Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone of various projects at Warangal, Telangana
08 JUL 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
My greetings to the people of Telangana!
Telangana Governor Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my Union Cabinet colleague Nitin Gadkari ji, G Kishan Reddy ji, Sanjay ji, other dignitaries and my brothers and sisters of Telangana! Recently Telangana has completed 9 years of its formation. Telangana state may be new but the contribution of Telangana and its people to the history of India has always been huge. The capability of the Telugu people has always enhanced the strength of India. That's why Telangana has played a major role in improving India's position as the fifth largest economic power in the world. And in such a scenario where the whole world is coming forward to invest in India and there is a lot of enthusiasm about looking at a developed India, there are a plethora of opportunities in front of Telangana.
Friends,
Today's new India is a young India and an India full of energy. We have finally entered this golden period in the third decade of the 21st century. We must make full use of every second of this golden period. No part of the country should be left behind in terms of any possibility of rapid development. In order to strengthen these possibilities, in the last 9 years, the Government of India has paid special attention to the development of Telangana and its connectivity. In line with this, the foundation stone of projects worth Rs 6,000 crore related to connectivity and manufacturing in Telangana has been laid today. I congratulate the people of Telangana for all these projects.
Friends,
If there are new goals, new paths also need to be created. India's rapid development was not possible on the basis of old infrastructure. If more time is wasted in commuting, if logistics is expensive, then both businesses as well as the people suffer. That is why our government is working with more speed and scale than ever before. Today, work is being done several times faster than before for every type of infrastructure. Today, a network of highways, expressways, economic corridors, industrial corridors is being laid across the country. Two lane highways are being converted into four lanes and four lane highways are being converted into six lanes. 9 years back, the National Highway network of Telangana was only 2500 kms, while today it has increased to 5000 kms. Today, 2500 km of National Highway projects in Telangana are in different phases of construction. Many of the dozens of corridors being built in the country under the Bharatmala project pass through Telangana. There are several examples in front of us such as Hyderabad-Indore Economic Corridor, Surat-Chennai Economic Corridor, Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor, Hyderabad-Vishakhapatnam Inter Corridor. In a way, Telangana is connecting the neighbouring economic centres and becoming a hub of economic activities.
Friends,
Today, the foundation stone of the Mancherial to Warangal section of the Nagpur-Vijayawada corridor has also been laid. It provides modern connectivity to Telangana till Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh. This will greatly reduce the distance between Mancherial and Warangal and also reduce the problem of traffic jams. It particularly passes through those areas where there was lack of development, and our tribal brothers and sisters live in large numbers. This corridor will also strengthen the vision of multimodal connectivity. Four-laning of the Karimnagar-Warangal section will also strengthen connectivity to the Hyderabad-Warangal Industrial Corridor, Kakatiya Mega Textile Park and Warangal SEZ.
Friends,
The connectivity that the Government of India is increasing in Telangana today, is benefitting the industries of Telangana as well as tourism here. There are many heritage centres and religious places in Telangana. It is now becoming more convenient to visit these places. The industries related to agriculture here, the granite industry of Karimnagar, are also benefitting from the efforts of the Government of India. That is, be it farmers or labourers, students or professionals, everyone is getting benefitted out of it. Consequently, the youngsters are also getting new opportunities of employment and self-employment close to their homes.
Friends,
Manufacturing sector is becoming another important medium of providing employment to the youths in the country. Make in India campaign is another such medium. We have started PLI scheme to encourage manufacturing in the country. That means the one who is manufacturing more is getting special assistance from the Government of India. Under this, more than 50 major projects are being implemented here in Telangana. You are aware of the fact that India has created a new record in defence exports this year. India's defense export was less than Rs 1000 crore about 9 years ago. Today it has crossed Rs 16 thousand crore. Bharat Dynamics Limited based in Hyderabad is also benefiting from this.
Friends,
Today Indian Railways is also setting new records and new milestones in terms of manufacturing. These days people are talking a lot about Made in India Vande Bharat trains. Over the years, Indian Railways has manufactured thousands of modern coaches and locomotives. With this revamp of Indian Railways, now Kazipet is also going to connect with the new zest of Make in India. Now every month dozens of wagons will be manufactured here. As a result, new employment opportunities will be created in this area and every family here will be benefitted in one way or the other. This itself is 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas'. We need to carry Telangana forward on this mantra of development. Once again, I congratulate all of you for these progressive projects, for the events and the new stream of development. My best wishes to you all! Thank you !
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
తెలంగాణలోని వరంగల్ లో వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టుల శంకుస్థాపన కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధాని ప్రసంగ పాఠం
08 JUL 2023 2:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
తెలంగాణ ప్రజలందరికీ నా అభినందనలు...
