விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நிலையான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய உணவு முறைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான வழிகளைக் குறு விவசாயிகளை மையமாக வைத்து கண்டறிய வேண்டும் - பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி
17 JUN 2023 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி-20 நாடுகள் வரலாற்றில் முதன்முறையாக "விளைவு ஆவணம் மற்றும் தலைமையின் சுருக்கம்" என்ற தலைப்பில் விளைவு ஆவணத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டன.
ஜி-20 விவசாய அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பல்வேறு விசயங்களில் பொதுவான ஒருமித்த கருத்து எட்டப்பட்டது. வரலாற்றில் முதன்முறையாகும்
ஜூன் 15-17, 2023 இல் நடந்த ஜி20 விவசாய அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம், "விளைவு ஆவணச் சுருக்கம்" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட விளைவு ஆவணத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது. தலைமையின் இந்த வரலாற்று ஒருமித்த கருத்து, விவசாயத் துறையை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகள் பற்றிய விவாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு எட்டப்பட்டது.
16 ஜூன் 2023 அன்று, அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் தொடங்கியது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி வாயிலாக உரையாற்றினார். விவசாயத்துறை எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களை களைவதன் மூலம் மனிதகுலத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு ஜி -20 விவசாய அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டாகப் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
விவசாய அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் போது கலந்துரையாடலுக்கான நான்கு முன்னுரிமைப் பகுதிகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வலியுறுத்தினார்: 1) உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக விவசாய பன்முகத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துதல்,
2) பருவநிலைக்கு ஏற்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு நிதியளித்தல்
3) சிறு மற்றும் குறு விவசாயிகள், பெண்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி விவசாய மதிப்புச் சங்கிலிகள் மற்றும் உணவு முறைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல்
4) டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி விவசாயத்தை மாற்றுவதற்கு டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கலை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் விவசாய தரவு தளத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துதல்.
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச தினைகள் ஆண்டாக கொண்டாடி வருவதாக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்தார். தினை/ ஸ்ரீ அன்னா ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு மட்டுமல்ல, விவசாயிகள் வருமானப் பன்முகத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலமும், பருவநிலையை எதிர்க்கும் தன்மையைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதன் மூலமும் நிலையான வாழ்வாதாரத்தை அடைய விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவுகின்றன என்றார்.
நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் ரமேஷ் சந்த், "உலகளாவிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து" என்ற தலைப்பில் இன்றைய சவால்கள் மற்றும் சாத்தியமான தீர்வுகளை எடுத்துரைத்து விளக்கமளித்தார்.
வளரும் நாடுகள் ஜி 20 செயல்முறையுடன் சிறப்பாக ஈடுபடுவதை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம் ஜி 20 "மனித-மைய வளர்ச்சியை" மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு சிறந்த முடிவுகளைத் தர முடியும் என்றார்.
விவசாயத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த வேளாண் அமைச்சர், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்துக்கான இந்தியாவின் அணுகுமுறை "ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம்" என்ற உணர்வால் வழிநடத்தப்படுகிறது என குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விவசாயப் பணிக்குழு நடவடிக்கைகளை வெற்றிகரமாகவும், வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்கதாகவும் மாற்றுவதில் ஜி20 உறுப்பினர்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பினை வேளாண் அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
விவசாய நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் உயர்த்துவதற்குமான இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகள் அனைத்து ஜி 20 உறுப்பினர்களாலும் பாராட்டப்பட்டதோடு நன்றி தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதற்கு முன், இந்தூர், சண்டிகர் மற்றும் வாரணாசியில் மேலும் மூன்று முக்கிய கூட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. வாரணாசியில் நடந்த கூட்டத்தின் போது, ​​சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பண்டைய தானியங்கள் ஆராய்ச்சி முயற்சி (மகரிஷி)" தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
விவசாயத்தில் இந்தியாவின் ஜி-20 முன்னுரிமைகள் நமது 'ஒரே பூமியை' குணப்படுத்துவது, நமது 'ஒரு குடும்பத்தில்' நல்லிணக்கத்தை வளர்ப்பது மற்றும் பிரகாசமான 'ஒரு எதிர்காலத்திற்கான' நம்பிக்கையை வழங்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Find ways to make sustainable and inclusive food systems focused on marginal farmers – Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
G-20 countries for the first time in the history have adopted outcome document titled “Outcome Document & Chair’s Summary”
General consensus reached on different issues in G-20 Agriculture Ministers Meeting, which is another historic first
17 JUN 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting during 15-17 June 2023 adopted the agreed outcome document titled “Outcome Document and Chair’s Summary” . This historical consensus was reached after deliberations on various issues centred around the agriculture sector wherein leadership of G-20 developing countries was envisaged.
