Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian contingent on winning 27 medals at 25th Asian Athletics Championship 2023
17 JUL 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the outstanding performance by the Indian contingent at the 25th Asian Athletics Championship 2023 where Indian athletes won 27 medals, the highest medal tally on foreign soil in an edition of the Championships.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Outstanding performance by the Indian contingent at the 25th Asian Athletics Championship 2023!
Our athletes won 27 medals, the highest medal tally on foreign soil in an edition of the Championships. Congrats to our athletes for this achievement. It fills our hearts with pride.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
25-வது ஆசிய தடகள சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டி 2023இல் 27 பதக்கங்களை வென்ற இந்திய வீரர்கள் குழுவிற்கு பிரதமர் பாராட்டு
17 JUL 2023 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
25-வது ஆசிய தடகள சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டி 2023இல் 27 பதக்கங்களை வென்ற இந்திய வீரர்கள் குழுவின் அற்புதமான செயல்திறனை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பாராட்டியுள்ளார். வெளிநாடுகளில் நடைபெறும் சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டிகளில் அதிகபட்சமான பதக்கங்களை இந்திய வீரர்கள் வெல்வது இதுவே முதல் முறை.
இது குறித்து பிரதமர் ட்விட்டர் பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“25-வது ஆசிய தடகள சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டி 2023இல் இந்திய வீரர்கள் குழுவின் அபாரமான செயல்திறன்!
வெளிநாடுகளில் நடைபெறும் சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டிகளில் அதிகபட்சமாக 27 பதக்கங்களை நமது வீரர்கள் வென்றிருக்கிறார்கள். இந்த சாதனையை நிகழ்த்திய நமது தடகள வீரர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகள். இந்த வெற்றியால் நாம் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறோம்.”