Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur unveils trophy for Hero Asian Champions Trophy 2023
‘Pass the Ball trophy tour’ campaign also launched at the event
India will create history by winning the Asian Champions trophy for the fourth time: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
13 JUL 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur unveiled the coveted trophy for Hero Asian Champions Trophy, Chennai 2023at the Major Dhyanchand National Stadium in New Delhi today. Union Minister also launched ‘Pass the Ball Trophy Tour’ campaign on the occasion.
Hero Asian Champions Trophy, Chennai 2023 will begin from August 3rd, 2023 where India, Korea, Malaysia, Japan, Pakistan, and China will vie for the Title.
On the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said the trophy tour is important because it creates excitement, it creates awareness, it invites young players to see the trophy and one day dream to be a part of team India. He also said that India will create history by winning the Asian Champions trophy for the fourth time.
He added that Chennai will prove to be a very good host and our government believes in Co-operative federalism and competitive federalism, which is applicable in Sports as well.The cooperation will make the event a huge success and players from all the countries will go with good memories from India. He said that, the best team should win and the best performance should come out in this championship. He also wished very best to Hockey India and all those stake holders who are involved in the organization in the Asian Champions Trophy 2023.
The event was also attended by , Hockey India President, Padma Shri Dr. Dilip Kumar Tirkey, Hockey India Secretary General Shri Bhola Nath Singh, Hockey India Treasurer and President Hockey Unit and officials from Tamil Nadu (Host State).
Indian hockey olympians and players including Harbinder Singh, Ashok Diwan, Zafar Iqbal, Romeo James, MP Singh, HPS Chimani, and Vineet Kumar were also present on the occasion..
Post the event, the trophy will travel across multiple cities in India including Delhi, Chandigarh, Guwahati, Patna, Bhubaneswar, Ranchi, Bangalore, Trivandrum and host city Chennai, before visiting districts throughout the state of Tamil Nadu. The ‘Pass the Ball Trophy Tour’ campaign aims to create an electrifying atmosphere to build anticipation among hockey fans and drive support for the Indian Men’s Hockey Team.
The Asian Champions Trophy, which is produced by acclaimed trophy designer Sanjay Sharma, is handcrafted with care from a harmonious combination of brass, aluminium, and copper that has been elegantly plated with nickel and gold. Each crystal adorning the crown, as well as its exquisite design, was custom-made for the prestigious trophy, adding a one-of-a-kind touch to its grandeur.
The tournament will be held from 3rd August to 12 August 2023 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu with India, Korea, Malaysia, Japan, Pakistan, and China competing for the title, and will be telecast live on Star Sports, Disney +Hotstar. It will also be live streamed on watch hockey for viewing outside of India. Media can apply for accreditation at https://accred.media.dnanetworks.in/Asian-Champions-Trophy/act/app.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਹੀਰੋ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਜ਼ ਟਰਾਫੀ 2023 ਲਈ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਪਾਸ ਦ ਬਾਲ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਟੂਰ' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਚੌਥੀ ਵਾਰ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਕੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚੇਗਾ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ
13 JUL 2023 4:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀਰੋ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਜ਼ ਟਰਾਫੀ, ਚੇਨਈ 2023 ਲਈ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਪਾਸ ਦ ਬਾਲ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਟੂਰ' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਹੀਰੋ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਜ਼ ਟਰਾਫੀ, ਚੇਨਈ 2023 3 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਾਰਤ, ਕੋਰੀਆ, ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਜਾਪਾਨ, ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਖਿਤਾਬ ਲਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਹੀਰੋ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਜ਼ ਟਰਾਫੀ, ਚੇਨਈ 2023, 3 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਾਰਤ, ਕੋਰੀਆ, ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਜਾਪਾਨ, ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਖਿਤਾਬ ਲਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਟੂਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਟੀਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਚੌਥੀ ਵਾਰ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਕੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੇਨਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਖੇਡਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੰਗੀਆਂ ਯਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਿੱਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਜ਼ ਟਰਾਫੀ 2023 ਲਈ ਹਾਕੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਕੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡਾ. ਦਿਲੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਟਿਰਕੀ, ਹਾਕੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੋਲਾ ਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ, ਹਾਕੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਖਜ਼ਾਨਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਕੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ (ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਰਾਜ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਰਬਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਦੀਵਾਨ, ਜ਼ਫਰ ਇਕਬਾਲ, ਰੋਮੀਓ ਜੇਮਸ, ਐੱਮਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ, ਐੱਚਪੀਐੱਸ ਚਿਮਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਨੀਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਾਕੀ ਓਲੰਪੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਈਵੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਟਰਾਫੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਪਟਨਾ, ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ, ਰਾਂਚੀ, ਬੰਗਲੌਰ, ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਂਦਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਚੇਨਈ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। 'ਪਾਸ ਦ ਬਾਲ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਟੂਰ' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਾਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਮੀਦ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਹਾਕੀ ਟੀਮ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਜ਼ ਟਰਾਫੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਰ ਸੰਜੇ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਤਲ, ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਂਬੇ ਦੇ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿੱਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪਲੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟਲ ਜੋ ਮੁਕੁਟ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਿੰਗਾਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਛੋਹ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਟਰਾਫੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਸੰਦ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ 3 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 12 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਚੇਨਈ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ, ਕੋਰੀਆ, ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਜਾਪਾਨ, ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਖਿਤਾਬ ਲਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ, ਡਿਜ਼ਨੀ + ਹੌਟਸਟਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਚ ਹਾਕੀ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਕਰੀਡਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ https://accred.media.dnanetworks.in/Asian-Champions-Trophy/act/app 'ਤੇ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।