സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ജൂലൈ 14 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ, “എഫ്‌പി‌ഒകളിലൂടെ പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക വായ്പാ സൊസൈറ്റികൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ ” എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ഏകദിന മെഗാ കോൺക്ലേവ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
10 JUL 2023 2:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : ജൂലൈ 10, 2023
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ 2023 ജൂലൈ 14 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ "എഫ്‌പിഒകളിലൂടെ പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക വായ്പാ സൊസൈറ്റികൾ(പിഎസിഎസ്) ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ" എന്ന ഒരു ദിവസത്തെ മെഗാ കോൺക്ലേവ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.കർഷക ഉൽപാദക സംഘടനകൾ (FPOs) വഴി പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക വായ്പാ സംഘങ്ങളെ (പിഎസിഎസ്) ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള വഴികൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ് കോൺക്ലേവ്.
ഈ മേഖലയിലെ വിദഗ്ധരും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള എഫ്പിഒകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള അംഗങ്ങളും കോൺക്ലേവിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സഹകരണത്തോടെ ദേശീയ സഹകരണ വികസന കോർപ്പറേഷനാണ് (എൻസിഡിസി) മെഗാ കോൺക്ലേവ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
കർഷകർ രൂപീകരിച്ച കൂട്ടായ സംവിധാനമായ എഫ്പിഓകൾ,വിഭവങ്ങൾ ശേഖരിക്കാനും കർഷകരുടെ വിലപേശൽ ശക്തി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും അവരെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്ന കാർഷിക പരിവർത്തനത്തിനുള്ള പ്രധാന സ്ഥാപനമാണ്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ "സഹകർ സേ സമൃദ്ധി" എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളോടെ സഹകരണ മേഖലയിൽ 1100 പുതിയ എഫ്പിഒകൾ രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ അടുത്തിടെ തീരുമാനമെടുത്തിരുന്നു.
സഹകരണ മേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ചെറുകിട നാമമാത്ര കർഷകർക്ക് സമഗ്രമായ പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നതിനുമായിസഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സുപ്രധാന ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടന്നു വരുന്നു. പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക വായ്പാ സംഘങ്ങളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ സഹകരണ മേഖലയിൽ 1100 എഫ്പിഒകൾ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം കൃഷി, കർഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം എൻസിഡിസിക്ക് അടുത്തിടെ അധിക ബ്ലോക്കുകൾ അനുവദിച്ചു.
പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം ഓരോ എഫ്പിഒയ്ക്കും 33 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതം ധനസഹായം നൽകുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, എഫ്‌പിഒകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പരിപാലിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ക്ലസ്റ്റർ അധിഷ്‌ഠിത ബിസിനസ്സ് ഓർഗനൈസേഷനുകൾക്ക് (സിബിബിഒകൾ) ഓരോ എഫ്‌പിഒയ്ക്കും 25 ലക്ഷം രൂപ നിരക്കിൽ നൽകുന്നു.
കൃഷിയെ സുസ്ഥിരമാക്കുന്നതിലും ഉപജീവനമാർഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും കൃഷിയെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നവരുടെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ജീവിതനിലവാരം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും എഫ്പിഒകൾ നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നതായി കാണാം . ചെറുകിട നാമമാത്ര കർഷകർക്ക് /ഉത്പാദകർക്ക് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട വില ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും ഗതാഗതച്ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കാനും മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും അവ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രാഥമികമായി കൃഷിയിലും വിത്ത്, വളം മുതലായവയുടെ വിതരണത്തിലും ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഏകദേശം 13 കോടി കർഷകർക്ക് ഹ്രസ്വകാല വായ്പ നൽകുന്ന ഒരു വലിയ സംഘ ശക്തി പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക വായ്പ സൊസൈറ്റിക്കുണ്ട്. നിലവിൽ, രാജ്യത്തെ 86% കർഷകരും ചെറുകിട നാമമാത്ര കർഷകരാണ്.
മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ, വായ്പ, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം,കൂടുതൽ വിപണി ലഭ്യത എന്നിവ നൽകി ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ള മികച്ച ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ ഉൽപ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി കർഷകരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവണ്മെന്റ്ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. ഇതിനായി എഫ്പിഒകൾ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് പിഎസിഎസുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കർഷകരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഇതിനകം നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ 10,000 കർഷക ഉൽപാദക സംഘടനകളുടെ (എഫ്‌പി‌ഒ) രൂപീകരണത്തിനും പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തിനുമായി പ്രത്യേക കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചു.

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate a day-long mega conclave “Strengthening PACS through FPOs” in New Delhi on 14th July
The conclave is aimed to discuss ways to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) through Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)
To realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and with the efforts of Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, recently a decision was taken to form 1100 New FPOs in Cooperative Sector
Under the FPOs Scheme, financial assistance of Rs.33 lakh is provided to each FPO, Financial assistance of Rs. 25 lakh per FPO is also given to the Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) for promoting and handholding the FPOs
FPOs plays a crucial role in making farming sustainable and in promoting livelihoods and improving overall quality of life of those dependent on agriculture
FPOs help small and marginal farmers/producers access better prices, reduce transportation cost, and enhance overall productivity
10 JUL 2023 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate a day-long mega conclave “Strengthening PACS through FPOs” in New Delhi on July 14, 2023. The conclave is aimed at discussing ways to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) through Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs).
The conclave will witness participation of experts from the sector as well as members from the FPOs across the country. The mega conclave is being organized by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Cooperation.
Being collective entities formed by farmers, enabling them to pool resources and enhance their bargaining power, the FPOs are one of the major vehicles for agricultural transformation. In order to realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and with the efforts of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, recently a decision was taken to form 1100 New FPOs in Cooperative Sector.
With an important initiative of Ministry of Cooperation, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has recently allocated additional blocks to NCDC to form and promote 1100 FPOs in Cooperative Sector through strengthening of PACS under the scheme to bolster the cooperative sector and provide comprehensive support to small and marginal farmers.
Under the FPOs Scheme, financial assistance of Rs.33 lakh is provided to each FPO. Further, financial assistance of Rs. 25 lakh per FPO is given to the Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) for promoting and handholding the FPOs.
FPOs are being touted as playing a crucial role in making farming sustainable and in promoting livelihoods and improving overall quality of life of those dependent on agriculture. They help small and marginal farmers/producers access better prices, reduce transportation cost, and enhance overall productivity.
The Government has been pushing for integration of the PACS in the FPO scheme to enable the farmers to expand their business range of activities such as supply of production inputs; agricultural equipments like cultivator, tiller, harvester, etc. and processing and value addition, including cleaning, assaying, sorting, grading, packing, storage, transportation, etc.
The PACS have a huge member base of around 13 crore farmers who are primarily engaged in short-term credit and distribution of seeds, fertilizers, etc. Presently, more than 86% of farmers in the country are small and marginal.
Since, there is a need to facilitate these farmers with access to improved technology, credit, better input and more markets to incentivize them to produce better quality commodities, the Government has already taken steps to encourage the farmers associated with the PACS to form FPOs. In this regard, the Central Sector Scheme "Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) was launched under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
The NCDC is a statutory organisation under Ministry of Cooperation with the mandate to plan, promote, and finance cooperatives for increasing production and productivity and instituting post-harvest facilities. During the FY 2022-23, the NCDC disbursed Rs. 41,031.39 crore in different sectors including agriculture processing, weaker sections, computerization of cooperatives, service, credit and youth cooperatives and others.