रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक एवं स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कृषि मंत्रियों के साथ किसानों के लिए विशेष पैकेज की घोषणा पर वर्चुअली बातचीत की
“कीटनाशक के दुष्प्रभाव को काम करने के लिए जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देना होगा और रासायनिक उर्वरकों के उपयोग को कम करना हमारी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए”
राज्यों ने समय पर उर्वरक की उपलब्धता के लिए केंद्र सरकार को धन्यवाद ज्ञापित किया
30 JUN 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने 3,68,676.7 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ किसानों के लिए नवीन योजनाओं के एक विशेष पैकेज को मंजूरी दी है। यह पैकेज टिकाऊ कृषि को बढ़ावा देकर किसानों के समग्र कल्याण और उनकी आर्थिक बेहतरी पर केंद्रित है। ये पहल किसानों की आय को बढ़ायेंगी, प्राकृतिक एवं जैविक खेती को मजबूती देंगी, मिट्टी की उत्पादकता को पुनर्जीवित करेंगी और साथ ही खाद्य सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित करेंगी” यह बात केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक एवं स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कृषि मंत्रियों को वर्चुअली संबोधित करते हुए कहीI
इस वर्चुअल बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर एवं 20 से अधिक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कृषि मंत्री शामिल हुए I बैठक में मौजूद राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों ने केंद्रीय उर्वरक एवं रसायन मंत्री एवं केंद्र सरकार से समय समय पर मिलने वाले सहयोग के लिए एवं इस पैकेज के लिए धन्यवाद ज्ञापित किया I
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि सीसीईए ने किसानों को करों और नीम कोटिंग शुल्कों को छोड़कर 266.70 रुपये प्रति 45 किलोग्राम की बोरी की समान कीमत पर यूरिया की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यूरिया सब्सिडी योजना को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी है। पैकेज में तीन वर्षों के लिए (2022-23 से 2024-25) यूरिया सब्सिडी को लेकर 3,68,676.7 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की गई है। यह पैकेज हाल ही में अनुमोदित 2023-24 के खरीफ मौसम के लिए 38,000 करोड़ रुपये की पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) के अतिरिक्त है। किसानों को यूरिया की खरीद के लिए अतिरिक्त खर्च करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी और इससे उनकी इनपुट लागत को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
वर्तमान में, यूरिया की एमआरपी 266.70 रुपये प्रति 45 किलोग्राम यूरिया की बोरी है (नीम कोटिंग शुल्क और लागू करों को छोड़कर) जबकि बैग की वास्तविक कीमत लगभग 2200 रुपये है। यह योजना पूरी तरह से भारत सरकार द्वारा बजटीय सहायता के माध्यम से वित्तपोषित है। यूरिया सब्सिडी योजना के जारी रहने से जारी रहने से यूरिया का स्वदेशी उत्पादन भी अधिकतम होगा।
माननीय उर्वरक एवं रसायन मंत्री ने कहा कि धरती माता ने हमेशा मानव जाति को भरपूर मात्रा में जीविका के स्रोत प्रदान किए हैं। यह समय की मांग है कि खेती के अधिक प्राकृतिक तरीकों और रासायनिक उर्वरकों के संतुलित/सतत उपयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जाए। प्राकृतिक/जैविक खेती, वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों, नैनो उर्वरकों और जैव उर्वरकों को बढ़ावा देने से हमारी धरती माता की उर्वरता को बहाल करने में मदद मिल सकती है।
वैकल्पिक उर्वरक और रासायनिक उर्वरक के संतुलित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए धरती माता की उर्वरता की बहाली, जागरूकता, पोषण और सुधार हेतु प्रधानमंत्री कार्यक्रम (पीएम-प्रणाम)शुरू किया गया है
डॉ. मांड़विया ने सभी राज्यों से आह्वान किया कि सभी को संयुक्त रूप से जैविक खेती बढ़ावा देना चाहिए और मिटटी की उर्वरता और मानव जीवन पर कीटनाशक से होने वाले दुष्प्रभाव को काम किया जा सके I
उन्होंने बताया कि गोबरधन संयंत्रों से जैविक उर्वरकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बाजार विकास सहायता (एमडीए) के लिए 1451.84 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। गोबरधन पहल के तहत स्थापित बायोगैस संयंत्र/संपीड़ित बायो गैस (सीबीजी) संयंत्रों से उप-उत्पाद के रूप में उत्पादित जैविक उर्वरक अर्थात किण्वित जैविक खाद (एफओएम)/तरल एफओएम /फास्फेट युक्त जैविक खाद (पीआरओएम) के विपणन का समर्थन करने के लिए 1500 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन के रूप में एमडीए योजना शामिल है।
ऐसे जैविक उर्वरकों को भारतीय ब्रांड एफओएम, एलएफओएम और पीआरओएम के नाम से ब्रांड किया जाएगा। यह एक तरफ फसल के बाद बचे अवशेषों का प्रबंध करने और पराली जलाने की समस्याओं का समाधान करने में सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित रखने में भी मदद करेगा। साथ ही किसानों को आय का एक अतिरिक्ता स्रोत प्रदान करेगा। ये जैविक उर्वरक किसानों को किफायती कीमतों पर मिलेंगे।
मृदा में सल्फर की कमी को दूर करने और किसानों की इनपुट लागत को कम करने के लिए सल्फर कोटेड यूरिया (यूरिया गोल्ड) की शुरुआत की गई। देश में पहली बार सल्फर कोटेड यूरिया (यूरिया गोल्ड) की शुरुआत की गई है। यह वर्तमान में उपयोग होने वाले नीम कोटेड यूरिया से अधिक किफायती और बेहतर है। यह देश में मिट्टी में सल्फर की कमी को दूर करेगा। यह किसानों की इनपुट लागत भी बचाएगा और उत्पादन एवं उत्पाददकता में वृद्धि के साथ किसानों की आय भी बढ़ाएगा।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually interacts with agriculture ministers of States and Union Territories on the announcement of special package for farmers
