Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to USA and Egypt
20 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
I am travelling to the United States of America on a State Visit at the invitation of President Joseph Biden and First Lady Dr. Jill Biden. This special invitation is a reflection of the vigour and vitality of the partnership between our democracies.
I will commence my visit in New York, where I will celebrate the International Day of Yoga on June 21 at the United Nations Headquarters with the UN leadership and members of the international community. I look forward to this special celebration at the very location that supported India’s proposal in December 2014 to recognize an International Day of Yoga.
I will thereafter travel to Washington D.C. President Biden and I have had the opportunity to meet several times since my last Official Visit to the USA in September 2021. This visit will be an opportunity to enrich the depth and diversity of our partnership.
India-US ties are multifaceted, with deepening engagements across sectors. USA is India’s largest trade partner in goods and services. We collaborate closely in science & technology, education, health, defence and security fields. The initiative on Critical & Emerging Technologies has added new dimensions and widened collaboration to defence industrial cooperation, space, telecom, quantum, Artificial Intelligence and biotech sectors. Our two countries are also collaborating to further our shared vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
My discussions with President Biden and other senior US leaders will provide an opportunity to consolidate our bilateral cooperation as well as in plurilateral forums such as G20, Quad and IPEF.
I will also have the pleasure of joining President Biden and First Lady Dr. Jill Biden for the State Banquet along with a number of dignitaries.
The US Congress has always provided strong bi-partisan support to India-US ties. During my visit, I will address a Joint Session of the US Congress at the invitation of Congressional leadership.
Strong people-to-people linkages have been instrumental in developing the trust between our countries. I look forward to meeting the vibrant Indian-American community that represents the best of our societies. I will also meet some of the leading CEOs to discuss opportunities for elevating our trade and investment relationship and for building resilient global supply chains.
I am confident that my visit to the US will reinforce our ties based on shared values of democracy, diversity and freedom. Together we stand stronger in meeting the shared global challenges.
I will travel to Cairo from Washington D.C. at the invitation of President Abdel Fattah El-Sisi. I am excited to pay a State Visit to a close and friendly country for the first time.
We had the pleasure of receiving President Sisi as the Chief Guest at our Republic Day celebrations this year. These two visits in the span of a few months is a reflection of our rapidly evolving partnership with Egypt, which was elevated to a ‘Strategic Partnership’ during President Sisi’s visit.
I look forward to my discussions with President Sisi and senior members of the Egyptian Government to impart further momentum to our civilizational and multi-faceted partnership. I will also have the opportunity to interact with the vibrant Indian diaspora in Egypt.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अमेरिका आणि इजिप्त दौऱ्यासाठी निघण्यापूर्वी पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले निवेदन
20 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Mumbai
अमेरिकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष जोसेफ बायडेन आणि फर्स्ट लेडी डॉ. जिल बायडेन यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून मी अमेरिकेच्या औपचारिक भेटीवर जात आहे. हे विशेष आमंत्रण उभय लोकशाहीमधील भागीदारीतील मजबूती आणि चैतन्य यांचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
मी माझ्या दौऱ्याची सुरुवात न्यूयॉर्क येथून करीन. तिथे मी 21 जून रोजी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या मुख्यालयात संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचे प्रमुख आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायाच्या सदस्यांसह आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा करेन. आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाला मान्यता द्यावी असा प्रस्ताव भारताने संयुक्त राष्ट्रांत मांडला होता. डिसेंबर 2014 मध्ये या प्रस्तावाला समर्थन देणाऱ्या ठिकाणीच होत असलेल्या या विशेष कार्यक्रमासाठी मी उत्सुक आहे.
त्यानंतर मी वॉशिंग्टन डी.सी.ला जाईन. सप्टेंबर 2021 मधील माझ्या शेवटच्या अमेरिका दौऱ्यानंतर राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडेन आणि मला अनेक वेळा भेटण्याची संधी मिळाली आहे. ही भेट आमच्या भागीदारीची सखोलता आणि विविधता समृद्ध करण्याची संधी असेल.
