Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate a day-long mega conclave “Strengthening PACS through FPOs” in New Delhi on 14th July
The conclave is aimed to discuss ways to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) through Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)
To realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and with the efforts of Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, recently a decision was taken to form 1100 New FPOs in Cooperative Sector
Under the FPOs Scheme, financial assistance of Rs.33 lakh is provided to each FPO, Financial assistance of Rs. 25 lakh per FPO is also given to the Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) for promoting and handholding the FPOs
FPOs plays a crucial role in making farming sustainable and in promoting livelihoods and improving overall quality of life of those dependent on agriculture
FPOs help small and marginal farmers/producers access better prices, reduce transportation cost, and enhance overall productivity
10 JUL 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate a day-long mega conclave “Strengthening PACS through FPOs” in New Delhi on July 14, 2023. The conclave is aimed at discussing ways to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) through Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs).
The conclave will witness participation of experts from the sector as well as members from the FPOs across the country. The mega conclave is being organized by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Cooperation.
Being collective entities formed by farmers, enabling them to pool resources and enhance their bargaining power, the FPOs are one of the major vehicles for agricultural transformation. In order to realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and with the efforts of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, recently a decision was taken to form 1100 New FPOs in Cooperative Sector.
With an important initiative of Ministry of Cooperation, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has recently allocated additional blocks to NCDC to form and promote 1100 FPOs in Cooperative Sector through strengthening of PACS under the scheme to bolster the cooperative sector and provide comprehensive support to small and marginal farmers.
Under the FPOs Scheme, financial assistance of Rs.33 lakh is provided to each FPO. Further, financial assistance of Rs. 25 lakh per FPO is given to the Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) for promoting and handholding the FPOs.
FPOs are being touted as playing a crucial role in making farming sustainable and in promoting livelihoods and improving overall quality of life of those dependent on agriculture. They help small and marginal farmers/producers access better prices, reduce transportation cost, and enhance overall productivity.
The Government has been pushing for integration of the PACS in the FPO scheme to enable the farmers to expand their business range of activities such as supply of production inputs; agricultural equipments like cultivator, tiller, harvester, etc. and processing and value addition, including cleaning, assaying, sorting, grading, packing, storage, transportation, etc.
The PACS have a huge member base of around 13 crore farmers who are primarily engaged in short-term credit and distribution of seeds, fertilizers, etc. Presently, more than 86% of farmers in the country are small and marginal.
Since, there is a need to facilitate these farmers with access to improved technology, credit, better input and more markets to incentivize them to produce better quality commodities, the Government has already taken steps to encourage the farmers associated with the PACS to form FPOs. In this regard, the Central Sector Scheme "Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) was launched under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
The NCDC is a statutory organisation under Ministry of Cooperation with the mandate to plan, promote, and finance cooperatives for increasing production and productivity and instituting post-harvest facilities. During the FY 2022-23, the NCDC disbursed Rs. 41,031.39 crore in different sectors including agriculture processing, weaker sections, computerization of cooperatives, service, credit and youth cooperatives and others.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ 14 جولائی کو نئی دہلی میں ایک روزہ میگا کانکلیو ’’ایف پی اوز کے ذریعے پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط بنانا‘‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے
