गृह मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने मणिपुर की राज्यपाल की अध्यक्षता में मणिपुर में शांति समिति का गठन किया
10 JUN 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने मणिपुर की राज्यपाल की अध्यक्षता में मणिपुर में शांति समिति का गठन किया है। समिति के सदस्यों में मुख्यमंत्री, राज्य सरकार के कुछ मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक और विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के नेता शामिल हैं। समिति में पूर्व सिविल सेवक, शिक्षाविद्, साहित्यकार, कलाकार, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता और विभिन्न जातीय समूहों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हैं।
समिति का अधिकार क्षेत्र (mandate) राज्य के विभिन्न जातीय समूहों के बीच शांति प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने होगा, जिसमें शांतिपूर्ण वार्ता और परस्पर विरोधी पक्षों/समूहों के बीच बातचीत शामिल है। समिति को सामाजिक समरसता और आपसी समझ मजबूत करने और विभिन्न जातीय समूहों के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण संचार को सुगम बनाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री, श्री अमित शाह ने 29 मई 2023 से 1 जून 2023 के दौरान मणिपुर राज्य का दौरा किया था और स्थिति का जायजा लेने के बाद शांति समिति के गठन की घोषणा की थी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India constitutes Peace Committee in Manipur under the Chairpersonship of Governor, Manipur
10 JUN 2023 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has constituted Peace Committee in Manipur under the Chairpersonship of Governor, Manipur. The members of committee include Chief Minister, a few Ministers in the State Government, MP, MLAs and leaders from different political parties. The Committee also includes former civil servants, educationists, litterateurs, artists, social workers and representatives of different ethnic groups.
The mandate of the Committee will be to facilitate peace making process among various ethnic groups of the State, including peaceful dialogue and negotiations between conflicting parties/groups. The Committee should strengthen social cohesiveness, mutual understanding and facilitate cordial communication between various ethnic groups.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah had visited the state of Manipur during 29th May 2023 to 1st June 2023 and had announced constitution of Peace Committee after taking stock of the situation.