প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আমেরিকা ও মিশর সফরের প্রাক্কালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিবৃতি
20 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২০ জুন
মার্কিন প্রেসিডেন্ট জোসেফ বাইডেন এবং প্রথম মহিলা ডঃ জিল বাইডেনের আমন্ত্রণে আমি আমেরিকা সফরে যাচ্ছি । আমাদের গণতন্ত্রের শক্তি ও প্রাণবন্ততার প্রতিফলন হল এই বিশেষ আমন্ত্রণ ।
নিউইয়র্ক সফর দিয়ে আমার যাত্রা শুরু হবে । সেখানে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সদর কার্যালয়ে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নেতৃবৃন্দ এবং বিভিন্ন দেশের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে আমি ২১ জুন আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপন করব । এই বিশেষ উদযাপনের দিকে আমি তাকিয়ে রয়েছি, যেখানে ২০১৪ সালের ডিসেম্বরে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস পালনের জন্য ভারতের প্রস্তাবকে সমর্থন জানানো হয়েছিল ।
এরপর, আমি ওয়াশিংটন ডি সি সফরে যাবো । ২০২১ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে আমার শেষবারের আমেরিকা সফরের পর থেকে প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেনের সঙ্গে আমার বেশ কয়েকবার সাক্ষাতের সুযোগ হয়েছে । এই সফর আমাদের গভীর এবং বহুমুখী অংশীদারিত্বকে সমৃদ্ধ করার সুযোগ এনে দেবে ।
আমেরিকা হল ভারতের বৃহত্তম বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদার । বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, প্রতিরক্ষা ও সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা রয়েছে । জটিল ও নতুন প্রযুক্তি তাতে নতুন মাত্রা যুক্ত করেছে এবং প্রতিরক্ষা, শিল্প সহযোগিতা, মহাকাশ, টেলি যোগাযোগ, কোয়ান্টাম, কৃত্রিম, বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং জৈব প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে তা সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছে । ভারত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে মুক্ত খোলামেলা বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রেও দুই দেশ পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা করে চলেছে ।
প্রেসিডেন্ট বাইডেন এবং ফার্স্ট লেডি ডঃ জিল বাইডেনের সঙ্গে এক রাষ্ট্রীয়ভোজে মিলিত হব, যেখানে বেশ কয়েকজন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যক্তিত্ব যোগ দেবেন । সফরকালে মার্কিন কংগ্রেসের যৌথ অধিবেশনেও আমি ভাষণ দেব ।
মানুষে মানুষে যোগাযোগ দুদেশের মধ্যে বিশ্বাসের শক্ত ভিত তৈরি করেছে । ভারতীয়-মার্কিন সম্প্রদায়ের মুখোমুখি হওয়ার জন্য আমি অধীর প্রতীক্ষায় রয়েছি । বাণিজ্য ও লগ্নির সম্ভাবনা খতিয়ে দেখতে বেশ কয়েকজন উল্লেখযোগ্য সিইও-র সঙ্গেও আমি সাক্ষাৎ করব ।
আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, আমার এই সফর দুদেশের গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ, বৈচিত্র্য এবং স্বাধীনতার ভিত্তিতে গড়ে ওঠা বন্ধনকে আরও মজবুত করবে । আমরা একজোট হলে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করতে পারব ।
মিশরের প্রেসিডেন্ট আব্দেল ফাতাহ এল-সিসি-র আমন্ত্রণে আমি ওয়াশিংটন ডি সি থেকে কায়রো সফরে যাব । এই প্রথম আমি এই বন্ধুদেশে রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরে যাচ্ছি ।
চলতি বছরের প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে যোগ দিতে আসা প্রেসিডেন্ট সিসি-র সঙ্গে আমি সাক্ষাৎ করেছিলাম । অল্প কয়েক মাসের ব্যবধানে এই দুই সফর আমাদের মধ্যে দ্রুত গড়ে ওঠা অংশীদারিত্বের প্রমাণ দিচ্ছে ।
প্রেসিডেন্ট সিসি এবং মিশর সরকারের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদাধিকারীদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের জন্য আমি মুখিয়ে রয়েছি । এই সফর মিশরে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গেও আমার সাক্ষাতের সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to USA and Egypt
20 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
I am travelling to the United States of America on a State Visit at the invitation of President Joseph Biden and First Lady Dr. Jill Biden. This special invitation is a reflection of the vigour and vitality of the partnership between our democracies.
I will commence my visit in New York, where I will celebrate the International Day of Yoga on June 21 at the United Nations Headquarters with the UN leadership and members of the international community. I look forward to this special celebration at the very location that supported India’s proposal in December 2014 to recognize an International Day of Yoga.
I will thereafter travel to Washington D.C. President Biden and I have had the opportunity to meet several times since my last Official Visit to the USA in September 2021. This visit will be an opportunity to enrich the depth and diversity of our partnership.
India-US ties are multifaceted, with deepening engagements across sectors. USA is India’s largest trade partner in goods and services. We collaborate closely in science & technology, education, health, defence and security fields. The initiative on Critical & Emerging Technologies has added new dimensions and widened collaboration to defence industrial cooperation, space, telecom, quantum, Artificial Intelligence and biotech sectors. Our two countries are also collaborating to further our shared vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
My discussions with President Biden and other senior US leaders will provide an opportunity to consolidate our bilateral cooperation as well as in plurilateral forums such as G20, Quad and IPEF.
I will also have the pleasure of joining President Biden and First Lady Dr. Jill Biden for the State Banquet along with a number of dignitaries.
The US Congress has always provided strong bi-partisan support to India-US ties. During my visit, I will address a Joint Session of the US Congress at the invitation of Congressional leadership.
Strong people-to-people linkages have been instrumental in developing the trust between our countries. I look forward to meeting the vibrant Indian-American community that represents the best of our societies. I will also meet some of the leading CEOs to discuss opportunities for elevating our trade and investment relationship and for building resilient global supply chains.
I am confident that my visit to the US will reinforce our ties based on shared values of democracy, diversity and freedom. Together we stand stronger in meeting the shared global challenges.
I will travel to Cairo from Washington D.C. at the invitation of President Abdel Fattah El-Sisi. I am excited to pay a State Visit to a close and friendly country for the first time.
We had the pleasure of receiving President Sisi as the Chief Guest at our Republic Day celebrations this year. These two visits in the span of a few months is a reflection of our rapidly evolving partnership with Egypt, which was elevated to a ‘Strategic Partnership’ during President Sisi’s visit.
I look forward to my discussions with President Sisi and senior members of the Egyptian Government to impart further momentum to our civilizational and multi-faceted partnership. I will also have the opportunity to interact with the vibrant Indian diaspora in Egypt.