Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of France
15 JUL 2023 6:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held tête-à-tête and delegation level talks with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France at the Elysee Palace in Paris on 14 July 2023.
Both leaders held extensive discussions on wide range of areas of bilateral cooperation including defence and security, civil nuclear, science and technology, energy, trade and investment, space, climate action and people to people ties.
Discussions also covered India’s G20 Presidency, Indo-Pacific, and regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Ambitious outcome documents, including "Horizon 2047: Charting the future of India-France Strategic Partnership", were adopted.
Prime Minister conveyed that he looks forward to welcoming President Macron in New Delhi for the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September 2023.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान आणि फ्रान्सच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांची भेट
15 JUL 2023 6:54AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 14 जुलै 2023 रोजी पॅरिसमधील एलिसी पॅलेस येथे फ्रान्सचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष इमॅन्युएल मॅक्रॉन यांच्याबरोबर खाजगी आणि शिष्टमंडळ स्तरीय चर्चा केली.
उभय नेत्यांनी संरक्षण व सुरक्षा, नागरी आण्विक, विज्ञान - तंत्रज्ञान, ऊर्जा, व्यापार व गुंतवणूक, अंतराळ, हवामान आणि लोकांचे परस्परांशी थेट संबंध यासह द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या विस्तृत क्षेत्रांवर तपशीलवार चर्चा केली.
भारताचे जी20 अध्यक्षपद, हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र व परस्पर हितसंबंधांच्या प्रादेशिक तसेच, जागतिक मुद्द्यांवरही चर्चा झाली.
भारत आणि फ्रान्स यांच्या भविष्यवेधी धोरणात्मक भागीदाराचा पट मांडणाऱ्या "हॉरीझॉन 2047: चार्टिंग द फ्युचर ऑफ इंडिया-फ्रान्स स्ट्रॅटेजिक पार्टनरशिप" हा महत्त्वाकांक्षी परिणामकारक दस्तऐवजही स्वीकारण्यात आला.
जी20 नेत्यांच्या सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये होणाऱ्या शिखर परिषदेसाठी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मॅक्रॉन यांचे नवी दिल्लीत स्वागत करण्यास उत्सुक असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी सांगितले