Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches -Made in India 'Akshar River Cruise' on Sabarmati Riverfront developed by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited through video conferencing, today
The efforts made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 9 years to make India number one in every field of the world are now showing results
Prime Minister Modi has given a new shape to the development of the whole of India through schemes like Garib Kalyan, Bharat Gaurav, Bharat Utkarsh and infrastructure development in the last 9 years
PM Modi has given a new dimension to Gujarat's tourism by taking various initiatives
When Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he only first time imagine the riverfront in India and built it
Sabarmati Riverfront has become famous not only in India but across the world
The water level has not only gone up due to riverfront, but it has also emerged as a centre of various social and cultural activities for everyone including senior citizens, children and youth
Made in India 'Akshar River Cruise' is connected with this riverfront, the river cruise will be a major attraction for the people of Ahmedabad as well as tourists
02 JUL 2023 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched -Made in India 'Akshar River Cruise' on Sabarmati Riverfront developed by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited through video conferencing, today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that through this Akshar River Cruise, the Government of Gujarat and the Municipal Corporation have given a new gift to the citizens of Ahmedabad city, today. He said thatwhen Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he only first time imagine and planned the riverfront in India and it was developed and completed during his tenure as Chief Minister. Shri Shah said that the riverfront is not only popular in Ahmedabad but across India and the world and has emerged as an attraction centre of tourism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said thatwater level has not only gone up due to riverfront, but it has also emerged as a centre of various social and cultural activities for everyone including senior citizens, children and youth. He said this luxury river-cruise will be a new attraction for all the citizens of Ahmedabad. He added that this cruise is developed under Public Private Partnership by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation and Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited. This cruise is the first passenger catamaran built in India under Make in India at a cost of ₹15 crore with twin engines and it can safely travel for one and a half hours. He said that this 30-meter cruise would emerge as a centre of attraction for all the citizens of Ahmedabad and the country visiting the city. Shri Shah said that the cruise has a capacity of 165 passengers and also has a restaurant which will definitely attract the people.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cruise has been designed keeping in mind the convenience of the citizens and it is equipped with 180 life safety jackets, fire safety and emergency rescue boat. He said that during his tenure as the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi had always given priority to the tourism of Ahmedabad and Gujarat. He added that due to several initiatives taken in the field of tourism by Shri Narendra Modi, Gujarat and its two major tourist centres have emerged prominently on the country's tourism map. He said that by investing crores of rupees, an ecosystem was developed for lakhs of tourists coming to Gujarat, good roads were constructed to connect all pilgrimages and borders, and roads connecting airports to tourist places were also built to provide the facilities to tourists.
Union Home Minister said that a light and sound show has started at Ambaji, flag is hoisted at Pavagadh temple after 500 years, Madhavpur fair has become a national fair, a tent city has been built in Kutch for the tourists from all over the world to stay in White Rann. Along with this, with the making of Kankaria pond and now, this riverfront in Ahmedabad, a huge tourism ecosystem has been created. Shri Shah said that under the Sarhad Darshan Programme (Border visit programme), arrangements have also been made to give the youth of Gujarat an experience of Nadabet where the security forces performs their duties in difficult circumstances. He said that Shri Narendra Modi has taken forward the development of tourism, due to which the tourists footfall in Gujaratfrom within the country and around the world has increased many fold. Shri Shah added that the world's largest cricket stadium is in Ahmedabad, where cricket matches are held regularly and tourism has also increased. Apart from this, now a very big sports city is also taking shape here. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given a new dimension to Gujarat's tourism by taking various initiatives.
Shri Amit Shah said that the efforts made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 9 years to make India number one in every field of the world are now showing results. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given a new shape to the development of the whole of India through schemes like Garib Kalyan, Bharat Gaurav, Bharat Utkarsh and infrastructure development in the last 9 years.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद म्युनिसिपल कॉर्पोरेशन और साबरमती रिवरफ्रन्ट डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा साबरमती रिवरफ्रन्ट पर भारत में निर्मित 'अक्षर रिवर क्रूज' का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा पिछले 9 सालों में दुनिया में हर क्षेत्र में भारत को प्रथम स्थान पर पहुंचाने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों के परिणाम अब दिखने लगे हैं
