Prime Minister's Office
PM and United Nations Secretary General, António Guterres underline importance of Yoga
21 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has concurred with United Nations Secretary General, António Guterres on the importance of Yoga. The Prime Minister also wished that may Yoga Day bring us all closer and improve the health of our planet.
In a tweet, UN Secretary General said that in a divided world, yoga unites millions of people across the globe, for whom it is a source of strength, harmony, and peace.
Responding to the tweet by the United Secretary General, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Fully agree with @UN Secretary General @antonioguterres on the importance of Yoga. May Yoga Day bring us all closer and improve the health of our planet.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव एंटोनियो गुटेरेस ने योग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
21 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने योग के महत्व पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव श्री एंटोनियो गुटेरेस से सहमति व्यक्त की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कामना की कि योग दिवस हम सभी को और नजदीक लाए और हमारी पृथ्वी के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करे।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव ने एक ट्वीट में कहा कि एक विभाजित दुनिया में, योग दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों को आपस में जोड़ता है, जिनके लिए यह शक्ति, सद्भाव और शांति का स्रोत है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव के ट्वीट का जवाब देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
योग के महत्व पर @UN महासचिव @antonioguterres से पूरी तरह सहमत हूँ। कामना है कि योग दिवस हम सभी को और नजदीक लाए और हमारे ग्रह के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करे।”