Prime Minister's Office
9th Annual International Day of Yoga led by Prime Minister
21 JUN 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led the 9th annual International Day of Yoga celebrations on 21 June 2023, at the iconic North Lawn of the UN Headquarters in New York City.
The theme for this year is ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or "One Earth · One Family · One Future”.
The event witnessed an overwhelming response from thousands of yoga enthusiasts from over 135 nationalities, setting a Guinness World Record for participation by maximum number of nationalities in a Yoga session. A video message by UN Secretary-General Mr. Antonio Guterres was played as well.
The event was graced by several notable dignitaries and prominent personalities from all walks of life - Diplomats, Officials, Academicians, Health professionals, Technocrats, Industry leaders, Media personalities, Artists, Spiritual leaders and Yoga practitioners; including H.E. Mr. Csaba Korosi, President of the 77th United Nations General Assembly; Mr. Eric Adams, Mayor of New York City; H.E. Ms. Amina J. Mohammed, Deputy Secretary General of the United Nations and Chair of the United Nations Sustainable Development Group.
Prior to the yoga session, Prime Minister paid floral tributes at the bust of Mahatma Gandhi, which was inaugurated in December 2022, during India’s UNSC Presidency. Prime Minister thereafter paid his respects at a Peacekeeping Memorial, also on the North Lawn.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીની આગેવાનીમાં 9મો વાર્ષિક આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ
21 JUN 2023 7:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 21 જૂન 2023ના રોજ ન્યુયોર્ક સિટીમાં યુએન હેડક્વાર્ટરના આઇકોનિક નોર્થ લૉન ખાતે 9મા વાર્ષિક આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની ઉજવણીનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું હતું.
આ વર્ષની થીમ ‘વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમ માટે યોગ’ છે. "વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમ" અથવા "એક પૃથ્વી · એક કુટુંબ · એક ભવિષ્ય".
આ ઇવેન્ટમાં 135થી વધુ રાષ્ટ્રીયતાના હજારો યોગ ઉત્સાહીઓનો જબરજસ્ત પ્રતિસાદ જોવા મળ્યો, જેમણે યોગ સત્રમાં મહત્તમ સંખ્યામાં રાષ્ટ્રીયતા દ્વારા ભાગ લેવા માટે ગિનીસ વર્લ્ડ રેકોર્ડ બનાવ્યો. યુએન સેક્રેટરી-જનરલ શ્રી એન્ટોનિયો ગુટેરેસનો એક વીડિયો સંદેશ પણ વગાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં મહામહિમ શ્રી કસાબા કોરોસી, 77મી સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર મહાસભાના પ્રમુખ; શ્રી એરિક એડમ્સ, ન્યુ યોર્ક સિટીના મેયર; એચ.ઇ. સુશ્રી અમીના જે. મોહમ્મદ, સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના નાયબ મહાસચિવ અને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર સસ્ટેનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ગ્રુપના અધ્યક્ષ સહિત અનેક નોંધપાત્ર મહાનુભાવો અને જીવનના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોના અગ્રણી વ્યક્તિઓ - રાજદ્વારીઓ, અધિકારીઓ, શિક્ષણવિદો, આરોગ્ય વ્યવસાયિકો, ટેક્નોક્રેટ, ઉદ્યોગ અગ્રણીઓ, મીડિયા વ્યક્તિત્વો, કલાકારો, આધ્યાત્મિક નેતાઓ અને યોગ પ્રેક્ટિશનરોએ હાજરી આપી હતી.
યોગ સત્ર પહેલા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહાત્મા ગાંધીની પ્રતિમાને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી, જેનું ઉદ્ઘાટન ડિસેમ્બર 2022 માં, ભારતના UNSC પ્રમુખપદ દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ત્યારબાદ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉત્તર લૉન પર પીસકીપિંગ મેમોરિયલ ખાતે પણ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પી હતી.