Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone of various projects at Warangal, Telangana
08 JUL 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
My greetings to the people of Telangana!
Telangana Governor Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my Union Cabinet colleague Nitin Gadkari ji, G Kishan Reddy ji, Sanjay ji, other dignitaries and my brothers and sisters of Telangana! Recently Telangana has completed 9 years of its formation. Telangana state may be new but the contribution of Telangana and its people to the history of India has always been huge. The capability of the Telugu people has always enhanced the strength of India. That's why Telangana has played a major role in improving India's position as the fifth largest economic power in the world. And in such a scenario where the whole world is coming forward to invest in India and there is a lot of enthusiasm about looking at a developed India, there are a plethora of opportunities in front of Telangana.
Friends,
Today's new India is a young India and an India full of energy. We have finally entered this golden period in the third decade of the 21st century. We must make full use of every second of this golden period. No part of the country should be left behind in terms of any possibility of rapid development. In order to strengthen these possibilities, in the last 9 years, the Government of India has paid special attention to the development of Telangana and its connectivity. In line with this, the foundation stone of projects worth Rs 6,000 crore related to connectivity and manufacturing in Telangana has been laid today. I congratulate the people of Telangana for all these projects.
Friends,
If there are new goals, new paths also need to be created. India's rapid development was not possible on the basis of old infrastructure. If more time is wasted in commuting, if logistics is expensive, then both businesses as well as the people suffer. That is why our government is working with more speed and scale than ever before. Today, work is being done several times faster than before for every type of infrastructure. Today, a network of highways, expressways, economic corridors, industrial corridors is being laid across the country. Two lane highways are being converted into four lanes and four lane highways are being converted into six lanes. 9 years back, the National Highway network of Telangana was only 2500 kms, while today it has increased to 5000 kms. Today, 2500 km of National Highway projects in Telangana are in different phases of construction. Many of the dozens of corridors being built in the country under the Bharatmala project pass through Telangana. There are several examples in front of us such as Hyderabad-Indore Economic Corridor, Surat-Chennai Economic Corridor, Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor, Hyderabad-Vishakhapatnam Inter Corridor. In a way, Telangana is connecting the neighbouring economic centres and becoming a hub of economic activities.
Friends,
Today, the foundation stone of the Mancherial to Warangal section of the Nagpur-Vijayawada corridor has also been laid. It provides modern connectivity to Telangana till Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh. This will greatly reduce the distance between Mancherial and Warangal and also reduce the problem of traffic jams. It particularly passes through those areas where there was lack of development, and our tribal brothers and sisters live in large numbers. This corridor will also strengthen the vision of multimodal connectivity. Four-laning of the Karimnagar-Warangal section will also strengthen connectivity to the Hyderabad-Warangal Industrial Corridor, Kakatiya Mega Textile Park and Warangal SEZ.
Friends,
The connectivity that the Government of India is increasing in Telangana today, is benefitting the industries of Telangana as well as tourism here. There are many heritage centres and religious places in Telangana. It is now becoming more convenient to visit these places. The industries related to agriculture here, the granite industry of Karimnagar, are also benefitting from the efforts of the Government of India. That is, be it farmers or labourers, students or professionals, everyone is getting benefitted out of it. Consequently, the youngsters are also getting new opportunities of employment and self-employment close to their homes.
Friends,
Manufacturing sector is becoming another important medium of providing employment to the youths in the country. Make in India campaign is another such medium. We have started PLI scheme to encourage manufacturing in the country. That means the one who is manufacturing more is getting special assistance from the Government of India. Under this, more than 50 major projects are being implemented here in Telangana. You are aware of the fact that India has created a new record in defence exports this year. India's defense export was less than Rs 1000 crore about 9 years ago. Today it has crossed Rs 16 thousand crore. Bharat Dynamics Limited based in Hyderabad is also benefiting from this.
Friends,
Today Indian Railways is also setting new records and new milestones in terms of manufacturing. These days people are talking a lot about Made in India Vande Bharat trains. Over the years, Indian Railways has manufactured thousands of modern coaches and locomotives. With this revamp of Indian Railways, now Kazipet is also going to connect with the new zest of Make in India. Now every month dozens of wagons will be manufactured here. As a result, new employment opportunities will be created in this area and every family here will be benefitted in one way or the other. This itself is 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas'. We need to carry Telangana forward on this mantra of development. Once again, I congratulate all of you for these progressive projects, for the events and the new stream of development. My best wishes to you all! Thank you !
