କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିନବ ପରିକଳ୍ପନାରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ସରକାରୀ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ରୂପ ଦେଇଛି : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ
କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ପେନସନ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ୯ ବର୍ଷର ଉପଲବ୍ଧିକୁ ନେଇ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସୂଚନା ଦେଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, କହିଲେ ଗତ ୯ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସରକାର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇ ଏହାକୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ, ପାରଦର୍ଶୀ ଓ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କ୍ରମେ ତାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା “ମିଶନ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ” କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶରେ ଏକ ଯୁଗାନ୍ତକାରୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣି ଏହାକୁ “ନିୟମ ଆଧାରିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ”ରୁ “ଭୂମିକା ଆଧାରିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ”ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବ : ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ
ଜାତୀୟ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାରେ ଅଭିନବ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ତଳୁ ଉପର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସେବା ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ଦୃଢ଼ କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ ଓ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ ଭଳି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପାଇଁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା ଲାଗି ମୁକ୍ତ ବିଚାର ବିନିମୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିୟମିତ “ଚିନ୍ତନ ଶିବିର” ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି : ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ
09 JUN 2023 4:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିନବ ପରିକଳ୍ପନାରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ସରକାରୀ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ରୂପ ଦେଇଛି ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ, କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ନେସନ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ।
କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ପେନସନ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ୯ ବର୍ଷର ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଣିବା ସମୟରେ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାର ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ତଥା ସାହସିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପରିଚୟ ପାଲଟିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ଜରିଆରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ମିଶନ୍‌ ମୋଡ୍‌ରେ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ବିତରଣ କରିବେ ।
ଡକ୍ଟର ସିଂ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ମେ 2023ରେ ଶେଷ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଗତ ୯ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସରକାର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇ ଏହାକୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ, ପାରଦର୍ଶୀ ଓ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପୂର୍ବରୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଦେଖା ଦେଉଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟା ବିଷୟରେ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ପୂର୍ବରୁ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଚୟନ ବୋର୍ଡ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନୂଆ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ 15ରୁ 18 ମାସ ଲାଗୁଥିଲା ଯାହାକି ଏବେ 6ରୁ 8 ମାସକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି।
ଯୁବ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ଡକ୍ଟର ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ କହିଥିଲେ, ଗ୍ରୁପ୍‌‌ ବି ଅଣଗେଜେଟେଡ୍‌ ଏବଂ ତା’ଠାରୁ ନିମ୍ନ ପଦବୀ ପାଇଁ ସାକ୍ଷାତକାର ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଫଳରେ ଅଧିକ ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା ଆସିଛି । କାଗଜ ଆଧାରିତ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର ଆଧାରିତ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଏସଏସସି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ପରୀକ୍ଷାରେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କାରଣରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଯୁବବର୍ଗ ସରକାରୀ ଚାକିରି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆବେଦନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଡକ୍ଟର ସିଂ ଗତ 9 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆସିଥିବା ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସଂସ୍କାର ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି କହିଥିଲେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କ୍ରମେ ତାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା “ମିଶନ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ” କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶରେ ଏକ ଯୁଗାନ୍ତକାରୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣି ଏହାକୁ “ନିୟମ ଆଧାରିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ”ରୁ “ଭୂମିକା ଆଧାରିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ”ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବ।
କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ଲାଗି ‘କେପାସିଟୀ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂ କମିଶନ (ସିବିସି)’ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସିବିସି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସେବା ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ମାନକର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନରେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଉଛି । ବାର୍ଷିକ କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସିବିସି ସବୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ/ବିଭାଗ/ସଂଗଠନକୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛି ।
କାର୍ମିକ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ନୋଡାଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଭାବେ କାର୍ମିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଡକ୍ଟର ସିଂ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ ଶିଶୁ ଯତ୍ନ ଅବକାଶ (ସିସିଏଲ) ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଛୁଟି ଦିନକୁ 730 ଦିନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି । ସିସିଏଲ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ଅବଧିକୁ 15 ଦିନରୁ 5 ଦିନକୁ କମାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । 1 ଜୁଲାଇ 2022 ଠାରୁ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ମା’ ହୋଇଥିବା ମହିଳା ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ମାସିକ 3ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କାର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭତ୍ତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ସେହିପରି ନିଖୋଜ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଏବେ ଏଫଆଇଆର ଦାଖଲ କରିବାର 6 ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରିବାରିକ ପେନସନ ପାଇପାରିବେ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଉ 7 ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ ନାହିଁ ।
ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା ଓ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଡକ୍ଟର ସିଂ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଓ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପରିଚୟ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗରେ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ କରିବା ଲାଗି 10 ସୂତ୍ରୀ ସିପିଗ୍ରାମ୍‌ସ୍‌ ସଂସ୍କାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି ଫଳରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ସମାଧାନ ହାର 95ରୁ 100ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି।
ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛା 1.0 ଏବଂ 2.0 ଅଭିଯାନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ସ୍କ୍ରାପ୍‌ ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ସ୍କ୍ରାପ ବିକ୍ରି କରାଯାଇ 370.83 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଆୟ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା 89.85 ଲକ୍ଷ ବର୍ଗଫୁଟ୍‌ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପରିସର ଖାଲି ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ 75ଟି ବିଭାଗ ଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟରେ ଇ-ଅଫିସ ଭର୍ସନ 7.0 କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ଜରିଆରେ ଅଭିନବ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଅଣାଯାଇଛି। ତଳୁ ଉପର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସେବା ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ଦୃଢ଼ କ୍ଷମତା ବିକାଶ ଓ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ ଭଳି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପାଇଁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା ଲାଗି ମୁକ୍ତ ବିଚାର ବିନିମୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିୟମିତ “ଚିନ୍ତନ ଶିବିର” ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ସିଂ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, National Rozgar Mela” a unique concept visualised by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has institutionalised the government’s recruitment process
The Minister addresses the media about the 9 years achievements of Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; says, in last 9 years the government has prioritized the recruitment process by making it faster, transparent and unbiased
“Mission Karmayogi” will prove to be a Game -Changing reform visualized and launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for capacity building with a paradigm shift - “rules-based” approach to “roles-based” learning: Dr Jitendra Singh
Innovative changes in National Rozgar Mela, a more robust Capacity Building & Training Framework for Civil Servants from bottom to top rung, more use of technology like Artificial Intelligence and regular holding of “Chintan Shivirs” for free exchange of ideas are way forward for the Ministry: Dr Jitendra Singh
09 JUN 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, “National Rozgar Mela” a unique concept visualised by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has institutionalised the government’s recruitment process.
Briefing the media about the 9 years achievements of Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh said, hallmark of most of the administrative and governance reforms are youth-centric and Rozgar Mela stands apart as a major and bold initiative to provide government jobs to youth, besides creating millions of job opportunities through various schemes.
The Minister informed that through Rozgar Mela, the Central Government and co-operating State Governments to distribute 10 Lakh appointment letters in mission mode.
Dr Jitendra Singh quoted the Prime Minister Modi in the last Rozgar Mela in May, 2023 as saying, “In last 9 years the government has prioritized the recruitment process by making it faster, transparent and unbiased”. He also recalled the difficulties faced in the recruitment process, the Prime Minister pointed out that the Staff Selection Board took roughly 15-18 months to onboard the new recruits whereas today it takes only 6-8 months.
Referring to other youth-centric recruitment reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, interviews abolished for Group B Non Gazetted and lower posts, leading to more transparency, Computer based examinations introduced in place of paper-based exams, Regional languages introduced in SSC exams for various Posts leading to increased participation of youth for govt jobs.
Dwelling on the Administrative Reforms of Nine Years, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “Mission Karmayogi” will prove to be a Game -Changing reform visualized and launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for capacity building with a paradigm shift - “rules-based” approach to “roles-based” learning. He also informed that Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module of courses launched to impart initial training to new recruits, apart from iGOT Karmayogi APP launched to provide any-where, any-time learning.
The Minister informed that Capacity Building Commission (CBC) established for building a credible and uniform approach to capacity building. National standards for Civil Service Training Institutions have been launched by CBC. He said, Centers of Excellence are being set up in every Central Training Institutions. CBC is helping all Ministries/ Departments/Organisations(MDOs) in developing an annual capacity building Plan. A National Training Conclave is being inaugurated on 11th June 2023.
Briefing about several measures undertaken by the Ministry of Personnel, which is the nodal Ministry for personnel management, Dr Jitendra Singh said, DoPT has taken concerted efforts to increase the representation of women in Central Government jobs and to provide them a balance between professional as well as family life.
The Minister cited the example of Child Care Leave (CCL) and said, in continuation of grant of 730 days CCL, some new measures have also been taken and those are like an employee on Child Care Leave may be permitted to leave headquarters with the prior approval of appropriate competent authority, the Leave Travel Concession (LTC) may be availed, while an employee is on CCL and can also proceed on foreign travel provided clearances from appropriate competent authorities are taken in advance. Moreover, minimum period for Child Care Leave reduced from mandatory 15 days to 5 days and the limit of 22 years in case of disabled child for the purpose of a government servant availing Child Care Leave under the provisions of Rule 43-C of the CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972 has been removed.
Dr Jitendra Singh also underlined that Special Allowance @ Rs.3000/- p.m. to Women employees with Disability has been granted for child care with effect from 01st July, 2022, which will increase by 25% on increase of DA by 50%.
Similarly, the families of missing employees covered under NPS can now get family pension within 6 months of lodging FIR and not wait for 7 years after which employee considered deemed dead. Even in cases where the Government servant dies before completing a service of 7 years, family pension shall be payable to the family at enhanced rate of 50% of last pay for first 10 years and thereafter @ 30% of last pay.
Speaking about the transparency and accountability in the governance, Shri Singh said that the benchmark for clean and effective government is the robust grievance redressal mechanism. A 10 step CPGRAMS reforms process has been adopted for improving of disposal and reducing the time lines which has resulted weekly disposal rate upto 95 to 100%. Average disposal time of Central Ministries/Departments has improved from 32 days in 2021 to 27 days in 2022 to 17 days in April, 2023.
Dr. Singh pointed out several complimented the DARPG team for the successful organizing of Swachhata 1.0 and 2.0 campaigns. For the first time, the realization dawned in the society that Swachhata could also fetch you money. The Swachhata Campaign 2.0 was conducted in over one lakh office sites, 89.85 lac square feet of space was freed and Rs. 370.83 crores revenue earned from disposal of office scrap including the electronic scrap. Moreover, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, when covid struck, the work in this Ministry did not get affected even for a single day, rather the output sometimes was even more.
Talking about digital transformation, the Minister said that e-Office version 7.0 has been adopted in all 75 Ministries/ Departments of Central Secretariat. This is a commendable achievement that 89.6 percent of all files are being processed today as e-files in the Central Secretariat. In 2022, the DARPG has prepared Central Secretariat Manual of Office Procedure (CSMOP) to bring simplicity, efficiency and transparency in government processes and procedures leading to responsive and accountable governance.
Dr Jitendra Singh concluded by saying that innovative changes in National Rozgar Mela, a more robust Capacity Building & Training Framework for Civil Servants from bottom to top rung, more use of technology like Artificial Intelligence and regular holding of “Chintan Shivirs” for free exchange of ideas are way forward for the Ministry.