Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches -Made in India 'Akshar River Cruise' on Sabarmati Riverfront developed by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited through video conferencing, today
The efforts made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 9 years to make India number one in every field of the world are now showing results
Prime Minister Modi has given a new shape to the development of the whole of India through schemes like Garib Kalyan, Bharat Gaurav, Bharat Utkarsh and infrastructure development in the last 9 years
PM Modi has given a new dimension to Gujarat's tourism by taking various initiatives
When Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he only first time imagine the riverfront in India and built it
Sabarmati Riverfront has become famous not only in India but across the world
The water level has not only gone up due to riverfront, but it has also emerged as a centre of various social and cultural activities for everyone including senior citizens, children and youth
Made in India 'Akshar River Cruise' is connected with this riverfront, the river cruise will be a major attraction for the people of Ahmedabad as well as tourists
02 JUL 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched -Made in India 'Akshar River Cruise' on Sabarmati Riverfront developed by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited through video conferencing, today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that through this Akshar River Cruise, the Government of Gujarat and the Municipal Corporation have given a new gift to the citizens of Ahmedabad city, today. He said thatwhen Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he only first time imagine and planned the riverfront in India and it was developed and completed during his tenure as Chief Minister. Shri Shah said that the riverfront is not only popular in Ahmedabad but across India and the world and has emerged as an attraction centre of tourism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said thatwater level has not only gone up due to riverfront, but it has also emerged as a centre of various social and cultural activities for everyone including senior citizens, children and youth. He said this luxury river-cruise will be a new attraction for all the citizens of Ahmedabad. He added that this cruise is developed under Public Private Partnership by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited. This cruise is the first passenger catamaran built in India under Make in India at a cost of ₹15 crore with twin engines and it can safely travel for one and a half hours. He said that this 30-meter cruise would emerge as a centre of attraction for all the citizens of Ahmedabad and the country visiting the city. Shri Shah said that the cruise has a capacity of 165 passengers and also has a restaurant which will definitely attract the people.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cruise has been designed keeping in mind the convenience of the citizens and it is equipped with 180 life safety jackets, fire safety and emergency rescue boat. He said that during his tenure as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi had always given priority to the tourism of Ahmedabad and Gujarat. He added that due to several initiatives taken in the field of tourism by Shri Narendra Modi, Gujarat and its two major tourist centres have emerged prominently on the country's tourism map. He said that by investing crores of rupees, an ecosystem was developed for lakhs of tourists coming to Gujarat, good roads were constructed to connect all pilgrimages and borders, and roads connecting airports to tourist places were also built to provide the facilities to tourists.
Union Home Minister said that a light and sound show has started at Ambaji, flag is hoisted at Pavagadh temple after 500 years, Madhavpur fair has become a national fair, a tent city has been built in Kutch for the tourists from all over the world to stay in White Rann. Along with this, with the making of Kankaria pond and now, this riverfront in Ahmedabad, a huge tourism ecosystem has been created. Shri Shah said that under the Sarhad Darshan Programme (Border visit programme), arrangements have also been made to give the youth of Gujarat an experience of Nadabet where the security forces performs their duties in difficult circumstances. He said that Shri Narendra Modi has taken forward the development of tourism, due to which the tourists footfall in Gujaratfrom within the country and around the world has increased many fold. Shri Shah added that the world's largest cricket stadium is in Ahmedabad, where cricket matches are held regularly and tourism has also increased. Apart from this, now a very big sports city is also taking shape here. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given a new dimension to Gujarat's tourism by taking various initiatives.
Shri Amit Shah said that the efforts made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 9 years to make India number one in every field of the world are now showing results. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given a new shape to the development of the whole of India through schemes like Garib Kalyan, Bharat Gaurav, Bharat Utkarsh and infrastructure development in the last 9 years.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட 'அக்ஷர் ஆற்று சுற்றுலா படகை' சபர்மதி ஆற்றில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று காணொலி மூலம் இயக்கி வைத்தார்
02 JUL 2023 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
அகமதாபாத் மாநகராட்சி மற்றும் சபர்மதி நதி மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தால் இந்தியாவிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட 'அக்ஷர் நதி சுற்றுலாப் படகை’ மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திருஅமித் ஷா இன்று காணொலி மூலம் இயக்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு அமித் ஷா, அக்ஷர் நதிப்படகு மூலம், குஜராத் அரசும், மாநகராட்சியும் இணைந்து அகமதாபாத் நகர மக்களுக்கு இன்று ஒரு புதிய பரிசை வழங்கியுள்ளனர். திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குஜராத்தின் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்தபோது தான் முதன்முறையாக இந்தியாவில் நதிக்கரையை கற்பனை செய்து திட்டமிட்டார். அவர் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்த காலத்தில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு முடிக்கப்பட்டது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நதிக்கரை அகமதாபாத்தில் மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்தியா மற்றும் உலகம் முழுவதும் சுற்றுலாவின் ஈர்ப்பு மையமாக உருவெடுத்து, பிரபலமாக உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
நதியில் நீர்மட்டம் உயர்ந்துள்ளது மட்டுமல்லாமல், மூத்த குடிமக்கள், குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள் உட்பட அனைவருக்கும் பல்வேறு சமூக மற்றும் கலாச்சார நடவடிக்கைகளின் மையமாகவும் இது உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இந்த ஆடம்பர நதிப் படகு அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் ஒரு புதிய ஈர்ப்பாக இருக்கும் என்றார். அகமதாபாத் மாநகராட்சி, சபர்மதி ரிவர்ஃபிரண்ட் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் ஆகியவற்றால் பொதுத் துறை- தனியார் பங்களிப்பின் கீழ் இந்த கப்பல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது என்று அவர் கூறினார். மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ 15 கோடி செலவில் இரட்டை என்ஜின்களுடன் இந்தியாவில் கட்டப்பட்ட முதல் பயணிகள் சொகுசு படகு இது ஆகும். இதில் ஒன்றரை மணி நேரம் பாதுகாப்பாக பயணிக்க முடியும். இந்தப் படகு 165 பயணிகளை ஏற்றிச்செல்லும் திறன் கொண்டது. மக்களை நிச்சயம் கவரும் உணவகமும் உள்ளது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
மக்களின் வசதியை கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த கப்பல் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதில் 180 உயிர் பாதுகாப்பு ஜாக்கெட்டுகள், தீ பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் அவசரகால மீட்பு படகுகள் உள்ளன என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். குஜராத்தின் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்த காலத்தில், திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எப்போதும் அகமதாபாத் மற்றும் குஜராத் சுற்றுலாவுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வந்தார் என்று அவர் கூறினார். திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட பல முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, குஜராத் மற்றும் அதன் இரண்டு முக்கிய சுற்றுலா மையங்கள் நாட்டின் சுற்றுலா வரைபடத்தில் முக்கிய இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். பல கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீடு செய்து, குஜராத்திற்கு வரும் லட்சக்கணக்கான சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு உகந்த சூழல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, அனைத்து புனித யாத்திரைகள் மற்றும் எல்லைகளை இணைக்க நல்ல சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன, சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு வசதிகளை வழங்க விமான நிலையங்களை சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை இணைக்கும் சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.