Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually interacts with agriculture ministers of States and Union Territories on the announcement of special package for farmers
"Let us promote increased use of Organic Farming to counter the side effects of pesticides, and progressively reduce the use of chemical fertilizers"
States express gratitude to the Central Government for timely availability of required quantities of Fertilizers
30 JUN 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
“The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a special package of innovative schemes for farmers with a total outlay of Rs.3,68,676.7 crore. The package focuses on the overall welfare and economic well-being of farmers by promoting sustainable agriculture. These initiatives will enhance farmers' income, strengthen natural and organic farming, revive soil productivity and ensure food security at the same time," said Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers and Health and Family Welfare while addressing the agriculture ministers of Union Territories virtually.
Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and agriculture ministers of more than 20 states and union territories also participated in the virtual meeting.
Dr Mandaviya said that the CCEA has approved the continuation of the urea subsidy scheme to ensure availability of urea to the farmers at a flat price of Rs 266.70 per 45 kg bag excluding taxes and neem coating charges. In the package, a commitment has been made to allocate Rs 3,68,676.7 crore towards urea subsidy for three years (2022-23 to 2024-25). This package is in addition to the recently approved Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) of Rs 38,000 crore for the Kharif season of 2023-24. Farmers will not need to spend extra for procuring urea and this will help in reducing their input cost.
At present, the MRP of urea is Rs 266.70 per 45 kg urea bag (excluding neem coating duty and applicable taxes) while the actual cost of the bag is around Rs 2200. The scheme is fully funded by the Government of India through budgetary support. With the continuation of the urea subsidy scheme, the indigenous production of urea will also be maximum.
The Minister for Fertilizers and Chemicals, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya noted that Mother Earth has always provided ample sources of sustenance to mankind. "It is the need of the hour to promote more natural methods of farming and balanced/sustainable use of chemical fertilizers", he underscored. Promotion of natural/organic farming, alternative fertilizers, nano fertilizers and bio fertilizers can help in restoring the fertility of our mother earth, he added.
The Union Minister further stated that ‘Prime Minister’s Program for Restoration, Awareness, Nurturing and Improvement of Fertility of Mother Earth (PM-PRANAM) has been launched to encourage states to promote balanced use of alternative fertilizers and chemical fertilizers". He appealed to all the states to jointly contribute towards promotion of organic farming for preservation of soil health.
He informed that Rs 1451.84 crore has been sanctioned for Market Development Assistance (MDA) to promote organic fertilizers from Gobardhan plants. To support marketing of organic fertilizers i.e. Fermented Organic Manure (FOM) / Liquid FOM / Phosphate Rich Organic Manure (PROM) produced as a by-product from Biogas Plants / Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) Plants set up under Gobardhan initiative 1500 per metric ton as MDA scheme is included.
Such organic fertilizers will be branded under the Indian brand names of FOM, LFOM and PROM. On one hand, this will facilitate the management of post-harvest residues and solve the problems of stubble burning, and will also help in keeping the environment clean and safe. And on the other hand, it will provide an additional source of income to the farmers. These organic fertilizers will be available to the farmers at affordable prices.
Sulfur Coated Urea (Urea Gold) was introduced to overcome the sulfur deficiency in the soil and reduce the input cost of the farmers. Sulfur Coated Urea (Urea Gold) has been introduced for the first time in the country. It is more economical and better than the neem coated urea being used at present. It will overcome the deficiency of sulfur in the soil in the country. It will also save the input cost of farmers and increase the income of farmers along with increase in production and productivity.
