Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways makes special arrangements at 139 helpline number to facilitate family/friends/relatives of deceased persons and passengers stranded in the tragic accident in Odisha
Railways deputes senior officials to attend 139 phone calls 24x7
The aim of the Railway Helpline 139 is to provide a helping hand, to give correct and satisfactory information to the aggrieved passengers and their kins in this trying time
04 JUN 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has made special arrangements at helpline number 139 to facilitate family/friends/relatives of deceased persons and passengers stranded in the tragic Train accident in Odisha. A team of senior officers is manning the helpline 24X7 and will provide all the relevant details to the callers after coordinating with the Zonal Railways and State Government. This service will continue uninterrupted and will ensure prompt disbursal of enhanced ex-gratia announced by Minister of Railways: Rs.10 Lakh in case of death; Rs 2 Lakh towards grievous injuries and Rs.50,000 for minor injuries.
The aim of the Railway Helpline 139 is to provide a helping hand and to give correct and satisfactory information to the aggrieved passengers and their kins in this trying time.
So far, Railways have disbursed Rs. 3.22 Crores as ex-gratia in 285 cases (11 Death cases, 50 Grievous injuries cases, 224 simple injury cases). Indian Railways is paying ex-gratia amount at 7 locations (Soro, Kharagpur, Balasore, Khantapara, Bhadrak, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar).

রেলমন্ত্রক
ওড়িশায় মর্মান্তিক দুর্ঘটনায় আটকেপড়া যাত্রী এবং মৃত ব্যক্তিদের পরিবার / বন্ধুবান্ধব / আত্মীয়স্বজনদের সুবিধার্থে ১৩৯ হেল্পলাইন নম্বরে ভারতীয় রেলের বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা
04 JUN 2023 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ জুন, ২০২৩
ভারতীয় রেল ওড়িশায় মর্মান্তিক দুর্ঘটনায় আটকেপড়া যাত্রী এবং মৃত ব্যক্তিদের পরিবার / বন্ধুবান্ধব / আত্মীয়স্বজনদের সুবিধার্থে ১৩৯ হেল্পলাইন নম্বরে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। এই লক্ষ্যে উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে একটি দল গঠন করা হয়েছে, যাঁরা দিবারাত্রী ২৪ ঘন্টাই কলারদের প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সরবরাহ করবে। আঞ্চলিক রেল ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সহযোগিতায় আধিকারিকদের দলটি কাজ করবে। এছাড়াও এই দুর্ঘটনায় হতাহতদের জন্য রেলমন্ত্রীর পক্ষ থেকে যে এককালীন আর্থিক সহায়তার কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে, তা দ্রুত সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তি বা পরিবারের হাতে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার বিষয়টিও নিশ্চিত করবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ওড়িশায় মর্মান্তিক ট্রেন দুর্ঘটনায় প্রত্যেক মৃত ব্যক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ১০ লক্ষ টাকা, গুরুতর আহতদের জন্য ২ লক্ষ টাকা ও সামান্য আহতদের জন্য ৫০ হাজার টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তার কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেলের ১৩৯ নম্বর হেল্পলাইনের উদ্দেশ্যই হল, কঠিন এই সময়ে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত যাত্রী ও তাদের পরিবার পরিজনকে সঠিক ও সন্তোষজনক তথ্য দিয়ে সাহায্য করা।
ভারতীয় রেল এখনও পর্যন্ত এই রেল দুর্ঘটনায় ১১ জন যাত্রীর মৃত্যু, গুরুতর আহত ৫০ জন ব্যক্তি এবং সামান্য আহত ২২৪ জন ব্যক্তি সহ ২৮৫টি ক্ষেত্রে এককালীন আর্থিক সহায়তা হিসেবে ৩ কোটি ২২ লক্ষ টাকা দিয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভারতীয় রেল সাতটি জায়গায় এককালীন অর্থ সহায়তা দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করেছে। এগুলি হল - সরো, খড়গপুর, বালাসোর, খান্তাপাড়া, ভদ্রক, কটক ও ভূবনেশ্বর।