সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ১৪ জুলাই নতুন দিল্লিতে একদিনব্যাপী ‘স্ট্রেংদেনিং পিএসিএস থ্রু এফপিওস’ শীর্ষক মেগা সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন
10 JUL 2023 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আগামী ১৪ জুলাই নতুন দিল্লিতে একদিনব্যাপী ‘স্ট্রেংদেনিং পিএসিস থ্রু এফপিওস’ শীর্ষক মেগা সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই সম্মেলনের লক্ষ্য, ফার্মার প্রোডিউসার অর্গানাইজেশন্স (এফপিও)-এর মাধ্যমে প্রাইমারি এগ্রিকালচারাল ক্রেডিট সোসাইটিজ (পিএসসিএস)-কে শক্তিশালী করার পন্থা বিষয়ে আলোচনা করা।
সম্মেলনে কৃষিক্ষেত্রের কৃতী ব্যক্তিদের পাশাপাশি সারা দেশের এফপিও সদস্যরা যোগ দেবেন। এটির আয়োজন করছে ন্যাশনাল কো-অপারেটিভ ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন (এনসিডিসি)। সহযোগিতা করছে কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রক।
কৃষকরা সঙ্ঘবদ্ধ হলে সম্পদ আহরণ করার সুবিধা হয়, দরাদরি করার শক্তি বাড়ে। এইভাবেই এফপিও-গুলি কৃষিক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তরে প্রধান উপায় হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাবনা অনুযায়ী, ‘সাকার সে সমৃদ্ধি’ অর্জন করতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের প্রয়াসে ১,১০০ নতুন এফপিও তৈরি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
সমবায় মন্ত্রকের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগে কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ মন্ত্রক সম্প্রতি এনসিডিসি-কে অতিরিক্ত ব্লক বরাদ্দ করেছে এই কর্মসূচির অধীনে পিএসি-গুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার মাধ্যমে সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে ১,১০০টি এফপিও তৈরি করার জন্য।
এফপিও কর্মসূচির অধীনে প্রতিটি এফপিও-কে ৩৩ লক্ষ টাকার আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, এফপিও প্রতি ২৫ লক্ষ টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে ক্লাস্টার বেসড বিজনেস অর্গানাইজেশন (সিবিবিও)-কে।
কৃষিক্ষেত্রকে লাভজনক করে তুলতে এবং কৃষকদের জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নত করতে এফপিও-গুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা আছে। এরা ক্ষুদ্র এবং প্রান্তিক চাষীদের ভালো দাম পেতে সাহায্য করে, পরিবহণের খরচ যাতে কমে এবং সব মিলিয়ে উৎপাদন যাতে বাড়ে সেদিকেও নজর দেয় এফপিও-গুলি। সরকার এফপিও কর্মসূচিতে পিএসি-কে সংযুক্ত করতে চায় যাতে কৃষকদের বাণিজ্যিক কাজের পরিসীমা বাড়ে।
পিএসি-তে প্রায় ১৩ কোটি কৃষক সদস্য আছেন। পিএসি-গুলি স্বল্পমেয়াদি ঋণ, বীজ, সার বিতরণের কাজে প্রাথমিকভাবে যুক্ত। বর্তমানে দেশের মোট কৃষকের ৮৬ শতাংশের বেশি ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক চাষী। এই পরিস্থিতিতে এইসব কৃষকরা যাতে উন্নত প্রযুক্তি, ঋণ, আর্থিক সাহায্য এবং বাজারের সুবিধা পান সরকার পিএসি-র সঙ্গে যুক্ত কৃষকদের এফপিও তৈরিতে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে।
এনসিডিসি সমবায় মন্ত্রকের অধীন একটি বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা। ঐ সংস্থার দায়িত্ব পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করা, প্রচার করা এবং সমবায়গুলিকে আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া যাতে উৎপাদন ও উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ে এবং ফসল তোলার পর কৃষকরা সুবিধাপ্রাপ্ত হন। ২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরে এনসিডিসি কৃষি প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, দুর্বল শ্রেণী, সমবায়গুলির কম্পিউটারাইজেশন, পরিষেবা, ঋণ এবং তরুণ সমবায় ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ৪১,০৩১.৩৯ কোটি টাকা দিয়েছে।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate a day-long mega conclave “Strengthening PACS through FPOs” in New Delhi on 14th July
The conclave is aimed to discuss ways to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) through Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)
To realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and with the efforts of Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, recently a decision was taken to form 1100 New FPOs in Cooperative Sector
Under the FPOs Scheme, financial assistance of Rs.33 lakh is provided to each FPO, Financial assistance of Rs. 25 lakh per FPO is also given to the Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) for promoting and handholding the FPOs
FPOs plays a crucial role in making farming sustainable and in promoting livelihoods and improving overall quality of life of those dependent on agriculture
FPOs help small and marginal farmers/producers access better prices, reduce transportation cost, and enhance overall productivity
10 JUL 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate a day-long mega conclave “Strengthening PACS through FPOs” in New Delhi on July 14, 2023. The conclave is aimed at discussing ways to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) through Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs).
The conclave will witness participation of experts from the sector as well as members from the FPOs across the country. The mega conclave is being organized by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Cooperation.
Being collective entities formed by farmers, enabling them to pool resources and enhance their bargaining power, the FPOs are one of the major vehicles for agricultural transformation. In order to realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and with the efforts of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, recently a decision was taken to form 1100 New FPOs in Cooperative Sector.
With an important initiative of Ministry of Cooperation, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has recently allocated additional blocks to NCDC to form and promote 1100 FPOs in Cooperative Sector through strengthening of PACS under the scheme to bolster the cooperative sector and provide comprehensive support to small and marginal farmers.
Under the FPOs Scheme, financial assistance of Rs.33 lakh is provided to each FPO. Further, financial assistance of Rs. 25 lakh per FPO is given to the Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) for promoting and handholding the FPOs.
FPOs are being touted as playing a crucial role in making farming sustainable and in promoting livelihoods and improving overall quality of life of those dependent on agriculture. They help small and marginal farmers/producers access better prices, reduce transportation cost, and enhance overall productivity.
The Government has been pushing for integration of the PACS in the FPO scheme to enable the farmers to expand their business range of activities such as supply of production inputs; agricultural equipments like cultivator, tiller, harvester, etc. and processing and value addition, including cleaning, assaying, sorting, grading, packing, storage, transportation, etc.
The PACS have a huge member base of around 13 crore farmers who are primarily engaged in short-term credit and distribution of seeds, fertilizers, etc. Presently, more than 86% of farmers in the country are small and marginal.
Since, there is a need to facilitate these farmers with access to improved technology, credit, better input and more markets to incentivize them to produce better quality commodities, the Government has already taken steps to encourage the farmers associated with the PACS to form FPOs. In this regard, the Central Sector Scheme "Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) was launched under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
The NCDC is a statutory organisation under Ministry of Cooperation with the mandate to plan, promote, and finance cooperatives for increasing production and productivity and instituting post-harvest facilities. During the FY 2022-23, the NCDC disbursed Rs. 41,031.39 crore in different sectors including agriculture processing, weaker sections, computerization of cooperatives, service, credit and youth cooperatives and others.