Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with “India Unit” of the Egyptian Cabinet headed by Prime Minister of Egypt
25 JUN 2023 5:13AM by PIB Delhi
Shortly after arriving in Cairo on a State Visit, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a meeting on 24 June 2023 with the "India Unit” in the Egyptian Cabinet. This India Unit was set up earlier this year following the State Visit of President of Egypt, H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, to India as Chief Guest for Republic Day 2023. The India Unit is headed by the Prime Minister of Egypt H.E. Mr. Mustafa Madbouly, and comprises a number of Ministers and senior officials.
Prime Minister Madbouly and his Cabinet colleagues outlined the activities that the India Unit has been undertaking, and proposed new areas of cooperation. They appreciated the positive response from their Indian counterparts, and look forward to deepening India-Egypt bilateral relations in numerous sectors.
Prime Minister appreciated the setting up of the India Unit and welcomed this ‘whole of the government approach’ to take forward bilateral relations with India, and shared India’s readiness to work closely with Egypt in various areas of mutual interest.
Discussions took place on ways to strengthen cooperation in areas like trade and investment, renewable energy, green hydrogen, IT, digital payment platforms, pharma and people to people ties.
Other than Prime Minister Madbouly, seven Egyptian Cabinet Ministers and senior officials were present at the meeting, including:
H.E. Dr. Mohamed Shaker El- Markabi, Minister of Electricity and Renewable Energy
H. E. Mr. Sameh Shoukry, Minister of Foreign Affairs
H.E. Dr. Hala Al-Said, Minister of Planning and Economic Development
H.E. Dr. Rania Al-Mashat, Minister of International Cooperation
H.E. Dr. Mohamed Maait, Minister of Finance
H.E Dr. Amr Talaat, Minister of Communications and Information Technology
H.E. Eng. Ahmed Samir, Minister of Industry and Trade

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মিশরের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে মন্ত্রিসভার “ভারত শাখা” –র সদস্যদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
25 JUN 2023 5:13AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫শে জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরে মিশরের রাজধানী কায়রোতে পৌঁছানোর অব্যবহিত পরে সে দেশের মন্ত্রিসভার “ভারত শাখা”-র সদস্যদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। এবছর সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসে মিশরের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী আবদেল ফাতাহ এল-সিসি–র ভারতে রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরের পর ভারত শাখা গঠন করা হয়। মিশরের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মুস্তাফা মদবৌলীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত শাখার অন্যান্য সদস্যরা হলেন, সেদেশের মন্ত্রী এবং উর্ধতন আধিকারিক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মদবৌলী এবং তাঁর মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্যরা ভারত শাখার বিভিন্ন কাজকর্মের বিষয়ে পরিকল্পনা করেছেন। তারা নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার প্রস্তাব দেন। এক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ইতিবাচক উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন তারা। ভারত – মিশর দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আরো শক্তিশালী হবে বলে ভারত শাখা আশা করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত শাখা গঠনের প্রশংসা করে বলেছেন, সম্পূর্ণ সরকারী উদ্যোগে দু’দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে শক্তিশালী করার এই প্রয়াস উৎসাহ ব্যঞ্জক। পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে মিশরের সঙ্গে ভারত একযোগে কাজ করতে প্রস্তুত বলেও তিনি জানান।
আলোচনায় ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী, পরিবেশবান্ধব হাইড্রোজেন, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, ডিজিটাল লেনদেনের ব্যবস্থাপনা, ওষুধ শিল্প এবং দু’দেশের জনসাধারণের সম্পর্ককে কি করে আরো শক্তিশালী করে তোলা যায়, সেই বিষয়গুলি স্থান পেয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মদবৌলী ছাড়াও যে সাতজন মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্য উপস্থিত ছিলেন তারা হলেন:
বিদ্যুৎ ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী মন্ত্রী ড. মোহামেদ শাকের এল মারকাবি
বিদেশমন্ত্রী শ্রী সামেহ শৌকরি
পরিকল্পনা ও আর্থিক উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী ড. রানিয়া আল – মাসাত
অর্থমন্ত্রী ড. মোহামেদ মাইত
যোগাযোগ ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী ড. আমর তালাপ
শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী ইঞ্জিনিয়ার আহমেদ সমীর