Ministry of Coal
Union Cabinet approves continuation of Central Sector Scheme of ‘Exploration of Coal and Lignite Scheme’
07 JUN 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the continuation of the Central Sector Scheme of “Exploration of Coal and Lignite scheme” with an estimated expenditure of Rs. 2980 crore from 2021-22 to 2025-26 co-terminus with the 15th Finance Commission cycle.
Under this scheme, exploration for Coal and Lignite is conducted in two broad stages: (i) Promotional (Regional) Exploration and (ii) Detailed Exploration in Non-Coal India Limited blocks.
The approval will provide an outlay of Rs.1650 crore for Promotional (Regional) Exploration and Rs.1330 crore for Detailed Drilling in Non-CIL areas. Approximately, 1300 sq. km area will be covered under Regional exploration and approximately 650 sq. km area will be covered under Detailed exploration.
Exploration for Coal and Lignite is required to prove and estimate coal resources available in the country which helps in preparing detailed project report to start coal mining. The Geological reports prepared through these exploration is used for auctioning new coal blocks and the cost is thereafter recovered from successful allocatee.

કોલસા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે ‘કોલસા અને લિગ્નાઈટની શોધખોળ યોજના’ની કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજનાને ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી
07 JUN 2023 3:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિ (CCEA) એ આજે 2021-22 થી 2025-26 સહ-સમય સુધી 15મા નાણાપંચ ચક્ર સાથે રૂ. 2980 કરોડના અંદાજિત ખર્ચ સાથે “કોલસા અને લિગ્નાઈટ યોજનાની શોધખોળ”ની કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજનાને ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ યોજના હેઠળ, કોલસો અને લિગ્નાઈટ માટે સંશોધન બે વ્યાપક તબક્કામાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે: (i) પ્રમોશનલ (પ્રાદેશિક) સંશોધન અને (ii) નોન-કોલ ઈન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ બ્લોક્સમાં વિગતવાર સંશોધન.
આ મંજૂરી પ્રમોશનલ (પ્રાદેશિક) એક્સપ્લોરેશન માટે રૂ. 1650 કરોડ અને નોન-સીઆઇએલ વિસ્તારોમાં વિગતવાર ડ્રિલિંગ માટે રૂ. 1330 કરોડનો ખર્ચ પૂરો પાડશે. અંદાજે 1300 ચોરસ કિમી વિસ્તારને પ્રાદેશિક સંશોધન હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવશે અને અંદાજે 650 ચોરસ કિમી વિસ્તારને વિગતવાર સંશોધન હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવશે.
દેશમાં ઉપલબ્ધ કોલસાના સંસાધનોને સાબિત કરવા અને તેનો અંદાજ કાઢવા માટે કોલસા અને લિગ્નાઈટ માટે સંશોધન જરૂરી છે જે કોલસાની ખાણકામ શરૂ કરવા માટે વિગતવાર પ્રોજેક્ટ રિપોર્ટ તૈયાર કરવામાં મદદ કરે છે. આ સંશોધન દ્વારા તૈયાર કરવામાં આવેલ ભૂસ્તરશાસ્ત્રીય અહેવાલોનો ઉપયોગ નવા કોલ બ્લોક્સની હરાજી માટે કરવામાં આવે છે અને ત્યારબાદ સફળ ફાળવણી કરનાર પાસેથી ખર્ચ વસૂલવામાં આવે છે.