Department of Space
With over 140 Space StartUps within a short span of time, India has gained sound footing and the entire world has begun to acknowledge that, says Dr Jitendra Singh:
Global cooperation and alliances vital to exploration of the outer space, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Future of humanity lies in our collective ability to utilise space technology towards achieving SDGs and improving the lives of common man”
Private sector participation pivotal to space economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates the G20 4th Space Economy Leaders Meeting (SELM) in Bengaluru
06 JUL 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that with over 140 Space StartUps within a short span of time, India has gained sound footing and the entire world has begun to acknowledge India’s capabilities and her potential in Space Technology.
Addressing the inaugural session of the G20 4th edition of Space Economy Leaders Meeting (SELM) here today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the credit goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi who opened up India’s Space Sector to private players which has enabled a quantum jump in the last few years. Even though India began its Space journey several years later compared to some other countries, yet it is India today which is offering vital clues and inputs for the benefit of world’s leading Space agencies, he said.
The Minister pointed out that the very fact that during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s recent visit to USA, Space related agreements comprised major component of the agenda is an indication that even the countries which claim to be pioneers in Space technology are today looking up to India for value addition in their Space related activities.
Lauding the private sector, Dr Jitendra Singh termed their emerging role as “pivotal” to the space economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, global cooperation and alliances are vital in the light of growing ambition of humans to explore outer space. An alliance of responsible space faring nations for enhancing the share of space economy in the global economy is the need of the hour, he said.
“The future development of humanity lies in our collective ability to responsibly harness, pool resources and utilise space technology towards achieving sustainable development goals and improving the lives of common man,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
“An alliance of responsible space faring nations for enhancing share of space economy in the global economy is the need of the hour, as rightly captured by the theme of this event. This aptly captures India’s G20 theme of “One Earth, One Space, and One Future” as we say in Sanskrit language ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’,” he added.
The Minister said, "since space technology integrates various pillars of economy under one umbrella, the investments made here will have a multiplier effect on overall development of countries and economies. Studies have forecast that the space economy will be the next trillion-dollar sector in the coming decades. Considering the importance of space in the economy, India has embarked upon various measures to open up, integrate our space economy and develop alliances with other countries,” he said.
Welcoming the private partners and think tanks from across the globe, India’s S&T Minister hoped the Space Economy Leaders Meeting of G20 countries will lead to convergence on use of space technologies to have a real and positive impact on the planet.
“Considering the fact that G20 countries along with partner countries represents the approx. 85% of global GDP, 75% of world trade and 2/3rd of world’s population, the decisions we take here will have a far reaching impact on the future of the space economy,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India has demonstrated the application potential of space technology during 6 decades of Indian space programme.
“Today, space has touched all walks of human life, including science & technology, telecommunication, agriculture, education, health, rural development, disaster warning & mitigation, studying climate change, navigation, defence & governance to name a few,” he said.
