Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches -Made in India 'Akshar River Cruise' on Sabarmati Riverfront developed by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited through video conferencing, today
The efforts made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 9 years to make India number one in every field of the world are now showing results
Prime Minister Modi has given a new shape to the development of the whole of India through schemes like Garib Kalyan, Bharat Gaurav, Bharat Utkarsh and infrastructure development in the last 9 years
PM Modi has given a new dimension to Gujarat's tourism by taking various initiatives
When Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he only first time imagine the riverfront in India and built it
Sabarmati Riverfront has become famous not only in India but across the world
The water level has not only gone up due to riverfront, but it has also emerged as a centre of various social and cultural activities for everyone including senior citizens, children and youth
Made in India 'Akshar River Cruise' is connected with this riverfront, the river cruise will be a major attraction for the people of Ahmedabad as well as tourists
02 JUL 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched -Made in India 'Akshar River Cruise' on Sabarmati Riverfront developed by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited through video conferencing, today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that through this Akshar River Cruise, the Government of Gujarat and the Municipal Corporation have given a new gift to the citizens of Ahmedabad city, today. He said thatwhen Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he only first time imagine and planned the riverfront in India and it was developed and completed during his tenure as Chief Minister. Shri Shah said that the riverfront is not only popular in Ahmedabad but across India and the world and has emerged as an attraction centre of tourism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said thatwater level has not only gone up due to riverfront, but it has also emerged as a centre of various social and cultural activities for everyone including senior citizens, children and youth. He said this luxury river-cruise will be a new attraction for all the citizens of Ahmedabad. He added that this cruise is developed under Public Private Partnership by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited. This cruise is the first passenger catamaran built in India under Make in India at a cost of ₹15 crore with twin engines and it can safely travel for one and a half hours. He said that this 30-meter cruise would emerge as a centre of attraction for all the citizens of Ahmedabad and the country visiting the city. Shri Shah said that the cruise has a capacity of 165 passengers and also has a restaurant which will definitely attract the people.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cruise has been designed keeping in mind the convenience of the citizens and it is equipped with 180 life safety jackets, fire safety and emergency rescue boat. He said that during his tenure as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi had always given priority to the tourism of Ahmedabad and Gujarat. He added that due to several initiatives taken in the field of tourism by Shri Narendra Modi, Gujarat and its two major tourist centres have emerged prominently on the country's tourism map. He said that by investing crores of rupees, an ecosystem was developed for lakhs of tourists coming to Gujarat, good roads were constructed to connect all pilgrimages and borders, and roads connecting airports to tourist places were also built to provide the facilities to tourists.
Union Home Minister said that a light and sound show has started at Ambaji, flag is hoisted at Pavagadh temple after 500 years, Madhavpur fair has become a national fair, a tent city has been built in Kutch for the tourists from all over the world to stay in White Rann. Along with this, with the making of Kankaria pond and now, this riverfront in Ahmedabad, a huge tourism ecosystem has been created. Shri Shah said that under the Sarhad Darshan Programme (Border visit programme), arrangements have also been made to give the youth of Gujarat an experience of Nadabet where the security forces performs their duties in difficult circumstances. He said that Shri Narendra Modi has taken forward the development of tourism, due to which the tourists footfall in Gujaratfrom within the country and around the world has increased many fold. Shri Shah added that the world's largest cricket stadium is in Ahmedabad, where cricket matches are held regularly and tourism has also increased. Apart from this, now a very big sports city is also taking shape here. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given a new dimension to Gujarat's tourism by taking various initiatives.
