Department of Space
With over 140 Space StartUps within a short span of time, India has gained sound footing and the entire world has begun to acknowledge that, says Dr Jitendra Singh:
Global cooperation and alliances vital to exploration of the outer space, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Future of humanity lies in our collective ability to utilise space technology towards achieving SDGs and improving the lives of common man”
Private sector participation pivotal to space economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates the G20 4th Space Economy Leaders Meeting (SELM) in Bengaluru
06 JUL 2023 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that with over 140 Space StartUps within a short span of time, India has gained sound footing and the entire world has begun to acknowledge India’s capabilities and her potential in Space Technology.
Addressing the inaugural session of the G20 4th edition of Space Economy Leaders Meeting (SELM) here today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the credit goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi who opened up India’s Space Sector to private players which has enabled a quantum jump in the last few years. Even though India began its Space journey several years later compared to some other countries, yet it is India today which is offering vital clues and inputs for the benefit of world’s leading Space agencies, he said.
The Minister pointed out that the very fact that during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s recent visit to USA, Space related agreements comprised major component of the agenda is an indication that even the countries which claim to be pioneers in Space technology are today looking up to India for value addition in their Space related activities.
Lauding the private sector, Dr Jitendra Singh termed their emerging role as “pivotal” to the space economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, global cooperation and alliances are vital in the light of growing ambition of humans to explore outer space. An alliance of responsible space faring nations for enhancing the share of space economy in the global economy is the need of the hour, he said.
“The future development of humanity lies in our collective ability to responsibly harness, pool resources and utilise space technology towards achieving sustainable development goals and improving the lives of common man,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
“An alliance of responsible space faring nations for enhancing share of space economy in the global economy is the need of the hour, as rightly captured by the theme of this event. This aptly captures India’s G20 theme of “One Earth, One Space, and One Future” as we say in Sanskrit language ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’,” he added.
The Minister said, "since space technology integrates various pillars of economy under one umbrella, the investments made here will have a multiplier effect on overall development of countries and economies. Studies have forecast that the space economy will be the next trillion-dollar sector in the coming decades. Considering the importance of space in the economy, India has embarked upon various measures to open up, integrate our space economy and develop alliances with other countries,” he said.
Welcoming the private partners and think tanks from across the globe, India’s S&T Minister hoped the Space Economy Leaders Meeting of G20 countries will lead to convergence on use of space technologies to have a real and positive impact on the planet.
“Considering the fact that G20 countries along with partner countries represents the approx. 85% of global GDP, 75% of world trade and 2/3rd of world’s population, the decisions we take here will have a far reaching impact on the future of the space economy,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India has demonstrated the application potential of space technology during 6 decades of Indian space programme.
“Today, space has touched all walks of human life, including science & technology, telecommunication, agriculture, education, health, rural development, disaster warning & mitigation, studying climate change, navigation, defence & governance to name a few,” he said.
Heads of National Space Agencies, leaders of space industries of G20, Senior diplomats of G20 nations and invited countries and other dignitaries are attending the two-day Meeting.

মহাকাশ দপ্তৰ
অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে ১৪০ তকৈও অধিক মহাকাশ ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ সৈতে, ভাৰতে এক শক্তিশালী স্থিতিত উপনীত হৈছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ইয়াক গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে: ড০ জীতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
বাহিৰৰ মহাকাশৰ অন্বেষণৰ বাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী সহযোগিতা আৰু মিত্ৰতা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ – জীতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
06 JUL 2023 12:58PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ), প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয় (পিএমঅ'), পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি বিভাগ আৰু মহাকাশ বিভাগ আৰু কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জীতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে আজি কয় যে অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে ১৪০ টাতকৈও অধিক মহাকাশ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ বজাৰলৈ আহিছে। সময়ৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতে এক শক্তিশালী স্থিতি অৰ্জন কৰিছে আৰু এতিয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াৰ সম্ভাৱনা স্বীকাৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
