Prime Minister's Office
PM and United Nations Secretary General, António Guterres underline importance of Yoga
21 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has concurred with United Nations Secretary General, António Guterres on the importance of Yoga. The Prime Minister also wished that may Yoga Day bring us all closer and improve the health of our planet.
In a tweet, UN Secretary General said that in a divided world, yoga unites millions of people across the globe, for whom it is a source of strength, harmony, and peace.
Responding to the tweet by the United Secretary General, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Fully agree with @UN Secretary General @antonioguterres on the importance of Yoga. May Yoga Day bring us all closer and improve the health of our planet.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اور اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل انتونیو گوتریس نے یوگا کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
21 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل انتونیو گوتریس کے ساتھ یوگا کی اہمیت پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی خواہش ظاہر کی کہ یوگا کا دن ہم سب کو قریب لائے اور ہمارے سیارے کی صحت کو بہتر بنائے۔
اقوام متحدہ کے سیکرٹری جنرل نے ایک ٹویٹ میں کہا کہ منقسم دنیا میں یوگا دنیا بھر کے لاکھوں لوگوں کو متحد کرتا ہے جن کے لیے یہ طاقت، ہم آہنگی اور امن کا ذریعہ ہے۔
اقوام متحدہ کے سیکرٹری جنرل کے ٹویٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا۔
’’ یوگا کی اہمیت کے بارے میں سکریٹری جنرل antonioguterres سے پوری طرح متفق ہوں۔ یوم یوگا ہم سب کو قریب لائے اور ہمارے سیارے کی صحت کو بہتر بنائے۔‘‘