प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नए संसद भवन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने के समारोह के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
28 MAY 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा के स्पीकर आदरणीय श्री ओम बिरला जी, राज्य सभा के उप सभापति श्री हरिवंश जी, माननीय सांसदगण, सभी वरिष्ठ जनप्रतिनिधि, विशिष्ट अतिथि, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, और मेरे प्यारे देशवासियों!
हर देश की विकास यात्रा में कुछ पल ऐसे आते हैं, जो हमेशा के लिए अमर हो जाते हैं। कुछ तारीखें, समय के ललाट पर इतिहास का अमिट हस्ताक्षर बन जाती हैं। आज 28 मई, 2023 का ये दिन, ऐसा ही शुभ अवसर है। देश आजादी के 75 वर्ष होने पर अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। इस अमृत महोत्सव में भारत के लोगों ने अपने लोकतंत्र को संसद के इस नए भवन का उपहार दिया है। आज सुबह ही, संसद भवन परिसर में, सर्वपंथ प्रार्थना हुई है। मैं सभी देशवासियों को भारतीय लोकतन्त्र के इस स्वर्णिम क्षण की बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
ये सिर्फ एक भवन नहीं है। ये 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों की आकांक्षाओं और सपनों का प्रतिबिंब है। ये विश्व को भारत के दृढ संकल्प का संदेश देता हमारे लोकतंत्र का मंदिर है। ये नया संसद भवन, योजना को यथार्थ से, नीति को निर्माण से, इच्छाशक्ति को क्रियाशक्ति से, संकल्प को सिद्धि से जोड़ने वाली अहम कड़ी साबित होगा। ये नया भवन, हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सपनों को साकार करने का माध्यम बनेगा। ये नया भवन, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सूर्योदय का साक्षी बनेगा। ये नया भवन, विकसित भारत के संकल्पों की सिद्धि होते हुए देखेगा। ये नया भवन, नूतन और पुरातन के सह-अस्तित्व का भी आदर्श है।
साथियों,
नए रास्तों पर चलकर ही नए प्रतिमान गढ़े जाते हैं। आज नया भारत, नए लक्ष्य तय कर रहा है, नए रास्ते गढ़ रहा है। नया जोश है, नई उमंग है। नया सफर है, नई सोच है। दिशा नई है, दृष्टि नई है। संकल्प नया है, विश्वास नया है। और आज फिर एक बार फिर पूरा विश्व, भारत को, भारत के संकल्प की दृढ़ता को, भारतवासियों की प्रखरता को, भारतीय जनशक्ति की जिजीविषा को, आदर और उम्मीद के भाव से देख रहा है। जब भारत आगे बढ़ता है तो विश्व आगे बढ़ता है। संसद का ये नया भवन, भारत के विकास से, विश्व के विकास का भी आह्वान करेगा।
साथियों,
आज इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर, कुछ देर पहले संसद की इस नई इमारत में पवित्र सेंगोल की भी स्थापना हुई है। महान चोल साम्राज्य में सेंगोल को, कर्तव्यपथ का, सेवापथ का, राष्ट्रपथ का प्रतीक माना जाता था। राजाजी और आदीनम् के संतों के मार्गदर्शन में यही सेंगोल सत्ता के हस्तांतरण का प्रतीक बना था। तमिलनाडु से विशेष तौर पर आए हुए आदीनम् के संत आज सुबह संसद भवन में हमें आशीर्वाद देने उपस्थित हुए थे। मैं उन्हें पुन: श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करता हूं। उनके ही मार्गदर्शन में लोकसभा में ये पवित्र सेंगोल स्थापित हुआ है। पिछले दिनों मीडिया में इसके इतिहास से जुड़ी बहुत सारी जानकारी उजागर हुई है। मैं इसके विस्तार में नहीं जाना चाहता। लेकिन मैं मानता हूं, ये हमारा सौभाग्य है कि इस पवित्र सेंगोल को हम उसकी गरिमा लौटा सके हैं, उसकी मान-मर्यादा लौटा सके हैं। जब भी इस संसद भवन में कार्यवाही शुरू होगी, ये सेंगोल हम सभी को प्रेरणा देता रहेगा।
