Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian contingent on winning 27 medals at 25th Asian Athletics Championship 2023
17 JUL 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the outstanding performance by the Indian contingent at the 25th Asian Athletics Championship 2023 where Indian athletes won 27 medals, the highest medal tally on foreign soil in an edition of the Championships.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Outstanding performance by the Indian contingent at the 25th Asian Athletics Championship 2023!
Our athletes won 27 medals, the highest medal tally on foreign soil in an edition of the Championships. Congrats to our athletes for this achievement. It fills our hearts with pride.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৫ সংখ্যক এছিয়ান এথলেটিকছ চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপ, ২০২৩ত ২৭টা পদক লাভ কৰা ভাৰতীয় দলটোক অভিনন্দন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
17 JUL 2023 12:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৫ সংখ্যক এছিয়ান এথলেটিকছ চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপ, ২০২৩ত ২৭টা পদক লাভ কৰা ভাৰতীয় দলটোক অভিনন্দন জনায়। এয়া হৈছে চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপৰ এটা সংস্কৰণত বিদেশৰ ভূমিত সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক পদক লাভ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰেঃ
“২৫ সংখ্যক এছিয়ান এথলেটিকছ চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপ, ২০২৩ত ভাৰতীয় দলটোয়ে অসাধাৰণ প্ৰদৰ্শন আগবঢ়ায়!
আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলে ২৭টা পদক লাভ কৰে, যি চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপৰ এটা সংস্কৰণত বিদেশৰ ভূমিত সৰ্বাধিক পদকৰ সংখ্যা। এই কৃতিত্বৰ বাবে আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলক অভিনন্দন জনালোঁ। এই কৃতিত্বই আমাৰ হৃদয় গৌৰৱেৰে ভৰাই তুলিছে।”
Outstanding performance by the Indian contingent at the 25th Asian Athletics Championship 2023!
Our athletes won 27 medals, the highest medal tally on foreign soil in an edition of the Championships. Congrats to our athletes for this achievement. It fills our hearts with pride. pic.twitter.com/vjYlSLDvnJ
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) July 17, 2023