Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways makes special arrangements at 139 helpline number to facilitate family/friends/relatives of deceased persons and passengers stranded in the tragic accident in Odisha
Railways deputes senior officials to attend 139 phone calls 24x7
The aim of the Railway Helpline 139 is to provide a helping hand, to give correct and satisfactory information to the aggrieved passengers and their kins in this trying time
04 JUN 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has made special arrangements at helpline number 139 to facilitate family/friends/relatives of deceased persons and passengers stranded in the tragic Train accident in Odisha. A team of senior officers is manning the helpline 24X7 and will provide all the relevant details to the callers after coordinating with the Zonal Railways and State Government. This service will continue uninterrupted and will ensure prompt disbursal of enhanced ex-gratia announced by Minister of Railways: Rs.10 Lakh in case of death; Rs 2 Lakh towards grievous injuries and Rs.50,000 for minor injuries.
The aim of the Railway Helpline 139 is to provide a helping hand and to give correct and satisfactory information to the aggrieved passengers and their kins in this trying time.
So far, Railways have disbursed Rs. 3.22 Crores as ex-gratia in 285 cases (11 Death cases, 50 Grievous injuries cases, 224 simple injury cases). Indian Railways is paying ex-gratia amount at 7 locations (Soro, Kharagpur, Balasore, Khantapara, Bhadrak, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar).

रेल मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में हुए दर्दनाक हादसे में फंसे यात्रियों और मृत व्यक्तियों के परिवार/मित्रों/रिश्तेदारों की सुविधा के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ने 139 हेल्पलाइन नंबर पर विशेष व्यवस्था की
रेलवे ने 24X7 (सातों दिन 24 घंटे) 139 फोन नंबर पर कॉल्स को अटेंड करने के लिए
वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को नियुक्त किया
रेलवे हेल्पलाइन 139 का उद्देश्य इस कठिन समय में पीड़ित यात्रियों और उनके परिजनों को सही और संतोषजनक जानकारी देने में सहायता प्रदान करना है
04 JUN 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने ओडिशा में दर्दनाक रेल दुर्घटना में फंसे यात्रियों और मृतकों के परिवार/मित्रों/रिश्तेदारों की सुविधा के लिए हेल्पलाइन नंबर 139 पर विशेष व्यवस्था की है। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक टीम 24X7 हेल्पलाइन पर काम कर रही है और इस हेल्‍पलाइन के माध्‍यम से जोनल रेलवे और राज्य सरकार के साथ समन्वय बनाते हुए कॉल करने वाले सभी व्‍यक्तियों को प्रासंगिक जानकारी प्रदान की जाएगी। यह सेवा निर्बाध रूप से जारी रहेगी और रेल मंत्री द्वारा घोषित बढ़ी हुई अनुग्रह राशि के शीघ्र वितरण को सुनिश्चित करेगी: मृत्यु के मामले में 10 लाख रुपये, गंभीर रूप से घायल के लिए 2 लाख रुपये और मामूली रूप से घायल के लिए 50 हजार रुपये।
रेलवे हेल्पलाइन 139 का उद्देश्य इस कठिन समय में पीड़ित यात्रियों और उनके परिजनों को सहायता प्रदान करते हुए सही और संतोषजनक जानकारी देना है।
अब तक रेलवे ने 285 मामलों में अनुग्रह राशि के रूप में 3.22 करोड़ रुपये (11 मृत्‍यु के मामले, 50 गंभीर रूप से घायल, 224 मामूली रूप से घायल) का भुगतान कर दिया है। भारतीय रेलवे 7 स्‍थलों (सोरो, खड़गपुर, बालासोर, खंटापारा, भद्रक, कटक, भुवनेश्वर) पर अनुग्रह राशि का भुगतान कर रहा है।