Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at laying of foundation stone of various projects at Warangal, Telangana
08 JUL 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
My greetings to the people of Telangana!
Telangana Governor Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my Union Cabinet colleague Nitin Gadkari ji, G Kishan Reddy ji, Sanjay ji, other dignitaries and my brothers and sisters of Telangana! Recently Telangana has completed 9 years of its formation. Telangana state may be new but the contribution of Telangana and its people to the history of India has always been huge. The capability of the Telugu people has always enhanced the strength of India. That's why Telangana has played a major role in improving India's position as the fifth largest economic power in the world. And in such a scenario where the whole world is coming forward to invest in India and there is a lot of enthusiasm about looking at a developed India, there are a plethora of opportunities in front of Telangana.
Friends,
Today's new India is a young India and an India full of energy. We have finally entered this golden period in the third decade of the 21st century. We must make full use of every second of this golden period. No part of the country should be left behind in terms of any possibility of rapid development. In order to strengthen these possibilities, in the last 9 years, the Government of India has paid special attention to the development of Telangana and its connectivity. In line with this, the foundation stone of projects worth Rs 6,000 crore related to connectivity and manufacturing in Telangana has been laid today. I congratulate the people of Telangana for all these projects.
Friends,
If there are new goals, new paths also need to be created. India's rapid development was not possible on the basis of old infrastructure. If more time is wasted in commuting, if logistics is expensive, then both businesses as well as the people suffer. That is why our government is working with more speed and scale than ever before. Today, work is being done several times faster than before for every type of infrastructure. Today, a network of highways, expressways, economic corridors, industrial corridors is being laid across the country. Two lane highways are being converted into four lanes and four lane highways are being converted into six lanes. 9 years back, the National Highway network of Telangana was only 2500 kms, while today it has increased to 5000 kms. Today, 2500 km of National Highway projects in Telangana are in different phases of construction. Many of the dozens of corridors being built in the country under the Bharatmala project pass through Telangana. There are several examples in front of us such as Hyderabad-Indore Economic Corridor, Surat-Chennai Economic Corridor, Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor, Hyderabad-Vishakhapatnam Inter Corridor. In a way, Telangana is connecting the neighbouring economic centres and becoming a hub of economic activities.
Friends,
Today, the foundation stone of the Mancherial to Warangal section of the Nagpur-Vijayawada corridor has also been laid. It provides modern connectivity to Telangana till Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh. This will greatly reduce the distance between Mancherial and Warangal and also reduce the problem of traffic jams. It particularly passes through those areas where there was lack of development, and our tribal brothers and sisters live in large numbers. This corridor will also strengthen the vision of multimodal connectivity. Four-laning of the Karimnagar-Warangal section will also strengthen connectivity to the Hyderabad-Warangal Industrial Corridor, Kakatiya Mega Textile Park and Warangal SEZ.
Friends,
The connectivity that the Government of India is increasing in Telangana today, is benefitting the industries of Telangana as well as tourism here. There are many heritage centres and religious places in Telangana. It is now becoming more convenient to visit these places. The industries related to agriculture here, the granite industry of Karimnagar, are also benefitting from the efforts of the Government of India. That is, be it farmers or labourers, students or professionals, everyone is getting benefitted out of it. Consequently, the youngsters are also getting new opportunities of employment and self-employment close to their homes.
Friends,
Manufacturing sector is becoming another important medium of providing employment to the youths in the country. Make in India campaign is another such medium. We have started PLI scheme to encourage manufacturing in the country. That means the one who is manufacturing more is getting special assistance from the Government of India. Under this, more than 50 major projects are being implemented here in Telangana. You are aware of the fact that India has created a new record in defence exports this year. India's defense export was less than Rs 1000 crore about 9 years ago. Today it has crossed Rs 16 thousand crore. Bharat Dynamics Limited based in Hyderabad is also benefiting from this.
