Ministry of Cooperation
In the direction of realizing the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samridhi”, the Government of India has taken five more important decisions
08 JUN 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
In the direction of realizing the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samridhi”, the Government of India has taken five more important decisions. These decisions were taken in a meeting of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah with Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh S. Mandaviya in New Delhi. Senior officials of the Ministry of Cooperation and Department of Fertilizers were also present in the meeting.
The following 5 important decisions were taken in the meeting-
1. There are about 1 lakh Primary Agricultural Credit Cooperative Societies present across the country. On the basis of mapping, Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) which are not functioning as fertilizer retailers will be identified and they will be encouraged to function as retailers on the basis of feasibility in a phased manner.
2. PACS which are not currently functioning as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendras (PMKSK) will be brought under the ambit of PMKSK.
3. PACS will be connected with the marketing of organic fertilizers, especially Fermented Organic Manure (FoM) / Liquid Fermented Organic Manure (LFOM) / Phosphate Enriched Organic Manure (PROM).
4. Under the Market Development Assistance (MDA) scheme of Department of Fertilizers, fertilizer companies will act as an aggregator for small bio-organic producers to market the end product, in this supply and marketing chain of bio-organic fertilizers PACS will also be included as wholesalers/retailers.
5. PACS can also be employed as Drone entrepreneurs for spraying fertilizers and pesticides. Drones can also be used for survey of property.
The benefits of these decisions : These important decisions will increase the income of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies, as well as increase the employment opportunities in rural areas and farmers will be able to get fertilizers, pesticides, seeds and agricultural machinery at the local level.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના “સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ”ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાની દિશામાં ભારત સરકારે વધુ પાંચ મહત્વના નિર્ણયો લીધા
08 JUN 2023 3:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના "સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ"ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાની દિશામાં ભારત સરકારે વધુ પાંચ મહત્વના નિર્ણયો લીધા છે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની નવી દિલ્હીમાં રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ એસ. માંડવિયા સાથેની બેઠકમાં આ નિર્ણયો લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ બેઠકમાં સહકાર મંત્રાલય અને ખાતર વિભાગના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજર હતા.
બેઠકમાં નીચેના 5 મહત્વના નિર્ણયો લેવામાં આવ્યા-
1. દેશભરમાં લગભગ 1 લાખ પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ધિરાણ સહકારી મંડળીઓ હાજર છે. મેપિંગના આધારે, પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ધિરાણ મંડળીઓ (PACS) કે જે ખાતરના છૂટક વિક્રેતાઓ તરીકે કાર્યરત નથી તેમની ઓળખ કરવામાં આવશે અને તેમને તબક્કાવાર રીતે સંભવિતતાના આધારે છૂટક વિક્રેતા તરીકે કામ કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે.
2. PACS જે હાલમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સમૃદ્ધિ કેન્દ્રો (PMKSK) તરીકે કાર્યરત નથી તેમને PMKSKના દાયરામાં લાવવામાં આવશે.
3. PACS ને જૈવિક ખાતરના માર્કેટિંગ સાથે જોડવામાં આવશે, ખાસ કરીને આથો ઓર્ગેનિક ખાતર (FoM) / લિક્વિડ આથો ઓર્ગેનિક ખાતર (LFOM) / ફોસ્ફેટ સમૃદ્ધ કાર્બનિક ખાતર (PROM).
4. ખાતર વિભાગની બજાર વિકાસ સહાય (MDA) યોજના હેઠળ, ખાતર કંપનીઓ અંતિમ ઉત્પાદનના માર્કેટિંગ માટે નાના બાયો-ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદકો માટે એકત્રીકરણ તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે, આમાં બાયો-ઓર્ગેનિક ખાતરોની આ સપ્લાય અને માર્કેટિંગ શૃંખલામાં PACS ને પણ જથ્થાબંધ વેપારી/રિટેલર તરીકે સામેલ કરવામાં આવશે.
5. ખાતર અને જંતુનાશકોના છંટકાવ માટે PACS ને ડ્રોન ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક તરીકે પણ નિયુક્ત કરી શકાય છે. પ્રોપર્ટીના સર્વે માટે પણ ડ્રોનનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકાય છે.
આ નિર્ણયોના ફાયદા : આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ નિર્ણયોથી પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ધિરાણ મંડળીઓની આવકમાં વધારો થશે, તેમજ ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં રોજગારીની તકો વધશે અને ખેડૂતો સ્થાનિક સ્તરે ખાતર, જંતુનાશક દવાઓ, બિયારણ અને કૃષિ મશીનરી મેળવી શકશે.