Prime Minister's Office
PM’s visit to France and UAE
Departure Statement
13 JUL 2023 5:53AM by PIB Delhi
I am travelling to France on an Official Visit at the invitation of my friend, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of France, from July 13-14.
This visit is particularly special as I will join President Macron for the French National Day, or Bastille Day celebrations in Paris as the Guest of Honour. An Indian tri-services contingent will be part of the Bastille Day Parade, while Indian Air Force aircraft will perform a fly-past on the occasion.
This year marks the 25th anniversary of our strategic partnership. Rooted in deep trust and commitment, our two countries cooperate closely across various domains including defence, space, civil nuclear, blue economy, trade, investment, education, culture and people to people ties. We also work together on regional and global issues.
I look forward to meeting President Macron and holding wide-ranging discussions on taking forward this longstanding and time-tested partnership over the next 25 years. I have had the opportunity to meet President Macron several times since my last Official Visit to France in 2022, most recently in Hiroshima, Japan in May 2023 during the G-7 Summit.
I also look forward to my interactions with the French leadership, including H.E. Ms. Elisabeth Borne, Prime Minister of France, H.E. Mr. Gerard Larcher, Presidents of the Senate, and H.E. Ms. Yael Braun-Pivet, President of the National Assembly.
During my visit, I will have the opportunity to meet the vibrant Indian community, leading CEOs from both countries as well as prominent French personalities. I am confident that my visit will provide a new impetus to our strategic partnership.
From Paris, I will be travelling to Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, for an Official Visit on July 15. I look forward to meeting my friend, H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi.
Our two countries are engaged across a wide range of sectors such as trade, investments, energy, food security, science & technology, education, fintech, defence, security, and robust people-to-people ties. Last year, President Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed and I agreed on a Roadmap on the future of our partnership, and I look forward to discussing with him how to further deepen our ties.
UAE will be hosting the 28th Conference of Parties of the UNFCCC (COP-28) later this year. I also look forward to exchanging views on strengthening global cooperation towards accelerating climate action to facilitate the energy transition and implementation of the Paris Agreement.
I am confident that my visit to UAE will usher in a new chapter in our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਿਆਨ
13 JUL 2023 5:53AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਂ ਅਪਣੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ (Mr. Emmanuel Macron) ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ 13 ਤੋਂ 14 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਰਹਾਂਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਜਾਂ ਬਾਸਟੀਲ-ਡੇਅ ’ਤੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੈ। ਬਾਸਟੀਲ-ਡੇਅ ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਲ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਏਗਾ, ਜਦੋਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂਸੈਨਾ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਫਲਾਈ-ਪਾਸਟ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਹੈ। ਗਹਿਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਸਿਵਲ ਨਿਊਕਲੀਅਰ, ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੇਲ-ਮਿਲਾਪ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਕਿ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਖਰੀ ਉਤਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਗਲੇ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇ। ਸਾਲ 2022 ਦੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਈ 2023 ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਿਰੋਸ਼ਿਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਮੈਂ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਲਿਜ਼ਾਬੈਥ ਬੋਰਨ, ਸੀਨੇਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਰਾਰਡ ਲਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਂਸਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੇਲ-ਬ੍ਰੋਨ-ਪਿਵੇ ਸਹਿਤ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਗਜ ਸੀਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੇਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਪੈਰਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਂ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਊਂਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਜਾਯਦ ਅਲ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ (Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan) ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਊਰਜਾ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਫਿਨ-ਟੈੱਕ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਮੇਲ-ਮਿਲਾਪ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਜਾਯਦ (Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed) ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ, ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਯੂਐੱਨਐੱਫਸੀਸੀ (ਕੌਪ-28) ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ 28ਵੇਂ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ,ਤਾਂਕਿ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।