Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian contingent on winning 27 medals at 25th Asian Athletics Championship 2023
17 JUL 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the outstanding performance by the Indian contingent at the 25th Asian Athletics Championship 2023 where Indian athletes won 27 medals, the highest medal tally on foreign soil in an edition of the Championships.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Outstanding performance by the Indian contingent at the 25th Asian Athletics Championship 2023!
Our athletes won 27 medals, the highest medal tally on foreign soil in an edition of the Championships. Congrats to our athletes for this achievement. It fills our hearts with pride.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے 25ویں ایشین ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ 2023 میں 27 تمغے جیتنے پر ہندوستانی دستے کو مبارکباد دی
17 JUL 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25 ویں ایشین ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ 2023 میں ہندوستانی دستے کی شاندار کارکردگی کی تعریف کی ہے جہاں ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں نے 27 تمغے جیتے ہیں، جو کہ چیمپئن شپ کے ایک ایڈیشن میں غیر ملکی سرزمین پر حاصل ہونے والےسب سے زیادہ تمغے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا:
25ویں ایشین ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ 2023 میں ہندوستانی دستے کی شاندار کارکردگی!
’’ہمارے کھلاڑیوں نے 27 تمغے جیتے جو کہ چیمپئن شپ کے ایک ایڈیشن میں غیر ملکی سرزمین پر سب سے زیادہ تمغے ہیں۔ اس کامیابی پر ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد۔ یہ ہمارے دلوں کو فخر کے احساس سے سرشار کر دیتا ہے۔‘‘