کانکلیو کا مقصد فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز(ایف پی ا وز) کے ذریعے پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ا یس) کو مضبوط کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’سہکار سے سمردھی‘‘ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی کوششوں سے، حال ہی میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں 1100 نئے ایف پی اوز بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے
ایف پی اوز اسکیم کے تحت، ہر ایف پی او کو 33 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کلسٹر بیسڈ بزنس آرگنائزیشنز (سی بی بی اوز) کو ایف پی او کو فروغ دینے اور ان کو سنبھالنے کے لیے 25 لاکھ روپئے فی ایف پی او کی مالی امداد بھی دی جاتی ہے
ایف پی اوز کاشتکاری کو پائیدار بنانے اور معاش کو فروغ دینے اور زراعت پر انحصار کرنے والوں کے مجموعی معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
ایف پی اوز چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں/پیداواروں کو بہتر قیمتوں تک رسائی، نقل و حمل کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
10 JUL 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ 14 جولائی 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک روزہ میگا کانکلیو ’’ایف پی او کے ذریعے پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط بنانا‘‘کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس کانفرنس کا مقصد فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز(ایف پی اوز) کے ذریعے پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کو مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا ہے۔
کانکلیو سیکٹر کے ماہرین کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر کے ایف پی اوز کے ممبران کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔ اس میگا کانکلیو کا اہتمام نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) نے مرکزی وزارت تعاون کے اشتراک سے کیا ہے۔
کسانوں کے ذریعہ تشکیل کردہ اجتماعی ادارے ہونے کے ناطے، انہیں وسائل جمع کرنے اور ان کی سودے بازی کی طاقت کو بڑھانے کے قابل بناتے ہوئے، ایف پی اوز زرعی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک بڑا وسیلہ ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے’’سہکار سے سمردھی‘‘ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی کوششوں سے، حال ہی میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں 1100 نئے ایف پی اوز بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت تعاون کے ایک اہم اقدام کے ساتھ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں این سی ڈی سی کو اضافی بلاکس مختص کیے ہیں تاکہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط بنانے کے ذریعے چھوٹے اور معمولی کسان کے لیے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں 1100 ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل اور اس کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ایف پی اوز اسکیم کے تحت، ہر ایف پی او کو 33 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، 25 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد فی ایف پی او کلسٹر بیسڈ بزنس آرگنائزیشنز(سی بی بی اوز) کو ایف پی اوز کو فروغ دینے اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کے لیے دی جاتی ہے۔
ایف پی اوز کو کاشتکاری کو پائیدار بنانے اور معاش کو فروغ دینے اور زراعت پر انحصار کرنے والوں کے مجموعی معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والا سمجھا جارہا ہے۔ وہ چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں/پیداواروں کو بہتر قیمتوں تک رسائی، نقل و حمل کی لاگت کو کم کرنے، اور مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت، ایف پی او اسکیم میں پی اے سی ایس کے انضمام پر زور دے رہی ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو اپنی کاروباری سرگرمیوں ؛ کاشتکار، ٹیلر، ہارویسٹر، وغیرہ اور پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن، بشمول صفائی، پرکھ، چھانٹی، گریڈنگ، پیکنگ، اسٹوریج، نقل و حمل وغیرہ جیسے پیداواری ماحصل کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
پی اے سی ایس میں تقریباً 13 کروڑ کسانوں کی رکن سازی ہے، جو بنیادی طور پر قلیل مدتی قرضے اور بیج، کھاد وغیرہ کی تقسیم میں مصروف ہیں۔ اس وقت ملک میں 86 فیصد سے زیادہ کسان چھوٹے اور پسماندہ ہیں۔
چونکہ، ان کسانوں کو بہتر ٹیکنالوجی، کریڈٹ، بہتر ماحصل اور مزید منڈیوں تک رسائی کے ساتھ سہولت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ انہیں بہتر معیار کی اجناس پیدا کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے، حکومت نے پہلے ہی پی اے سی ایس سے وابستہ کسانوں کو ایف پی اوز بنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں، مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم، 10000 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او) کی تشکیل اور فروغ مرکزی وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے زیراہتمام شروع کی گئی تھی۔
این سی ڈی سی وزارت تعاون کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے جس کا منشور پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور فصل کے بعد کی سہولیات کو قائم کرنے کے لیے کوآپریٹیو کی منصوبہ بندی، فروغ اور مالی اعانت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران، این سی ڈی سی نے زرعی پروسیسنگ، کمزور طبقات، کوآپریٹیو کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن، سروس، کریڈٹ اور یوتھ کوآپریٹیو اور دیگر مختلف شعبوں میں 41031.39 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کئے۔