Friends,
Today Indian Railways is also setting new records and new milestones in terms of manufacturing. These days people are talking a lot about Made in India Vande Bharat trains. Over the years, Indian Railways has manufactured thousands of modern coaches and locomotives. With this revamp of Indian Railways, now Kazipet is also going to connect with the new zest of Make in India. Now every month dozens of wagons will be manufactured here. As a result, new employment opportunities will be created in this area and every family here will be benefitted in one way or the other. This itself is 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas'. We need to carry Telangana forward on this mantra of development. Once again, I congratulate all of you for these progressive projects, for the events and the new stream of development. My best wishes to you all! Thank you !
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वारंगल, तेलंगाना में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
08 JUL 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाणा प्रजलंदरिकी ना अभिनंदनलु...
तेलंगाना की गवर्नर तमिलसाई सौंदराजन जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी नितिन गडकरी जी, जी किशन रेड्डी जी, भाई संजय जी, अन्य महानुभाव और तेलंगाना के मेरे भाइयों और बहनों, हाल ही में तेलंगाना ने अपनी स्थापना के 9 वर्ष पूरे किए हैं। तेलंगाना राज्य भले ही नया हो लेकिन भारत के इतिहास में तेलंगाना का Contribution, यहां के लोगों का योगदान हमेशा बहुत बड़ा रहा है। तेलगू लोगों के सामर्थ्य ने हमेशा भारत के सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाया है। इसलिए आज जब भारत दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी Economic Power बना है तो उसमें भी तेलंगाना के लोगों की बड़ी भूमिका है। और ऐसे में, आज जब पूरी दुनिया भारत में Investment के लिए आगे आ रही है, विकसित भारत को लेकर इतना उत्साह है, तब तेलंगाना के सामने अवसर ही अवसर हैं।
साथियों,
आज का नया भारत, युवा भारत है, बहुत सारी Energy से भरा हुआ भारत है। 21वीं सदी के इस तीसरे दशक में हमारे पास ये गोल्डन पीरियड आया है। हमें इस गोल्डन पीरियड के हर सेकेंड का पूरा इस्तेमाल करना है। देश का कोई भी कोना, तेज विकास की किसी भी संभावना में पीछे नहीं रहना चाहिए। इन्हीं संभावनाओं को बल देने के लिए बीते 9 वर्षों में भारत सरकार ने तेलंगाना के विकास पर, यहां की कनेक्टिविटी पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है। इसी कड़ी में आज तेलंगाना की कनेक्टिविटी और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग से जुड़े 6 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास किया गया है। इन सभी प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए मैं तेलंगाना की जनता को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
नए लक्ष्य हों तो नए रास्ते भी बनाने पड़ते हैं। भारत का तेज विकास पुराने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के बल पर संभव नहीं था। आने-जाने में अगर ज्यादा टाइम Waste होगा, Logistics अगर महंगा होगा, तो बिजनेस को भी नुकसान होता है और लोगों को भी परेशानी होती है। इसलिए ही हमारी सरकार पहले से कहीं अधिक स्पीड और स्केल पर काम कर रही है। आज हर प्रकार के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए पहले से कई गुना तेजी से काम हो रहा है। आज पूरे देश में हाईवे, एक्स्प्रेसवे, इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर, इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर एक जाल बिछा रहा है। टू लेन के हाईवे फोर लेन में और फोर लेन के हाईवे सिक्स लेन में बदले जा रहे हैं। 