Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with “India Unit” of the Egyptian Cabinet headed by Prime Minister of Egypt
25 JUN 2023 5:13AM by PIB Delhi
Shortly after arriving in Cairo on a State Visit, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a meeting on 24 June 2023 with the "India Unit” in the Egyptian Cabinet. This India Unit was set up earlier this year following the State Visit of President of Egypt, H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, to India as Chief Guest for Republic Day 2023. The India Unit is headed by the Prime Minister of Egypt H.E. Mr. Mustafa Madbouly, and comprises a number of Ministers and senior officials.
Prime Minister Madbouly and his Cabinet colleagues outlined the activities that the India Unit has been undertaking, and proposed new areas of cooperation. They appreciated the positive response from their Indian counterparts, and look forward to deepening India-Egypt bilateral relations in numerous sectors.
Prime Minister appreciated the setting up of the India Unit and welcomed this ‘whole of the government approach’ to take forward bilateral relations with India, and shared India’s readiness to work closely with Egypt in various areas of mutual interest.
Discussions took place on ways to strengthen cooperation in areas like trade and investment, renewable energy, green hydrogen, IT, digital payment platforms, pharma and people to people ties.
Other than Prime Minister Madbouly, seven Egyptian Cabinet Ministers and senior officials were present at the meeting, including:
H.E. Dr. Mohamed Shaker El- Markabi, Minister of Electricity and Renewable Energy
H. E. Mr. Sameh Shoukry, Minister of Foreign Affairs
H.E. Dr. Hala Al-Said, Minister of Planning and Economic Development
H.E. Dr. Rania Al-Mashat, Minister of International Cooperation
H.E. Dr. Mohamed Maait, Minister of Finance
H.E Dr. Amr Talaat, Minister of Communications and Information Technology
H.E. Eng. Ahmed Samir, Minister of Industry and Trade

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की मिस्र के प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता वाली मिस्र के मंत्रिमंडल की “भारत इकाई” के साथ बैठक
25 JUN 2023 5:13AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 24 जून 2023 को मिस्र की राजकीय यात्रा पर काहिरा पहुंचने के तुरंत बाद मिस्र के मंत्रिमंडल की “भारत इकाई” के साथ एक बैठक की। इस “भारत इकाई” की स्थापना इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में मिस्र के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री अब्देल फतह अल-सिसी की गणतंत्र दिवस 2023 के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के बाद की गई थी। इस “भारत इकाई” की अध्यक्षता मिस्र के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री मुस्तफा मैडबौली करते हैं तथा इसमें कई मंत्री एवं वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मैडबौली और मंत्रिमंडल के उनके सहयोगियों ने “भारत इकाई” की विभिन्न गतिविधियों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की और सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने अपने भारतीय समकक्षों की ओर से प्राप्त सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया की सराहना की और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत-मिस्र द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के प्रति उत्सुकता जताई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने “भारत इकाई” की स्थापना की सराहना की और भारत के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इस ‘संपूर्ण सरकार वाले दृष्टिकोण’ का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने आपसी हित के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मिस्र के साथ मिलकर काम करने की भारत की तत्परता को साझा किया।
बैठक में व्यापार एवं निवेश, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित हाइड्रोजन, आईटी, डिजिटल भुगतान प्लेटफॉर्म, दवाओं और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच परस्पर संबंध जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री मैडबौली के अलावा, इस बैठक में मिस्र के सात कैबिनेट मंत्री और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
महामहिम डॉ. मोहम्मद शकर अल-मरकाबी, विद्युत एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
महामहिम श्री समेह शौकरी, विदेश मंत्री
महामहिम डॉ. हला अल-सईद, योजना एवं आर्थिक विकास मंत्री
महामहिम डॉ. रानिया अल-मशात, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग मंत्री
महामहिम डॉ. मोहम्मद मैत, वित्त मंत्री
महामहिम डॉ. अम्र तलत, संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री
महामहिम इंजी. अहमद समीर, उद्योग एवं व्यापार मंत्री