that acceleration of rural development is essential for the overall development of the country. For the development of rural areas, modernization of land records is a basic requirement as the livelihood of most of the rural population is dependent on land resources. A comprehensive integrated land management system is of utmost importance for the overall development of rural areas.
The President said that digitization increases transparency. The modernization and digitization of land records would have a great impact on the development of the country. Digitization of land records and its linkages with various government departments would help in proper implementation of welfare schemes. It would also be of great help in case of loss of documents due to calamities like flood and fire.
The President was happy to note that under the Digital India Land Information Management System, a Unique Land Parcel Identification Number is being provided which could be useful like Aadhaar Card. She stated that this number would help in making proper use of the lands as well as forming and implementing new welfare schemes. Linking of E-Courts with land records and registration data-base would have many benefits. The transparency that is coming from digitization would curb unethical and illegal activities related to land.
The President said that access to land related information in a free and convenient manner would have many benefits. For example, it would help in resolving disputes related to ownership and use of land. She stated that a large population of our country is involved in disputes related to land and a lot of time of the administration and the judiciary is consumed in these matters. Through digitization and linkages of information, the energy of the people and institutions, which gets consumed in resolving disputes, would be utilized for development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech