Ministry of Law and Justice
Tele-Law Programe Achieves New Milestone :40 Lakh Beneficiaries empowered with pre-litigation advice
30 MAY 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Tele-Law programe under the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice achieved a new milestone with 40 Lakh beneficiaries across the country having been empowered with pre-litigation advice.
About Tele-Law: Reaching the Unreached is an e-interface mechanism to seek legal advice and consultation at a pre-litigation stage. It connects needy and marginalised in need of legal aid with the Panel Lawyers via video conferencing/telephonic facilities available at Common Service Centres (CSCs) situated at the Panchayat level. Launched in 2017, the Tele-Law service is now directly accessible through the Tele-Law Mobile App (available on Android & 10S).

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੈਲੀ-ਲਾਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਨਵਾਂ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ: 40 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਲਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ
30 MAY 2023 2:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਟੈਲੀ-ਲਾਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ (ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਲਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ) ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੈਲੀ-ਲਾਅ ਬਾਰੇ: ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਪਹੁੰਚਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਈ-ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ ਵਿਧੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਕਾਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ (ਸੀਐੱਸਸੀਜ਼) 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ/ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੈਨਲ ਦੇ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ 'ਤੇ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਟੈਲੀ-ਲਾਅ ਸੇਵਾ ਹੁਣ ਟੈਲੀ-ਲਾਅ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ (ਐਂਡਰਾਇਡ ਅਤੇ 10 ਐੱਸ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਹੈ।