Ministry of Railways
Prime Minister flags off five new Vande Bharat Express trains from Rani Kamalapati Railway station in Bhopal
Vande Bharat Trains introduced between Rani Kamalapati - Jabalpur, Rani Kamalapati-Indore, Goa (Madgaon)-Mumbai, Ranchi-Patna, and Dharwad-Bengaluru, connecting the state capitals of Madhya Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, Bihar, Maharashtra and Karnataka
Now, there are total 23 Vande Bharat Trains operational in the Country
These Trains are saving hours of Journey time as compared to the current fastest train in the routes
Vande Bharat Express to provide world class experience to passengers and provide boost to tourism
27 JUN 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways witnessed a historic day today when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flagged off five new & upgraded versions of Vande Bharat Express trains at Rani Kamalapati Station in Bhopal. During this event, Governor, Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Minister for Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, public representatives and special guests were also present at the venue.
Heralding a new era of comfortable and enhanced rail travel experience, five new Vande Bharat Express trains are running between Rani Kamalapati-Jabalpur, Rani Kamalapati-Indore, Goa (Madgaon)-Mumbai, Ranchi-Patna, and Dharwad-Bengaluru. These Vande Bharat trains flagged off today will improve connectivity among the state capitals and other cities, reduce the travelling time & enhance the comfort of journey. These Vande Bharat trains are taking the message of a New India – Viksit Bharat to each and every corner of our nation.
Rani Kamalapati-Jabalpur Vande Bharat Express
Rani Kamalapati – Jabalpur Vande Bharat Express train will depart from Rani Kamlapati Railway Station and will reach Jabalpur station the same day with stoppages at Narsinghpur, Pipariya & Narmadapuram Railway stations.
With the operation of Vande Bharat train, the connectivity of Jabalpur, the cultural capital of Madhya Pradesh, Bhopal, the capital of Madhya Pradesh and nearby religious places and tourist places will increase as well as the all-round development of the region will also increase.
Rani Kamalapati -Indore Vande Bharat Express
Bhopal – Indore Vande Bharat Express train will depart from Bhopal Railway Station and reach Indore station the same day with stoppage at Ujjain Railway station. Running of Vande Bharat train between Rani Kamalapati to Indore will facilitate easy and fast travel, and will become an important medium to connect the culture, tourism and pilgrimage places of these regions. Vande Bharat Express will also provide a pleasant and better rail travel experience.
Goa (Madgaon)-Mumbai Vande Bharat Express
Goa (Madgaon)- Mumbai Vande Bharat Express train will depart from Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Station and reach Madgaon station the same day with stoppages at Dadar, Thane, Panvel, Khed, Ratnagiri, Kankavali & Thivim Railway stations.
The state-of-the-art Vande Bharat Express will provide the means to travel with speed and comfort to the people of the Konkan region. It will provide boost to tourism in the area. It is expected that the new Vande Bharat Train on this route will add new dimension in facilitating tourists.
Ranchi-Patna Vande Bharat Express
Ranchi- Patna new Vande Bharat Express train will depart from Patna and will reach Ranchi station the same day, with stoppages at Gaya, Kodarma, Hazaribag, Barkakana & Mesra Railway stations.
Blessed with mineral resources in abundance, Ranchi is an ideal place for mineral based industries. The train will be beneficial for the local traders and businessmen for faster connectivity with Patna.
Dharwad-Bengaluru Vande Bharat Express
Dharwad-Bengaluru Vande Bharat Express train will depart from KSR Bengaluru City and reach Dharwad station the same day, with stoppages at Yeshvantpur, Davangere & Hubballi Railway stations.
In Karnataka, Dharwad - Bengaluru Vande Bharat train will connect Vidya Kashi Dharwad, Vanijya Nagari, Hubballi and Bengaluru. This Vande Bharat train will connect North Karnataka to South Karnataka.
Vande Bharat Express trains offer a myriad of superior amenities which will provide passengers with world class comfortable travelling experience & advanced state-of-the-art safety features including KAVACH technology. Each train has been provided with bogies having fully suspended traction motors for 160 kmph operational speed. The advanced state-of-the-art suspension system ensures smooth and safe journey & enhanced riding comfort for passengers.
The train has been designed to increase Indian Railways' Green footprint by dispensing with the power cars and saving about 30% electricity with advanced regenerative braking system.

ریلوے کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے بھوپال کے رانی کملا پتی ریلوے اسٹیشن سے پانچ نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی
رانی کملا پتی - جبل پور، رانی کملا پتی- اندور، گوا (مڈگاؤں) - ممبئی، رانچی-پٹنہ اور دھارواڑ-بنگلورو کے درمیان وندے بھارت ٹرینیں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں ، جو مدھیہ پردیش، گوا، جھارکھنڈ، بہار، مہاراشٹر اور کرناٹک کے ریاستی دارالحکومتوں کو جوڑیں گی
اب، ملک میں کل 23 وندے بھارت ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں
یہ ٹرینیں ، ان روٹس پر چلنے والی موجودہ تیز تر ٹرینوں کے مقابلے میں سفر کے وقت میں گھنٹوں کے وقت کی بچت کر رہی ہیں
وندے بھارت ایکسپریس مسافروں کو عالمی معیار کا تجربہ دیں گی اور سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گی
27 JUN 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے میں آج ایک تاریخی دن تھا ، جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھوپال کے رانی کملا پتی اسٹیشن پر وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کے پانچ نئے اور اپ گریڈ ورژن کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ اس تقریب کے دوران، مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل ، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، ریلویز، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو، عوامی نمائندے اور خصوصی مہمان بھی موجود تھے۔
آرام دہ اور بہتر ریل سفر کے تجربے کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، پانچ نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں رانی کملا پتی-جبل پور، رانی کملا پتی-اندور، گوا (مڈگاؤں)-ممبئی، رانچی-پٹنہ اور دھارواڑ-بنگلورو کے درمیان چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ وندے بھارت ٹرینیں ، جنہیں آج جھنڈی دکھائی گئی ہے ، ریاستی دارالحکومتوں اور دیگر شہروں کے درمیان رابطے کو بہتر بنائیں گی، سفر کے وقت کو کم کریں گی اور سفر کے آرام میں اضافہ کریں گی۔ یہ وندے بھارت ٹرینیں ہمارے ملک کے ہر کونے میں ایک نئے بھارت - وکست بھارت کا پیغام لے جا رہی ہیں۔
رانی کملا پتی- جبل پور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
رانی کملا پتی – جبل پور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین رانی کملا پتی ریلوے اسٹیشن سے روانہ ہوگی اور نرسنگھ پور، پپریا اور نرمداپورم ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر رکتی ہوئی ، اسی دن جبل پور اسٹیشن پہنچے گی۔
وندے بھارت ٹرین کے چلنے سے مدھیہ پردیش کی ثقافتی راجدھانی جبل پور، مدھیہ پردیش کی راجدھانی بھوپال اور آس پاس کے مذہبی مقامات اور سیاحتی مقامات کے رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی اور ساتھ ہی اس خطے کی ہمہ گیر ترقی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
رانی کملا پتی - اندور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
بھوپال – اندور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین بھوپال ریلوے اسٹیشن سے روانہ ہوگی اور اسی دن اُجین ریلوے اسٹیشن پر رکتی ہوئی ، اندور اسٹیشن پہنچے گی۔ رانی کملا پتی سے اندور کے درمیان وندے بھارت ٹرین چلانے سے آسان اور تیز سفر میں آسانی ہوگی اور یہ ثقافتی، سیاحتی اور اس خطے کے یاتراؤں کے مقامات کو جوڑنے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بن جائے گی۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ایک خوشگوار اور بہتر ریل سفر کا تجربہ بھی فراہم کرے گی۔
گوا (مڈگاؤں) - ممبئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
گوا (مڈگاؤں) - ممبئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین چھترپتی شیواجی ٹرمینس اسٹیشن سے روانہ ہوگی اور دادر، تھانے، پنویل، کھیڈ، رتناگیری، کنکاولی اور تھیوِم ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر رکتی ہوئی ، اسی دن مڈگاؤں اسٹیشن پہنچے گی۔
جدید ترین وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کونکن خطہ کے لوگوں کو رفتار اور آرام کے ساتھ سفر کرنے کا ذریعہ فراہم کرے گی۔ اس سے علاقے میں سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ امید ہے کہ اس روٹ پر نئی وندے بھارت ٹرین سیاحوں کی سہولت میں نئی جہت کا اضافہ کرے گی۔
رانچی-پٹنہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
رانچی- پٹنہ نئی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین پٹنہ سے روانہ ہوگی اور گیا، کوڈرما، ہزاری باغ، برکاکانہ اور میسرا ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر رکتی ہوئی ، اسی دن رانچی اسٹیشن پہنچے گی۔
وافر مقدار میں معدنی وسائل سے مالا مال، رانچی معدنیات پر مبنی صنعتوں کے لیے ایک مثالی جگہ ہے۔ پٹنہ کے ساتھ تیز رفتار رابطے کے لیے یہ ٹرین مقامی تاجروں اور کاروباریوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔
دھارواڑ-بنگلورو وندے بھارت ایکسپریس
دھارواڑ-بنگلورو وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین کے ایس آر بنگلورو شہر سے روانہ ہوگی اور اسی دن یشونت پور، داونگیر اور ہبلی ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر رکتی ہوئی ، اسی دن دھارواڑ اسٹیشن پہنچے گی۔
کرناٹک میں، دھارواڑ - بنگلورو وندے بھارت ٹرین ودیا کاشی دھارواڑ، وانجیہ نگری، ہبلی اور بنگلور وکو جوڑے گی۔ یہ وندے بھارت ٹرین شمالی کرناٹک کو جنوبی کرناٹک سے جوڑے گی۔
وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں بہت سی اعلیٰ سہولیات فراہم کرتی ہیں ، جو مسافروں کو عالمی معیار کا آرام دہ سفر کا تجربہ اور جدید ترین حفاظتی خصوصیات بشمول کَوچ ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ہر ٹرین میں بوگیوں میں 160 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے چلنے والے مکمل طور پر سسپینڈیڈ ٹریکشن موٹرز لگائے گئے ہیں ۔ جدید ترین سسپنشن نظام ہموار اور محفوظ سفر اور مسافروں کے لیے بہتر سواری کے آرام کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
ٹرین کو پاور کار کے ذریعے چلائے جانے اور جدید ترین بریکنگ سسٹم کے ساتھ تقریباً 30 فی صد بجلی کی بچت کے ساتھ بھارتی ریلوے کے گرین فٹ پرنٹ میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