पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
‘मिशन लाईफ’ ला चालना देत जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन 2023 झाला साजरा
पंतप्रधानांनी उपस्थितांना व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे केलेल्या मार्गदर्शनात ‘लाईफ’ वर दिला भर, परिसंस्था आणि पर्यावरण यांचे संरक्षण आणि संवर्धनासोबत आर्थिक विकासावर भारताचा भर असल्याचे केले अधोरेखित
जागतिक पर्यावरण दिवस कार्यक्रमात भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी देखील केले मार्गदर्शन
रामसर स्थळे आणि किनारपट्टी अधिवास आणि ठोस उत्पन्नासाठी खारफुटी उपक्रम(MISHTI) यांच्याशी संबंधित अमृत धरोहर अंमलबजावणी धोरणाचा केला प्रारंभ
05 JUN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जून 2023
भारत सरकारच्या पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने ‘मिशन लाईफ’ ला चालना देत आज 5 जून 2023 रोजी जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन साजरा केला. ‘लाईफ’ अर्थात पर्यावरणासाठी जीवनशैली ही संकल्पना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ग्लासगो येथे झालेल्या जागतिक नेत्यांच्या कॉप 26 शिखर परिषदेत मांडली होती, ज्यावेळी त्यांनी पर्यावरणस्नेही जीवनशैली आणि पद्धतींचा अंगिकार करण्यासाठी जागतिक प्रयत्नांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्याचे आग्रही आवाहन केले होते. ‘मिशन लाईफ’ चा एक भाग म्हणून पाणी वाचवा, ऊर्जा बचत करा, कचऱ्यात कपात करा, ई-कचरा कमी करा, एकल प्लॅस्टिकचा वापर कमी करा, शाश्वत अन्न प्रणालींचा अंगिकार आणि निरोगी जीवनशैलीचा अंगिकार अशा सात विविध संकल्पनांना अनुसरून वैयक्तिक आयुष्यातील 75 क्रियांची सर्वसमावेशक यादी तयार करण्यात आली आहे. मिशन लाईफच्या सात संकल्पनांपैकी एका संकल्पनेशी संलग्न असलेली ‘प्लॅस्टिक प्रदूषणावर तोडगा’ ही यावर्षीच्या जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनाची संकल्पना आहे. एकल वापराच्या प्लॅस्टिकला नाही म्हणा असे ती सांगत आहे आणि अनेक ‘लाईफ’ कृतींच्या अंमलबजावणीशी देखील ती संलग्न आहे.
जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी व्हिडिओ संदेशाच्या माध्यमातून मार्गदर्शन केले. एकल वापराच्या प्लास्टिकपासून मुक्ती मिळविण्यासाठी 2018 पासून भारत दोन स्तरांवर काम करत आहे ही बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.एकीकडे एकल वापराच्या प्लास्टिकवर बंदी आणली असून दुसरीकडे प्लास्टिक कचऱ्यावर प्रक्रिया करणे अनिवार्य केले आहेअशी माहिती त्यांनी या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना दिली.
हवामान बदलाला तोंड देण्यासाठी आणि पर्यावरण रक्षणासाठी सध्याच्या गरजा आणि भविष्याचा दृष्टीकोन यामध्ये संतुलन राखत भारताने एक आराखडा तयार केला आहे आणि ग्रीन हायड्रोजन मिशन, नैसर्गिक शेतीचे प्रयत्न, हरित आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जेवर भर देणाऱ्या उपक्रमांसारखे अनेक उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आले आहेत असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल आणि कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहिले आणि त्यांनी लाईफवर आधारित चित्रे आणि डिजिटल प्रदर्शनाची पाहणी केली आणि कार्यक्रमात आपले विचार व्यक्त केले.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना यादव यांनी 2018 मध्ये साजऱ्या झालेल्या जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनी प्लॅस्टिकवर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी जागतिक पातळीवर पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या आवाहनाची आठवण करून दिली. पंतप्रधानांच्या कळकळीच्या आवाहनाला अनुसरून भारताने एकल वापराच्या प्लॅस्टिकचे उत्पादन, आयात, साठवणूक, वितरण, विक्री आणि 2022 मध्ये एकल वापराच्या प्लॅस्टिकचे जिन्नस ओळखून त्यांच्या वापरावर बंदी घातली आहे. या निर्णयाला आणि त्याच्या अंमलबजावणीला केवळ स्थानिक पातळीवरच स्वीकृती मिळाली नसून जागतिक पातळीवर देखील त्याची प्रशंसा होत आहे. यावेळी त्यांनी इंडियन ऑईलच्या ‘अनबॉटल्ड’ या उपक्रमाचा उल्लेख केला. मिशन लाईफविषयी यादव यांनी सांगितले आणि विविध आंतरराष्ट्रीय निबंधांमध्ये त्याचा संदर्भ असल्याकडे लक्ष वेधले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी, आपत्ती प्रतिरोधक पायाभूत सुविधा आघाडी आणि उद्योग संक्रमणासाठी नेतृत्व समूह या भारताने पुढाकार घेतलेल्या तीन आंतरराष्ट्रीय उपक्रमांव्यतिरिक्त आंतरराष्ट्रीय बिग कॅट आघाडी हा उपक्रम देखील नुकताच सुरू करण्यात आला आह, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
5 जून, 2023 या जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनानिमित्त गेला महिनाभर चाललेल्या व्यापक जागरुकता मोहिमेदरम्यान हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांच्या चित्रीकरणाचे सादरीकरण करण्यात आले.
मंत्रालयाच्या अमृत धरोहर आणि मिष्टी या दोन नवीन उपक्रमांशी संबंधित व्हिडिओ देखील यावेळी जारी करण्यात आले.
स्वांतत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षात एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा म्हणजे रामसर स्थळे अर्थात आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील महत्त्वाच्या पाणथळ क्षेत्रांची संख्या 2014 मधील केवळ 26 वरून आता 75 झाली असून आता भारत हे आशिया खंडातील रामसर स्थळांचे दुसरे सर्वात मोठे माहेरघर बनले आहे. रामसर स्थळांच्या संवर्धनाचे महत्व लक्षात घेऊन रामसर स्थळांच्या अद्वितीय संवर्धन मूल्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने या वर्षीच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय घोषणेचा एक भाग म्हणून अमृत धरोहर या उपक्रमाची घोषणा केली. पाणथळ जैवसंस्थेच्या संवर्धनात स्थानिक समुदायांच्या सहकार्यावर विशेष भर देत, अमृत धरोहरच्या अंमलबजावणीचा आराखडा आज जारी करण्यात आला. सामुदायिक सहभाग आणि संवर्धनातून समृद्धी या या मूलतत्वासाठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचे हे आणखी एक उदाहरण आहे.
मिष्टी: खारफुटीचे संवर्धन आणि खारफुटीच्या वाढीला चालना देण्यासाठी वर्ष 2023-24 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात किनारपट्टीवरील अधिवास आणि ठोस उत्पन्नासाठी खारफुटी उपक्रमाची घोषणा करण्यात आली. खारफुटी ही अद्वितीय, नैसर्गिक जैवसंस्था आहे ज्यामध्ये उच्च जैविक उत्पादकता आणि कार्बन शोषून घेण्याची क्षमता आहे, याशिवाय खारफुटी एक जैविक ढाल-रक्षक म्हणून देखील कार्य करते.
किनारी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाने आज मिष्टी उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आला. या उपक्रमामुळे (2023-2028) या पाच वर्षांमध्ये नऊ (9) किनारी राज्ये आणि चार (4) केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील अंदाजे 540 चौरस किमी क्षेत्र व्यापेल. या उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून अंदाजे 4.5 दशलक्ष टन कार्बनचे कार्बन सिंक तयार होतील. याद्वारे निसर्ग पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल आणि स्थानिक समुदायांसाठी उपजीविकेची संभाव्य क्षेत्रे देखील तयार होतील.
