Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways makes special arrangements at 139 helpline number to facilitate family/friends/relatives of deceased persons and passengers stranded in the tragic accident in Odisha
Railways deputes senior officials to attend 139 phone calls 24x7
The aim of the Railway Helpline 139 is to provide a helping hand, to give correct and satisfactory information to the aggrieved passengers and their kins in this trying time
04 JUN 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has made special arrangements at helpline number 139 to facilitate family/friends/relatives of deceased persons and passengers stranded in the tragic Train accident in Odisha. A team of senior officers is manning the helpline 24X7 and will provide all the relevant details to the callers after coordinating with the Zonal Railways and State Government. This service will continue uninterrupted and will ensure prompt disbursal of enhanced ex-gratia announced by Minister of Railways: Rs.10 Lakh in case of death; Rs 2 Lakh towards grievous injuries and Rs.50,000 for minor injuries.
The aim of the Railway Helpline 139 is to provide a helping hand and to give correct and satisfactory information to the aggrieved passengers and their kins in this trying time.
So far, Railways have disbursed Rs. 3.22 Crores as ex-gratia in 285 cases (11 Death cases, 50 Grievous injuries cases, 224 simple injury cases). Indian Railways is paying ex-gratia amount at 7 locations (Soro, Kharagpur, Balasore, Khantapara, Bhadrak, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar).

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے اڈیشا میں پیش آئے افسوسناک حادثے میں ہلاک شدگان اور پھنسے ہوئے مسافرین کے کنبہ اراکین/ دوستوں/ رشتے داروں کو سہولت بہم پہنچانے کے لیے ہیلپ لائن نمبر 139 پر خصوصی انتظامات کیے
ریلوے نے سینئر افسران کو چوبیسوں گھنٹے ساتوں دن ہیلپ لائن نمبر 139 پر فون کالس سننے کی ذمہ داری سونپی
ریلوے کے ہیلپ لائن نمبر 139 کا مقصد اس مشکل بھرے وقت میں پریشان مسافرین کی مدد کرنا اور انہیں صحیح و تسلی بخش معلومات فراہم کرانا ہے
04 JUN 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے اڈیشا میں پیش آئے افسوسناک ریل حادثے میں ہلاک شدگان اور پھنسے ہوئے مسافرین کے کنبہ اراکین/ دوستوں/ رشتے داروں کو سہولت بہم پہنچانے کے لیے ہیلپ لائن نمبر 139 پر خصوصی انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ سینئر افسران کی ایک ٹیم کو 24X7 ایک ہیلپ لائن نمبر پر جواب دینے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے اور یہ ٹیم زونل ریلوے اور ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ تال میل کے قائم کرنے کے بعد، کال کرنے والوں کو تمام تر متعلقہ تفصیلات فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ خدمت بلارکاوٹ جاری رہے گی اور وزارت ریلوے کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ افزوں معاوضے کی فوری تقسیم کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ ریلوے کی جانب سے موت کی صورت میں 10 لاکھ روپئے؛ شدید زخمی ہونے کی صورت میں 2 لاکھ روپئے اور معمولی چوٹوں کے لیے 50000 روپئے دینے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
ریلوے کی ہیلپ لائن 139 کا مقصد اس مشکل بھرے وقت میں پریشان مسافرین کی مدد کرنا اور انہیں صحیح و تسلی بخش معلومات فراہم کرانا ہے۔
اب تک، ریلوے نے 285 معاملات (11 موت کے ، 50 شدید طور پر زخمی ہونے کے، اور 224 معمولی طور پر زخمی ہونے کے معاملات) میں بطور معاوضہ 3.22 کروڑ روپئے تقسیم کیے ہیں۔ بھارتی ریلوے 7 مقامات (سورو، کھڑگ پور، بالاسور، کھنٹاپارا، بھادرک، کٹک، بھوونیشور) پر معاوضے کی رقم ادا کر رہی ہے۔