Prime Minister's Office
PM’s visit to France and UAE
Departure Statement
13 JUL 2023 5:53AM by PIB Delhi
I am travelling to France on an Official Visit at the invitation of my friend, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of France, from July 13-14.
This visit is particularly special as I will join President Macron for the French National Day, or Bastille Day celebrations in Paris as the Guest of Honour. An Indian tri-services contingent will be part of the Bastille Day Parade, while Indian Air Force aircraft will perform a fly-past on the occasion.
This year marks the 25th anniversary of our strategic partnership. Rooted in deep trust and commitment, our two countries cooperate closely across various domains including defence, space, civil nuclear, blue economy, trade, investment, education, culture and people to people ties. We also work together on regional and global issues.
I look forward to meeting President Macron and holding wide-ranging discussions on taking forward this longstanding and time-tested partnership over the next 25 years. I have had the opportunity to meet President Macron several times since my last Official Visit to France in 2022, most recently in Hiroshima, Japan in May 2023 during the G-7 Summit.
I also look forward to my interactions with the French leadership, including H.E. Ms. Elisabeth Borne, Prime Minister of France, H.E. Mr. Gerard Larcher, Presidents of the Senate, and H.E. Ms. Yael Braun-Pivet, President of the National Assembly.
During my visit, I will have the opportunity to meet the vibrant Indian community, leading CEOs from both countries as well as prominent French personalities. I am confident that my visit will provide a new impetus to our strategic partnership.
From Paris, I will be travelling to Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, for an Official Visit on July 15. I look forward to meeting my friend, H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi.
Our two countries are engaged across a wide range of sectors such as trade, investments, energy, food security, science & technology, education, fintech, defence, security, and robust people-to-people ties. Last year, President Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed and I agreed on a Roadmap on the future of our partnership, and I look forward to discussing with him how to further deepen our ties.
UAE will be hosting the 28th Conference of Parties of the UNFCCC (COP-28) later this year. I also look forward to exchanging views on strengthening global cooperation towards accelerating climate action to facilitate the energy transition and implementation of the Paris Agreement.
I am confident that my visit to UAE will usher in a new chapter in our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا فرانس اور متحدہ عرب امارات کا دورہ
روانگی کے وقت جاری کیا گیا بیان
13 JUL 2023 5:53AM by PIB Delhi
میں اپنے دوست فرانس کے صدر ایمینوئل میکخواں کی دعوت پر 13 سے 14 جولائی تک سرکاری دورے پر فرانس جا رہا ہوں۔
یہ دورہ خاص ہے کیونکہ میں صدر میکخواں کے ساتھ پیرس میں فرانس کے قومی دن، یا بیسٹل ڈے کی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کروں گا۔ بھارتی سہ فریقی دستہ بیسٹل ڈے پریڈ کا حصہ ہوگا، جبکہ بھارتی فضائیہ کے طیارے اس موقع پر فلائی پاسٹ کریں گے۔
اس سال ہماری اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی 25 ویں سالگرہ ہے۔ گہرے اعتماد اور عزم سے وابستہ ، ہمارے دونوں ممالک دفاع، خلائی، سول نیوکلیئر، بلیو اکانومی، تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، تعلیم، ثقافت اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں قریبی تعاون کرتے ہیں۔ ہم علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر بھی مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔
میں صدر میکخواں سے ملاقات کرنے اور اگلے 25 سالوں میں اس دیرینہ اور وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھری اتری شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کرنے کا منتظر ہوں۔ مجھے 2022 میں فرانس کے اپنے آخری سرکاری دورے کے بعد سے صدر میکخواں سے کئی بار ملنے کا موقع ملا ہے، حال ہی میں مئی 2023 میں جی -7 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران جاپان کے ہیروشیما میں ان سے ملاقات ہوئی تھی۔
میں فرانسیسی قیادت کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کا بھی منتظر ہوں جن میں فرانس کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ الزابتھ بورن، سینٹ کےصدر جناب جیرارڈ لارچر،قومی اسمبلی کی صدر محترمہییل برون پیویٹ شامل ہیں ۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، مجھے متحرک بھارتی کمیونٹی، دونوں ممالک کے سرکردہ سی ای اوز کے ساتھ ساتھ فرانس کی ممتاز شخصیات سے ملنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ میرا دورہ ہماری اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو ایک نئی رفتار دے گا۔
پیرس سے، میں 15 جولائی کو سرکاری دورے کے لیے متحدہ عرب امارات کے ابوظہبی جاؤں گا۔ میں اپنے دوست، متحدہ عرب امارات کے صدر اور ابوظہبی کے حکمران شیخ محمد بن زاید النہیان سے ملاقات کا منتظر ہوں۔
ہمارے دونوں ممالک تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، توانائی، خوراک کے تحفظ ، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، تعلیم، فن ٹیک، دفاع، سلامتی اور عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط روابط جیسے شعبوں کی ایک وسیع میدان میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ پچھلے سال، صدر شیخ محمد بن زاید اور میں نے اپنی شراکت داری کے مستقبل کے بارے میں ایک روڈ میپ پر اتفاق کیا تھا اور میں ان کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے بارے میں بات چیتکرنے کا منتظر ہوں۔
متحدہ عرب امارات اس سال کے آخر میں یو این ایف سی سی سی کی 28ویں کانفرنس آف پارٹیز (کوپ -28) کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ میں توانائی کی منتقلی اور پیرس معاہدے پر عمل درآمد کو آسان بنانے کے لیے موسمیاتی کارروائی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے عالمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے خیالات کے تبادلے کا بھی منتظر ہوں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ میرا متحدہ عرب امارات کا دورہ ہماری جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز کرے گا۔