Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of France
15 JUL 2023 6:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held tête-à-tête and delegation level talks with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France at the Elysee Palace in Paris on 14 July 2023.
Both leaders held extensive discussions on wide range of areas of bilateral cooperation including defence and security, civil nuclear, science and technology, energy, trade and investment, space, climate action and people to people ties.
Discussions also covered India’s G20 Presidency, Indo-Pacific, and regional and global issues of mutual interest.
Ambitious outcome documents, including "Horizon 2047: Charting the future of India-France Strategic Partnership", were adopted.
Prime Minister conveyed that he looks forward to welcoming President Macron in New Delhi for the G20 Leaders’ Summit in September 2023.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
15 JUL 2023 6:54AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 14 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਏਲੇਸੀ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਮੰਡਲ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਵਿਲ ਨਿਊਕਲੀਅਰ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮੇਲ-ਮਿਲਾਪ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀ-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ, ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
“ਹੋਰੀਜ਼ਨ 2047: ਚਾਰਟਿੰਗ ਦ ਫਿਊਚਰ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ” (ਹੋਰੀਜ਼ਨ 2047: ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ) ਸਹਿਤ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਗੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਕਰੋਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰਨਗੇ।