Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with a group of eminent US academics
21 JUN 2023 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met a group of eminent US academics, today, in New York, USA. The academics hailed from diverse fields of agriculture, marketing, engineering, health, science & technology.
They discussed possibilities of enhancing research collaborations and two-way academic exchanges under India’s New Education Policy.
Academics shared perspectives and experiences from their respective areas of expertise with the Prime Minister.
The details of academics who participated in the interaction are as follows:
• Ms. Chandrika Tandon, Chair of the Board, NYU Tandon School of Engineering
• Dr. Neeli Bendapudi, President of Pennsylvania State University
• Dr. Pradeep Khosla, Chancellor, University of California, San Diego
• Dr. Satish Tripathi, President of the University at Buffalo
• Professor Jagmohan Raju, Professor of Marketing, Wharton School of Business, University of Pennsylvania
• Dr. Madhav V. Rajan, Dean, Booth School of Business, University of Chicago
• Professor Rattan Lal, Distinguished University Professor of Soil Science; Director, CFAES Rattan Lal Centre for Carbon Management and Sequestration, Ohio State University
• Dr. Anurag Mairal, Adjunct Professor of Cardiovascular Medicine, Stanford University & Faculty Fellow and Lead for Technology Innovation & Impact at Center for Innovation & Global Health, Stanford University

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের বিশিষ্ট শিক্ষাবিদদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
21 JUN 2023 9:01AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের নিউ ইয়র্কে সে দেশের কয়েকজন শিক্ষাবিদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। এই শিক্ষাবিদরা কৃষি, বিপণন, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, স্বাস্থ্য, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত।
আলোচনায় দু’দেশের মধ্যে যৌথভাবে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে গবেষণা বৃদ্ধির সম্ভাবনা এবং ভারতের শিক্ষানীতির আওতায় শিক্ষাবিদ বিনিময়ের পন্থাপদ্ধতি স্থান পেয়েছে।
শিক্ষাবিদরা নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের অর্জিত অভিজ্ঞতার পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন সম্ভাবনার কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাছে তুলে ধরেন।
যাঁরা এই আলোচনায় অংশ নিয়েছিলেন :
*এনওয়াইইউ ট্যান্ডন স্কুল অফ ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং-এর পর্ষদের প্রধান শ্রীমতী চন্দ্রিকা ট্যান্ডন
*পেনসিলভেনিয়া স্টেট ইউনিভার্সিটির সভাপতি ডঃ নীলি বেন্ডাপুড়ি
*সানডিয়াগোর ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ ক্যালিফোর্নিয়ার আচার্য ডঃ প্রদীপ খোসলা
*বাফেলো বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সভাপতি ডঃ সতীশ ত্রিপাঠি
*পেনসিলভেনিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ওয়ার্টসন স্কুল অফ বিজনেস-এর মার্কেটিং-এর অধ্যাপক জগমোহন রাজু
*শিকাগো বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের বুথ স্কুল অফ বিজনেস-র ডিন ডঃ মাধব ভি রাজন
*ওহিও স্টেট ইউনিভার্সিটির সিএফএইএস রতনলাল সেন্টার ফর কার্বন ম্যানেজমেন্ট অ্যান্ড সিকোয়েস্ট্রেশন-এর নির্দেশক এবং ভূ-বিজ্ঞানের বিশিষ্ট অধ্যাপক রতনলাল
*স্ট্যানফোর্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের কার্ডিওভ্যাসকুলার মেডিসিন-এর অধ্যাপক, টেকনলজি ইনোভেশন অ্যান্ড ইমপ্যাক্ট অ্যাট সেন্টার ফর ইনোভেশন অ্যান্ড গ্লোবাল হেলথ-এর ফেলো ডঃ অনুরাগ মৈরাল