আজি বাংগালুৰুত অনুষ্ঠিত স্পেচ ইক’নমিক লীডাৰ্ছ মীটিং (এছইএলএম) জি-২০ চতুৰ্থ সংস্কৰণৰ উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত ভাষণ দি ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে ইয়াৰ কৃতিত্ব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক দিয়া হৈছে যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ খণ্ডব্যক্তিগত খেলুৱৈসকলৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰি দিছে, যাৰ ফলত যোৱা কেইবছৰমানত মহাকাশ খণ্ডত বৃহৎ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আন কিছুমান দেশতকৈ বহু বছৰ পিছত ভাৰতে মহাকাশ যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিলেও, তথাপিও ভাৰতেই বিশ্বৰ আগশাৰীৰ মহাকাশ সংস্থাসমূহৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংকেত আৰু ইনপুট প্ৰদান কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ শেহতীয়া আমেৰিকা ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত মহাকাশ চুক্তি সমূহ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপাদান বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে আৰু এই সত্যটোৱে ইংগিত দিয়ে যে মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নেতা বুলি দাবী কৰা দেশসমূহেও তেওঁলোকৰ মহাকাশ সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্যকলাপত মূল্য সংযোজনৰ বাবে আজি ভাৰতৰ ফালে চাই আছে।
ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডক প্ৰশংসা কৰি ড০ জীতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে মহাকাশ অৰ্থনীতিত তেওঁলোকৰ উদীয়মান ভূমিকাক “গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ” বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
ড০ জীতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কৈছিল যে বাহিৰৰ মহাকাশৰ অন্বেষণৰ বাবে মানুহৰ বৰ্ধিত উচ্চাকাংক্ষাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিশ্বব্যাপী সহযোগিতা আৰু মিত্ৰতা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। তেওঁ আৰু কৈছিল যে বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিত মহাকাশ অৰ্থনীতিৰ অংশ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে মহাকাশ ভ্ৰমণ দেশসমূহৰ এক মিত্ৰতা থকাটো সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন।
ড০ জীতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে "মানৱতাৰ ভৱিষ্যতবিকাশ হৈছে আমাৰ সামূহিক সামৰ্থ্যৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে দায়িত্বশীলভাৱে সম্পদব্যৱহাৰ কৰা আৰু সম্পদ সংগ্ৰহ কৰাৰ লগতে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্য (এছডিজি) আহৰণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিব্যৱহাৰ কৰা। "
তেওঁ কয়, "এই সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনহ'ল বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিত মহাকাশ অৰ্থনীতিৰ অংশ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ মহাকাশ ভ্ৰমণকাৰী দেশসমূহৰ এক মিত্ৰতা থকা আৰু যিহেতু এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বিষয়বস্তু সঠিকভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে।" "আৰু আমি সংস্কৃতত 'বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম' বুলি কওঁ – "ই ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ বিষয়বস্তুক সঠিকভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে, য’ত কোৱা হয় – "এক পৃথিৱী, এক মহাকাশ আৰু এক ভৱিষ্যত"। "
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে, "যিহেতু মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিভিন্ন স্তম্ভক এটা ছাতিৰ তলত একত্ৰিত কৰে, গতিকে ইয়াত কৰা বিনিয়োগে দেশ আৰু অৰ্থনীতিৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নত বহুগুণক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব। অধ্যয়নত আগন্তুক দশকত মহাকাশ অৰ্থনীতি পৰৱৰ্তী ট্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ খণ্ড হ'ব বুলি পূৰ্বানুমান কৰা হৈছে। অৰ্থনীতিত মহাকাশৰ গুৰুত্ব বিবেচনা কৰি ভাৰতে আমাৰ মহাকাশৰ অৰ্থনীতি মুকলি, একত্ৰিত আৰু অন্যান্য দেশৰ সৈতে মিত্ৰতা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লৈছে।" ক’লে।
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰ আৰু থিংক টেংকক আদৰণি জনাই ভাৰতৰ এছ এণ্ড টি মন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা কৰে যে জি-২০ দেশসমূহৰ মহাকাশ অৰ্থনীতিৰ নেতা বৈঠকে মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একত্ৰীকৰণৰ সূচনা কৰি গ্ৰহটোত বাস্তৱিক আৰু ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব।
তেওঁ কয়, ‘এই কথাটো বিবেচনা কৰিলে যে অংশীদাৰ দেশসমূহৰ লগতে জি-২০ দেশসমূহে বিশ্বৰ জিডিপিৰ প্ৰায় ৮৫%, বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যৰ ৭৫%, আৰু বিশ্বৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ ২/৩ অংশ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে, আমি ইয়াত লোৱা সিদ্ধান্তসমূহে মহাকাশ অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভৱিষ্যতত সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব।’
ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ৬ দশকৰ ভিতৰত মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োগৰ সম্ভাৱনা ভাৰতে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
তেওঁ কয়, “আজি মহাকাশে মানৱ জীৱনৰ সকলো স্তৰকে স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে, য’ত বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, দূৰসংযোগ, কৃষি, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়ন, দুৰ্যোগ সতৰ্কবাণী আৰু প্ৰশমন, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ অধ্যয়ন, নৌ পৰিবহণ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু শাসন ব্যৱস্থা আদি কেইটামানৰ নাম উল্লেখ কৰিব পাৰি।”
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ সংস্থাৰ মুৰব্বী, জি-২০ৰ মহাকাশ উদ্যোগৰ নেতা, জি-২০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু আমন্ত্ৰিত দেশৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ কূটনীতিবিদ আৰু অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকলে দুদিনীয়া বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।