హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మణిపూర్ గవర్నర్ అధ్యక్షతన మణిపూర్‌లో శాంతి కమిటీ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన భారత ప్రభుత్వం
10 JUN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
మణిపూర్ గవర్నర్ అధ్యక్షతన మణిపూర్‌లో శాంతి కమిటీని భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఆ కమిటీలో రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రి, కొందరు మంత్రులు, ఎంపీలు, ఎమ్మెల్యేలు, వివిధ రాజకీయ పార్టీలకు చెందిన నాయకులు సభ్యులుగా ఉంటారు. విశ్రాంత ప్రభుత్వాధికార్లు, విద్యావేత్తలు, సాహితీవేత్తలు, కళాకారులు, సామాజిక కార్యకర్తలు, వివిధ వర్గాల ప్రతినిధులు కూడా కమిటీలో సభ్యులుగా ఉన్నారు.
రాష్ట్రంలోని శాంతి పునఃస్థాపన ప్రక్రియను ఆ కమిటీ చేపడుతుంది. ఇందుకోసం, ఘర్షణ పడుతున్న పార్టీలు/ వర్గాల మధ్య శాంతియుత చర్చలు సహా వివిధ నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంటుంది. సామాజిక ఐక్యత, పరస్పర అవగాహనను బలోపేతం చేయడం, జాతుల మధ్య స్నేహపూర్వక చర్చలు జరిగేలా చేస్తుంది.
కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా 29 మే 2023 నుంచి జూన్ 1, 2023 వరకు మణిపూర్ రాష్ట్రంలో పర్యటించారు. అక్కడి పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించిన తర్వాత శాంతి కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India constitutes Peace Committee in Manipur under the Chairpersonship of Governor, Manipur
10 JUN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has constituted Peace Committee in Manipur under the Chairpersonship of Governor, Manipur. The members of committee include Chief Minister, a few Ministers in the State Government, MP, MLAs and leaders from different political parties. The Committee also includes former civil servants, educationists, litterateurs, artists, social workers and representatives of different ethnic groups.
The mandate of the Committee will be to facilitate peace making process among various ethnic groups of the State, including peaceful dialogue and negotiations between conflicting parties/groups. The Committee should strengthen social cohesiveness, mutual understanding and facilitate cordial communication between various ethnic groups.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had visited the state of Manipur during 29th May 2023 to 1st June 2023 and had announced constitution of Peace Committee after taking stock of the situation.