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पिछले 9 सालों में गरीब कल्याण, भारत गौरव, भारत उत्कर्ष और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के माध्यम से पूरे भारत के विकास को नया आकार दिया है
मोदी जी ने अनेकों इनीशिएटिव्स लेकर गुजरात के टूरिज्म को एक नया आकार देने का काम किया है
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी जब गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे तब पूरे भारत में उन्होंने ही सबसे पहले रिवरफ्रन्ट की कल्पना कर उसे बनाया
साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट भारत ही नहीं पूरी दुनिया में प्रसिद्ध हो चुका है
इस रिवरफ्रन्ट के कारण ना सिर्फ जलस्तर ऊपर आया है बल्कि ये वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, बच्चों और युवाओं सहित सबके लिए अनेक प्रकार की सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों का केन्द्र बनकर उभरा है
इस रिवरफ्रन्ट के साथ भारत में निर्मित यह ‘अक्षर रिवर क्रूज’ जुड़ रहा है, यह रिवर क्रूज अहमदाबाद के लोगों साथ ही यहाँ आने वाले पर्यटकों के लिए प्रमुख आकर्षण का केन्द्र होगा
02 JUL 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद म्युनिसिपल कॉर्पोरेशन और साबरमती रिवरफ्रन्ट डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा साबरमती रिवरफ्रन्ट पर भारत में निर्मित 'अक्षर रिवर क्रूज' का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज इस अक्षर रिवर क्रूज के माध्यम से गुजरात सरकार और म्युनिसिपल कॉर्पोरेशन, अहमदाबाद शहर के सभी नागरिकों को एक नई भेंट दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी जब गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे तब पूरे भारत में उन्होंने ही सबसे पहले रिवरफ्रन्ट की कल्पना की थी और उसकी प्लानिंग कर उसे पूरा करने का काम भी उनके ही कार्यकाल में पूरा हुआ। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज यह रिवरफ्रन्ट ना सिर्फ अमहदाबाद बल्कि पूरे भारत और दुनिया में प्रसिद्ध हो चुका है और पर्यटन का एक आकर्षक केन्द्र बन चुका है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इस रिवरफ्रन्ट के कारण ना सिर्फ जलस्तर ऊपर आया है बल्कि ये वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, बच्चों और युवाओं सहित सबके लिए अनेक प्रकार की सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों का केन्द्र बनकर उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस रिवरफ्रन्ट के साथ आज एक नई चीज़ जुड़ने जा रही है, अक्षर रिवर क्रूज। यह लक्जरी रिवर क्रूज अमहदाबाद के सभी नागरिकों के लिए एक नया आकर्षण का केन्द्र होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि अहमदाबाद म्युनिसिपल कोर्पोरेशन और साबरमती रिवरफ्रन्ट डेवलपमेन्ट कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा पब्लिक प्राईवेट पार्टनरशिप के तहत विकसित किया गया हैl यह क्रूज मेक-इन इण्डिया के तहत ₹15 करोड़ की लागत से भारत में तैयार हुई पहली पैसेन्जर केटामरीन है जिसमें दो इंजन लगे हैं और ये सुरक्षित तरीके से डेढ़ घंटे की यात्रा कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 30 मीटर लंबा ये क्रूज अमहदाबाद के सभी नागरिकों और यहां आने वाले देशभर के नागरिकों के लिए आकर्षण का केन्द्र बनेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 165 यात्रियों की क्षमता के साथ रेस्तरां वाले इस क्रूज़ की यात्रा लोगों को अपनी ओर ज़रूर आकर्षित करेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 180 लाइफ सेफ्टी जैकेट, फायर सेफ्टी और इमरजन्सी रेस्क्यू बोट से लैस इस क्रूज का डिज़ाइन नागरिकों की सुविधाओं को ध्यान में रखकर तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में कार्यकाल के दौरान उन्होंने अमहदाबाद और गुजरात के पर्यटन को हमेशा प्राथमिकता दी थी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पर्यचन के क्षेत्र में लिए गए कई इनीशिएटिव्स के माध्यम से गुजरात और यहां के 2 प्रमुख पर्यटन के केन्द्रों को देश के टूरिज़्म के नक्शे पर रखने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात में आने वाले लाखों प्रवासियों के लिए करोड़ों रूपए का निवेश कर एक इकोसिस्टम बनाया गया, सभी तीर्थों और सीमाओं से जोड़ने के लिए अच्छी सड़कें बनाई गईं और हवाईअड्डों से पर्यटनस्थलों तक की सड़कों को भी पर्यटकों की सुविधाओं को ध्यान में रखकर बनाया गया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अंबाजी में लाइट एन्ड साउन्ड शो शुरु किया गया, पावागढ के मंदिर का 500 साल के बाद ध्वजारोहण हुआ, माधवपुर के मेले को राष्ट्रीय मेले का स्वरुप दिया, कच्छ में टेन्ट सिटी बनाकर सफेद रण में दुनियाभर के पर्यटकों के रहने की व्यवस्था की गई और अमहदाबाद में कांकरिया तालाब और अब ये रिवरफ्रन्ट बनाकर एक बहुत बड़े पर्यटन इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण किया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरहद दर्शन कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत नडाबेट और वहां कठिन परिस्थितियों में सुरक्षाबलों द्वारा किए जा रहे कर्तव्य निर्वहन का गुजरात के युवाओं को अनुभव कराने की भी व्यवस्था की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में विकास को बहुत आगे बढ़ाया है जिससे देश और दुनिया से गुजरात आने वाले प्रवासियों की संख्या बहुत बढ़ी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा क्रिकेट स्टेडियम भी अहमदाबाद में है, जहां नियमित रूप से क्रिकेट मैच होते हैं और इसके कारण यहां स्पोर्टस टूरिज्म में भी वृद्धि हुई है। इसके अलावा यहां अब बहुत बड़ी स्पोर्टस सिटी को भी आकार दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने कई प्रकार के इनीशिएटिव्स लेकर गुजरात के टूरिज्म को एक नया आकार देने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पिछले 9 सालों में दुनिया में हर क्षेत्र में भारत को प्रथम स्थान पर पहुंचाने के लिए जो प्रयास किए हैं, अब उनके परिणाम दिखने लगे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पिछले 9 सालों में गरीब कल्याण, भारत गौरव, भारत उत्कर्ष और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के माध्यम से पूरे भारत के विकास को नया आकार दिया है।