Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to USA and Egypt
20 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Delhi
I am travelling to the United States of America on a State Visit at the invitation of President Joseph Biden and First Lady Dr. Jill Biden. This special invitation is a reflection of the vigour and vitality of the partnership between our democracies.
I will commence my visit in New York, where I will celebrate the International Day of Yoga on June 21 at the United Nations Headquarters with the UN leadership and members of the international community. I look forward to this special celebration at the very location that supported India’s proposal in December 2014 to recognize an International Day of Yoga.
I will thereafter travel to Washington D.C. President Biden and I have had the opportunity to meet several times since my last Official Visit to the USA in September 2021. This visit will be an opportunity to enrich the depth and diversity of our partnership.
India-US ties are multifaceted, with deepening engagements across sectors. USA is India’s largest trade partner in goods and services. We collaborate closely in science & technology, education, health, defence and security fields. The initiative on Critical & Emerging Technologies has added new dimensions and widened collaboration to defence industrial cooperation, space, telecom, quantum, Artificial Intelligence and biotech sectors. Our two countries are also collaborating to further our shared vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.
My discussions with President Biden and other senior US leaders will provide an opportunity to consolidate our bilateral cooperation as well as in plurilateral forums such as G20, Quad and IPEF.
I will also have the pleasure of joining President Biden and First Lady Dr. Jill Biden for the State Banquet along with a number of dignitaries.
The US Congress has always provided strong bi-partisan support to India-US ties. During my visit, I will address a Joint Session of the US Congress at the invitation of Congressional leadership.
Strong people-to-people linkages have been instrumental in developing the trust between our countries. I look forward to meeting the vibrant Indian-American community that represents the best of our societies. I will also meet some of the leading CEOs to discuss opportunities for elevating our trade and investment relationship and for building resilient global supply chains.
I am confident that my visit to the US will reinforce our ties based on shared values of democracy, diversity and freedom. Together we stand stronger in meeting the shared global challenges.
I will travel to Cairo from Washington D.C. at the invitation of President Abdel Fattah El-Sisi. I am excited to pay a State Visit to a close and friendly country for the first time.
We had the pleasure of receiving President Sisi as the Chief Guest at our Republic Day celebrations this year. These two visits in the span of a few months is a reflection of our rapidly evolving partnership with Egypt, which was elevated to a ‘Strategic Partnership’ during President Sisi’s visit.
I look forward to my discussions with President Sisi and senior members of the Egyptian Government to impart further momentum to our civilizational and multi-faceted partnership. I will also have the opportunity to interact with the vibrant Indian diaspora in Egypt.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್ ಭೇಟಿಗೆ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರ ನಿರ್ಗಮನ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
20 JUN 2023 7:15AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಜೋಸೆಫ್ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಥಮ ಮಹಿಳೆ ಡಾ. ಜಿಲ್ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ನಾನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭೇಟಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಮೆರಿಕಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಆಹ್ವಾನವು ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಚೈತನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹುರುಪಿನ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬವಾಗಿದೆ.
ನಾನು ನ್ಯೂಯಾರ್ಕ್‌ನಿಂದ ನನ್ನ ಪ್ರವಾಸ ಆರಂಭಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಅಲ್ಲಿ ನಾನು ಜೂನ್ 21ರಂದು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸದಸ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. 2014 ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯೋಗ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಿದ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲೇ ನಾನು ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಆಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಅದರ ನಂತರ ನಾನು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡೆನ್‌ ಭೇಟಿಗಾಗಿ ವಾಷಿಂಗ್ಟನ್ ಡಿಸಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. 2021 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮೆರಿಕಕ್ಕೆ ನನ್ನ ಕೊನೆಯ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯ ನಂತರ ಹಲವಾರು ಬಾರಿ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗುವ ಅವಕಾಶ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದೆ. ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಆಳ ಮತ್ತು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಒಂದು ಸದವಕಾಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯಗಳು ಬಹುಮುಖಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ವಿವಿಧ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಾಢವಾದ ನಿಶ್ಚಿತಾರ್ಥ(ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ)ಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪಾಲುದಾರನಾಗಿದೆ. ನಾವು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಕಟ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ, ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ, ಕ್ವಾಂಟಮ್, ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಆಯಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ. ಮುಕ್ತ, ತೆರೆದ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್‌ ವಲಯದ ನಮ್ಮ ಹಂಚಿತ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ನಮ್ಮ 2 ದೇಶಗಳು ಸಹ ಸಹಕರಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಮೆರಿಕ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ನನ್ನ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಜಿ-20, ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಐಪಿಇಎಫ್ ನಂತಹ ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೋಢೀಕರಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಥಮ ಮಹಿಳೆ ಡಾ. ಜಿಲ್ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಲವಾರು ಗಣ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಔತಣಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ನನಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಸಂಸತ್ತು ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಬಲವಾದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ನನ್ನ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ನಾನು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಜಂಟಿ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರಿಂದ ಜನರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳು ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಮಾಜಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುವ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಅನಿವಾಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ನಾನು ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಿಇಒಗಳನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ನನ್ನ ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ, ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ನನಗಿದೆ. ಹಂಚಿತ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಸದೃಢವಾಗಿ ನಿಲ್ಲುತ್ತೇವೆ.
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಅಬ್ದೆಲ್ ಫತ್ತಾಹ್ ಎಲ್-ಸಿಸಿ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ನಾನು ವಾಷಿಂಗ್ಟನ್ ಡಿಸಿಯಿಂದ ಕೈರೋಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ನಾನು ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನೇಹಪರ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲು ಉತ್ಸುಕನಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ನಮ್ಮ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಎಲ್-ಸಿಸಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲು ನಮಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೆಲವು ತಿಂಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಈ 2 ಭೇಟಿಗಳು ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್‌ನೊಂದಿಗಿನ ನಮ್ಮ ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ವಿಕಸನಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಪಾಲುಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಸಿಸಿ ಅವರ ಭೇಟಿ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ 'ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ'ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ನಮ್ಮ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಮುಖಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವೇಗ ನೀಡಲು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಸಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ರೋಮಾಂಚಕ ಅನಿವಾಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಲಸಿಗರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಹನ ನಡೆಸಲು ನನಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿದೆ.