Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of France
15 JUL 2023 6:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held tête-à-tête and delegation level talks with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France at the Elysee Palace in Paris on 14 July 2023.
Both leaders held extensive discussions on wide range of areas of bilateral cooperation including defence and security, civil nuclear, science and technology, energy, trade and investment, space, climate action and people to people ties.
Discussions also covered India’s G20 Presidency, Indo-Pacific, and regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Ambitious outcome documents, including "Horizon 2047: Charting the future of India-France Strategic Partnership", were adopted.
Prime Minister conveyed that he looks forward to welcoming President Macron in New Delhi for the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September 2023.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात
15 JUL 2023 6:54AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 14 जुलाई, 2023 को एलेसी पैलेस में फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इमेनुएल मैक्रों के साथ व्यक्तिगत वार्ता की और शिष्टमंडल स्तरीय चर्चा में हिस्सा लिया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने रक्षा और सुरक्षा, असैन्य परमाणु, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा, व्यापार और निवेश, अंतरिक्ष, जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा लोगों के बीच मेल-मिलाप सहित द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विस्तृत क्षेत्रों के सम्बंध में गहन चर्चा की।
मुलाकात के दौरान जी-20 में भारत की अध्यक्षता, हिंद-प्रशांत तथा आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक विषयों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
“होराइज़न 2047: चार्टिंग द फ्यूचर ऑफ इंडिया-फ्रांस स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप” (वितान 2047: भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी के भविष्य की रूपरेखा) सहित परिणाम-आधारित महत्त्वाकांक्षी दस्तावेजों को अंगीकार किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे सितंबर 2023 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले जी-20 के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों के शिखर सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों का स्वागत करने की प्रतीक्षा करेंगे।