প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তেলেঙ্গানার ওয়ারাঙ্গলে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
08 JUL 2023 2:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২৩
তেলেঙ্গানার মানুষকে আমার শুভেচ্ছা!
তেলেঙ্গানার রাজ্যপাল তামিলিসাই সৌন্দরারাজনজি, আমার মন্ত্রিসভার সহকর্মী নীতিন গড়কড়িজি, জি কিষাণ রেড্ডিজি, সঞ্জয়জি, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ এবং তেলেঙ্গানার আমার ভাই ও বোনেরা! সম্প্রতি তেলেঙ্গানা রাজ্য গঠনের ৯ বছর পূর্ণ হয়েছে। রাজ্য হিসেবে তেলেঙ্গানা নতুন হতে পারে, কিন্তু ভারতের ইতিহাসে এই রাজ্য এবং এখানকার মানুষের বিপুল অবদান রয়েছে। ভারতের শক্তি বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে তেলেগু ভাষাভাষী মানুষ উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছেন। সেই কারণে বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম আর্থিক শক্তির দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের উত্থানের ক্ষেত্রে তেলেঙ্গানার মানুষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে ভারতে যখন বিশ্বের নানা প্রান্ত থেকে লগ্নি আসছে এবং উন্নত ভারতের মানুষের মধ্যে বিশেষ উদ্দীপনা লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে, তখন তেলেঙ্গানার সামনেও এই সুযোগ-সুবিধা গ্রহণের সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
নতুন ভারত হল তরুণ ভারত এবং শক্তিতে পরিপূর্ণ। একুশ শতাব্দীর তৃতীয় শতকে আমরা অবশেষে সোনালী পর্বে প্রবেশ করেছি। এই সোনালী পর্বের প্রত্যেকটি সেকেন্ডের পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার আমাদের করতে হবে। দ্রুত উন্নয়নের মাপকাঠিতে দেশের কোনও অংশই যেন পিছিয়ে না পড়ে। গত ৯ বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তেলেঙ্গানার উন্নয়ন এবং এর যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণে বিশেষ নজর দিয়েছে। এই উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে যোগাযোগ এবং উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ৬ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পের আজ ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
যদি নতুন লক্ষ্য থাকে , তবে নতুন পথের খোঁজেরও প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। পুরনো পরিকাঠামো দিয়ে ভারতের দ্রুত উন্নয়ন সম্ভব নয়। যদি পণ্য পরিবহণে সময় নষ্ট হয় এবং তা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ হয়, তবে ব্যবসা এবং মানুষ দুইয়েরই ক্ষতি। সেই কারণে আমাদের সরকার দ্রুতগতিতে কাজের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। আজ পরিকাঠামোর প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে আগের তুলনায় কয়েকগুণ বেশি গতিতে কাজ হচ্ছে। আজ দেশজুড়ে হাইওয়ে, এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে, অর্থনৈতিক করিডর, শিল্প করিডর গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। দুই লেনের সড়ককে চার লেনে এবং চার লেনের সড়ককে ছয় লেনে রূপান্তরিত করা হচ্ছে। ৯ বছর আগে তেলেঙ্গানায় জাতীয় সড়কের দৈর্ঘ্য ছিল ২,৫০০ কিলোমিটার, যা এখন বেড়ে ৫ হাজার কিলোমিটারে দাঁড়িয়েছে। বর্তমানে তেলেঙ্গানার বিভিন্ন অংশে ২,৫০০ কিলোমিটার জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে। ‘ভারতমালা’ প্রকল্পের অধীনে তেলেঙ্গানা সহ গোটা দেশে বেশ কিছু করিডর তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে হায়দরাবাদ-ইন্দোর, হায়দরাবাদ-পানাজি এবং সুরাত-চেন্নাই অর্থনৈতিক করিডর। এর ফলে তেলেঙ্গানা অর্থনৈতিক হাব হয়ে উঠেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ নাগপুর-বিজয়ওয়াড়া করিডরের মাঞ্চেরিয়াল থেকে ওয়ারাঙ্গল পর্যন্ত অংশের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে তেলেঙ্গানার সঙ্গে মহারাষ্ট্র ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের আধুনিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠবে। মাঞ্চেরিয়াল ও ওয়ারাঙ্গলের মধ্যে দূরত্ব কমার পাশাপাশি যানজট সমস্যাও অনেকটা কমবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তেলেঙ্গানার যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করার যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, তাতে এই রাজ্যের শিল্প এবং পর্যটনেরও উন্নতি হবে। তেলেঙ্গানায় বহু ঐতিহ্যবাহী অঞ্চল এবং ধর্মীয় স্থান রয়েছে। এসব জায়গা পরিদর্শন এখন অনেক সহজ হবে। শিল্পের সঙ্গে কৃষির বিশেষ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। করিমনগরে গ্র্যানাইট শিল্প গড়ে ওঠায় কৃষক, শ্রমিক, পড়ুয়া, পেশাদার – প্রত্যেকেই উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। তরুণদের মধ্যে কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
উৎপাদন শিল্প দেশের তরুণদের কর্মসংস্থানে অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠেছে। উৎপাদন শিল্পকে উৎসাহিত করতে আমরা পিএলআই প্রকল্প চালু করেছি। এর ফলে উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছ থেকে বিশেষ সহায়তা পাচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে তেলেঙ্গানায় ৫০টির বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্প রূপায়িত হতে চলেছে। ৯ বছর আগে প্রতিরক্ষায় ভারতের রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ছিল ১ হাজার কোটি টাকার কম। আজ তা ১৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় রেল নতুন রেকর্ড তৈরি করেছে এবং নতুন মাইলফলকও স্পর্শ করেছে। দেশের মানুষ এখন ভারতে তৈরি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন নিয়ে চর্চা করছেন। বিগত বছরগুলিতে ভারতীয় রেল হাজার হাজার আধুনিক কোচ ও ইঞ্জিন তৈরি করেছে। কাজিপেটে এখন প্রতি মাসে ডজন ডজন ওয়াগন তৈরি হবে। এর ফলে এই এলাকায় নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে এবং সেখানে বসবাসরত প্রতিটি পরিবার উপকৃত হবে। এটাই হল ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’। উন্নয়নের মন্ত্রে আমরা তেলেঙ্গানাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাব। আপনাদের সবাইকে আমার অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি। আপনাদের সবাইকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। ধন্যবাদ!
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে দিয়েছিলেন

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone of various projects at Warangal, Telangana
08 JUL 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
My greetings to the people of Telangana!
Telangana Governor Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my Union Cabinet colleague Nitin Gadkari ji, G Kishan Reddy ji, Sanjay ji, other dignitaries and my brothers and sisters of Telangana! Recently Telangana has completed 9 years of its formation. Telangana state may be new but the contribution of Telangana and its people to the history of India has always been huge. The capability of the Telugu people has always enhanced the strength of India. That's why Telangana has played a major role in improving India's position as the fifth largest economic power in the world. And in such a scenario where the whole world is coming forward to invest in India and there is a lot of enthusiasm about looking at a developed India, there are a plethora of opportunities in front of Telangana.
Friends,
Today's new India is a young India and an India full of energy. We have finally entered this golden period in the third decade of the 21st century. We must make full use of every second of this golden period. No part of the country should be left behind in terms of any possibility of rapid development. In order to strengthen these possibilities, in the last 9 years, the Government of India has paid special attention to the development of Telangana and its connectivity. In line with this, the foundation stone of projects worth Rs 6,000 crore related to connectivity and manufacturing in Telangana has been laid today. I congratulate the people of Telangana for all these projects.
Friends,
If there are new goals, new paths also need to be created. India's rapid development was not possible on the basis of old infrastructure. If more time is wasted in commuting, if logistics is expensive, then both businesses as well as the people suffer. That is why our government is working with more speed and scale than ever before. Today, work is being done several times faster than before for every type of infrastructure. Today, a network of highways, expressways, economic corridors, industrial corridors is being laid across the country. Two lane highways are being converted into four lanes and four lane highways are being converted into six lanes. 9 years back, the National Highway network of Telangana was only 2500 kms, while today it has increased to 5000 kms. Today, 2500 km of National Highway projects in Telangana are in different phases of construction. Many of the dozens of corridors being built in the country under the Bharatmala project pass through Telangana. There are several examples in front of us such as Hyderabad-Indore Economic Corridor, Surat-Chennai Economic Corridor, Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor, Hyderabad-Vishakhapatnam Inter Corridor. In a way, Telangana is connecting the neighbouring economic centres and becoming a hub of economic activities.
Friends,
Today, the foundation stone of the Mancherial to Warangal section of the Nagpur-Vijayawada corridor has also been laid. It provides modern connectivity to Telangana till Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh. This will greatly reduce the distance between Mancherial and Warangal and also reduce the problem of traffic jams. It particularly passes through those areas where there was lack of development, and our tribal brothers and sisters live in large numbers. This corridor will also strengthen the vision of multimodal connectivity. Four-laning of the Karimnagar-Warangal section will also strengthen connectivity to the Hyderabad-Warangal Industrial Corridor, Kakatiya Mega Textile Park and Warangal SEZ.
Friends,
The connectivity that the Government of India is increasing in Telangana today, is benefitting the industries of Telangana as well as tourism here. There are many heritage centres and religious places in Telangana. It is now becoming more convenient to visit these places. The industries related to agriculture here, the granite industry of Karimnagar, are also benefitting from the efforts of the Government of India. That is, be it farmers or labourers, students or professionals, everyone is getting benefitted out of it. Consequently, the youngsters are also getting new opportunities of employment and self-employment close to their homes.
Friends,
Manufacturing sector is becoming another important medium of providing employment to the youths in the country. Make in India campaign is another such medium. We have started PLI scheme to encourage manufacturing in the country. That means the one who is manufacturing more is getting special assistance from the Government of India. Under this, more than 50 major projects are being implemented here in Telangana. You are aware of the fact that India has created a new record in defence exports this year. India's defense export was less than Rs 1000 crore about 9 years ago. Today it has crossed Rs 16 thousand crore. Bharat Dynamics Limited based in Hyderabad is also benefiting from this.
Friends,
Today Indian Railways is also setting new records and new milestones in terms of manufacturing. These days people are talking a lot about Made in India Vande Bharat trains. Over the years, Indian Railways has manufactured thousands of modern coaches and locomotives. With this revamp of Indian Railways, now Kazipet is also going to connect with the new zest of Make in India. Now every month dozens of wagons will be manufactured here. As a result, new employment opportunities will be created in this area and every family here will be benefitted in one way or the other. This itself is 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas'. We need to carry Telangana forward on this mantra of development. Once again, I congratulate all of you for these progressive projects, for the events and the new stream of development. My best wishes to you all! Thank you !
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.