Heads of National Space Agencies, leaders of space industries of G20, Senior diplomats of G20 nations and invited countries and other dignitaries are attending the two-day Meeting.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
बहुत ही कम समय में 140 से अधिक अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्स के साथ, भारत ने मजबूत स्थिति हासिल कर ली है और पूरा विश्व इसे स्वीकार करने लगा है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार बाह्य अंतरिक्ष की खोज के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग और गठबंधन महत्वपूर्ण हैं
"मानवता का भविष्य सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने और आम आदमी के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने की हमारी सामूहिक क्षमता में निहित है"
अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बेंगलुरु में जी-20 की चौथी स्पेस इकोनॉमी लीडर्स मीटिंग (एसईएलएम) का उद्घाटन किया
06 JUL 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग एवं अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा है कि बहुत ही कम समय में 140 से अधिक अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप्स शुरू हुए हैं। समय के साथ, भारत ने मजबूत स्थिति हासिल कर ली है और अब पूरा विश्व अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की क्षमताओं और उसकी क्षमता को स्वीकार करने लगा है।
आज यहां बेंगलुरु में स्पेस इकोनॉमी लीडर्स मीटिंग (एसईएलएम) के जी -20 चौथे संस्करण के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को जाता है जिन्होंने भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी खिलाड़ियों के लिए खोल दिया, जिससे पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारी उछाल आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भले ही भारत ने कुछ अन्य देशों की तुलना में कई साल बाद अपनी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा शुरू की, फिर भी यह भारत ही है जो विश्व की अग्रणी अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों के लाभ के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संकेत और इनपुट प्रदान कर रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की हाल की अमेरिका यात्रा के दौरान अंतरिक्ष संबंधी समझौते एजेंडे का प्रमुख घटक थे और यह तथ्य इस बात का संकेत है कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी होने का दावा करने वाले देश भी अपनी अंतरिक्ष संबंधी गतिविधियों में मूल्यवर्धन के लिए आज भारत की ओर देख रहे हैं।
निजी क्षेत्र की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में उनकी उभरती भूमिका को "महत्वपूर्ण" बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बाह्य अंतरिक्ष की खोज के लिए मनुष्यों की बढ़ती महत्वाकांक्षा के परिप्रेक्ष्य में वैश्विक सहयोग और गठबंधन महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए उत्तरदायी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा करने वाले देशों का गठबंधन होना समय की मांग है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि "मानवता का भविष्य का विकास सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजीज) को प्राप्त करने और जन सामान्य के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए स्रोतों का जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक दोहन करने तथा संसाधनों को एकत्रित करने के साथ ही अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने की हमारी सामूहिक क्षमता में निहित है।"
उन्होंने कहा कि “वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए उत्तरदायी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा करने वाले देशों का गठबंधन होना समय की मांग है और जैसा कि इस कार्यक्रम के विषय में सही ढंग से दर्शाया गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि और जैसा कि हम संस्कृत भाषा में 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' कहते हैं - ''यह भारत के जी-20 की विषयवस्तु - ''एक पृथ्वी, एक अंतरिक्ष और एक भविष्य'' को सटीक रूप से दर्शाता है।“
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि "चूंकि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न स्तंभों को एक छतरी के नीचे एकीकृत करती है, इसलिए यहां किए गए निवेश का विभिन्न देशों और अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के समग्र विकास पर कई गुना प्रभाव पड़ेगा। अध्ययनों का अनुमान यह है कि आने वाले दशक में अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था अगला ट्रिलियन-डॉलर क्षेत्र होगा।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था में अंतरिक्ष के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत ने अपनी अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था को खोलने, एकीकृत करने और अन्य देशों के साथ गठबंधन विकसित करने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय शुरू किए हैं।”
विश्व भर के निजी साझेदारों और विचार समूहों (थिंक टैंकों) का स्वागत करते हुए, भारत के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने संभावना जताई कि जी -20 देशों की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के नेताओं की बैठक से इस ग्रह पर वास्तविक और सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग पर सहमति बनेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि “इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि जी-20 देश साझेदार देशों के साथ सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 85 प्रतिशत, विश्व व्यापार का 75 प्रतिशत और दुनिया की लगभग 2/3 जनसंख्या का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं इसलिए हम यहां जो भी निर्णय लेंगे उसका अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के भविष्य पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम के 6 दशकों के दौरान अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी की अनुप्रयोग क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है।
उन्होंने कहा, कि "आज अंतरिक्ष ने मानव जीवन के उन सभी क्षेत्रों को छू लिया है जिनमें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, दूरसंचार, कृषि, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, ग्रामीण विकास, आपदा चेतावनी और शमन, जलवायु परिवर्तन का अध्ययन, नौवहन (नेविगेशन), रक्षा और शासन शामिल हैं।"
राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों के प्रमुख, जी-20 के अंतरिक्ष उद्योगों के नेता, जी-20 देशों और आमंत्रित देशों के वरिष्ठ राजनयिक और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस दो दिवसीय बैठक में भाग ले रहे हैं।