Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with “India Unit” of the Egyptian Cabinet headed by Prime Minister of Egypt
25 JUN 2023 5:13AM by PIB Delhi
Shortly after arriving in Cairo on a State Visit, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a meeting on 24 June 2023 with the "India Unit” in the Egyptian Cabinet. This India Unit was set up earlier this year following the State Visit of President of Egypt, H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, to India as Chief Guest for Republic Day 2023. The India Unit is headed by the Prime Minister of Egypt H.E. Mr. Mustafa Madbouly, and comprises a number of Ministers and senior officials.
Prime Minister Madbouly and his Cabinet colleagues outlined the activities that the India Unit has been undertaking, and proposed new areas of cooperation. They appreciated the positive response from their Indian counterparts, and look forward to deepening India-Egypt bilateral relations in numerous sectors.
Prime Minister appreciated the setting up of the India Unit and welcomed this ‘whole of the government approach’ to take forward bilateral relations with India, and shared India’s readiness to work closely with Egypt in various areas of mutual interest.
Discussions took place on ways to strengthen cooperation in areas like trade and investment, renewable energy, green hydrogen, IT, digital payment platforms, pharma and people to people ties.
Other than Prime Minister Madbouly, seven Egyptian Cabinet Ministers and senior officials were present at the meeting, including:
H.E. Dr. Mohamed Shaker El- Markabi, Minister of Electricity and Renewable Energy
H. E. Mr. Sameh Shoukry, Minister of Foreign Affairs
H.E. Dr. Hala Al-Said, Minister of Planning and Economic Development
H.E. Dr. Rania Al-Mashat, Minister of International Cooperation
H.E. Dr. Mohamed Maait, Minister of Finance
H.E Dr. Amr Talaat, Minister of Communications and Information Technology
H.E. Eng. Ahmed Samir, Minister of Industry and Trade

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ “ਭਾਰਤ ਇਕਾਈ” ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
25 JUN 2023 5:13AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ 24 ਜੂਨ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਹਿਰਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ “ਭਾਰਤ ਇਕਾਈ” ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ “ਭਾਰਤ ਇਕਾਈ” ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਬਦੇਲ ਫਤਹ ਅਲ-ਸਿਸੀ (Abdel Fattah El-Sisi) ਦੀ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ 2023 ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ “ਭਾਰਤ ਇਕਾਈ” ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਮਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਸਤਫਾ ਮੈਡਬੌਲੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੈਡਬੌਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ “ਭਾਰਤ ਇਕਾਈ” ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਸਰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ “ਭਾਰਤ ਇਕਾਈ” ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ‘ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ’ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਤਪਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ, ਆਈਟੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੈਡਬੌਲੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਤ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਮੋਹੰਮਦ ਸ਼ਕਰ ਅਲ-ਮਰਕਾਬੀ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਸਮੇਹ ਸ਼ੌਕਰੀ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਹਲਾ ਅਲ-ਸਈਦ, ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਰਾਨਿਆ ਅਲ-ਮਸ਼ਾਤ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਮੋਹਮੰਦ ਮੈਤ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਅਮ੍ਰ ਤਲਤ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਇੰਜੀ. ਅਹਿਮਦ ਸਮੀਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