Prime Minister's Office
9th Annual International Day of Yoga led by Prime Minister
21 JUN 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the 9th annual International Day of Yoga celebrations on 21 June 2023, at the iconic North Lawn of the UN Headquarters in New York City.
The theme for this year is ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or "One Earth · One Family · One Future”.
The event witnessed an overwhelming response from thousands of yoga enthusiasts from over 135 nationalities, setting a Guinness World Record for participation by maximum number of nationalities in a Yoga session. A video message by UN Secretary-General Mr. Antonio Guterres was played as well.
The event was graced by several notable dignitaries and prominent personalities from all walks of life - Diplomats, Officials, Academicians, Health professionals, Technocrats, Industry leaders, Media personalities, Artists, Spiritual leaders and Yoga practitioners; including H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi, President of the 77th United Nations General Assembly; Mr. Eric Adams, Mayor of New York City; H.E. Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General of the United Nations and Chair of the United Nations Sustainable Development Group.
Prior to the yoga session, Prime Minister paid floral tributes at the bust of Mahatma Gandhi, which was inaugurated in December 2022, during India’s UNSC Presidency. Prime Minister thereafter paid his respects at a Peacekeeping Memorial, also on the North Lawn.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में 9वां वार्षिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस
21 JUN 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 21 जून, 2023 को न्यूयॉर्क शहर में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय के प्रतिष्ठित नॉर्थ लॉन में 9वें वार्षिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व किया।
इस वर्ष की थीम 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के लिए योग' है। "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" यानी "एक पृथ्वी - एक परिवार - एक भविष्य"।
इस कार्यक्रम में 135 से अधिक देशों के योग के प्रति उत्साहित हजारों लोगों की जबरदस्त रुचि देखी गई, जिसने एक योग सत्र में अधिकतम संख्या में देशों के लोगों द्वारा भागीदारी के लिए गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड स्थापित किया। संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव श्री एंटोनियो गुटेरेस का एक वीडियो संदेश भी चलाया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में 77वीं संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के अध्यक्ष श्री साबा कोरोसी, न्यूयॉर्क सिटी के मेयर श्री एरिक एडम्स, संयुक्त राष्ट्र की उप महासचिव और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास समूह की अध्यक्ष सुश्री अमीना जे. मोहम्मद सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण गणमान्य व्यक्तियों तथा जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों की प्रमुख हस्तियों - राजनयिकों, अधिकारियों, शिक्षाविदों, स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों, उद्योगजगत के दिग्गजों, मीडिया की हस्तियों, कलाकारों, आध्यात्मिक गुरुओं और योग साधकों ने हिस्सा लिया।
योग सत्र से पहले, प्रधानमंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की, जिसका उद्घाटन दिसंबर 2022 में भारत की संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की अध्यक्षता के दौरान किया गया था। इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने नॉर्थ लॉन में स्थित पीसकीपिंग मेमोरियल में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।