Prime Minister's Office
PM and United Nations Secretary General, António Guterres underline importance of Yoga
21 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has concurred with United Nations Secretary General, António Guterres on the importance of Yoga. The Prime Minister also wished that may Yoga Day bring us all closer and improve the health of our planet.
In a tweet, UN Secretary General said that in a divided world, yoga unites millions of people across the globe, for whom it is a source of strength, harmony, and peace.
Responding to the tweet by the United Secretary General, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Fully agree with @UN Secretary General @antonioguterres on the importance of Yoga. May Yoga Day bring us all closer and improve the health of our planet.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്ര സഭാ സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറലും അന്റോണിയോ ഗുട്ടെറസും യോഗയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം അടിവരയിട്ടു
21 JUN 2023 8:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യോഗയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്ര സഭ സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ അന്റോണിയോ ഗുട്ടെറസുമായി ഏകാഭിപ്രായം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു..യോഗ ദിനം നമ്മെ എല്ലാവരെയും കൂടുതൽ അടുപ്പിക്കട്ടെ എന്നും ഭൂമിയുടെ ആരോഗ്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആശംസിച്ചു.
വിഭജിക്കപ്പെട്ട ലോകത്ത്, യോഗ ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകളെ ഒന്നിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അത് ശക്തിയുടെയും ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും സമാധാനത്തിന്റെയും ഉറവിടമാണെന്നും യുഎൻ സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ ട്വീറ്റിൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഐക്യ രാഷ്ട്ര സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറലിന്റെ ട്വീറ്റിന് മറുപടിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു;
"യോഗയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് യുഎൻ സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ അന്റോണിയോ ഗുട്ടെറസിനോട് പൂർണമായും യോജിക്കുന്നു. യോഗ ദിനം നമ്മെ എല്ലാവരെയും കൂടുതൽ അടുപ്പിക്കുകയും ഭൂമിയുടെ ആരോഗ്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യട്ടെ."