गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे अहमदाबाद महानगरपालिका आणि साबरमती रिव्हरफ्रंट डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड यांनी विकसित केलेल्या साबरमती रिव्हरफ्रंटवर स्वदेशात निर्मित 'अक्षर रिव्हर क्रूझ' चा केला प्रारंभ
साबरमती रिव्हरफ्रंट केवळ भारतातच नाही तर जगभरात प्रसिद्ध
स्वदेशात निर्मित 'अक्षर रिव्हर क्रूझ' या रिव्हरफ्रंटशी संलग्न, ही रिव्हर क्रूझ अहमदाबादच्या लोकांसाठी तसेच पर्यटकांसाठी एक प्रमुख आकर्षण ठरेल
02 JUL 2023 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे अहमदाबाद महानगरपालिका आणि साबरमती रिव्हरफ्रंट डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड यांनी विकसित केलेल्या साबरमती रिव्हरफ्रंटवर - स्वदेशात निर्मित 'अक्षर रिव्हर क्रूझ'चा प्रारंभ केला.
आपल्या भाषणात अमित शाह म्हणाले की, या अक्षर रिव्हर क्रूझच्या रुपात गुजरात सरकार आणि महानगरपालिकेने अहमदाबाद शहरातील नागरिकांना आज एक नवीन भेट दिली आहे. नरेंद्र मोदी गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री असताना त्यांनी भारतात पहिल्यांदाच रिव्हरफ्रंटची संकल्पना मांडली आणि त्याचे नियोजन केले. तसेच त्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्रीपदाच्या कार्यकाळातच हा प्रकल्प विकसित होऊन पूर्णत्वास पोहोचला, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले. रिव्हरफ्रंट केवळ अहमदाबादमध्येच नाही तर संपूर्ण भारत आणि जगभरात लोकप्रिय असून पर्यटनाचे नवे आकर्षण केंद्र म्हणून उदयास आले आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
रिव्हरफ्रंटमुळे केवळ पाण्याची पातळी वाढली असे नाही, तर हे स्थळ आता ज्येष्ठ नागरिक, लहान मुले आणि तरुणांसह प्रत्येकासाठी विविध सामाजिक आणि सांस्कृतिक उपक्रमांचे केंद्र म्हणून उदयास आले आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. अहमदाबादमधील सर्व नागरिकांसाठी ही लक्झरी नदी-क्रूझ एक नवीन आकर्षण ठरेल, असे ते म्हणाले. अहमदाबाद महानगरपालिका आणि साबरमती रिव्हरफ्रंट डेव्हलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड यांनी सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी अंतर्गत ही क्रूझ विकसित केली आहे.
मेक इन इंडिया अंतर्गत 15 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बनवलेला दोन इंजिन असलेला हा भारतातील पहिलाच प्रवासी तराफा असून तो सलग दीड तास सुरक्षित प्रवास करू शकतो. हा 30 मीटर लांबीचा तराफा अहमदाबादमधील स्थानिक तसेच देशभरातून येणाऱ्या पर्यटकांसाठी आकर्षणाचे केंद्र ठरेल, असे ते म्हणाले. याची प्रवासी क्षमता 165 प्रवाशांना नेण्याची असून यामध्ये एक उपाहारगृह आहे, जे निश्चितच लोकांना आकर्षित करेल, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले.