"Let us promote increased use of Organic Farming to counter the side effects of pesticides, and progressively reduce the use of chemical fertilizers"
States express gratitude to the Central Government for timely availability of required quantities of Fertilizers
30 JUN 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
“The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a special package of innovative schemes for farmers with a total outlay of Rs.3,68,676.7 crore. The package focuses on the overall welfare and economic well-being of farmers by promoting sustainable agriculture. These initiatives will enhance farmers' income, strengthen natural and organic farming, revive soil productivity and ensure food security at the same time," said Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers and Health and Family Welfare while addressing the agriculture ministers of Union Territories virtually.
Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and agriculture ministers of more than 20 states and union territories also participated in the virtual meeting.
Dr Mandaviya said that the CCEA has approved the continuation of the urea subsidy scheme to ensure availability of urea to the farmers at a flat price of Rs 266.70 per 45 kg bag excluding taxes and neem coating charges. In the package, a commitment has been made to allocate Rs 3,68,676.7 crore towards urea subsidy for three years (2022-23 to 2024-25). This package is in addition to the recently approved Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) of Rs 38,000 crore for the Kharif season of 2023-24. Farmers will not need to spend extra for procuring urea and this will help in reducing their input cost.
At present, the MRP of urea is Rs 266.70 per 45 kg urea bag (excluding neem coating duty and applicable taxes) while the actual cost of the bag is around Rs 2200. The scheme is fully funded by the Government of India through budgetary support. With the continuation of the urea subsidy scheme, the indigenous production of urea will also be maximum.
The Minister for Fertilizers and Chemicals, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya noted that Mother Earth has always provided ample sources of sustenance to mankind. "It is the need of the hour to promote more natural methods of farming and balanced/sustainable use of chemical fertilizers", he underscored. Promotion of natural/organic farming, alternative fertilizers, nano fertilizers and bio fertilizers can help in restoring the fertility of our mother earth, he added.
The Union Minister further stated that ‘Prime Minister’s Program for Restoration, Awareness, Nurturing and Improvement of Fertility of Mother Earth (PM-PRANAM) has been launched to encourage states to promote balanced use of alternative fertilizers and chemical fertilizers". He appealed to all the states to jointly contribute towards promotion of organic farming for preservation of soil health.
He informed that Rs 1451.84 crore has been sanctioned for Market Development Assistance (MDA) to promote organic fertilizers from Gobardhan plants. To support marketing of organic fertilizers i.e. Fermented Organic Manure (FOM) / Liquid FOM / Phosphate Rich Organic Manure (PROM) produced as a by-product from Biogas Plants / Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) Plants set up under Gobardhan initiative 1500 per metric ton as MDA scheme is included.
Such organic fertilizers will be branded under the Indian brand names of FOM, LFOM and PROM. On one hand, this will facilitate the management of post-harvest residues and solve the problems of stubble burning, and will also help in keeping the environment clean and safe. And on the other hand, it will provide an additional source of income to the farmers. These organic fertilizers will be available to the farmers at affordable prices.
Sulfur Coated Urea (Urea Gold) was introduced to overcome the sulfur deficiency in the soil and reduce the input cost of the farmers. Sulfur Coated Urea (Urea Gold) has been introduced for the first time in the country. It is more economical and better than the neem coated urea being used at present. It will overcome the deficiency of sulfur in the soil in the country. It will also save the input cost of farmers and increase the income of farmers along with increase in production and productivity.
Dr Mandaviya also appealed to States to take up effective steps to curtail diversion of urea meant for agriculture and farmers, to other sectors."Urea meant for farmers should not be diverted for industry", he stressed.