Prime Minister's Office
PM and United Nations Secretary General, António Guterres underline importance of Yoga
21 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has concurred with United Nations Secretary General, António Guterres on the importance of Yoga. The Prime Minister also wished that may Yoga Day bring us all closer and improve the health of our planet.
In a tweet, UN Secretary General said that in a divided world, yoga unites millions of people across the globe, for whom it is a source of strength, harmony, and peace.
Responding to the tweet by the United Secretary General, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Fully agree with @UN Secretary General @antonioguterres on the importance of Yoga. May Yoga Day bring us all closer and improve the health of our planet.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી અને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના મહાસચિવ, એન્ટોનિયો ગુટેરેસે યોગના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો
21 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ યોગના મહત્વ પર સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના મહાસચિવ એન્ટોનિયો ગુટેરેસ સાથે સહમતિ દર્શાવી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એવી પણ શુભકામનાઓ વ્યક્ત કરી કે યોગ દિવસ આપણે બધાને નજીક લાવે અને આપણા ગ્રહનું સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુધારે.
એક ટ્વિટમાં, યુએન સેક્રેટરી જનરલે કહ્યું કે વિભાજિત વિશ્વમાં, યોગ વિશ્વભરના લાખો લોકોને એક કરે છે, જેમના માટે તે શક્તિ, સંવાદિતા અને શાંતિનો સ્ત્રોત છે.
યુનાઈટેડ સેક્રેટરી જનરલના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
યોગના મહત્વ પર @UN મહાસચિવ @antonioguterres સાથે સંપૂર્ણ સંમત છું. યોગ દિવસ આપણને બધાને નજીક લાવે અને આપણા ગ્રહના સ્વાસ્થ્યમાં સુધારો લાવે."