प्रवाशांची सोय लक्षात घेऊन हा तराफा बांधण्यात आला असून त्यावर 180 जीवसुरक्षा जॅकेट्स आहेत, अग्नीपासून बचावाचे साहित्य आणि आणीबाणीच्या प्रसंगी वापरासाठी होड्या आहेत, असे अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले. गुजरातच्या मुख्यमंत्रीपदी असताना नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी नेहमीच अहमदाबाद आणि गुजरातमधील पर्यटनाला प्राधान्य दिले. पर्यटन क्षेत्रात मोदी यांनी हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांमुळे गुजरातसह त्यातील दोन मुख्य केंद्रे देशाच्या पर्यटन नकाशावर ठळक झाली, याकडे शाह यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी विविध उपक्रमांची सुरुवात करून गुजरातच्या पर्यटनाला नवा आयाम दिला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधानांनी भारताला प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात जगात पहिल्या स्थानावर आणण्यासाठी गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे फायदे आता दिसून येऊ लागले आहेत, असे शाह म्हणाले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches -Made in India 'Akshar River Cruise' on Sabarmati Riverfront developed by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited through video conferencing, today
The efforts made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 9 years to make India number one in every field of the world are now showing results
Prime Minister Modi has given a new shape to the development of the whole of India through schemes like Garib Kalyan, Bharat Gaurav, Bharat Utkarsh and infrastructure development in the last 9 years
PM Modi has given a new dimension to Gujarat's tourism by taking various initiatives
When Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he only first time imagine the riverfront in India and built it
Sabarmati Riverfront has become famous not only in India but across the world
The water level has not only gone up due to riverfront, but it has also emerged as a centre of various social and cultural activities for everyone including senior citizens, children and youth
Made in India 'Akshar River Cruise' is connected with this riverfront, the river cruise will be a major attraction for the people of Ahmedabad as well as tourists
02 JUL 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched -Made in India 'Akshar River Cruise' on Sabarmati Riverfront developed by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited through video conferencing, today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that through this Akshar River Cruise, the Government of Gujarat and the Municipal Corporation have given a new gift to the citizens of Ahmedabad city, today. He said thatwhen Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he only first time imagine and planned the riverfront in India and it was developed and completed during his tenure as Chief Minister. Shri Shah said that the riverfront is not only popular in Ahmedabad but across India and the world and has emerged as an attraction centre of tourism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said thatwater level has not only gone up due to riverfront, but it has also emerged as a centre of various social and cultural activities for everyone including senior citizens, children and youth. He said this luxury river-cruise will be a new attraction for all the citizens of Ahmedabad. He added that this cruise is developed under Public Private Partnership by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited. This cruise is the first passenger catamaran built in India under Make in India at a cost of ₹15 crore with twin engines and it can safely travel for one and a half hours. He said that this 30-meter cruise would emerge as a centre of attraction for all the citizens of Ahmedabad and the country visiting the city. Shri Shah said that the cruise has a capacity of 165 passengers and also has a restaurant which will definitely attract the people.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cruise has been designed keeping in mind the convenience of the citizens and it is equipped with 180 life safety jackets, fire safety and emergency rescue boat. He said that during his tenure as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi had always given priority to the tourism of Ahmedabad and Gujarat. He added that due to several initiatives taken in the field of tourism by Shri Narendra Modi, Gujarat and its two major tourist centres have emerged prominently on the country's tourism map. He said that by investing crores of rupees, an ecosystem was developed for lakhs of tourists coming to Gujarat, good roads were constructed to connect all pilgrimages and borders, and roads connecting airports to tourist places were also built to provide the facilities to tourists.
Union Home Minister said that a light and sound show has started at Ambaji, flag is hoisted at Pavagadh temple after 500 years, Madhavpur fair has become a national fair, a tent city has been built in Kutch for the tourists from all over the world to stay in White Rann. Along with this, with the making of Kankaria pond and now, this riverfront in Ahmedabad, a huge tourism ecosystem has been created. Shri Shah said that under the Sarhad Darshan Programme (Border visit programme), arrangements have also been made to give the youth of Gujarat an experience of Nadabet where the security forces performs their duties in difficult circumstances. He said that Shri Narendra Modi has taken forward the development of tourism, due to which the tourists footfall in Gujaratfrom within the country and around the world has increased many fold. Shri Shah added that the world's largest cricket stadium is in Ahmedabad, where cricket matches are held regularly and tourism has also increased. Apart from this, now a very big sports city is also taking shape here. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given a new dimension to Gujarat's tourism by taking various initiatives.
Shri Amit Shah said that the efforts made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 9 years to make India number one in every field of the world are now showing results. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given a new shape to the development of the whole of India through schemes like Garib Kalyan, Bharat Gaurav, Bharat Utkarsh and infrastructure development in the last 9 years.