Ministry of Coal
Union Cabinet approves continuation of Central Sector Scheme of ‘Exploration of Coal and Lignite Scheme’
07 JUN 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the continuation of the Central Sector Scheme of “Exploration of Coal and Lignite scheme” with an estimated expenditure of Rs. 2980 crore from 2021-22 to 2025-26 co-terminus with the 15th Finance Commission cycle.
Under this scheme, exploration for Coal and Lignite is conducted in two broad stages: (i) Promotional (Regional) Exploration and (ii) Detailed Exploration in Non-Coal India Limited blocks.
The approval will provide an outlay of Rs.1650 crore for Promotional (Regional) Exploration and Rs.1330 crore for Detailed Drilling in Non-CIL areas. Approximately, 1300 sq. km area will be covered under Regional exploration and approximately 650 sq. km area will be covered under Detailed exploration.
Exploration for Coal and Lignite is required to prove and estimate coal resources available in the country which helps in preparing detailed project report to start coal mining. The Geological reports prepared through these exploration is used for auctioning new coal blocks and the cost is thereafter recovered from successful allocatee.

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ‘ਕੋਇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਖੋਜ ਸਕੀਮ’ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
07 JUN 2023 3:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਈਏ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਚੱਕਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ 2980 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ “ਕੋਇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਖੋਜ ਸਕੀਮ” ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਦੋ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ: (i) ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨਲ (ਖੇਤਰੀ) ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ (ii) ਗੈਰ-ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੋਜ।
ਇਹ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨਲ (ਖੇਤਰੀ) ਖੋਜ ਲਈ 1650 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਡ੍ਰਿਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ 1330 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਲਗਭਗ, 1300 ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 650 ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੋਇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਇਲਾ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਫਲ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।