తెలంగాణ గవర్నర్ తమిళిసై సౌందరరాజన్ గారు, కేంద్ర మంత్రి వర్గ నా సహచరులు నితిన్ గడ్కరీ గారు, జి కిషన్ రెడ్డి గారు, సోదరుడు సంజయ్ గారు, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు, తెలంగాణ సోదరసోదరీమణులారా.. ఇటీవలే తెలంగాణ ఏర్పడి 9 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తయింది. తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రం కొత్తదే కావచ్చు, కానీ భారతదేశ చరిత్రలో తెలంగాణ పాత్ర, ఇక్కడి ప్రజల సహకారం ఎల్లప్పుడూ గొప్పది. తెలుగువారి బలం భారతదేశ బలాన్ని ఎల్లప్పుడూ పెంచింది. అందుకే నేడు ప్రపంచంలోనే ఐదో అతిపెద్ద ఆర్థిక శక్తిగా భారత్ అవతరించినప్పుడు అందులో తెలంగాణ ప్రజల పాత్ర కూడా ఎంతో ఉంది. ఇలాంటి పరిస్థితుల్లో నేడు ప్రపంచమంతా భారత్ లో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టేందుకు ముందుకు వస్తున్న తరుణంలో అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారత్ పై ఇంత ఉత్సాహం ఉంటే తెలంగాణకు మున్ముందు మరిన్ని అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయి.
మిత్రులారా,
నేటి నవ భారతం యువ భారతదేశం, ఎంతో శక్తితో నిండిన భారతదేశం. 21వ శతాబ్దపు ఈ మూడవ దశాబ్దంలో ఈ స్వర్ణ యుగం మనకు వచ్చింది. ఈ స్వర్ణ యుగంలోని ప్రతి క్షణాన్ని మనం సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలి. శరవేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందే విషయంలో దేశంలోని ఏ మూల కూడా వెనుకబడి ఉండకూడదు.. గత తొమ్మిదేళ్లలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తెలంగాణ అభివృద్ధి, కనెక్టివిటీపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించింది. ఈ క్రమంలోనే తెలంగాణ కనెక్టివిటీ, తయారీకి సంబంధించి రూ.6 వేల కోట్ల విలువైన ప్రాజెక్టులకు నేడు శంకుస్థాపన జరిగింది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులన్నింటికీ తెలంగాణ ప్రజలను అభినందిస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
మీకు కొత్త లక్ష్యాలు ఉంటే, మీరు కొత్త మార్గాలను సృష్టించాలి. పాత మౌలిక సదుపాయాల బలంతో భారతదేశ వేగవంతమైన అభివృద్ధి సాధ్యం కాదు. ప్రయాణాల్లో ఎక్కువ సమయం వృథా అయితే, లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఖరీదైనవి అయితే వ్యాపారం కూడా దెబ్బతింటుంది, ప్రజలు కూడా ఇబ్బంది పడతారు. అందుకే మా ప్రభుత్వం మునుపెన్నడూ లేనంత వేగంగా పనిచేస్తోంది. మునుపటి కంటే అనేక రెట్లు వేగంగా నేడు అన్ని రకాల మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పనులు జరుగుతున్నాయి. నేడు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా హైవేలు, ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ వేలు, ఎకనామిక్ కారిడార్లు, ఇండస్ట్రియల్ కారిడార్లు నెట్ వర్క్ చేస్తున్నాయి. రెండు లేన్ల రహదారులను నాలుగు లేన్లుగా, నాలుగు లేన్ల రహదారులను ఆరు లేన్లుగా మారుస్తున్నారు. తొమ్మిదేళ్ల క్రితం తెలంగాణ జాతీయ రహదారి నెట్ వర్క్ 2500 కిలోమీటర్లు ఉంటే నేడు 5000 కిలోమీటర్లకు పెరిగింది. ప్రస్తుతం తెలంగాణలో 2500 కిలోమీటర్ల జాతీయ రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులు వివిధ దశల్లో ఉన్నాయి. భారత్ మాల ప్రాజెక్టు కింద దేశంలో నిర్మిస్తున్న డజన్ల కొద్దీ కారిడార్లు తెలంగాణ గుండా వెళుతున్నాయి. హైదరాబాద్-ఇండోర్ ఎకనామిక్ కారిడార్, సూరత్-చెన్నై ఎకనామిక్ కారిడార్, హైదరాబాద్-పనాజీ ఎకనామిక్ కారిడార్, హైదరాబాద్-విశాఖపట్నం ఇంటర్ కారిడార్ ఇలా ఎన్నో ఉదాహరణలు మన ముందు ఉన్నాయి. ఒకరకంగా తెలంగాణ, చుట్టుపక్కల ప్రాంతాల ఆర్థిక కేంద్రాలను కలుపుతూ ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలకు కేంద్రంగా మారుతోంది.
