Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to USA and Egypt
20 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
I am travelling to the United States of America on a State Visit at the invitation of President Joseph Biden and First Lady Dr. Jill Biden. This special invitation is a reflection of the vigour and vitality of the partnership between our democracies.
I will commence my visit in New York, where I will celebrate the International Day of Yoga on June 21 at the United Nations Headquarters with the UN leadership and members of the international community. I look forward to this special celebration at the very location that supported India’s proposal in December 2014 to recognize an International Day of Yoga.
I will thereafter travel to Washington D.C. President Biden and I have had the opportunity to meet several times since my last Official Visit to the USA in September 2021. This visit will be an opportunity to enrich the depth and diversity of our partnership.
India-US ties are multifaceted, with deepening engagements across sectors. USA is India’s largest trade partner in goods and services. We collaborate closely in science & technology, education, health, defence and security fields. The initiative on Critical & Emerging Technologies has added new dimensions and widened collaboration to defence industrial cooperation, space, telecom, quantum, Artificial Intelligence and biotech sectors. Our two countries are also collaborating to further our shared vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
My discussions with President Biden and other senior US leaders will provide an opportunity to consolidate our bilateral cooperation as well as in plurilateral forums such as G20, Quad and IPEF.
I will also have the pleasure of joining President Biden and First Lady Dr. Jill Biden for the State Banquet along with a number of dignitaries.
The US Congress has always provided strong bi-partisan support to India-US ties. During my visit, I will address a Joint Session of the US Congress at the invitation of Congressional leadership.
Strong people-to-people linkages have been instrumental in developing the trust between our countries. I look forward to meeting the vibrant Indian-American community that represents the best of our societies. I will also meet some of the leading CEOs to discuss opportunities for elevating our trade and investment relationship and for building resilient global supply chains.
I am confident that my visit to the US will reinforce our ties based on shared values of democracy, diversity and freedom. Together we stand stronger in meeting the shared global challenges.
I will travel to Cairo from Washington D.C. at the invitation of President Abdel Fattah El-Sisi. I am excited to pay a State Visit to a close and friendly country for the first time.
We had the pleasure of receiving President Sisi as the Chief Guest at our Republic Day celebrations this year. These two visits in the span of a few months is a reflection of our rapidly evolving partnership with Egypt, which was elevated to a ‘Strategic Partnership’ during President Sisi’s visit.
I look forward to my discussions with President Sisi and senior members of the Egyptian Government to impart further momentum to our civilizational and multi-faceted partnership. I will also have the opportunity to interact with the vibrant Indian diaspora in Egypt.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আমেৰিকা আৰু ইজিপ্ট ভ্ৰমণৰ প্রাক্কালত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ বিবৃতি
20 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Guwahati
মার্কিন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জো বাইডেন আৰু প্রথম মহিলা ডঃ জিল বাইডেনৰ আমন্ত্রণত মই আমেৰিকা ভ্ৰমণলৈ গৈছোঁ। আমাৰ গণতন্ত্রৰ শক্তি আৰু প্রাণৱন্ততাৰ প্রতিফলন হ'ল এই বিশেষ আমন্ত্রণ।
নিউইয়র্ক ভ্ৰমণেৰে মোৰ যাত্রা আৰম্ভ হ'ব। তাত ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ সদৰ কার্যালয়ত ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ নেতৃবৃন্দ আৰু বিভিন্ন দেশৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে মই ২১ জুনত আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিৱস উদযাপন কৰিম। এই বিশেষ উদযাপনৰ বাবে মই অপেক্ষা কৰি আছোঁ, 'ত ২০১৪ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰত আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিৱস পালনৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্রস্তাৱক সমর্থন জনোৱা হৈছিল।
ইয়াৰ পিছত, মই ৱাশ্বিংটন ডি চি ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম। ২০২১ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত মোৰ শেষবাৰৰ আমেৰিকা ভ্ৰমণৰ পিছৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনৰ সৈতে মোৰ বহুবাৰ সাক্ষাতৰ সুযোগ হৈছে । এই ভ্ৰমণে আমাৰ গভীৰ তথা বহুমুখী অংশীদাৰিত্বক সমৃদ্ধ কৰাৰ সুযোগ আনি দিব।
আমেৰিকা হ'ল ভাৰতৰ বৃহত্তম বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদাৰ। বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্রযুক্তি, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, প্রতিৰক্ষা আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্রত আমাৰ মাজত ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা আছে। জটিল আৰু নতুন প্রযুক্তিয়ে তাত নতুন মাত্রা যুক্ত কৰিছে আৰু প্রতিৰক্ষা, শিল্প সহযোগিতা, মহাকাশ, টেলি যোগাযোগ, কোৱাণ্টাম, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু জৈৱ প্রযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্রত সেয়া সম্প্রসাৰিত হৈছে। ভাৰত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত মুক্ত বিস্তৃত বাতাৱৰণ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্রতো দুই দেশে পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা কৰি গৈছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেন আৰু ফাৰ্ষ্ট লেডী ডঃ জিল বাইডেনৰ সৈতে এক ৰাষ্ট্রীয়ভোজত মিলিত হ', 'ত কেইবাজনো গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যক্তিত্বই যোগ দিব । ভ্ৰমণকালত মার্কিন কংগ্রেছৰ যৌথ অধিৱেশনতো মই ভাষণ দিম।
মানুহৰ মাজত যোগাযোগে দুয়োদেশৰ মাজত বিশ্বাসৰ শক্তিশালী ভেটি তৈয়াৰ কৰিছে । ভাৰতীয়-মার্কিন সম্প্রদায়ৰ মুখামুখি হোৱাৰ বাবে মই অধীৰ আগ্ৰহেৰে প্রতীক্ষাৰত। বাণিজ্য আৰু লগ্নিৰ সম্ভাৱনা জুকিয়াই চাবলৈ কেইবাজনো উল্লেখযোগ্য চিইঅ'ৰ সৈতেও মই সাক্ষাৎ কৰিম।
মোৰ দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, মোৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে দুয়োদেশৰ গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ, বৈচিত্র্য আৰু স্বাধীনতাৰ ভিত্তিত গঢ়ি উঠা বন্ধনক আৰু মজবুত কৰিব। আমি একজোঁট হ'লে বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব পাৰিম।
ইজিপ্টৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আব্দেল ফাতাহ এল-চিচিৰ আমন্ত্রণত মই ৱাশ্বিংটন ডি চিৰ পৰা কায়ৰো ভ্ৰমণলৈ যাম। এই প্রথমবাৰ মই এইখন বন্ধুদেশলৈ ৰাষ্ট্রীয় ভ্ৰমণত গৈছোঁ।
চলিত বছৰৰ প্রজাতন্ত্র দিৱসত প্রধান অতিথি হিচাপে যোগ দিবলৈ অহা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি চিচিৰ সৈতে মই সাক্ষাৎ কৰিছিলোঁ। মাথোঁ কেইমাহমানৰ ব্যৱধানত এই দুই ভ্ৰমণে আমাৰ মাজত দ্রুত গঢ়ি উঠা অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ প্রমাণ দিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি চিচি আৰু ইজিপ্ট চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ পদাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে সাক্ষাতৰ বাবে মই বাট চাই আছোঁ। এই ভ্ৰমণে ইজিপ্টত বসবাসৰত ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ সৈতেও মোৰ সাক্ষাতৰ সুযোগ আনি দিছে।