प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वाशिंगटन डीसी में 'इंडिया- यूएसए: स्किलिंग फोर फ्यूचर' विषय पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
22 JUN 2023 11:32PM by PIB Delhi
First Lady, डॉक्टर जिल बायडन,
डॉक्टर पंचनाथन,
मिस्टर मेहरोत्रा,
डॉक्टर विलियम्स,
Ladies and Gentlemen,
My dear young friends,
मैं बहुत खुश हूँ कि आज वाशिंगटन आते ही, मुझे इतने Young और creative minds के साथ जुड़ने का मौक़ा मिला है। नैशनल साइंस फ़ाउंडेशन के साथ मिलकर भारत कई प्राजेक्ट्स पर काम कर रहा है। इसीलिए ये वेन्यू भी विशेष है।
डॉक्टर बायडन,
आपका जीवन, आपके प्रयास, और आपकी उपलब्धियां सभी के लिए प्रेरणा का स्त्रोत हैं। हमारी वर्तमान और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक बेहतर भविष्य सुनिश्चित करना - यह हम सभी का दायित्व है।
इस उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए आवश्यक हैं – एजुकेशन, स्किल, इनोवेशन और भारत में हमने इस दिशा में कई प्रयास किए हैं।हमने नेशनल एजुकेशन पॉलिसी में शिक्षा और स्किलिंग को integrate किया है। हमने स्कूलों में लगभग 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs उसकी स्थापना की है। जहाँ बच्चों को तरह-तरह के innovations करने के लिए सभी प्रकार की सुविधाएँ दी जा रही हैं। हमने युवा entrepreneurs को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए Start Up India Mission शुरू किया है। हमारा लक्ष्य इस decade को "Tech डिकेड” या Techade बनाने का है।
Friends,
आज भारत और अमेरिका को ग्रोथ का momentum बनाए रखने के लिए एक pipeline of talent उसकी भी ज़रूरत है। जहां एक ओर अमेरिका के पास उच्च कोटि के शिक्षण संस्थान हैं, advanced technologies हैं, वहीं भारत के पास विश्व की सबसे बड़ी युवा फैक्ट्री है। और इसलिए मुझे विश्वास है कि भारत और अमेरिका की साझेदारी- सस्टेनेबल और इंक्लूसिव ग्लोबल ग्रोथ का इंजन साबित होगी। अमेरिका में कम्युनिटी कॉलेज द्वारा निभाई जा रही अहम भूमिका के लिए मैं हृदय से आप सबका बाहर बहुत अभिनन्दन करता हूँ।
Friends,
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच शिक्षा और रिसर्च में आपसी सहयोग के लिए, मैं जरूर कुछ विचार साझा करना चाहता हूँ। इस साझा प्रयास में जरूरी है कि government, industry, academia- teachers और students - सभी को शामिल किया जाए। एक India-US teachers exchange program की शुरुआत के विषय पर हम सोच सकते हैं ।
दुनिया भर में फैले साइंटिस्ट्स और entrepreneurs का भारत के संस्थानों के साथ engagement बढ़ाने के लिए हमने 2015 में GIAN-Global Initiative of Academic Networks अभियान शुरू किया था। मुझे बताते हुए खुशी है की, इसके तहत अब तक US से 750 फैकल्टी मेम्बर्स भारत आ चुके हैं. मैं US में शिक्षा और research से जुड़े serving और retired लोगों से अनुरोध करूंगा की वे अपनी छुट्टियाँ, खास तौर पर विन्टर break भारत में बिताएं। वे भारत को जानें भी और भारत की नई पीढ़ी के साथ अपना ज्ञान भी बाटें।
आप भी जानते हैं की युवाओं की क्रीऐटिवटी और इनोवैशन का जो स्पिरिट है वह अद्भुत होता है। मुझे लगता है की दोनों देशों को मिलकर अलग-अलग विषयों पर Hackathon भी करना चाहिए।और इससे हमे आज की कई समस्याओं के समाधान भी मिल सकते हैं और भविष्य के लिए नए ideas भी। हम Vocational skill qualifications के mutual recognition के बारे में भी जरूर विचार कर सकते हैं।
Friends,
मैं चाहूँगा कि student exchange programs के तहत अमेरिका से भी बच्चे भारत आएँ और भारत को देखें, भारत को जाने।मुझे आशा भी है और विश्वास भी है कि वो दिन दूर नहीं जब "नवाहो नेशन” का युवा भारत के नार्थ ईस्ट -नागालैंड में बैठे अपने दोस्त के साथ मिलकर एक idea एक project को co-develop करेगा। आप लोगों ने मुझे इतने सारे ideas दिए, इसके लिए मैं सचमुच मे इन दो नवजवानों का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ ।
मैं एक बार फिर First Lady डॉक्टर जिल बायडन के प्रति हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। मैं National Science Foundation को भी और आप सभी को यहाँ आने के लिए फिर से धन्यवाद देता हूँ।
Thank you

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the statement of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the event on 'India-USA: Skilling for the Future' in Washington DC
22 JUN 2023 11:32PM by PIB Delhi
First Lady, Dr. Jill Biden,
Dr. Panchanathan,
Mr. Mehrotra,
Dr. Williams.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
My dear young friends,
I am delighted that I have got the opportunity to connect with so many young and creative minds upon coming to Washington today. India is collaborating with the National Science Foundation on various projects, which makes this venue even more special.
Dr. Biden,
Your life, your efforts, and your achievements are a source of inspiration for everyone. Ensuring a better future for our present and future generations is our collective responsibility.
Education, skills and innovation are essential for this bright future, and in this direction, we have made several efforts in India. We have integrated education and skilling in the National Education Policy. We have established nearly 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs in schools, where children are provided with various facilities for exploring different types of innovations. We have initiated the Start Up India Mission to encourage young entrepreneurs. Our goal is to make this decade a "Tech Decade" or Techade.
Friends,
There is a need for a pipeline of talent to maintain the momentum of growth between India and America. While America has prestigious educational institutions and advanced technologies, India possesses the world's largest youth factory. Therefore, I believe that the partnership between India and America will prove to be the engine for sustainable and inclusive global growth. I wholeheartedly congratulate all of you for the significant role being played by community colleges in America.
Friends,
I would like to share some thoughts on mutual cooperation in education and research between India and America. In this collaborative effort, it is essential to involve the government, industry, academia, teachers and students. We can consider initiating an India-US Teachers Exchange Program in this regard.
We initiated the Global Initiative of Academic Networks (GIAN) in 2015 in order to enhance engagement with scientists and entrepreneurs spread across the world. I am pleased to inform you that we have successfully welcomed 750 faculty members from the United States to India under this program. I would like to request serving and retired individuals associated with education and research in the United States to consider spending their holidays, especially the winter break, in India. By doing so, they can not only explore India but also share their knowledge with the new generation of India.
You are also aware that the spirit of creativity and innovation among young people is incredible. I believe that both countries should come together and conduct Hackathons on different subjects. This can not only provide us with solutions to many current problems but also generate new ideas for the future. We can also consider discussing mutual recognition of vocational skill qualifications.
Friends,
I would like to see students from America come to India under student exchange programs, where they can experience and explore India. I have hope and confidence that the day is not far when the youth of the "Navajo Nation" will sit in Nagaland, India, collaborating with their friends to co-develop an idea and a project. I am truly grateful from the bottom of my heart to these two young individuals for providing me with so many ideas.
I express my heartfelt gratitude once again to First Lady Dr. Jill Biden. I also thank the National Science Foundation and all of you for being here.
Thank you.