امور داخلہ کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے منی پور میں، منی پور کےگورنر کی زیرصدارت امن کمیٹی تشکیل دی
10 JUN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے منی پور میں منی پور کےگورنر کی صدارت میں امن کمیٹی کی تشکیل کی ہے۔ کمیٹی کے ارکان میں وزی اعلی، ریاستی حکومت کے چند وزراء، رکن پارلیمنٹ، اراکین قانون ساز اسمبلی اور مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے قائدین شامل ہیں۔ کمیٹی میں سابق سرکاری ملازمین، ماہرین تعلیم، ادیب، فنکار، سماجی کارکن اور مختلف نسلی گروہوں کے نمائندے بھی شامل ہیں۔
کمیٹی کا کام، ریاست کے مختلف نسلی گروہوں کے درمیان امن سازی کے عمل میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہو گا،جس میں پرامن مذاکرات اور متضاد فریقوں/گروہوں کے درمیان مذاکرات شامل ہو گی۔ کمیٹی، سماجی ہم آہنگی، باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو مضبوط بنائے گی اور مختلف نسلی گروہوں کے درمیان خوشگوار رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے 29 مئی 2023 سے یکم جون 2023 کے دوران، ریاست منی پور کا دورہ کیا تھا اور حالات کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد امن کمیٹی کی تشکیل کا اعلان کیا تھا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India constitutes Peace Committee in Manipur under the Chairpersonship of Governor, Manipur
10 JUN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has constituted Peace Committee in Manipur under the Chairpersonship of Governor, Manipur. The members of committee include Chief Minister, a few Ministers in the State Government, MP, MLAs and leaders from different political parties. The Committee also includes former civil servants, educationists, litterateurs, artists, social workers and representatives of different ethnic groups.
The mandate of the Committee will be to facilitate peace making process among various ethnic groups of the State, including peaceful dialogue and negotiations between conflicting parties/groups. The Committee should strengthen social cohesiveness, mutual understanding and facilitate cordial communication between various ethnic groups.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had visited the state of Manipur during 29th May 2023 to 1st June 2023 and had announced constitution of Peace Committee after taking stock of the situation.