The Ministerial meeting started on 16 June 2023, with a plenary session with the welcome address by Shri Manoj Ahuja, Union Agriculture Secretary. This was followed by a video message by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who graciously welcomed the excellencies and distinguished delegates. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighting that agriculture sector lay at the heart of human civilization, called upon the G-20 Agriculture Ministers to work collectively to further the future of humanity by addressing the challenges faced by this sector.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi emphasised on the four priority areas for discussion during the G20 Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting: (a) Promotion of agricultural diversity and improvement of social security systems to enhance food security and nutrition (b) Financing climate-friendly technologies and adopting a climate-smart approach based on agricultural system models for sustainable agricultural production (c) Strengthen infrastructure for small and marginal farmers, women and youth and make use of growing economic opportunities to promote inclusive agriculture value chains and food systems to enhance the resilience and efficiency of the chains (d) Leverage digital technologies to improve digitization for the transformation of agriculture and focusing on standardization of agricultural data platform which are a part of digital public goods.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi stated that 2023 is also the International Year of Millets. Millets/ Shree Anna/ superfoods are not only good for health but also help farmers achieve sustainable livelihoods by promoting income diversification and building climate resilience. India’s commitment to share best practices, research and technologies in ancient grains and cereals was reaffirmed.
In light of the present global supply chain disruptions due to the pandemic and worsened by the impact of geopolitical tensions and climate change, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi urged the G20 member nations to explore ways to adopt agricultural practices for better soil health, crop health and yield and empower our farmers with innovation and digital technology.
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar welcomed the ministers and Heads of Delegations (HoDs) to the plenary session. Dr Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog made a presentation on “Global Food Security and Nutrition” highlighting the present day challenges and possible solutions. Union Ministers of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Choudhary and Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Director General of ICAR and Secretary of DARE Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary - Department of Fisheries Mr. J.N. Swain along with other senior officials and high-level officials of G-20 countries and heads of invited organizations were also present.
Agriculture Minister also shared with his colleagues that India hosted the Voice of Global South Summit 2023 virtually under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during 12-13th January 2023. Voice of Global South Summit 2023 was held under the theme “Unity of Voice, Unity of Purpose”. India’s goal was to consult developing countries not represented in G20, on their developmental priorities and what they expected India to achieve through its presidency. The idea was to ensure that developing countries feel better engaged with the G20 process and, in turn, G20 could produce better results to promote “human-centric development.”
Highlighting India's achievements in the agriculture sector, Agriculture Minister mentioned that India’s approach towards food security and nutrition was guided by the G-20 Indian Presidency spirit of "One Earth, One Family, One Future". The commitment to achieve SDG 2 - ending hunger, and attaining food and nutrition security was also reiterated. Agriculture Minister also shared the importance of the launch of the mission on “LIFE (Lifestyle for Environment” on the occasion of the United Nations Framework Convention On Climate Change (UNFCCC COP-26) by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as it would lead to more efficient use of natural resources and reduce emissions.
Agriculture Minister lauded the G20 Members for their notable contributions towards making the Agriculture Working Group proceedings successful and historic which resulted in the welcoming of two key outcomes in the “Outcome Document and Chair’s Summary” during the Ministerial meeting: (a) Deccan High Level Principles and (b) International Millets and Other Ancient Grains Research Initiative.
India’s efforts to steward and enhance the agricultural agenda were appreciated by all the G20 Members and deep gratitude was expressed.
The Deccan High-Level Principles demonstrated the G20 collective responsibility in reinforcing and complementing efforts across geographies in response to global food security crises by means of facilitating humanitarian assistance to countries and populations in vulnerable situations; enhancing availability and access to nutritious food and strengthening food safety nets; strengthening policies and collaborative actions for climate resilient and sustainable agriculture and food systems; strengthening resilience and inclusivity in agriculture and food value chains; promoting the one health approach; accelerating innovation and the use of digital technology and scaling up responsible public and private investments in agriculture.
Prior to this, three other important meetings were held in Indore, Chandigarh and Varanasi. During the G20 MACS meeting in Varanasi, “ International Millets and Other Ancient Grains Research Initiative (MAHARISHI)” was launched.
India's G-20 priorities in agriculture are focused on healing our 'One Earth', developing harmony in our ‘One Family’ and providing hope for a brighter ‘One Future’.