भारत-अमेरिका संबंध बहुआयामी आहेत, त्यात विविध क्षेत्रात संबंध दृढ होत आहेत. अमेरिका हा भारताचा वस्तू आणि सेवांमधील सर्वात मोठा व्यापार भागीदार आहे. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, शिक्षण, आरोग्य, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा क्षेत्रात आमचे घनिष्ठ सहकार्य आहे. अत्यंत महत्वाच्या आणि नव्याने येणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञानामुळे संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य, अंतराळ, दूरसंचार, क्वांटम, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रांमध्ये नवीन आयाम जोडले आहेत आणि सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत झाले आहे. मुक्त, खुल्या आणि सर्वसमावेशक हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रासाठी आमचा सामायिक दृष्टीकोन पुढे नेण्यासाठी उभय देश सहकार्य करत आहेत.
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडेन आणि अमेरिकेच्या इतर वरिष्ठ नेत्यांबरोबरच्या माझ्या चर्चेमुळे आमचे द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य तसेच जी20, Quad आणि IPEF सारख्या बहुपक्षीय मंचांवर सहकार्य बळकट करण्याची संधी मिळेल.
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडेन आणि फर्स्ट लेडी डॉ. जिल बिडेन यांच्यासोबत अनेक मान्यवरांसह शासकीय मेजवानीत सामील होण्याचाही आनंद मला घेता येईल.
अमेरिकी काँग्रेसने नेहमीच भारत-अमेरिका संबंधांना भक्कम द्विपक्षीय पाठिंबा दिला आहे. माझ्या भेटीदरम्यान, मी सभागृह (काँग्रेस) प्रमुखांच्या निमंत्रणावरून अमेरिकी काँग्रेसच्या संयुक्त अधिवेशनाला संबोधित करेन.
आपल्या देशांमधला विश्वास वाढवण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांमधील जनतेचे थेट संबंध महत्त्वाचे ठरले आहेत. आपल्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट समाजाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या चैतन्यशील भारतीय-अमेरिकन समुदायाला भेटण्यासाठी मी उत्सुक आहे. आपले व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुक संबंध वाढवण्याच्या आणि लवचिक जागतिक पुरवठा साखळी निर्माण करण्याच्या संधींवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी मी काही प्रमुख उद्योजकांनाही (सीईओंना) भेटेन.
मला विश्वास आहे की माझी अमेरिका भेट लोकशाही, विविधता आणि स्वातंत्र्य या सामायिक मूल्यांवर आधारित आमचे संबंध अधिक दृढ करेल. सामायिक जागतिक आव्हानांचा आम्ही एकत्रितपणे अधिक मजबूतीने सामना करु.
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष अब्देल फताह अल-सिसी यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून मी वॉशिंग्टन डीसीहून कैरोला जाणार आहे. मी प्रथमच जवळच्या आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण देशाला औपचारिक भेट देण्यास उत्सुक आहे.
यंदाच्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन समारंभात राष्ट्राध्यक्ष सिसी यांचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून स्वागत करताना आम्हाला आनंद झाला. काही महिन्यांच्या कालावधीतील या दोन भेटी म्हणजे इजिप्तसोबतच्या आपल्या वेगाने विकसित होत असलेल्या भागीदारीचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. राष्ट्राध्यक्ष सिसी यांच्या भेटीदरम्यान ते धोरणात्मक भागीदारी' पर्यंत वृद्धिंगत झाले होते.
आपल्या सांस्कृतिक आणि बहुआयामी भागीदारीला आणखी गती देण्यासाठी मी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष सिसी आणि इजिप्शियन सरकारच्या वरिष्ठ सदस्यांसोबत चर्चेसाठी उत्सुक आहे. मला इजिप्तमधील चैतन्यशील भारतीय समुदायाशी संवाद साधण्याचीही संधी मिळेल.