Prime Minister's Office
9th Annual International Day of Yoga led by Prime Minister
21 JUN 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the 9th annual International Day of Yoga celebrations on 21 June 2023, at the iconic North Lawn of the UN Headquarters in New York City.
The theme for this year is ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or "One Earth · One Family · One Future”.
The event witnessed an overwhelming response from thousands of yoga enthusiasts from over 135 nationalities, setting a Guinness World Record for participation by maximum number of nationalities in a Yoga session. A video message by UN Secretary-General Mr. Antonio Guterres was played as well.
The event was graced by several notable dignitaries and prominent personalities from all walks of life - Diplomats, Officials, Academicians, Health professionals, Technocrats, Industry leaders, Media personalities, Artists, Spiritual leaders and Yoga practitioners; including H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi, President of the 77th United Nations General Assembly; Mr. Eric Adams, Mayor of New York City; H.E. Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General of the United Nations and Chair of the United Nations Sustainable Development Group.
Prior to the yoga session, Prime Minister paid floral tributes at the bust of Mahatma Gandhi, which was inaugurated in December 2022, during India’s UNSC Presidency. Prime Minister thereafter paid his respects at a Peacekeeping Memorial, also on the North Lawn.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں یوگا کا نواں سالانہ بین الاقوامی دن
21 JUN 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 9 جون 21 کو نیو یارک شہر میں اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کے مشہور نارتھ لان میں نویں سالانہ بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کی تقریبات کی قیادت کی۔
اس سال کا موضوع ’’وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے لیے یوگا‘‘ہے۔ ‘‘وسودھیو کٹمبکم’’ یا ’’ایک زمین · ایک خاندان · ایک مستقبل‘‘
اس تقریب میں 135 سے زیادہ قومیتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہزاروں یوگا کے شوقین افراد کی جانب سے زبردست رسپانس دیکھنے میں آیا، جس نے یوگا سیشن میں زیادہ سے زیادہ قومیتوں کی شرکت کا گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیا۔ اقوام متحدہ کے سیکرٹری جنرل انتونیو گوتریس کا ایک ویڈیو پیغام بھی چلایا گیا۔
تقریب میں متعدد قابل ذکر شخصیات اور زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی نمایاں شخصیات نے شرکت کی جن میں سفارت کار، عہدیداران، ماہرین تعلیم، صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد، ٹیکنوکریٹس، صنعت کے رہنما، میڈیا کی شخصیات، فنکار، روحانی رہنما اور یوگا پریکٹیشنرز شامل تھے۔ جن میں اقوام متحدہ کی 77 ویں جنرل اسمبلی کے صدر عزت مآب جناب سابا کوروسی مسٹر ایرک ایڈمز، نیو یارک شہر کے میئر۔ محترمہ آمنہ جے محمد، اقوام متحدہ کی ڈپٹی سیکرٹری جنرل اور اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی گروپ کی چیئر پرسن بھی شامل ہیں ۔
یوگا سیشن سے قبل وزیر اعظم نے مہاتما گاندھی کے اس مجسمہ پر پھولوں کا دائرہ نذر کیا جس کا افتتاح دسمبر 2022 میں یو این ایس سی کی صدارت کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم نے نارتھ لان میں واقع پیس کیپنگ میموریل پر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