या अनुषंगाने आज देशातील एकूण 75 स्थळांवर खारफुटी लागवड आयोजित करण्यात आली .
यावेळी नीती आयोगातर्फे ग्लोबल कॉल फॉर आयडियाज आणि पेपर्सच्या विजेत्यांना पुरस्कार वितरण करण्यात आले. केंद्रीय मंत्री यादव यांनी नीती आयोगाच्या ग्लोबल कॉल फॉर आयडियाज आणि पेपर्सच्या 5 विजेत्यांचा सत्कार केला.
याव्यतिरिक्त राष्ट्रीय नैसर्गिक इतिहास संग्रहालय (NMNH) आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचा पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (UNEP) , भारत यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने इयत्ता 8 ते 12वी च्या शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी "आंतरशालेय चित्रकला स्पर्धा" आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. 25 राज्ये आणि 4 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधून एकूण 5,980 चित्रे प्राप्त झाली. या चित्रकला स्पर्धेतील 3 विजेत्यांचाही केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते सत्कार करण्यात आला.
नीती आयोगाने तयार केलेल्या थिंकिंग फॉर अवर प्लॅनेट, माइंडफुल लिव्हिंग आणि थॉट लीडरशिप फॉर लाईफ या तीन संग्रहांचे प्रकाशनही यादव यांच्या हस्ते झाले.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Environment Day 2023 celebrated with a thrust on Mission LiFE
Prime Minister addresses the gathering through video message with special emphasis on LiFE stressing India’s emphasis on both economic development with preservation and conservation of ecology and environment.
Shri Bhupender Yadav addresses the World Environment Day event
Walks-through the digital exhibition on Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE)
Launches Amrit Dharohar implementation strategy related to Ramsar sites and Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes (MISHTI)
Felicitates winners of Global Call for Ideas and Papers on LiFE
Releases 3 Compendiums on LiFE: Thinking for Our Planet, Thought Leadership for LiFE and Mindful Living
Livestreaming of Amrit Dharohar and MISHTI activities across the country
05 JUN 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India organized the World Environment Day on 5th June 2023 with a thrust on the Mission LiFE. The concept of LiFE, i.e., Lifestyle for Environment was introduced by The Prime Minister at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt environment friendly lifestyles and practices.
As a part of Mission LiFE, a comprehensive and non-exhaustive list of 75 individual LiFE actions have been identified across 7 themes – save water, save energy, reduce waste, reduce e-waste, reduce single-use plastics, adopt sustainable food systems, and adopt healthy lifestyles. The theme for this year’s World Environment Day is “Solutions to Plastic Pollution”, a topic which aligns with one of the 7 themes of Mission LiFE: “Saying No to Single-use Plastics” and is also linked to implementation of a number of LiFE actions.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the gathering on the World Environment Day through video message today. Addressing the gathering, he underlined that India has already undertaken significant efforts since 2018 for plastic pollution in two phases- ban on single use plastic and compulsory plastic waste processing.
The Prime Minister stated that India has drawn a roadmap for tackling climate change and environment protection by maintaining a balance between present requirements and future vision and in the last 9 years, various initiatives such as Green Hydrogen Mission, Natural Farming efforts, focus on green and clean energy were introduced. Even in the midst of the global pandemic, India continued to make progress while maintaining the balance between ecology and economy. He congratulated the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for the launch of Amrit Dharohar and Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) initiatives on the occasion of World Environment Day. On Amrit Dharohar and MISHTI, Prime Minister further spoke about India’s achievement on wetlands and Mangrove restoration with ‘jan bhagidari’, which could serve as centres of ecotourism and generate green jobs as well. He stressed on how India has successfully raised the issue of Climate Justice before the International Community. The Prime Minister emphasized the relevance of LiFE and its increasing importance at the global level as a means of combating climate change. He expressed satisfaction that LiFE is transforming into a Global Mass Movement. The Prime Minister referred to the mass mobilization campaign on Mission LiFE in which more than 2 crore persons had joined the mass mobilization campaign on LiFE in less than one month.