Shri Amit Shah said that the efforts made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 9 years to make India number one in every field of the world are now showing results. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given a new shape to the development of the whole of India through schemes like Garib Kalyan, Bharat Gaurav, Bharat Utkarsh and infrastructure development in the last 9 years.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے، احمدآباد میونسپل کارپوریشن اور سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ پر میڈ ان انڈیا ’اکشر ریور کروز‘ کا آغاز کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کے ہر میدان میں نمبر ایک بنانے کی کوششوں کے نتائج سامنے آرہے ہیں
وزیر اعظم مودی نے پچھلے 9 سالوں میں غریب کلیان، بھارت گورو، بھارت اتکرش اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے پورے ہندوستان کی ترقی کو ایک نئی شکل دی ہے
پی ایم مودی نے مختلف اقدامات کرکے گجرات کی سیاحت کو ایک نئی جہت دی ہے
جب نریندر مودی گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے تو انہوں نے پہلی بار ہندوستان میں ریور فرنٹ کا تصور کیا تھا اور اس کی تعمیر کی
سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ دنیا بھر میں مشہور ہو چکا ہے
ریور فرنٹ کی وجہ سے نہ صرف پانی کی سطح بلند ہوئی ہے بلکہ یہ بزرگ شہریوں، بچوں اور نوجوانوں سمیت ہر ایک کے لیے مختلف سماجی اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کا مرکز بن کر ابھرا ہے
میڈ ان انڈیا ’اکشر ریور کروز‘ اِس ریور فرنٹ سے منلک ہے ؛ یہ ریور کروز احمد آباد کے لوگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحوں کے لیے بھی ایک خاص توجہ کا مرکز بنے گا
02 JUL 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے احمد آباد میونسپل کارپوریشن اور سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ پر میڈ ان انڈیا ’اکشر ریور کروز‘ کا آغاز کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس اکشر ریور کروز کے ذریعے حکومت گجرات اور میونسپل کارپوریشن نے آج احمد آباد شہر کے شہریوں کو ایک نیا تحفہ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب نریندر مودی گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے تو انہوں نے پہلی بار ہندوستان میں ریور فرنٹ کا تصور اور منصوبہ بندی کی تھی اور یہ ان کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے دور میں تیار اور مکمل ہوا تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ریور فرنٹ نہ صرف احمد آباد بلکہ ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں مقبول ہے اور سیاحت کے ایک پرکشش مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورتعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ریور فرنٹ کی وجہ سے نہ صرف پانی کی سطح بلند ہوئی ہے بلکہ یہ بزرگ شہریوں، بچوں اور نوجوانوں سمیت ہر ایک کے لیے مختلف سماجی اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ لگژری ریور کروز، احمد آباد کے تمام شہریوں کے لیے ایک نئی کشش ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کروز کو احمد آباد میونسپل کارپوریشن اور سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ نے سرکاری -نجی شراکت داری کے تحت تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ کروز ایسا پہلا مسافر جہاز ہے جو میک ان انڈیا کے تحت ہندوستان میں 15 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے جڑواں انجنوں کے ساتھ بنایا گیا ہے اور یہ ڈیڑھ گھنٹے تک محفوظ طریقے سے سفر کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ 30 میٹر طویل کروز ،احمد آباد کے تمام شہریوں اور شہر کا دورہ کرنے والے سیاحوں کے لیے توجہ کا مرکز بن کر ابھرے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کروز میں 165 مسافروں کی گنجائش ہے اور اس میں ایک ریستوراں بھی ہے جو یقینی طور پر لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کروز کو شہریوں کی سہولت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں 180 لائف سیفٹی جیکٹس، فائر سیفٹی اور ایمرجنسی ریسکیو بوٹ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر اپنے دور میں جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیشہ احمد آباد اور گجرات کی سیاحت کو ترجیح دی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے سیاحت کے میدان میں کئی اقدامات کی وجہ سے گجرات اور اس کے دو بڑے سیاحتی مراکز، ملک کے سیاحتی نقشے پر نمایاں طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کروڑوں روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے گجرات آنے والے لاکھوں سیاحوں کے لیے ایکو سسٹم تیار کیا گیا، تمام زیارت گاہوں اور سرحدوں کو ملانے کے لیے اچھی سڑکیں بنائی گئیں اور سیاحوں کو سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہوائی اڈوں کو سیاحتی مقامات سے جوڑنے والی سڑکیں بھی بنائی گئیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ امباجی میں لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو شروع ہوا ہے، پاوا گڑھ مندر میں 500 سال بعد جھنڈا لہرایا گیا ہے، مادھو پور میلہ قومی میلہ بن گیا ہے، دنیا بھر سے آنے والے سیاحوں کے لیے وائٹ رن میں قیام کرنے کے لیے کچَھ میں ٹینٹ سٹی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ، کنکریا تالاب بنانے اور اب احمد آباد میں اس ریور فرنٹ کے ساتھ، ایک بہت بڑا سیاحتی ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سرحد درشن پروگرام (بارڈر وزٹ پروگرام) کے تحت گجرات کے نوجوانوں کو ندا بت کا تجربہ دینے کے لیے بھی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں جہاں سیکورٹی فورسز مشکل حالات میں اپنے فرائض انجام دیتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی نے سیاحت کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا ہے جس کی وجہ سے ملک کے اندر اور دنیا بھر سے سیاحوں کی آمد، گجرات میں کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم احمد آباد میں ہے جہاں کرکٹ کے میچ باقاعدگی سے ہوتے ہیں اور یہاں سیاحت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اب یہاں ایک بہت بڑا اسپورٹس سٹی بھی بن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے مختلف اقدامات کرکے گجرات کی سیاحت کو ایک نئی جہت دی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کے ہر میدان میں نمبر ایک بنانے کی کوششوں کے نتائج سامنے آرہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے پچھلے 9 سالوں میں غریب کلیان، بھارت گورو، بھارت اتکرش اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے پورے ہندوستان کی ترقی کو ایک نئی شکل دی ہے۔