Prime Minister's Office
9th Annual International Day of Yoga led by Prime Minister
21 JUN 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the 9th annual International Day of Yoga celebrations on 21 June 2023, at the iconic North Lawn of the UN Headquarters in New York City.
The theme for this year is ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or "One Earth · One Family · One Future”.
The event witnessed an overwhelming response from thousands of yoga enthusiasts from over 135 nationalities, setting a Guinness World Record for participation by maximum number of nationalities in a Yoga session. A video message by UN Secretary-General Mr. Antonio Guterres was played as well.
The event was graced by several notable dignitaries and prominent personalities from all walks of life - Diplomats, Officials, Academicians, Health professionals, Technocrats, Industry leaders, Media personalities, Artists, Spiritual leaders and Yoga practitioners; including H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi, President of the 77th United Nations General Assembly; Mr. Eric Adams, Mayor of New York City; H.E. Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General of the United Nations and Chair of the United Nations Sustainable Development Group.
Prior to the yoga session, Prime Minister paid floral tributes at the bust of Mahatma Gandhi, which was inaugurated in December 2022, during India’s UNSC Presidency. Prime Minister thereafter paid his respects at a Peacekeeping Memorial, also on the North Lawn.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 9ਵਾਂ ਵਾਰਸ਼ਿਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ
21 JUN 2023 7:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 21 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਯਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਨੌਰਥ ਲਾਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ 9ਵੇਂ ਵਾਰਸ਼ਿਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ‘‘ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ’’ ਹੈ। ‘‘ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ’’ ਯਾਨੀ ‘‘ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ-ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ- ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ’’।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ 135 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਰੁਚੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਿਨੀਜ਼ ਵਰਲਡ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ-ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਂਟੋਨੀਓ ਗੁਟੇਰੇਸ (Mr. Antonio Guterres) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ 77ਵੀਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਬਾ ਕੋਰੋਸੀ, ਨਿਊਯਾਰਕ ਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੇਅਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਰਿਕ ਐਡਮਸ (Eric Adams), ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮੀਨਾ ਜੇ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ-ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਸ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ-ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀਆਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ, ਟੈਕਨੋਕ੍ਰੈਟਸ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਗਜਾਂ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ, ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਸਾਧਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਲਾਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਪੀਸਕੀਪਿੰਗ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ।