Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian contingent on winning 27 medals at 25th Asian Athletics Championship 2023
17 JUL 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the outstanding performance by the Indian contingent at the 25th Asian Athletics Championship 2023 where Indian athletes won 27 medals, the highest medal tally on foreign soil in an edition of the Championships.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Outstanding performance by the Indian contingent at the 25th Asian Athletics Championship 2023!
Our athletes won 27 medals, the highest medal tally on foreign soil in an edition of the Championships. Congrats to our athletes for this achievement. It fills our hearts with pride.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 26वीं एशियन एथेलेटिक्स चैम्पियनशिप 2023 में 27 पदक जीतने पर भारतीय दल को बधाई दी
17 JUL 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 25वीं एशियन एथेलेटिक्स चैम्पियनशिप में शानदार प्रदर्शन करने पर भारतीय दल की प्रशंसा की है। भारतीय दल ने इस चैम्पियनशिप में 27 पदक हासिल करके विदेशी धरती पर आयोजित होने वाली किसी भी चैम्पियनशिप में अब तक सबसे अधिक पदक जीतने का कीर्तिमान स्थापित किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया हैः
“25वीं एशियन एथेलेटिक्स चैम्पियनशिप 2023 में भारतीय दल का सर्वोत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन!
हमारे एथलीटों ने 27 पदक जीते, जो विदेशी धरती पर किसी भी चैम्पियनशिप की पदक तालिका में सर्वोच्च है। इस उपलब्धि के लिये हमारे एथलीटों को बधाई। इससे हमारा सीना गर्व से चौड़ा हो गया है।”