Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with “India Unit” of the Egyptian Cabinet headed by Prime Minister of Egypt
25 JUN 2023 5:13AM by PIB Delhi
Shortly after arriving in Cairo on a State Visit, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a meeting on 24 June 2023 with the "India Unit” in the Egyptian Cabinet. This India Unit was set up earlier this year following the State Visit of President of Egypt, H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, to India as Chief Guest for Republic Day 2023. The India Unit is headed by the Prime Minister of Egypt H.E. Mr. Mustafa Madbouly, and comprises a number of Ministers and senior officials.
Prime Minister Madbouly and his Cabinet colleagues outlined the activities that the India Unit has been undertaking, and proposed new areas of cooperation. They appreciated the positive response from their Indian counterparts, and look forward to deepening India-Egypt bilateral relations in numerous sectors.
Prime Minister appreciated the setting up of the India Unit and welcomed this ‘whole of the government approach’ to take forward bilateral relations with India, and shared India’s readiness to work closely with Egypt in various areas of mutual interest.
Discussions took place on ways to strengthen cooperation in areas like trade and investment, renewable energy, green hydrogen, IT, digital payment platforms, pharma and people to people ties.
Other than Prime Minister Madbouly, seven Egyptian Cabinet Ministers and senior officials were present at the meeting, including:
H.E. Dr. Mohamed Shaker El- Markabi, Minister of Electricity and Renewable Energy
H. E. Mr. Sameh Shoukry, Minister of Foreign Affairs
H.E. Dr. Hala Al-Said, Minister of Planning and Economic Development
H.E. Dr. Rania Al-Mashat, Minister of International Cooperation
H.E. Dr. Mohamed Maait, Minister of Finance
H.E Dr. Amr Talaat, Minister of Communications and Information Technology
H.E. Eng. Ahmed Samir, Minister of Industry and Trade

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ઇજિપ્તના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વમાં ઇજિપ્તની કેબિનેટના "ભારત એકમ" સાથે બેઠક
25 JUN 2023 5:13AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રની મુલાકાતે કૈરો પહોંચ્યાના થોડા સમય બાદ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 24 જૂન 2023ના રોજ ઇજિપ્તની કેબિનેટમાં "ભારત એકમ" સાથે બેઠક યોજી હતી. આ ભારત એકમની સ્થાપના આ વર્ષની શરૂઆતમાં ઇજિપ્તના રાષ્ટ્રપતિની સ્ટેટ વિઝિટ બાદ કરવામાં આવી હતી. , H.E. શ્રી અબ્દેલ ફત્તાહ અલ-સીસી, પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ 2023 માટે મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ભારત આવ્યા હતા. ભારત એકમનું નેતૃત્વ ઇજિપ્તના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મુસ્તફા મદબૌલી કરે છે, અને તેમાં સંખ્યાબંધ મંત્રીઓ અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મેડબૌલી અને તેમના કેબિનેટ સાથીદારોએ ભારત એકમ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી પ્રવૃત્તિઓની રૂપરેખા આપી હતી અને સહકારના નવા ક્ષેત્રોની દરખાસ્ત કરી હતી. તેઓએ તેમના ભારતીય સમકક્ષોના સકારાત્મક પ્રતિસાદની પ્રશંસા કરી અને અસંખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારત-ઇજિપ્ત દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે આતુર હોવાનું કહ્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઈન્ડિયા યુનિટની સ્થાપનાની પ્રશંસા કરી અને ભારત સાથેના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને આગળ વધારવા માટેના આ 'સમગ્ર સરકારી અભિગમ'ને આવકાર્યો અને પરસ્પર હિતના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઈજિપ્ત સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરવાની ભારતની તૈયારીને શેર કરી.
વેપાર અને રોકાણ, રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી, ગ્રીન હાઈડ્રોજન, આઈટી, ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ પ્લેટફોર્મ, ફાર્મા અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકારને મજબૂત કરવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા થઈ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મેડબૌલી સિવાય, સાત ઇજિપ્તના કેબિનેટ પ્રધાનો અને વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ બેઠકમાં હાજર હતા, જેમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
H.E. ડૉ. મોહમ્મદ શેકર અલ-મરકાબી, વીજળી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા મંત્રી
H.E. શ્રી સમેહ શૌકરી, વિદેશ મંત્રી
H.E. ડૉ. હલા અલ-સૈદ, આયોજન અને આર્થિક વિકાસ મંત્રી
H.E. ડો.રાનિયા અલ-મશાત, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકાર મંત્રી
H.E. ડૉ. મોહમ્મદ મૈત, નાણા મંત્રી
H.E ડૉ. અમ્ર તલાત, સંચાર અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી
H.E. એન્જી. અહેમદ સમીર, ઉદ્યોગ અને વેપાર મંત્રી