Ministry of Culture
Nehru Memorial Museum and Library Society renamed as Prime Ministers’ Museum and Library Society
16 JUN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
In a special meeting of the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library Society, it was resolved to change its name to Prime Ministers’ Museum and Library Society. The Special Meeting was presided over by Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh who is the Vice-President of the Society.
Prime Minister Shri Modi had mooted the idea of setting up of a museum dedicated to all the Prime Ministers of India on Teen Murti Premises, New Delhi in 2016.The Executive Council, NMML had in its 162nd meeting held on 25-11-2016 approved the construction of the Museum of all Prime Ministers in the Teen Murti Estate. The project was completed and the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya was opened to the public on 21st April 2022.
The Executive Council subsequently felt that the name of the Institution should reflect the present activities which now also include a Sangrahalaya depicting the collective journey of democracy in Independent India and highlighting the contribution of each Prime Minister in nation-building. The Museum is a seamless blend which begins at the renovated and refurbished Nehru Museum building, now completely updated with technologically advanced displays on the life and contribution of Shri Jawaharlal Nehru. Housed in a new building the museum then goes on to tell the story of how our Prime Ministers navigated the nation through various challenges and ensured all-round progress of the country. Thus, it recognizes all the Prime Ministers, thereby democratizing the institutional memory.
Chairman, Executive Council, Shri Nripendra Misra in his welcome address explained the need for change in name by emphasizing that the Prime Ministers’ Museum expresses the nation’s deep commitment to democracy and so the name of the institution should reflect its new form.
Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh, Vice-President of the Society in his address welcomed the proposal for change in name, since in its new form the institution exhibits the contributions of all prime ministers from Shri Jawaharlal Nehru to Shri Narendra Modi and their responses to various challenges faced by them. Describing Prime Ministers as an institution and comparing the journey of various prime ministers to the varied colours of a rainbow, Shri Rajnath Singh emphasized that all the colours of a rainbow have to be proportionately represented in order to make it beautiful. Thus the resolution has given a new name, respect to all our previous prime ministers and is democratic in content.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
'नेहरू स्मृती संग्रहालय आणि ग्रंथालय सोसायटीचे' नाव बदलून 'पंतप्रधान संग्रहालय आणि ग्रंथालय सोसायटी' असे नामकरण
16 JUN 2023 11:54AM by PIB Mumbai
नेहरू स्मृती संग्रहालय आणि ग्रंथालय सोसायटीच्या विशेष बैठकीत, नेहरू स्मृती संग्रहालय आणि ग्रंथालय सोसायटीचे नाव बदलून 'पंतप्रधान संग्रहालय आणि ग्रंथालय सोसायटी' असे नामकरण करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. सोसायटीचे उपाध्यक्ष असलेल्या संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ही बैठक झाली.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी 2016 मध्ये, नवी दिल्लीतील तीन मूर्ती परिसरात भारताच्या सर्व पंतप्रधानांना समर्पित संग्रहालय उभारण्याची संकल्पना मांडली होती. नेहरू स्मृती संग्रहालय आणि पुस्तकालय सोसायटीच्या कार्यकारी परिषदेच्या 25-11-2016 रोजी झालेल्या 162 व्या बैठकीत तीन मूर्ती इस्टेट परिसरामध्ये सर्व पंतप्रधानांचे संग्रहालय बांधण्यास मान्यता देण्यात आली. हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाला आणि 21 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय जनतेसाठी खुले करण्यात आले.
त्यानंतर कार्यकारी परिषदेला असे वाटले की, स्वतंत्र भारतातील लोकशाहीच्या सामूहिक प्रवासाचे चित्रण करणारे आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीत प्रत्येक पंतप्रधानाचे योगदान अधोरेखित करणारे अशा सध्याच्या उपक्रमांना प्रतिबिंबित करणारे संस्थेचे नाव असले पाहिजे. हे संग्रहालय नूतनीकरण केलेल्या आणि पुन्हा दुरुस्ती केलेल्या नेहरू संग्रहालय इमारतीपासून सुरू होते आणि ते आता जवाहरलाल नेहरू यांच्या जीवन आणि योगदानावर आधारित तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या अत्याधुनिक प्रदर्शनांसह पूर्णपणे अद्यतनित आहे. एका नवीन इमारतीत असलेले हे संग्रहालय आपल्या सर्व पंतप्रधानांनी विविध आव्हानांना तोंड देत देशाची वाटचाल कशाप्रकारे केली आणि देशाची सर्वांगीण प्रगती कशाप्रकारे केली याची गाथा सांगते. अशा प्रकारे हे संग्रहालय सर्व पंतप्रधानांचे कार्य अधोरेखित करत संस्थात्मक स्मृतींचे लोकशाहीकरण करते.
कार्यकारी परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष नृपेंद्र मिश्रा यांनी स्वागतपर भाषण करत, पंतप्रधान संग्रहालय देशाची लोकशाहीप्रती असलेली दृढ वचनबद्धता व्यक्त करते आणि त्यामुळे संस्थेच्या नावामध्ये त्याचे नवीन स्वरूप प्रतिबिंबित झाले पाहिजे यावर भर देऊन नाव बदलण्याची गरज स्पष्ट केली.
आपल्या नव्या स्वरूपातील ही संस्था जवाहरलाल नेहरूंपासून ते नरेंद्र मोदींपर्यंतच्या सर्व पंतप्रधानांचे योगदान आणि त्यांच्यासमोरील विविध आव्हानांना त्यांनी दिलेल्या प्रतिसादांचे दर्शन घडवते, असे सांगत सोसायटीचे उपाध्यक्ष संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आपल्या भाषणात नाव बदलण्याच्या प्रस्तावाचे स्वागत केले. सर्व पंतप्रधानांना समर्पित म्हणून या संस्थेचे वर्णन करून विविध पंतप्रधानांच्या प्रवासाची तुलना इंद्रधनुष्याच्या विविध रंगांशी करत इंद्रधनुष्य सुंदर होण्यासाठी त्याचे सर्व रंग प्रमाणानुसार क्रमाने दर्शविले पाहिजेत यावर राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भर दिला. अशाप्रकारे नवीन नाव देण्याचा हा ठराव असून आपल्या पूर्वीच्या सगळ्या पंतप्रधानांचा आदर यात आहे आणि याच्या आशयामध्ये लोकशाही आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.