Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya reviews health services for Amarnath Yatra
Assures all support to J&K for medical care and health facilities for the devotees
Will ensure all devotees are provided the best health services and medical facilities during the Yatra: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
100 Bedded hospitals at Baltal & Chandanwari established; to be functional 24*7
Team of doctors and healthcare workers being deputed
27 JUN 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviewed the provisioning of health services and adequate quality health facilities for the devotees undertaking the Amarnath Yatra with senior officers of Health Ministry and DGHS, here today.
He was briefed about the medical care and other health facilities being provided at the base camp and en route. Union Health Minister has directed the officials to support UT of Jammu and Kashmir to ensure that the yatris are provided the required health facilities and medical services so that they are in good health and physical condition to take the ardous journey. “Will ensure the devotees are provided the best health services and medical facilities during the Yatra”, the Minister stated.
The Amarnath Yatra is exceptional in terms of the geoclimatic challenges, especially the issues pertaining to high altitude. As directed by Union Health Minister, the Ministry of Health is assisting the UT Govt. of J&K with the health care arrangements for the yatra in an effort to enhance and anticipate adequate health requirements.
Medical facilities have been set up by the Union Health Ministry at the base camp and enroute with required infrastructure.
Establishment of 100 Bedded hospitals at Baltal & Chandanwari
MoHFW has fully funded and supported the establishment of two 100 bedded hospitals by DRDO at two axis routes Baltal and Chandanwari, which have been operationalised. These hospitals will include the accommodation facilities of staff deputed for yatra. These hospitals would have all facilities for diagnosis and treatment including lab facilities, radio diagnosis, gynaecological, ICUs, hyperbaric oxygen chambers.
These hospitals would be functioning 24x7 and would be manned by specialist doctors with an independent trauma unit also.
Deputation of health care workers
DGHS (MoHFW) has also taken up deputation of healthcare workers by soliciting nominations from 11 States/UTs, and central Government Hospitals. These teams would be deputed in 4 batched/shifts. Capacity buidling of doctors/paramedics selected for deputation is being carried out by MoHFW in coordination with the UT on management of high altitude sickness and emergencies. A team from Emergency Medical Relief div. of DteGHS is conducting an on-site assessment of the existing local medical infrastructure/facilities and makeshift hospitals for reviewing the preparedness for this year’s yatra.
Web portal/IT Application
For better emergency preparedness, understanding of the pattern of diseases and surveillance of health-related issues, a customized web-enabled real-time data collection module for the Yatra is being developed through the Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP)- Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP) portal of National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).
Awareness Advisories
Health Ministry has developed advisories for enhancing awareness of the pilgrims in the form of Do’s & Dont’s. SOPs for medical management of high altitude emergencies have also been prepared for adequate medical management.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
अमरनाथ यात्रेमध्ये यात्रेकरूंसाठी असलेल्या आरोग्य सेवांचा केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी घेतला आढावा
यात्रेदरम्यान सर्व यात्रेकरूंना उत्कृष्ट आरोग्य सेवा आणि वैद्यकीय सुविधा पुरवल्या जातील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यात येईल : डॉ मनसुख मांडविया
27 JUN 2023 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जून 2023
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि आरोग्य सेवा महासंचालनालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत बैठक घेऊन, अमरनाथ यात्रेला निघालेल्या यात्रेकरूंसाठी देण्यात येणाऱ्या आरोग्य सेवा आणि सुविधांचा आढावा घेतला.
मांडविया यांना मुख्य तळावर (बेस कॅम्प) आणि यात्रेच्या मार्गात दिल्या जाणाऱ्या वैद्यकीय सेवा आणि इतर आरोग्य सुविधांची माहिती देण्यात आली. अमरनाथ यात्रेचा कठीण प्रवास करण्यासाठी यात्रेकरूंची ,आरोग्य आणि शारीरिक स्थिती उत्तम राहावी यासाठी त्यांना आवश्यक आरोग्य सुविधा आणि वैद्यकीय सेवा पुरविल्या जातील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी , जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाला सहाय्य करण्याचे निर्देश केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले. "यात्रेदरम्यान यात्रेकरूंना उत्कृष्ट आरोग्य सेवा आणि वैद्यकीय सुविधा पुरवल्या जातील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यात येईल", असे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
भू-वातावरणीय आव्हाने, विशेषत: खूप उंचीवर येणाऱ्या समस्यांच्या बाबतीत अमरनाथ यात्रा असामान्य आहे. केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांच्या निर्देशानुसार, या यात्रेसाठीच्या आरोग्य सेवा व्यवस्थेसाठी पुरेशा आरोग्य आवश्यकता वाढवण्याच्या आणि अपेक्षित सेवा देण्याच्या प्रयत्नात, आरोग्य मंत्रालय जम्मू आणि कश्मीरच्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारला सहाय्य करत आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब मंत्रालयाने संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेद्वारे, यात्रेच्या बालताल आणि चंदनवारी या दोन प्रवेश मार्गांवर 100 खाटांची दोन रुग्णालये स्थापन करण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे निधी आणि पाठबळ दिले असून ही रुग्णालये कार्यान्वित झाली आहेत. या रुग्णालयांमध्ये यात्रेसाठी नियुक्त केलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या निवास सुविधांचा समावेश असेल.या रुग्णालयांमध्ये प्रयोगशाळा सुविधा, रेडिओ निदान, स्त्रीरोग, आयसीयू, हायपरबेरिक ऑक्सिजन चेंबर्ससह निदान आणि उपचारांसाठी सर्व सुविधा असतील.
ही रुग्णालये 24x7 कार्यरत राहतील आणि स्वतंत्र ट्रॉमा युनिटसह तज्ज्ञ डॉक्टर देखील कार्यरत असतील. आरोग्य सेवा महासंचालनालयाने (केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय) 11 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश तसेच केंद्र सरकारी रुग्णालयांमधून नियुक्त्या मागवून आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचार्‍यांना प्रतिनियुक्तीही दिली आहे.
वेब पोर्टल/आयटी एप्लिकेशन
आपात्कालीन परिस्थिती उद्भवल्यास सज्जतेसाठी , आजारांचे स्वरूप समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि आरोग्याशी संबंधित समस्यांचे निरीक्षण करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्राच्या (एनसीडीसी) एकात्मिक रोग निरीक्षण कार्यक्रम (आयडीएसपी) - एकात्मिक आरोग्य माहिती मंच (आयएचआयपी) पोर्टलद्वारे अमरनाथ यात्रेसाठी सानुकूलित वेब-सक्षम प्रत्यक्ष वेळेचा डेटा संकलन मॉड्यूल विकसित केले जात आहे.
जागरूकता सल्ला
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने यात्रेकरूंची जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी, 'काय करा आणि काय करू नका 'अशा सूचना तयार केल्या आहेत. खूप उंचीवरील आणीबाणीच्या वैद्यकीय तसेच पुरेशा वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापनासाठी विशेष कार्यप्रणाली देखील तयार करण्यात आली आहे.