Ministry of Culture
Nehru Memorial Museum and Library Society renamed as Prime Ministers’ Museum and Library Society
16 JUN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
In a special meeting of the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library Society, it was resolved to change its name to Prime Ministers’ Museum and Library Society. The Special Meeting was presided over by Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh who is the Vice-President of the Society.
Prime Minister Shri Modi had mooted the idea of setting up of a museum dedicated to all the Prime Ministers of India on Teen Murti Premises, New Delhi in 2016.The Executive Council, NMML had in its 162nd meeting held on 25-11-2016 approved the construction of the Museum of all Prime Ministers in the Teen Murti Estate. The project was completed and the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya was opened to the public on 21st April 2022.
The Executive Council subsequently felt that the name of the Institution should reflect the present activities which now also include a Sangrahalaya depicting the collective journey of democracy in Independent India and highlighting the contribution of each Prime Minister in nation-building. The Museum is a seamless blend which begins at the renovated and refurbished Nehru Museum building, now completely updated with technologically advanced displays on the life and contribution of Shri Jawaharlal Nehru. Housed in a new building the museum then goes on to tell the story of how our Prime Ministers navigated the nation through various challenges and ensured all-round progress of the country. Thus, it recognizes all the Prime Ministers, thereby democratizing the institutional memory.
Chairman, Executive Council, Shri Nripendra Misra in his welcome address explained the need for change in name by emphasizing that the Prime Ministers’ Museum expresses the nation’s deep commitment to democracy and so the name of the institution should reflect its new form.
Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh, Vice-President of the Society in his address welcomed the proposal for change in name, since in its new form the institution exhibits the contributions of all prime ministers from Shri Jawaharlal Nehru to Shri Narendra Modi and their responses to various challenges faced by them. Describing Prime Ministers as an institution and comparing the journey of various prime ministers to the varied colours of a rainbow, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasized that all the colours of a rainbow have to be proportionately represented in order to make it beautiful. Thus the resolution has given a new name, respect to all our previous prime ministers and is democratic in content.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நேரு நினைவு அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நூலகச் சங்கம் என்பது பிரதமரின் அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நூலகச் சங்கம் எனப் பெயர் மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
16 JUN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Chennai
நேரு நினைவு அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நூலக சங்கத்தின் சிறப்புக் கூட்டத்தில் இதன் பெயரை பிரதமரின் அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நூலகச் சங்கம் எனப் பெயர் மாற்றம் செய்ய தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த சிறப்புக் கூட்டத்திற்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரும், சங்கத்தின் துணைத்தலைவருமான திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் வரவேற்புரையாற்றிய நிர்வாக சபையின் தலைவர் திரு நிருபேந்திர மிஸ்ரா, இந்த அருங்காட்சியகத்தின் பெயர் மாற்றப்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். பிரதமரின் அருங்காட்சியகம், ஜனநாயகத்திற்கான தேசத்தின் ஆழ்ந்த உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது என்றும், அதன் புதிய வடிவம் நிறுவனத்தின் பெயரில் பிரதிபலிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரும், சங்கத்தின் துணைத்தலைவருமான திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தமது உரையில், பெயர் மாற்ற ஆலோசனையை வரவேற்றார். புதிய வடிவிலான இந்த நிறுவனம் திரு ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு தொடங்கி திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வரையிலான அனைத்து பிரதமர்களின் பங்களிப்புகளையும், அவர்களால் எதிர்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல்வேறு சவால்களுக்கு அவர்களின் தீர்வுகளையும், காட்சிப்படுத்துவதாக இருப்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பிரதமர்களை ஒரு நிறுவனமாக வர்ணித்த திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், பல்வேறு பிரதமர்களின் பலவகையான பயணங்களை ஒரு வானவில்லின் பல்வேறு வண்ணங்களுடன் ஒப்பிட்டார். வானவில்லை மேலும் அழகாக்க அனைத்து வண்ணங்களும் சரியான விகிதத்தில் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதை அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். நமது முந்தைய பிரதமர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மதிப்பளிப்பதற்கும், ஜனநாயக உள்ளடக்கத்திற்கும் புதிய பெயர் சூட்டும் தீர்மானம் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து பிரதமர்களுக்கும் அர்ப்பணிக்கும் வகையில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தீன் மூர்த்தி வளாகத்தில் அனைத்து பிரதமர்களின் அருங்காட்சியகம் அமைக்க வேண்டும் என்ற யோசனையைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்தார். இதனை அடிப்படையில் கட்டப்பட்ட பிரதமர்களின் அருங்காட்சியகம் 2022, ஏப்ரல் 21 அன்று பொதுமக்கள் பார்வையிட திறக்கப்பட்டது.