Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the statement of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the event on 'India-USA: Skilling for the Future' in Washington DC
22 JUN 2023 11:32PM by PIB Delhi
First Lady, Dr. Jill Biden,
Dr. Panchanathan,
Mr. Mehrotra,
Dr. Williams.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
My dear young friends,
I am delighted that I have got the opportunity to connect with so many young and creative minds upon coming to Washington today. India is collaborating with the National Science Foundation on various projects, which makes this venue even more special.
Dr. Biden,
Your life, your efforts, and your achievements are a source of inspiration for everyone. Ensuring a better future for our present and future generations is our collective responsibility.
Education, skills and innovation are essential for this bright future, and in this direction, we have made several efforts in India. We have integrated education and skilling in the National Education Policy. We have established nearly 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs in schools, where children are provided with various facilities for exploring different types of innovations. We have initiated the Start Up India Mission to encourage young entrepreneurs. Our goal is to make this decade a "Tech Decade" or Techade.
Friends,
There is a need for a pipeline of talent to maintain the momentum of growth between India and America. While America has prestigious educational institutions and advanced technologies, India possesses the world's largest youth factory. Therefore, I believe that the partnership between India and America will prove to be the engine for sustainable and inclusive global growth. I wholeheartedly congratulate all of you for the significant role being played by community colleges in America.
Friends,
I would like to share some thoughts on mutual cooperation in education and research between India and America. In this collaborative effort, it is essential to involve the government, industry, academia, teachers and students. We can consider initiating an India-US Teachers Exchange Program in this regard.
We initiated the Global Initiative of Academic Networks (GIAN) in 2015 in order to enhance engagement with scientists and entrepreneurs spread across the world. I am pleased to inform you that we have successfully welcomed 750 faculty members from the United States to India under this program. I would like to request serving and retired individuals associated with education and research in the United States to consider spending their holidays, especially the winter break, in India. By doing so, they can not only explore India but also share their knowledge with the new generation of India.
You are also aware that the spirit of creativity and innovation among young people is incredible. I believe that both countries should come together and conduct Hackathons on different subjects. This can not only provide us with solutions to many current problems but also generate new ideas for the future. We can also consider discussing mutual recognition of vocational skill qualifications.
Friends,
I would like to see students from America come to India under student exchange programs, where they can experience and explore India. I have hope and confidence that the day is not far when the youth of the "Navajo Nation" will sit in Nagaland, India, collaborating with their friends to co-develop an idea and a project. I am truly grateful from the bottom of my heart to these two young individuals for providing me with so many ideas.
I express my heartfelt gratitude once again to First Lady Dr. Jill Biden. I also thank the National Science Foundation and all of you for being here.
Thank you.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ- ਯੂਐੱਸਏ: ਸਕਿਲਿੰਗ ਫੋਰ ਫਿਊਚਰ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਪਾਠ
22 JUN 2023 11:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
First Lady, ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿੱਲ ਬਾਈਡਨ,
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਪੰਚਨਾਥਨ,
ਮਿਸਟਰ ਮੇਹਰੋਤ੍ਰਾ,
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵਿਲੀਅਮਸ,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
My dear young friends,
ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹੀ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇੰਨੇ Young ਅਤੇ creative minds ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵੈਨਿਊ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੈ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਬਾਈਡਨ,
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਜੀਵਨ, ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ – ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ – ਐਜੁਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਕਿੱਲ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਜੁਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਲਿਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਿਲਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ integrate ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ-ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ innovations ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਯੁਵਾ entrepreneurs ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ Start Up India Mission ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਇਸ decade ਨੂੰ “Tech ਡਿਕੇਡ” ਜਾਂ Techade ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਦਾ momentum ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ pipeline of talent ਉਸ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਰਫ਼ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਉੱਚ ਕੋਟਿ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਹਨ, advanced technologies ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ – ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਕਲੂਸਿਵ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਦਾ ਇੰਜਣ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਅਭਿੰਨਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ government, industry, academia- teachers ਅਤੇ students – ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇੱਕ India-US teachers exchange program ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੋਚ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਸਟਸ ਅਤੇ entrepreneurs ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ engagement ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ GIAN-Global Initiative of Academic Networks ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ US ਤੋਂ 750 ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ US ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ research ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ serving ਅਤੇ retired ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿੰਟਰ break ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਤਾਉਣ। ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਨ ਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਵੀ ਵੰਡਣ।
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਸਪਿਰਿਟ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ Hackathon ਵੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਕਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ideas ਵੀ। ਅਸੀਂ Vocational skill qualifications ਦੇ mutual recognition ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਮੈਂ ਚਾਵਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ student exchange programs ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਬੱਚੇ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦਿਨ ਦੂਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਦੋਂ "Navajo Nation" ਦਾ ਯੁਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਰਥ ਈਸਟ- ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ idea ਇੱਕ project ਨੂੰ co-develop ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇੰਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ideas ਦਿੱਤੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਸਚਮੁਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ First Lady ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿੱਲ ਬਾਈਡਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ National Science Foundation ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Thank you