Ministry of Cooperation
In the direction of realizing the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samridhi”, the Government of India has taken five more important decisions
08 JUN 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
In the direction of realizing the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samridhi”, the Government of India has taken five more important decisions. These decisions were taken in a meeting of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah with Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh S. Mandaviya in New Delhi. Senior officials of the Ministry of Cooperation and Department of Fertilizers were also present in the meeting.
The following 5 important decisions were taken in the meeting-
1. There are about 1 lakh Primary Agricultural Credit Cooperative Societies present across the country. On the basis of mapping, Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) which are not functioning as fertilizer retailers will be identified and they will be encouraged to function as retailers on the basis of feasibility in a phased manner.
2. PACS which are not currently functioning as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendras (PMKSK) will be brought under the ambit of PMKSK.
3. PACS will be connected with the marketing of organic fertilizers, especially Fermented Organic Manure (FoM) / Liquid Fermented Organic Manure (LFOM) / Phosphate Enriched Organic Manure (PROM).
4. Under the Market Development Assistance (MDA) scheme of Department of Fertilizers, fertilizer companies will act as an aggregator for small bio-organic producers to market the end product, in this supply and marketing chain of bio-organic fertilizers PACS will also be included as wholesalers/retailers.
5. PACS can also be employed as Drone entrepreneurs for spraying fertilizers and pesticides. Drones can also be used for survey of property.
The benefits of these decisions : These important decisions will increase the income of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies, as well as increase the employment opportunities in rural areas and farmers will be able to get fertilizers, pesticides, seeds and agricultural machinery at the local level.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में सरकार ने पांच और महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए
08 JUN 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में सरकार ने पांच और महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री मनसुख एस मांडविया के साथ नई दिल्ली में हुई बैठक में यह निर्णय किये गए। बैठक में सहकारिता मंत्रालय व उर्वरक विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे I
बैठक में यह 5 महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए–
1. देशभर में लगभग एक लाख प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण सहकारी समितियां मौजूद हैं। मैपिंग के आधार पर उर्वरक खुदरा विक्रेता के रूप में कार्य नहीं कर रहीं प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) की पहचान की जाएगी और व्यवहार्यता के आधार पर उन्हें चरणबद्ध तरीके से खुदरा विक्रेता के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
2. जो PACS अभी प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों (PMKSK) के रूप में कार्य नहीं कर रही हैं उन्हें PMKSK के दायरे में लाया जाएगा।
3. जैविक उर्वरकों, विशेष रूप से फर्मेंटेड जैविक खाद (FoM)/तरल फर्मेंटेड जैविक खाद (LFOM) / फॉस्फेट समृद्ध जैविक खाद (PROM) के विपणन में पैक्स को जोड़ा जाएगा।
4. उर्वरक विभाग की मार्किट डेवलपमेंट असिस्टेंस (MDA) योजना के तहत उर्वरक कंपनियां छोटे बायो-ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादकों के लिए एक एग्रीगेटर के रूप में कार्य कर अंतिम उत्पाद का विपणन करेंगी, इस आपूर्ति और विपणन श्रृंखला में थोक/ खुदरा विक्रेताओं के रूप में पैक्स को भी शामिल किया जाएगा।
5. उर्वरक और कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव के लिए पैक्स को ड्रोन उद्यमियों के रूप में भी कार्यरत किया जा सकेगा, साथ ही, ड्रोन का उपयोग संपत्ति सर्वेक्षण के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।
इन निर्णयों के लाभ: इन महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों से प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों के कार्य क्षेत्रों में विस्तार होगा जिससे उनकी आय में वृद्धि होगी, साथ ही ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोज़गार के भी अवसर बढ़ेंगे और किसानों को उर्वरक, कीटनाशक, बीज तथा कृषि मशीनरी आदि स्थानीय स्तर पर ही उपलब्ध हो सकेगी।