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav graced the occasion and walked through exhibition comprising Paintings and Digital exhibition on LiFE and also addressed the gathering. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Yadav recalled The Prime Minister’s Global Call for Plastic solution on World Environment Day celebrated in 2018. In line with this clarion call, India has banned manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of identified single use plastic items in 2022. The decision along with its implementation has not only been acknowledged at the domestic level, but had been appreciated at the global stage as well. He talked about the ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil. Shri Yadav talked about Mission LiFE and its reference in various international documents such as Preamble of Paris Agreement, Cover decision of COP 27, IPCC 3rd Working Group Report and in the recent paper by International Energy Agency. He further added that in addition to the three international initiatives by India; International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and Leadership Group for Industry Transition, International Big Cat Alliance was also launched recently.
A video showcased the activities undertaken during the month-long Mass Mobilization Campaign culminating in the World Environment Day on 5th June, 2023. The Meri LiFE Portal (merilife.org) has been developed for Ministries and Institutions to upload event reports. As captured in the Meri LiFE portal, more than 13 lakh events with participation of around 2 crore persons took place across the country during this one month with pledge being taken by 1.8 crore citizens.
Videos related to two new initiatives of the Ministry namely AMRIT DHAROHAR and MISHTI were also launched on the occasion. As a significant milestone during 75th year of independence, 75 wetlands have been designated as Ramsar sites i.e. Wetlands of International Importance, from only 26 in year 2014, now making it home to the second largest network of Ramsar sites in Asia. Acknowledging the importance of conservation of Ramsar Sites, the Government of India announced ‘Amrit Dharohar’ initiative as part of this year’s Budget announcement to promote the unique conservation values of Ramsar Sites. Highlighting the importance of local communities in conserving the wetland ecosystem, implementation Strategy of “Amrit Dharohar” was launched today, which is another example of Government’s commitment to the philosophy of conservation through community participation, and prosperity through conservation.
MISHTI: “Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes” was announced in the Union Budget 2023-24 to promote and conserve mangroves. Mangroves are unique, natural eco-system having very high biological productivity and carbon sequestration potential, besides working as a bio-shield. MISHTI Programme was launched today with active participation of coastal States and UTs. The Programme will cover approximately 540 sq km area across nine (9) coastal States and four (4) UTs in five years (2023-2028). It will create around 22.8 million man-days with estimated carbon sink of 4.5 million tons of Carbon. It will also create potential areas for nature tourism and livelihood potential for local communities.
Mangrove plantation drive at more than 75 mangrove sites was also organized. This drive witnessed the participations through the plantation activities by public representatives, local people, village communities, Educational institutes and other stakeholders.
The programme witnessed the award ceremony for the winners of Global Call for Ideas and Papers by NITI Aayog. On 5th June 2022, Prime Minister had launched the global movement of Mission LiFE and LiFE Global Call for Ideas and Papers, inviting individuals, universities, think tanks, non-profits and others worldwide are required to submit behaviour-change. The Global Call for Ideas and Papers invited submissions in two phases. A 7 member evaluation committee conducted two rounds of evaluation to shortlist the Top 5 winning ideas. Union Minster Shri Yadav felicitated the 5 winners of NITI Aayog’s Global Call for Ideas and Papers.
In addition, National Museum of Natural History (NMNH) in collaboration with the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) India organized an “Inter-School Painting Competition” for school students of class 8 to 12. A total of 5,980 numbers of paintings from 25 States and 4 UTs were received. The Union Minister also felicitated the 3 winners of this painting competition.
Shri Yadav also released three compendiums prepared by NITI Aayog; namely, Thinking for Our Planet, Mindful Living, and Thought Leadership for LiFE.