गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने राज्यपालांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली मणिपूरमध्ये शांतता समिती स्थापन केली
10 JUN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारने मणिपूरच्या राज्यपालांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली मणिपूरमध्ये शांतता समिती स्थापन केली आहे. या समितीत मुख्यमंत्री, राज्य सरकारमधील काही मंत्री, खासदार, आमदार आणि विविध राजकीय पक्षांच्या नेत्यांचा समावेश आहे. या समितीत माजी सनदी अधिकारी, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, साहित्यिक, कलाकार, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ते आणि विविध समुदायाच्या गटांच्या प्रतिनिधींचाही समावेश आहे.
परस्परविरोधी पक्ष/ गटांमधील शांततापूर्ण संवाद आणि वाटाघाटींसह राज्यातील विविध समुदायातील गटांमध्ये शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करणे हे या समितीचे कार्य असेल. समितीने सामाजिक एकात्मता, परस्पर सामंजस्य बळकट केले पाहिजे आणि विविध वांशिक गटांमध्ये सौहार्दपूर्ण संवाद सुलभ केला पाहिजे.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी 29 मे ते 1 जून 2023 या कालावधीत मणिपूर राज्याचा दौरा केला होता. त्यावेळी परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेऊन शांतता समिती स्थापन करण्याची घोषणा त्यांनी केली होती.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India constitutes Peace Committee in Manipur under the Chairpersonship of Governor, Manipur
10 JUN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has constituted Peace Committee in Manipur under the Chairpersonship of Governor, Manipur. The members of committee include Chief Minister, a few Ministers in the State Government, MP, MLAs and leaders from different political parties. The Committee also includes former civil servants, educationists, litterateurs, artists, social workers and representatives of different ethnic groups.
The mandate of the Committee will be to facilitate peace making process among various ethnic groups of the State, including peaceful dialogue and negotiations between conflicting parties/groups. The Committee should strengthen social cohesiveness, mutual understanding and facilitate cordial communication between various ethnic groups.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had visited the state of Manipur during 29th May 2023 to 1st June 2023 and had announced constitution of Peace Committee after taking stock of the situation.