Dr Mandaviya also appealed to States to take up effective steps to curtail diversion of urea meant for agriculture and farmers, to other sectors."Urea meant for farmers should not be diverted for industry", he stressed.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمکل اور کھاد اور صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے زراعت کے ساتھ کسانوں کے لیے خصوصی پیکیج کے اعلان پر ورچوئل طریقے سے بات چیت کی
’’حشرہ کش کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینا ہوگا اور کیمیکل کھادوں کے استعمال کو کم کرنا ہماری ترجیح ہونی چاہیے‘‘
ریاستوں نے وقت پر کھاد کی دستیابی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا
30 JUN 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے 368676.7 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ کسانوں کے لیے نئی اسکیموں کے ایک خصوصی پیکیج کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ پیکیج پائیدار زراعت کو فروغ دے کر کسانوں کی جامع فلاح اور ان کی اقتصادی بہتری پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ پہل کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھائے گی، قدرتی اور نامیاتی کھیتی کو مضبوطی فراہم کرے گی، مٹی کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بحال کرے گی اور ساتھ ہی غذائی تحفظ کو بھی یقینی بنائے گی۔‘‘ یہ بات کیمیکل اور کھاد اور صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر من سنگھ منڈاویا نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے زراعت سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
اس ورچوئل میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور 20 سے زیادہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے زراعت شامل ہوئے۔ میٹنگ میں موجود ریاستوں کے وزرائے زراعت نے کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر اور مرکزی حکومت سے وقتاً فوقتاً ملنے والے تعاون کے لیے اور اس پیکیج کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ سی سی اے نے کسانوں کو ٹیکسوں اور نیم کوٹنگ چارجز کو چھوڑ کر 266.70 روپے فی 45 کلوگرام کی بوری کی یکساں قیمت پر یوریا کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یوریا سبسڈی اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ پیکیج میں تین سالوں کے لیے (23-2022 سے 25-2024) یوریا سبسڈی کو لے کر 368676.7 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کے لیے عزم کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پیکیج حال ہی میں منظور شدہ 24-2023 کے خریف موسم کے لیے 38000 کروڑ روپے پر غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) کے علاوہ ہے۔ کسانوں کو یوریا کی خرید کے لیے اضافی خرچ کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی اور اس سے ان کی ان پٹ لاگت کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
فی الحال، یوریا کی ایم آر پی 266.70 روپے فی 45 کلوگرام یورویا کی بوری ہے (نیم کوٹنگ فیس اور نافذ العمل ٹیکسوں کو چھوڑ کر) جب کہ بوری کی حقیقی قیمت تقریباً 2200 روپے ہے۔ یہ اسکیم پوری طرح سے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے بجٹ سے متعلق امداد کے توسط سے فنڈیڈ ہے۔ یوریا سبسڈی اسکیم کے جاری رہنے سے یوریا کی ملک میں پیداوار بھی زیادہ ہوگی۔
کیمیکل اور کھاد کے معزز وزیر نے کہا کہ مادر زمین نے ہمیشہ نوع انسانی کو بھرپور مقدار میں معاش کے ذرائع فراہم کیے ہیں۔ یہ وقت کی مانگ ہے کہ کھیتی کے زیادہ قدرتی طریقوں اور کیمیکل کھادوں کے متوازن/مسلسل استعمال کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ قدرتی/نامیاتی کھیتی، متبادل کھادوں، نینو کھادوں اور بائیو کھادوں کو فروغ دینے سے ہماری مادر زمین کی زرخیزی کو بحال کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
متبادل کھاد اور کیمیکل کھاد کے متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستوں کو آمادہ کرنے کے لیے ’مادر زمین کی زرخیزی کی بحالی، بیداری، غذائیت اور اصلاح کے لیے پی ایم پروگرام (پی ایم-پرنام)‘ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے سبھی ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ سبھی کو مشترکہ طور پر نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینا چاہیے اور مٹی کی زرخیزی اور نوع انسانی پر حشرہ کش سے ہونے والے منفی اثرات کو کم کیا جا ئے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ گوبردھن پلانٹوں سے نامیاتی کھادوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سپورٹ (ایم ڈی اے) کے لیے 1451.84 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ گوبردھن پہل کے تحت قائم کردہ بائیو گیس پلانٹ/ کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) پلانٹوں سے ذیلی پیداوار کے طور پر تیار کی گئی نامیاتی کھاد یعنی خمیر شدہ نامیاتی کھاد (ایف او ایم)/مائع ایف او ایم / فاسفیٹ سے بھرپور نامیاتی کھاد (پی آر او ایم) کی مارکیٹنگ کی مدد کے لیے 1500 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن کی شکل میں ایم ڈی اے اسکیم شامل ہے۔
ایسی نامیاتی کھادوں کو ہندوستانی برانڈ ایف او ایم، ایل ایف او ایم اور پی آر او ایم کے نام سے برانڈ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ایک طرف فصل کے بعد بچی باقیات کا انتظام کرنے اور پرالی جلانے کے مسائل کا حل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، ماحولیات کو صاف اور محفوظ رکھنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔ ساتھ ہی کسانوں کو آمدنی کا ایک اضافی ذریعہ فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ نامیاتی کھاد کسانوں کو کفایتی قیمتوں پر ملے گی۔
مٹی میں سلفر کی کمی کو دور کرنے اور کسانوں کی ان پٹ لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے سلفر کوٹیڈ یوریا (یوریا گولڈ) کی شروعات کی گئی ہے۔ ملک میں پہلی بار سلفر کوٹیڈ یوریا (یوریا گولڈ) کی شروعات کی گئی ہے۔ یہ دور حاضر میں استعمال ہونے والی نیم کوٹیڈ یوریا سے زیادہ کفایتی اور بہتر ہے۔ یہ ملک میں مٹی میں سلفر کی کمی کو دور کرے گا۔ یہ کسانوں کی ان پٹ لاگت بھی بچائے گا اور پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے ساتھ کسانوں کی آمدنی بھی بڑھائے گا۔