युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल एवं युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने हीरो एशियन चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी 2023 के लिए ट्रॉफी का अनावरण किया
कार्यक्रम में 'पास द बॉल ट्रॉफी टूर' अभियान भी लॉन्च किया गया
भारत चौथी बार एशियन चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी जीतकर इतिहास रचेगा: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
13 JUL 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में हीरो एशियन चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी, चेन्नई 2023 की प्रतिष्ठित ट्रॉफी का अनावरण किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 'पास द बॉल ट्रॉफी टूर' अभियान भी लॉन्च किया।
हीरो एशियन चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी, चेन्नई 2023 का शुभारम्भ 3 अगस्त, 2023 को होगा, जिसमें भारत, कोरिया, मलेशिया, जापान, पाकिस्तान और चीन खिताब के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि ट्रॉफी की यात्रा महत्वपूर्ण होती है क्योंकि यह उत्साह पैदा करता है, जागरूकता बढ़ाता है, युवा खिलाड़ियों को ट्रॉफी देखने और एक दिन टीम इंडिया का हिस्सा बनने का सपना देखने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत चौथी बार एशियन चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी जीतकर इतिहास रचेगा।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि चेन्नई एक बहुत अच्छा मेजबान साबित होगा और हमारी सरकार सहकारी संघवाद और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद में विश्वास करती है, जो खेलों के लिए भी लागू होता है। आपसी सहयोग से यह खेल प्रतियोगिता बेहद सफल होगी और सभी देशों के खिलाड़ी अच्छी यादों के साथ भारत से वापस जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वश्रेष्ठ टीम को यह चैंपियनशिप में जीतनी चाहिए और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन लोगों के सामने आना चाहिए। उन्होंने हॉकी इंडिया और एशियन चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी 2023 के आयोजन से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों को भी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में हॉकी इंडिया के अध्यक्ष, पद्मश्री डॉ. दिलीप कुमार टिर्की, हॉकी इंडिया के महासचिव श्री भोला नाथ सिंह, हॉकी इंडिया के कोषाध्यक्ष और हॉकी इकाई के अध्यक्ष तथा मेजबान राज्य तमिलनाडु के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर हरबिंदर सिंह, अशोक दीवान, जफर इकबाल, रोमियो जेम्स, एमपी सिंह, एचपीएस चिमानी और विनीत कुमार सहित भारतीय हॉकी के ओलंपिक खिलाड़ी और अन्य खिलाड़ी भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम के बाद, ट्रॉफी दिल्ली, चंडीगढ़, गुवाहाटी, पटना, भुवनेश्वर, रांची, बैंगलोर, तिरुवनंतपुरम और मेजबान शहर चेन्नई सहित भारत के कई शहरों की यात्रा करेगी। इसके बाद ट्रॉफी को तमिलनाडु राज्य के अन्य जिलों में भी ले जाया जाएगा। 'पास द बॉल ट्रॉफी टूर' अभियान का उद्देश्य हॉकी प्रशंसकों को आशान्वित करने और भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम के लिए समर्थन बढ़ाने के लिए एक उत्साहपूर्ण वातावरण तैयार करना है।
एशियन चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी को प्रसिद्ध ट्रॉफी डिजाइनर संजय शर्मा द्वारा पीतल, एल्युमीनियम और तांबे के संयोजन से बेहद सावधानीपूर्वक बनाया गया है। ट्रॉफी पर निकल और सोने की परत खूबसूरती से चढ़ाई गयी है। ट्रॉफी के ऊपरी हिस्से को सुशोभित करने के लिए लगाए गये क्रिस्टल और इसके उत्कृष्ट डिज़ाइन को इस प्रतिष्ठित ट्रॉफी के लिए विशेष तौर पर तैयार किया गया है, जो इसकी भव्यता को एक अनोखा स्वरूप प्रदान करता है।
यह टूर्नामेंट 3 अगस्त से 12 अगस्त 2023 तक चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें भारत, कोरिया, मलेशिया, जापान, पाकिस्तान और चीन खिताब के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे। इसका सीधा प्रसारण स्टार स्पोर्ट्स, डिज्नी+हॉटस्टार पर किया जाएगा। भारत के बाहर देखने के लिए इसे वॉच हॉकी पर भी लाइव स्ट्रीम किया जाएगा। मीडियाकर्मी मान्यता के लिए https://accred.media.dnanetworks.in/Asian-Champions-Trophy/act/app पर आवेदन कर सकते हैं।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur unveils trophy for Hero Asian Champions Trophy 2023
‘Pass the Ball trophy tour’ campaign also launched at the event
India will create history by winning the Asian Champions trophy for the fourth time: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
13 JUL 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur unveiled the coveted trophy for Hero Asian Champions Trophy, Chennai 2023at the Major Dhyanchand National Stadium in New Delhi today. Union Minister also launched ‘Pass the Ball Trophy Tour’ campaign on the occasion.
Hero Asian Champions Trophy, Chennai 2023 will begin from August 3rd, 2023 where India, Korea, Malaysia, Japan, Pakistan, and China will vie for the Title.
On the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said the trophy tour is important because it creates excitement, it creates awareness, it invites young players to see the trophy and one day dream to be a part of team India. He also said that India will create history by winning the Asian Champions trophy for the fourth time.
He added that Chennai will prove to be a very good host and our government believes in Co-operative federalism and competitive federalism, which is applicable in Sports as well.The cooperation will make the event a huge success and players from all the countries will go with good memories from India. He said that, the best team should win and the best performance should come out in this championship. He also wished very best to Hockey India and all those stake holders who are involved in the organization in the Asian Champions Trophy 2023.
The event was also attended by , Hockey India President, Padma Shri Dr. Dilip Kumar Tirkey, Hockey India Secretary General Shri Bhola Nath Singh, Hockey India Treasurer and President Hockey Unit and officials from Tamil Nadu (Host State).
Indian hockey olympians and players including Harbinder Singh, Ashok Diwan, Zafar Iqbal, Romeo James, MP Singh, HPS Chimani, and Vineet Kumar were also present on the occasion..
Post the event, the trophy will travel across multiple cities in India including Delhi, Chandigarh, Guwahati, Patna, Bhubaneswar, Ranchi, Bangalore, Trivandrum and host city Chennai, before visiting districts throughout the state of Tamil Nadu. The ‘Pass the Ball Trophy Tour’ campaign aims to create an electrifying atmosphere to build anticipation among hockey fans and drive support for the Indian Men’s Hockey Team.
The Asian Champions Trophy, which is produced by acclaimed trophy designer Sanjay Sharma, is handcrafted with care from a harmonious combination of brass, aluminium, and copper that has been elegantly plated with nickel and gold. Each crystal adorning the crown, as well as its exquisite design, was custom-made for the prestigious trophy, adding a one-of-a-kind touch to its grandeur.
The tournament will be held from 3rd August to 12 August 2023 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu with India, Korea, Malaysia, Japan, Pakistan, and China competing for the title, and will be telecast live on Star Sports, Disney +Hotstar. It will also be live streamed on watch hockey for viewing outside of India. Media can apply for accreditation at https://accred.media.dnanetworks.in/Asian-Champions-Trophy/act/app.