Prime Minister's Office
9th Annual International Day of Yoga led by Prime Minister
21 JUN 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the 9th annual International Day of Yoga celebrations on 21 June 2023, at the iconic North Lawn of the UN Headquarters in New York City.
The theme for this year is ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or "One Earth · One Family · One Future”.
The event witnessed an overwhelming response from thousands of yoga enthusiasts from over 135 nationalities, setting a Guinness World Record for participation by maximum number of nationalities in a Yoga session. A video message by UN Secretary-General Mr. Antonio Guterres was played as well.
The event was graced by several notable dignitaries and prominent personalities from all walks of life - Diplomats, Officials, Academicians, Health professionals, Technocrats, Industry leaders, Media personalities, Artists, Spiritual leaders and Yoga practitioners; including H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi, President of the 77th United Nations General Assembly; Mr. Eric Adams, Mayor of New York City; H.E. Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General of the United Nations and Chair of the United Nations Sustainable Development Group.
Prior to the yoga session, Prime Minister paid floral tributes at the bust of Mahatma Gandhi, which was inaugurated in December 2022, during India’s UNSC Presidency. Prime Minister thereafter paid his respects at a Peacekeeping Memorial, also on the North Lawn.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত নৱম বাৰ্ষিক আন্তৰ্জাতিক যোগ দিৱস
21 JUN 2023 7:58PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নিউয়ৰ্ক চহৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ আইকনিক নৰ্থ লনত নৱম বাৰ্ষিক আন্তৰ্জাতিক যোগ দিৱস উদযাপনৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে।
এই বছৰৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে 'বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকমৰ বাবে যোগ'। "বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম" অথবা "এক বিশ্ব,এক পৰিয়াল,এক ভৱিষ্যত"।
অনুষ্ঠানটোত ১৩৫খনকৈও অধিক দেশৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ যোগ উৎসাহী লোকৰ এক অভূতপূৰ্ব সঁহাৰি লাভ কৰা হয়, যাৰ ফলত এটা যোগ অনুষ্ঠানত সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে গিনিজ ৱৰ্ল্ড ৰেকৰ্ড স্থাপন হয়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ মহাসচিব শ্ৰীযুত এণ্টনিঅ' গুটেৰেছৰ এটা ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাও শুনোৱা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানটোত ৭৭ সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদৰ সভাপতি শ্ৰীযুত চাবা কোৰোচি, নিউয়ৰ্ক চহৰৰ মেয়ৰ শ্ৰীযুত এৰিক আডামছ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ উপ-মহাসচিব ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন গোটৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীমতী আমিনা জে মহম্মদকে ধৰি কূটনীতিবিদ, বিষয়া, শিক্ষাবিদ, স্বাস্থ্য পেছাদাৰী, প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ, উদ্যোগপতি, মিডিয়া ব্যক্তিত্ব, শিল্পী, আধ্যাত্মিক গুৰু আৰু যোগ অনুশীলনকাৰী আদি সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰৰ কেইবাজনো উল্লেখযোগ্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি আৰু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত আছিল।
যোগ অনুষ্ঠানৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ আবক্ষ মূৰ্তিত পুষ্পাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰে। এই আবক্ষ মূৰ্তিটো ভাৰতৰ ইউএনএছচি সভাপতিত্বৰ সময়ত ২০২২ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰত উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নৰ্থ লনত থকা শান্তি ৰক্ষা স্মাৰকত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।