பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வாஷிங்டன் டி.சி-யில் இந்தியா- அமெரிக்காவின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான திறன் சார்ந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
22 JUN 2023 11:32PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்க முதல் பெண்மணி டாக்டர் ஜில் பைடன் அவர்களே,
டாக்டர் பஞ்சநாதன் அவர்களே,
திரு மெஹ்ரோத்ரா அவர்களே,
டாக்டர் வில்லியம்ஸ் அவர்களே,
தாய்மார்களே, அன்பர்களே,
எனதருமை இளம் நண்பர்களே,
வாஷிங்டனில் ஏராளமான இளைய மற்றும் படைப்பாற்றல் மிக்க நபர்களுடன் இணையும் வாய்ப்பை பெற்றது, மட்டற்ற மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது.
டாக்டர் பைடன் அவர்களே,
உங்களது வாழ்க்கை, முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் சாதனைகள், அனைவருக்கும் ஊக்கமளிக்கின்றன. நமது தற்போதைய மற்றும் வருங்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்தை உறுதி செய்வது நமது கூட்டு பொறுப்பாகும்.
கல்வி, திறன்கள் மற்றும் புத்தாக்கம் ஆகியவை ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான தேவைகளாக இருப்பதால், இந்தியாவில் இவற்றுக்காக ஏராளமான முயற்சிகளை நாங்கள் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளோம். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையில் கல்வியையும், திறன்களையும் நாங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைத்துள்ளோம். புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான சூழலியலை குழந்தைகளுக்கு வழங்குவதற்காக பள்ளிகளில் 10,000 அடல் டிங்கரிங் ஆய்வகங்களை நாங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். இளம் தொழில்முனைவோரை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியிருக்கிறோம். இந்த தசாப்தத்தை தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கானதாக மாற்றுவதே எங்களது இலக்கு.
அமெரிக்காவில் புகழ் பெற்ற கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும், சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களும் இருக்கும் வேளையில், இந்தியாவில் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய இளைஞர் சக்தி உள்ளது. எனவே இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா இடையிலான கூட்டுமுயற்சி, நிலையான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய உலகளாவிய வளர்ச்சியின் இயந்திரமாக விளங்கும் என்பதில் ஐயமில்லை.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா இடையே கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி துறையில் உள்ள பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த சில கருத்துக்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன். இந்தக் கூட்டுமுயற்சியில் அரசு, தொழில்துறை, கல்வியாளர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவது அவசியமாகிறது. இது தொடர்பாக இந்திய- அமெரிக்க ஆசிரியர்கள் பரிமாற்ற திட்டத்தை தொடங்குவது குறித்து நாம் பரிசீலிக்கலாம். கடந்த 2015-ஆம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட கல்வியாளர்கள் இணைப்பின் உலகளாவிய முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் சுமார் 750 ஆசிரியர்கள் அமெரிக்காவிலிருந்து இந்தியாவிற்கு வந்தனர். அமெரிக்காவில் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியுடன் சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்கள், தங்களது விடுமுறை நாட்களை இந்தியாவில் கழிக்கலாம். இதன் வாயிலாக இந்தியாவை அவர்கள் சுற்றிப் பார்ப்பதோடு தங்களது கல்வி அறிவை புதிய தலைமுறையினருடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளலாம். பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளும் ஹேக்கதான் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்தலாம். தொழில்திறன் தகுதிகளின் பரஸ்பர அங்கீகாரம் பற்றியும் ஆலோசிக்கலாம்.
டாக்டர் ஜில் பைடனுக்கு மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். தேசிய அறிவியல் மையத்துக்கும், உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நன்றி.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the statement of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the event on 'India-USA: Skilling for the Future' in Washington DC
22 JUN 2023 11:32PM by PIB Delhi
First Lady, Dr. Jill Biden,
Dr. Panchanathan,
Mr. Mehrotra,
Dr. Williams.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
My dear young friends,
I am delighted that I have got the opportunity to connect with so many young and creative minds upon coming to Washington today. India is collaborating with the National Science Foundation on various projects, which makes this venue even more special.
Dr. Biden,
Your life, your efforts, and your achievements are a source of inspiration for everyone. Ensuring a better future for our present and future generations is our collective responsibility.
Education, skills and innovation are essential for this bright future, and in this direction, we have made several efforts in India. We have integrated education and skilling in the National Education Policy. We have established nearly 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs in schools, where children are provided with various facilities for exploring different types of innovations. We have initiated the Start Up India Mission to encourage young entrepreneurs. Our goal is to make this decade a "Tech Decade" or Techade.
Friends,
There is a need for a pipeline of talent to maintain the momentum of growth between India and America. While America has prestigious educational institutions and advanced technologies, India possesses the world's largest youth factory. Therefore, I believe that the partnership between India and America will prove to be the engine for sustainable and inclusive global growth. I wholeheartedly congratulate all of you for the significant role being played by community colleges in America.
Friends,
I would like to share some thoughts on mutual cooperation in education and research between India and America. In this collaborative effort, it is essential to involve the government, industry, academia, teachers and students. We can consider initiating an India-US Teachers Exchange Program in this regard.
We initiated the Global Initiative of Academic Networks (GIAN) in 2015 in order to enhance engagement with scientists and entrepreneurs spread across the world. I am pleased to inform you that we have successfully welcomed 750 faculty members from the United States to India under this program. I would like to request serving and retired individuals associated with education and research in the United States to consider spending their holidays, especially the winter break, in India. By doing so, they can not only explore India but also share their knowledge with the new generation of India.
You are also aware that the spirit of creativity and innovation among young people is incredible. I believe that both countries should come together and conduct Hackathons on different subjects. This can not only provide us with solutions to many current problems but also generate new ideas for the future. We can also consider discussing mutual recognition of vocational skill qualifications.
Friends,
I would like to see students from America come to India under student exchange programs, where they can experience and explore India. I have hope and confidence that the day is not far when the youth of the "Navajo Nation" will sit in Nagaland, India, collaborating with their friends to co-develop an idea and a project. I am truly grateful from the bottom of my heart to these two young individuals for providing me with so many ideas.
I express my heartfelt gratitude once again to First Lady Dr. Jill Biden. I also thank the National Science Foundation and all of you for being here.
Thank you.