Ministry of Culture
Nehru Memorial Museum and Library Society renamed as Prime Ministers’ Museum and Library Society
16 JUN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
In a special meeting of the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library Society, it was resolved to change its name to Prime Ministers’ Museum and Library Society. The Special Meeting was presided over by Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh who is the Vice-President of the Society.
Prime Minister Shri Modi had mooted the idea of setting up of a museum dedicated to all the Prime Ministers of India on Teen Murti Premises, New Delhi in 2016.The Executive Council, NMML had in its 162nd meeting held on 25-11-2016 approved the construction of the Museum of all Prime Ministers in the Teen Murti Estate. The project was completed and the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya was opened to the public on 21st April 2022.
The Executive Council subsequently felt that the name of the Institution should reflect the present activities which now also include a Sangrahalaya depicting the collective journey of democracy in Independent India and highlighting the contribution of each Prime Minister in nation-building. The Museum is a seamless blend which begins at the renovated and refurbished Nehru Museum building, now completely updated with technologically advanced displays on the life and contribution of Shri Jawaharlal Nehru. Housed in a new building the museum then goes on to tell the story of how our Prime Ministers navigated the nation through various challenges and ensured all-round progress of the country. Thus, it recognizes all the Prime Ministers, thereby democratizing the institutional memory.
Chairman, Executive Council, Shri Nripendra Misra in his welcome address explained the need for change in name by emphasizing that the Prime Ministers’ Museum expresses the nation’s deep commitment to democracy and so the name of the institution should reflect its new form.
Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh, Vice-President of the Society in his address welcomed the proposal for change in name, since in its new form the institution exhibits the contributions of all prime ministers from Shri Jawaharlal Nehru to Shri Narendra Modi and their responses to various challenges faced by them. Describing Prime Ministers as an institution and comparing the journey of various prime ministers to the varied colours of a rainbow, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasized that all the colours of a rainbow have to be proportionately represented in order to make it beautiful. Thus the resolution has given a new name, respect to all our previous prime ministers and is democratic in content.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
નેહરુ મેમોરિયલ મ્યુઝિયમ એન્ડ લાઈબ્રેરી સોસાયટીનું નામ બદલીને પ્રધાનમંત્રી મ્યુઝિયમ એન્ડ લાઈબ્રેરી સોસાયટી રાખવામાં આવ્યું
16 JUN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેહરુ મેમોરિયલ મ્યુઝિયમ એન્ડ લાઈબ્રેરી સોસાયટીની એક ખાસ બેઠકમાં તેનું નામ બદલીને 'પ્રાઈમ મિનિસ્ટર મ્યુઝિયમ એન્ડ લાઈબ્રેરી સોસાયટી' કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો. વિશેષ બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે કરી હતી, જેઓ સોસાયટીના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ પણ છે.
2016માં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ તીન મૂર્તિ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે ભારતના તમામ પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓને સમર્પિત એક સંગ્રહાલય સ્થાપવાનો વિચાર રજૂ કર્યો હતો. 25-11-2016ના રોજ યોજાયેલી તેની 162મી બેઠકમાં NMMLની એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ કાઉન્સિલે તીન મૂર્તિ એસ્ટેટ ખાતે મ્યુઝિયમ ઑફ ઓલ પ્રાઇમ મિનિસ્ટર્સના નિર્માણ પ્રોજેક્ટની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. તીન મૂર્તિ એસ્ટેટમાં તમામ પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓના સંગ્રહાલયના નિર્માણનો પ્રોજેક્ટ પૂર્ણ થયો છે અને 21મી એપ્રિલ 2022થી પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું મ્યુઝિયમ સામાન્ય લોકો માટે ખોલવામાં આવ્યું છે.
એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ કાઉન્સિલને પાછળથી લાગ્યું કે સંસ્થાનું નામ વર્તમાન પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જેમાં હવે સ્વતંત્ર ભારતમાં લોકશાહીની સામૂહિક યાત્રાને દર્શાવતું સંગ્રહાલય શામેલ છે. રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં પ્રત્યેક પ્રધાનમંત્રીના યોગદાનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને તેનું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે. મ્યુઝિયમની શરૂઆત પુનર્નિર્મિત અને નવીનીકૃત નહેરુ મ્યુઝિયમ ઈમારતથી થાય છે અને શ્રી જવાહરલાલ નેહરુના જીવન અને યોગદાનને અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજી સાથે અદ્યતન રીતે પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે. નવી ઇમારતમાં સ્થિત આ મ્યુઝિયમ દર્શાવે છે કે કેવી રીતે આપણા પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓએ વિવિધ પડકારો વચ્ચેથી દેશને બહાર કાઢીને દેશના સર્વાંગી વિકાસને સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યો છે. તે તમામ પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓને ઓળખે છે, ત્યાંથી સાચા અર્થમાં સંસ્થાકીય યાદોને લોકશાહી બનાવે છે.
એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ કાઉન્સિલના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી નૃપેન્દ્ર મિશ્રાએ તેમના સ્વાગત પ્રવચનમાં નામ બદલવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકતાં કહ્યું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સંગ્રહાલય લોકશાહી પ્રત્યે દેશની ઊંડી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને તેથી સંસ્થાનું નામ તેના નવા સ્વરૂપને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી અને સોસાયટીના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે તેમના સંબોધનમાં સંસ્થાના નવા સ્વરૂપમાં નામ બદલવાના પ્રસ્તાવને આવકાર્યો હતો કારણ કે શ્રી જવાહરલાલ નેહરુથી લઈને શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સુધીના તમામ પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓના યોગદાન અને વિવિધ પડકારોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. તેમના દ્વારા સામનો કરવો પડ્યો. તેની સાથે વ્યવહાર કરવાની વ્યૂહરચના દર્શાવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના કાર્યાલયને એક સંસ્થા તરીકે વર્ણવતા અને વિવિધ પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓની સફરને મેઘધનુષના વિવિધ રંગો સાથે સરખાવતા શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે મેઘધનુષ્ય સુંદર હોય તે માટે તમામ રંગોને પ્રમાણસર દર્શાવવા જોઈએ. આમ આ ઠરાવ દ્વારા આપણા તમામ ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓને સન્માનિત કરવા માટે તેનું નામ બદલવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તે લોકતાંત્રિક પણ છે.