మిత్రులారా,
నేడు నాగ్ పూర్ -విజయవాడ కారిడార్ లోని మంచిర్యాల-వరంగల్ సెక్షన్ కు కూడా శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు. ఇది మహారాష్ట్ర, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లకు తెలంగాణకు ఆధునిక కనెక్టివిటీని అందిస్తుంది. దీనివల్ల మంచిర్యాల- వరంగల్ మధ్య దూరం బాగా తగ్గడంతో పాటు ట్రాఫిక్ జామ్ ల సమస్య కూడా తగ్గుతుంది. ముఖ్యంగా అభివృద్ధి కొరవడిన ప్రాంతాల గుండా, గిరిజన సామాజిక వర్గానికి చెందిన అక్కాచెల్లెళ్లు, అన్నదమ్ములు అధిక సంఖ్యలో నివసిస్తున్న ప్రాంతాల గుండా వెళ్తుంది. ఈ కారిడార్ మల్టీమోడల్ కనెక్టివిటీ విజన్ను బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. కరీంనగర్-వరంగల్ సెక్షన్ ను నాలుగు లేన్లుగా మార్చడం వల్ల హైదరాబాద్-వరంగల్ ఇండస్ట్రియల్ కారిడార్, కాకతీయ మెగా టెక్స్ టైల్ పార్కు, వరంగల్ సెజ్ లకు కనెక్టివిటీ బలోపేతం అవుతుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నేడు తెలంగాణలో పెంచుతున్న కనెక్టివిటీ తెలంగాణ పరిశ్రమకు, ఇక్కడి పర్యాటక రంగానికి ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తోంది. తెలంగాణలోని అనేక వారసత్వ కేంద్రాలు, పుణ్యక్షేత్రాలు ఇప్పుడు అక్కడ సందర్శనకు మరింత సౌకర్యవంతంగా మారుతున్నాయి. కరీంనగర్ లోని గ్రానైట్ పరిశ్రమ అయినా, వ్యవసాయానికి సంబంధించిన పరిశ్రమలకు కూడా భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఈ ప్రయత్నాల ద్వారా చేయూత అందుతోంది. అంటే రైతులు, కార్మికులు, విద్యార్థులు, వృత్తి నిపుణులు ఇలా ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ దీని ద్వారా లబ్ది పొందుతున్నారు. దీంతో యువతకు ఇళ్ల దగ్గరే కొత్త ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు లభిస్తున్నాయి.
మిత్రులారా,
దేశంలో యువతకు ఉపాధి కల్పించేందుకు తయారీ రంగం మరో పెద్ద మాధ్యమంగా మారుతోంది, దేశంలో మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా ప్రచారం జరుగుతోంది. దేశంలో తయారీని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు పీఎల్ఐ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించాం. అంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉత్పత్తి చేసే వారికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి ప్రత్యేక సహాయం అందుతోంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా తెలంగాణలో 50కి పైగా భారీ ప్రాజెక్టులు ఏర్పాటవుతున్నాయి. ఈ ఏడాది రక్షణ ఎగుమతుల్లో భారత్ సరికొత్త రికార్డు నెలకొల్పిన విషయం తెలిసిందే. తొమ్మిదేళ్ల క్రితం భారత రక్షణ ఎగుమతులు రూ.1,000 కోట్ల లోపే ఉండేవి. నేడు అది రూ.16 వేల కోట్లు దాటింది. హైదరాబాద్‌కు చెందిన భారత్‌ డైనమిక్స్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌ కూడా దీని ద్వారా లబ్ధి పొందుతోంది.
మిత్రులారా,
ఈ రోజు, భారతీయ రైల్వే కూడా తయారీ పరంగా కొత్త రికార్డులు, కొత్త మైలురాళ్లను నెలకొల్పుతోంది. ఈ రోజుల్లో మేడ్ ఇన్ ఇండియా వందే భారత్ రైళ్ల గురించి చాలా చర్చ జరుగుతోంది. కొన్నేళ్లుగా భారతీయ రైల్వే వేలాది ఆధునిక కోచ్లు, లోకోమోటివ్లను రూపొందించింది. భారతీయ రైల్వేల ఈ పరివర్తనలో, ఇప్పుడు కాజీపేట కూడా మేకిన్ ఇండియా కొత్త శక్తితో ముడిపడి ఉండబోతోంది. ఇప్పుడు ఇక్కడ ప్రతి నెలా డజన్ల కొద్దీ వ్యాగన్లు తయారవుతాయి. ఇది ఈ ప్రాంతంలో కొత్త ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను సృష్టిస్తుంది, ఇక్కడ ప్రతి కుటుంబం ఏదో ఒక విధంగా ప్రయోజనం పొందుతుంది. ఇది అందరి మద్దతు, అందరి అభివృద్ధి. ఈ అభివృద్ధి మంత్రంతో తెలంగాణను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలి. అనేక అభ్యుదయ కార్యక్రమాలకు, వ్యవస్థీకృతానికి, నూతన అభివృద్ధి స్రవంతికి మీ అందరికీ మరోసారి అభినందనలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. అనేకానేక అభినందనలు! ధన్యవాదాలు !