Prime Minister's Office
PM and United Nations Secretary General, António Guterres underline importance of Yoga
21 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has concurred with United Nations Secretary General, António Guterres on the importance of Yoga. The Prime Minister also wished that may Yoga Day bring us all closer and improve the health of our planet.
In a tweet, UN Secretary General said that in a divided world, yoga unites millions of people across the globe, for whom it is a source of strength, harmony, and peace.
Responding to the tweet by the United Secretary General, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Fully agree with @UN Secretary General @antonioguterres on the importance of Yoga. May Yoga Day bring us all closer and improve the health of our planet.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ମହାସଚିବ ଆଣ୍ଟୋନିଓ ଗୁଟେରସ୍ ଯୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ସୂଚୀତ କରିଛନ୍ତି
21 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ମହାସଚିବ ଆଣ୍ଟେନିଓ ଗୁଟେରସ୍ଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଇଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ନିକଟତର କରି ଆମ ପୃଥିବୀର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ ।
ଜାତିସଂଘର ମହା ସଚିବ ଏକ ଟୁଇଟ୍ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏକ ବିଭାଜିତ ଦୁନିଆରେ ଯୋଗ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଏକତ୍ର କରିଥାଏ, ଯେଉଁମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଶକ୍ତି, ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶାନ୍ତିର ଉତ୍ସ ଅଟେ ।
ଜାତିସଂଘର ମହା ସଚିବଙ୍କ ଟୁଇଟର ଜବାବ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟୁଇଟ୍ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଯୋଗର ମହତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଜାତିସଂଘ ମହା ସଚିବ ଆଣ୍ଟେନିଓ ଗୁଟେରସ୍ ସହିତ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହମତ । ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ନିକଟତର କରିବ ଏବଂ ଆମ ପୃଥିବୀର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବ ।”