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তেলেংগানাৰ ৱাৰংগালত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অনুবাদ
08 JUL 2023 2:04PM by PIB Guwahati
তেলেংগানাৰ জনসাধাৰণলৈ মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা!
তেলেংগানাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল তামিলিছাই সৌন্দৰৰাজন জী, মোৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ সহযোগী নীতিন গাডকাৰী জী, জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী জী, সঞ্জয় জী, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি আৰু মোৰ তেলেংগানাৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল! শেহতীয়াকৈ তেলেংগানা গঠনৰ ৯ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। তেলেংগানা ৰাজ্য হয়তো নতুন কিন্তু ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাসত তেলেংগানা আৰু ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ অৱদান সদায় বৃহৎ। তেলেগু জনগোষ্ঠীৰ সামৰ্থ্যই সদায় ভাৰতৰ শক্তি বৃদ্ধি কৰি আহিছে। সেইবাবেই তেলেংগানাই বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ স্থান উন্নত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত মুখ্য ভূমিকা লৈছে৷ আৰু এনে পৰিস্থিতিত য’ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত এখন চাবলৈ যথেষ্ট উৎসাহ আছে, তেনে পৰিস্থিতিত তেলেংগানাৰ সমূখত সুযোগৰ অভাৱ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ নতুন ভাৰত এখন যুৱ ভাৰত আৰু শক্তিৰে ভৰা ভাৰত। অৱশেষত আমি একবিংশ শতিকাৰ তৃতীয় দশকত এই সোণালী যুগত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিলোঁ। আমি এই সোণালী যুগৰ প্ৰতিটো চেকেণ্ডৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব। দ্ৰুত উন্নয়নৰ কোনো সম্ভাৱনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ কোনো অংশ পিছ পৰি থাকিব নালাগে। এই সম্ভাৱনাসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ স্বাৰ্থত বিগত ৯ বছৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে তেলেংগানাৰ বিকাশ আৰু ইয়াৰ সংযোগৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি আজি তেলেংগানাত সংযোগ আৰু উৎপাদন সম্পৰ্কীয় ৬ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই সকলোবোৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে তেলেংগানাৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
নতুন লক্ষ্য থাকিলে নতুন পথো সৃষ্টি কৰিব লাগিব। পুৰণি আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ভিত্তিত ভাৰতৰ দ্রুত উন্নয়ন সম্ভৱ নহ’ল৷ যদি অহা-যোৱাত অধিক সময় নষ্ট হয়, যদি লজিষ্টিক ব্যয়বহুল হয়, তেন্তে ব্যৱসায়ৰ লগতে জনসাধাৰণ দুয়োটাৰে ক্ষতি হয়। সেইবাবেই আমাৰ চৰকাৰে পূৰ্বতকৈ অধিক গতি আৰু পৰিসৰেৰে কাম কৰি আছে। আজি প্ৰতিটো ধৰণৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে পূৰ্বতকৈ কেইবাগুণ বেছি দ্ৰুতগতিত কাম কৰা হৈছে। আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ঘাইপথ, এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে, অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ, উদ্যোগিক কৰিডৰৰ নেটৱৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। দুটা লেনযুক্ত ঘাইপথ চাৰি লেনলৈ আৰু চাৰি লেনযুক্ত ঘাইপথ ছয় লেনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। ৯ বছৰ আগতে তেলেংগানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ নেটৱৰ্ক মাত্ৰ ২৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰ আছিল, আনহাতে আজি ই ৫০০০ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আজি, তেলেংগানাৰ ২৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণৰ বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত আছে। ভাৰতমালা প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত দেশত নিৰ্মাণ হৈ থকা কেইবা ডজন কৰিডৰৰ বহু তেলেংগানাৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ যায়। আমাৰ সন্মুখত কেইবাটাও উদাহৰণ আছে যেনে হায়দৰাবাদ-ইন্দোৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ, চুৰাট-চেন্নাই অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ, হায়দৰাবাদ-পানাজী অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ, হায়দৰাবাদ-বিশাখাপট্টনম ইণ্টাৰ কৰিডৰ। এক প্ৰকাৰে তেলেংগানা চুবুৰীয়া অৰ্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্ৰসমূহক সংযোগ কৰি অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি নাগপুৰ-বিজয়াৱাড়া কৰিডৰৰ মানচেৰিয়েলৰ পৰা ৱাৰংগল অংশৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ই মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশলৈকে তেলেংগানাৰ সৈতে আধুনিক সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত মানচেৰিয়াল আৰু ৱাৰংগলৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব বহু পৰিমাণে হ্ৰাস পাব আৰু লগতে যান-জঁটৰ সমস্যাও হ্ৰাস পাব। বিশেষকৈ যিবোৰ অঞ্চলত উন্নয়নৰ অভাৱ আছিল, সেইবোৰ অঞ্চলৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ যায়, আৰু আমাৰ জনজাতীয় ভাই-ভনীসকল বৃহৎ সংখ্যকে বাস কৰে। এই কৰিডৰে মাল্টিম’ডাল সংযোগৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীও শক্তিশালী কৰিব। কৰিমনগৰ-ৱাৰংগল অংশৰ চাৰিলেনযুক্ত হায়দৰাবাদ-ৱাৰংগল ঔদ্যোগিক কৰিড’ৰ, কাকতীয়া মেগা টেক্সটাইল পাৰ্ক আৰু ৱাৰংগল ছেইজেডৰ সৈতেও সংযোগ শক্তিশালী হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আজি তেলেংগানাত যি সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে, তেলেংগানাৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ পৰ্যটনকো উপকৃত কৰিছে। তেলেংগানাৰ বহু ঐতিহ্য কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ধৰ্মীয় স্থান। এতিয়া এই ঠাইবোৰলৈ যোৱাটো অধিক সুবিধাজনক হৈ পৰিছে। ইয়াৰ কৃষিৰ সৈতে জড়িত উদ্যোগসমূহ, কৰিমনগৰৰ গ্ৰেনাইট উদ্যোগসমূহো ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ পৰা লাভৱান হৈছে। অৰ্থাৎ কৃষক হওক বা শ্ৰমিক হওক, ছাত্ৰ হওক বা পেছাদাৰী হওক, সকলোৱে ইয়াৰ পৰা লাভৱান হৈছে। ফলস্বৰূপে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলেও ঘৰৰ ওচৰতে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু আত্মনিয়োগৰ নতুন সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক কৰ্মসংস্থাপন প্ৰদানৰ আন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাধ্যমত পৰিণত হৈছে উৎপাদন খণ্ড। মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া অভিযান এনে আন এক মাধ্যম। দেশত উৎপাদনক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ আমি পিএলআই আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। অৰ্থাৎ যিজনে অধিক উৎপাদন কৰি আছে তেওঁ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পৰা বিশেষ সাহায্য লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত ইয়াত তেলেংগানাত ৫০টাতকৈও অধিক বৃহৎ প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতে এইবাৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নতুন অভিলেখ গঢ়িবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে বুলি আপোনালোকে অৱগত। প্ৰায় ৯ বছৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ৰপ্তানি ১০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও কম আছিল। আজি ই ১৬ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে। হায়দৰাবাদস্থিত ভাৰত ডাইনেমিক্স লিমিটেডেও ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা লাভৱান হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেইও উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন অভিলেখ আৰু নতুন মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন কৰিছে। আজিকালি মানুহে মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া বন্দে ভাৰতৰ ৰে’লৰ কথা বহুত কৈছে। বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই হাজাৰ হাজাৰ আধুনিক ডবা আৰু ইঞ্জিন নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আহিছে। ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ এই সংস্কাৰৰ লগে লগে এতিয়া কাজিপেটেও মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ নতুন উত্তেজনাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছে। এতিয়া প্ৰতিমাহে ইয়াত ডজন ডজন ৱেগন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। ফলত এই ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালেই কোনোবা নহয় কোনোবা প্ৰকাৰে উপকৃত হ’ব। এইটো নিজেই ‘সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ’। উন্নয়নৰ এই মন্ত্ৰত আমি তেলেংগানাক আগুৱাই নিব লাগিব। আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে এই প্ৰগতিশীল প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে, অনুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ বাবে আৰু উন্নয়নৰ নতুন ধাৰাটোৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা! ধন্যবাদ !
অস্বীকাৰ: এইটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ আনুমানিক অনুবাদ। হিন্দী ভাষাত প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল মূল ভাষণ।