युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय क्रीडा आणि युवा व्यवहार मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी यंदाच्या हिरो आशियाई अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेच्या करंडकाचे केले अनावरण
‘पास द बॉल ट्रॉफी टूर’ मोहीमही सुरू
भारत आशियाई अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेचा करंडक चौथ्यांदा जिंकून इतिहास घडवेल : अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांचा विश्वास
13 JUL 2023 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जुलै 2023
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा तसेच माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील मेजर ध्यानचंद नॅशनल स्टेडियमवर हिरो एशियन चॅम्पियन्स ट्रॉफी, चेन्नई 2023 च्या प्रतिष्ठित करंडकाचे अनावरण केले. यावेळी त्यांनी ‘पास द बॉल ट्रॉफी टूर’ मोहिमेचा शुभारंभ केला.
3 ऑगस्ट 2023 पासून ही स्पर्धा सुरू होणार आहे. त्यात भारत, कोरिया, मलेशिया, जपान, पाकिस्तान आणि चीन हे देश सहभागी होणार आहेत.
हा करंडक दौरा महत्त्वाचा आहे कारण यामुळे उत्साह निर्माण होतो, जागरूकता निर्माण होते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यानिमित्ताने युवा खेळाडू करंडक पाहण्यासाठी येतात आणि एक दिवस टीम इंडियाचा भाग होण्याचे स्वप्न बघतात, असे ते म्हणाले. भारत चौथ्यांदा आशियाई चॅम्पियन्स करंडक जिंकून इतिहास घडवेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
चेन्नई या स्पर्धेचे यजमानपद चांगल्या रीतीने भूषवेल अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.सहकारी संघीय राज्य आणि स्पर्धात्मक संघीयवादावर केंद्र सरकारचा विश्वास आहे आणि हे क्रीडा क्षेत्रालाही लागू आहे, असे ‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍‍ते म्हणाले. सहकार्यामुळे या स्पर्धेला अमाप यश मिळेल आणि सगळ्या देशाचे संघ भारतातून चांगल्या आठवणी घेऊन जातील, असे ते म्हणाले. सर्वोत्तम संघाला विजेतेपद मिळाले पाहिजे आणि या स्पर्धेत सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी झाली पाहिजे, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. त्यांनी हॉकी इंडिया आणि स्पर्धेशी निगडित सर्वांना पुढील वाटचालीसाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
या कार्यक्रमाला हॉकी इंडियाचे अध्यक्ष पद्मश्री डॉ. दिलीप कुमार तिर्की, हॉकी इंडियाचे सरचिटणीस भोला नाथ सिंग हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमानंतर, तामिळनाडू राज्यातील जिल्ह्यांना भेट देण्यापूर्वी हा करंडक दिल्ली, चंदीगड, गुवाहाटी, पाटणा, भुवनेश्वर, रांची, बंगलोर, त्रिवेंद्रम आणि यजमान शहर चेन्नई यासह भारतातील अनेक शहरांमध्ये फिरेल. हॉकी चाहत्यांमध्ये जोश निर्माण करणे आणि भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी संघाला पाठिंबा मिळवून देण्यासाठी वातावरण निर्मिती करणे हा ‘पास द बॉल ट्रॉफी टूर’ मोहिमेचे उद्देश आहे.
हा करंडक डिझायनर संजय शर्मा यांनी तयार केला आहे. पितळ, ल्युमिनियम आणि तांबे यांच्या सुरेख संयोगातून त्याची अत्यंत कुशलतेने निर्मिती केली आहे. त्यावर निकेल आणि सोन्याचा मुलामा चढवला गेला आहे.
ही स्पर्धा 3 ऑगस्ट ते 12 ऑगस्ट 2023 या कालावधीत होणार आहे. स्टार स्पोर्ट्स, डिस्ने + हॉटस्टारवर या स्पर्धेचे थेट प्रक्षेपण केले जाईल. भारताबाहेर सामने पाहण्यासाठी वॉच हॉकीवरही ते थेट प्रक्षेपित केले जाईल. प्रसारमाध्यमे येथे अधिस्वीकृतीसाठी अर्ज करू शकतात
https://accred.media.dnanetworks.in/Asian-Champions-Trophy/act/app.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur unveils trophy for Hero Asian Champions Trophy 2023
‘Pass the Ball trophy tour’ campaign also launched at the event
India will create history by winning the Asian Champions trophy for the fourth time: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
13 JUL 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Thakur unveiled the coveted trophy for Hero Asian Champions Trophy, Chennai 2023at the Major Dhyanchand National Stadium in New Delhi today. Union Minister also launched ‘Pass the Ball Trophy Tour’ campaign on the occasion.
Hero Asian Champions Trophy, Chennai 2023 will begin from August 3rd, 2023 where India, Korea, Malaysia, Japan, Pakistan, and China will vie for the Title.
On the occasion Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said the trophy tour is important because it creates excitement, it creates awareness, it invites young players to see the trophy and one day dream to be a part of team India. He also said that India will create history by winning the Asian Champions trophy for the fourth time.
He added that Chennai will prove to be a very good host and our government believes in Co-operative federalism and competitive federalism, which is applicable in Sports as well.The cooperation will make the event a huge success and players from all the countries will go with good memories from India. He said that, the best team should win and the best performance should come out in this championship. He also wished very best to Hockey India and all those stake holders who are involved in the organization in the Asian Champions Trophy 2023.
The event was also attended by , Hockey India President, Padma Shri Dr. Dilip Kumar Tirkey, Hockey India Secretary General Shri Bhola Nath Singh, Hockey India Treasurer and President Hockey Unit and officials from Tamil Nadu (Host State).
Indian hockey olympians and players including Harbinder Singh, Ashok Diwan, Zafar Iqbal, Romeo James, MP Singh, HPS Chimani, and Vineet Kumar were also present on the occasion..
Post the event, the trophy will travel across multiple cities in India including Delhi, Chandigarh, Guwahati, Patna, Bhubaneswar, Ranchi, Bangalore, Trivandrum and host city Chennai, before visiting districts throughout the state of Tamil Nadu. The ‘Pass the Ball Trophy Tour’ campaign aims to create an electrifying atmosphere to build anticipation among hockey fans and drive support for the Indian Men’s Hockey Team.
The Asian Champions Trophy, which is produced by acclaimed trophy designer Sanjay Sharma, is handcrafted with care from a harmonious combination of brass, aluminium, and copper that has been elegantly plated with nickel and gold. Each crystal adorning the crown, as well as its exquisite design, was custom-made for the prestigious trophy, adding a one-of-a-kind touch to its grandeur.
The tournament will be held from 3rd August to 12 August 2023 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu with India, Korea, Malaysia, Japan, Pakistan, and China competing for the title, and will be telecast live on Star Sports, Disney +Hotstar. It will also be live streamed on watch hockey for viewing outside of India. Media can apply for accreditation at https://accred.media.dnanetworks.in/Asian-Champions-Trophy/act/app.