Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to USA and Egypt
20 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
I am travelling to the United States of America on a State Visit at the invitation of President Joseph Biden and First Lady Dr. Jill Biden. This special invitation is a reflection of the vigour and vitality of the partnership between our democracies.
I will commence my visit in New York, where I will celebrate the International Day of Yoga on June 21 at the United Nations Headquarters with the UN leadership and members of the international community. I look forward to this special celebration at the very location that supported India’s proposal in December 2014 to recognize an International Day of Yoga.
I will thereafter travel to Washington D.C. President Biden and I have had the opportunity to meet several times since my last Official Visit to the USA in September 2021. This visit will be an opportunity to enrich the depth and diversity of our partnership.
India-US ties are multifaceted, with deepening engagements across sectors. USA is India’s largest trade partner in goods and services. We collaborate closely in science & technology, education, health, defence and security fields. The initiative on Critical & Emerging Technologies has added new dimensions and widened collaboration to defence industrial cooperation, space, telecom, quantum, Artificial Intelligence and biotech sectors. Our two countries are also collaborating to further our shared vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
My discussions with President Biden and other senior US leaders will provide an opportunity to consolidate our bilateral cooperation as well as in plurilateral forums such as G20, Quad and IPEF.
I will also have the pleasure of joining President Biden and First Lady Dr. Jill Biden for the State Banquet along with a number of dignitaries.
The US Congress has always provided strong bi-partisan support to India-US ties. During my visit, I will address a Joint Session of the US Congress at the invitation of Congressional leadership.
Strong people-to-people linkages have been instrumental in developing the trust between our countries. I look forward to meeting the vibrant Indian-American community that represents the best of our societies. I will also meet some of the leading CEOs to discuss opportunities for elevating our trade and investment relationship and for building resilient global supply chains.
I am confident that my visit to the US will reinforce our ties based on shared values of democracy, diversity and freedom. Together we stand stronger in meeting the shared global challenges.
I will travel to Cairo from Washington D.C. at the invitation of President Abdel Fattah El-Sisi. I am excited to pay a State Visit to a close and friendly country for the first time.
We had the pleasure of receiving President Sisi as the Chief Guest at our Republic Day celebrations this year. These two visits in the span of a few months is a reflection of our rapidly evolving partnership with Egypt, which was elevated to a ‘Strategic Partnership’ during President Sisi’s visit.
I look forward to my discussions with President Sisi and senior members of the Egyptian Government to impart further momentum to our civilizational and multi-faceted partnership. I will also have the opportunity to interact with the vibrant Indian diaspora in Egypt.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا، امریکہ اور مصر کے دورے پر، روانگی سے قبل بیان
20 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
میں صدر جوزف بائیڈن اور خاتون ڈاکٹر جِل بائیڈن کی دعوت پر امریکہ کے سرکاری دورے پر جار ہا ہوں۔ یہ خصوصی دعوت ہماری دونوں جمہوریتوں کے درمیان شراکت داری کے جوش اور ولولے کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
میں اپنے دورے کا آغاز نیو یارک سے کروں گا ، جہاں میں 21 جون کو اقوام متحدہ کے صدر دفاتر پر اقوام متحدہ کی قیادت اور بین الاقوامی برادری کے ارکان کے ساتھ یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن مناؤں گا۔ میں اس خاص جشن کے انعقاد کا اُس مقام پر منائے جانے کا منتظر ہوں، جہاں دسمبر 2014 میں یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن کو تسلیم کئے جانے پر بھارت کی تجویز کی حمایت کی گئی تھی۔
اس کے بعد میں صدر بائیڈن سے ملنے کے لئے واشنگٹن ڈی سی کے لئے روانہ ہو جاؤں گا، جہاں ملاقات کا مجھے کئی مرتبہ موقع ملا ہے اور امریکہ کا میرا آخری سرکاری دورہ ستمبر 2021 میں ہوا تھا۔ یہ دورہ ہماری شراکت داری کی گہرائی اور تنوع کو مزید وسعت دینے کا ایک موقع ہوگا۔
بھارت - امریکہ تعلقات کثیر جہتی ہیں، جس میں بہت سے شعبوں میں تعلقات میں مزید اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ امریکہ اشیاء اور خدمات میں بھارت کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی ساجھیدار ہے۔ ہم سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ، تعلیم ، صحت ، دفاع اور سکیورٹی کے شعبوں میں قریبی اشتراک کررہے ہیں۔ اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں پہل نے ایک نئی جہت کا اضافہ کیا ہے اور دفاعی صنعتی تعاون ، خلاء، ٹیلی مواصلات، کوانٹم ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور بائیو ٹیک کے شعبوں میں اشتراک کو وسیع کیا ہے۔ ہم دونوں ممالک ایک آزاد ، کھلے اور شمولیت والے بھارت – بحر الکاہل کے مشترکہ ویژن میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے بھی اشتراک کر رہے ہیں۔
صدر بائیڈن اور امریکہ دیگر سینئر لیڈروں کے ساتھ میرا تبادلہ خیال ہمارے باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمہ جہتی فورموں ، جیسے جی – 20، کواڈ اور آئی پی ای ایف میں ہمارے باہمی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
مجھے صدر بائیڈن اور خاتون اول ڈاکٹر جل بائیڈن کے ساتھ ساتھ بہت سی اہم شخصیات کے ساتھ سرکاری ضیافت میں شریک ہونے کا بھی اعزاز حاصل ہوگا۔
امریکی کانگریس نے ہمیشہ ہی بھارت- امریکہ تعلقات کی پر زور دو طرفہ حمایت کی ہے۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران میں کانگریس کی قیادت کی دعوت پر امریکی کانگریس کے ایک مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کروں گا۔
ہمارے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان اعتماد کو فروغ دینے کے لئے عوام سے عوام کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات بہت محرک رہے ہیں۔ میں تابناک بھارت نژاد امریکی برادری کے ساتھ میٹنگ کا بھی منتظر ہوں، جو ہمارے بہترین سماج کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ میں ، ہمارے تجارت و سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات میں اضافہ کرنے اور مضبوط عالمی سپلائی چین میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کے لئے کچھ ممتاز سی ای اوز کے بھی ملاقات کروں گا۔
مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ امریکہ کا میرا دورہ جمہوریت ، تنوع اور آزادی کی مشترکہ اقدار پر مبنی ہمارے تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا۔ ہم مشترکہ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے مل کر کھڑے ہیں۔
واشنگٹن ڈی سی سے ، صدر عبدالفتاح السیسی کی دعوت پر میں قاہرہ کا دورہ کروں گا۔ میں ایک بہت قریبی اور دوست ملک کا پہلی مرتبہ سرکاری دورہ کرنے کے لئے بہت پر جوش ہوں۔
مجھے اس سال ہمارے یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں صدرعبد الفتاح السیسی کا مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر خیر مقدم کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ چند ماہ کے وقفے سے یہ دونوں دورے مصر کے ساتھ ہماری تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ساجھیداری کا عکاس ہیں، جو صدر عبد الفتاح السیسی کے دورے کے دوران اسٹریٹجکس ساجھیداری کی سطح تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔
میں ہماری تہذیبی اور کثیر جہتی ساجھیداری کو مزید رفتار دینے کی خاطر صدر السیسی اور مصری حکومت کے سینئر ارکان کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کا منتظر ہوں ، مجھے مصر میں بھارت نژاد افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا بھی موقع ملے گا۔