9 साल पहले जहां तेलंगाना का नेशनल हाईवे नेटवर्क 2500 किलोमीटर का था, आज ये बढ़कर 5000 किलोमीटर हो चुका है। आज तेलंगाना में 2500 किलोमीटर की नेशनल हाईवे परियोजनाएं निर्माण के अलग-अलग Phases में हैं। भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत जो दर्जनों कॉरिडोर्स देश में बन रहे हैं, उनमें से अनेक तेलंगाना से होकर गुज़रते हैं। हैदराबाद-इंदौर इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर, सूरत-चेन्नई इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर, हैदराबाद-पणजी इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर, हैदराबाद-विशाखापट्टनम इंटर कॉरिडोर, ऐसे कितने ही उदाहरण हमारे सामने हैं। एक प्रकार से तेलंगाना, आस-पड़ोस के इकोनॉमिक सेंटर्स को जोड़ रहा है, आर्थिक गतिविधियों का Hub बन रहा है।
साथियों,
आज नागपुर-विजयवाड़ा कॉरिडोर के मंचेरियल से वारंगल सेक्शन का भी शिलान्यास हुआ है। ये तेलंगाना को महाराष्ट्र और आंध्र प्रदेश से आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी देता है। इससे मंचेरियल और वारंगल के बीच की दूरी बहुत कम हो जाएगी और ट्रैफिक जाम की समस्या में भी कमी आएगी। ये विशेष रूप से उन Areas से गुज़रता है, जहां विकास का अभाव था, जहां हमारे ट्राइबल कम्युनिटी के बहन-भाई बड़ी संख्या में रहते हैं। ये कॉरिडोर, मल्टीमोडल कनेक्टिविटी के विजन को भी मजबूती देगा। करीमनगर-वारंगल सेक्शन के फोर लेन में बदलने से हैदराबाद-वारंगल इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर, काकतिया मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्क और वारंगल SEZ की कनेक्टिविटी भी सशक्त होगी।
साथियों,
भारत सरकार, आज तेलंगाना में जो कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ा रही है, उसका लाभ तेलंगाना की इंडस्ट्री को हो रहा है, यहां के टूरिज्म को हो रहा है। तेलंगाना में जो अनेक हैरिटेज सेंटर्स हैं, आस्था के स्थान हैं, वहां आना जाना अब और अधिक सुविधाजनक हो रहा है। यहां जो एग्रीकल्चर से जुड़े उदयोग हैं, करीमनगर की ग्रेनाइट इंडस्ट्री है, उसे भी भारत सरकार के इन प्रयासों से मदद मिल रही है। यानि किसान हों या फिर श्रमिक, स्टूडेंट हो या प्रोफेशनल्स, सभी को इसका लाभ हो रहा है। इससे युवाओं को उनके घर के पास ही रोजगार के, स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर भी मिल रहे हैं।
साथियों,
युवाओं के लिए रोजगार का एक और बड़ा माध्यम देश में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर बन रहा है, मेक इन इंडिया अभियान बन रहा है। हमने देश में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए PLI योजना शुरू की है। यानि जो ज्यादा मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कर रहा है, उसे भारत सरकार से विशेष मदद मिल रही है। इसके तहत 50 से ज्यादा बड़े प्रोजेक्ट यहां तेलंगाना में लगे हैं। आप जानते हैं कि भारत ने इस वर्ष डिफेंस एक्सपोर्ट में नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। भारत का डिफेंस एक्सपोर्ट 9 वर्ष पहले एक हजार करोड़ रुपए से भी कम था। आज ये 16 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए पार कर चुका है। इसका लाभ हैदराबाद स्थित भारत डायनामिक्स लिमिटेड को भी हो रहा है।
साथियों,
आज भारतीय रेल भी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के मामले में नए रिकॉर्ड, नए पड़ाव तय कर रही है। इन दिनों मेड इन इंडिया वंदे भारत ट्रेनों की बहुत चर्चा है। बीते वर्षों में भारतीय रेल ने हजारों आधुनिक कोच और लोकोमोटिव बनाए हैं। भारतीय रेलवे के इस कायाकल्प में अब काज़ीपेट भी मेक इन इंडिया की नई ऊर्जा के साथ जुड़ने जा रहा है। अब यहां हर महीनें दर्जनों वैगन बनेंगे। इससे इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार के नए अवसर बनेंगे, यहां के हर परिवार को किसी ना किसी रूप में लाभ होगा। यही तो सबका साथ, सबका विकास है। विकास के इसी मंत्र पर तेलंगाना को हमें आगे बढ़ाना है। एक बार फिर आप सभी को इसे अनेक प्रगतिशील कार्यक्रमों के लिए, आयोजनों के लिए, विकास की नई धारा के लिए मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ ! धन्यवाद !