साथियों,
भारत एक लोकतान्त्रिक राष्ट्र ही नहीं बल्कि लोकतन्त्र की जननी भी है, मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी भी है। भारत आज वैश्विक लोकतन्त्र का भी बहुत बड़ा आधार है। लोकतन्त्र हमारे लिए सिर्फ एक व्यवस्था नहीं, एक संस्कार है, एक विचार है, एक परंपरा है। हमारे वेद हमें सभाओं और समितियों के लोकतान्त्रिक आदर्श सिखाते हैं। महाभारत जैसे ग्रन्थों में गणों और गणतंत्रों की व्यवस्था का उल्लेख मिलता है। हमने वैशाली जैसे गणतंत्रों को जीकर दिखाया है। हमने भगवान बसवेश्वर के अनुभव मंटपा को अपना गौरव माना है। तमिलनाडु में मिला 900 ईस्वी का शिलालेख आज भी हर किसी को हैरान कर देता है। हमारा लोकतंत्र ही हमारी प्रेरणा है, हमारा संविधान ही हमारा संकल्प है। इस प्रेरणा, इस संकल्प की सबसे श्रेष्ठ प्रतिनिधि अगर कोई है तो ये हमारी संसद है। और ये संसद देश की जिस समृद्ध संस्कृति का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, उसका उद्घोष करती है- शेते निपद्य-मानस्य चराति चरतो भगः चरैवेति, चरैवेति- चरैवेति॥ कहने का तात्पर्य जो रुक जाता है, उसका भाग्य भी रुक जाता है। लेकिन जो चलता रहता है, उसी का भाग्य आगे बढ़ता है, बुलंदियों को छूता है। और इसलिए, चलते रहो, चलते रहो। ग़ुलामी के बाद हमारे भारत ने बहुत कुछ खोकर अपनी नई यात्रा शुरू की थी। वो यात्रा कितने ही उतार-चढ़ावों से होते हुए, कितनी ही चुनौतियों को पार करते हुए, आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में प्रवेश कर चुकी है। आज़ादी का ये अमृतकाल- विरासत को सहेजते हुए विकास के नए आयाम गढ़ने का अमृतकाल है। आज़ादी का ये अमृतकाल- देश को नई दिशा देने का अमृतकाल है। आज़ादी का ये अमृतकाल- अनंत सपनों को, असंख्य आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने का अमृतकाल है। इस अमृतकाल का आह्वान है-
मुक्त मातृभूमि को नवीन मान चाहिए।
नवीन पर्व के लिए, नवीन प्राण चाहिए।
मुक्त गीत हो रहा, नवीन राग चाहिए।
नवीन पर्व के लिए, नवीन प्राण चाहिए।
और इसलिए भारत के भविष्य को उज्ज्वल बनाने वाली इस कार्यस्थली को भी उतना ही नवीन होना चाहिए, आधुनिक होना चाहिए।
साथियों,
एक समय था, जब भारत दुनिया के सबसे समृद्ध और वैभवशाली राष्ट्रों में गिना जाता था। भारत के नगरों से लेकर महलों तक, भारत के मंदिरों से लेकर मूर्तियों तक, भारत का वास्तु, भारत की विशेषज्ञता का उद्घोष करता था। सिंधु सभ्यता के नगर नियोजन से लेकर मौर्यकालीन स्तंभों और स्तूपों तक, चोल शासकों के बनाए भव्य मंदिरों से लेकर जलाशयों और बड़े बांधों तक, भारत का कौशल, विश्व भर से आने वाले यात्रियों को हैरान कर देता था। लेकिन सैकड़ों साल की गुलामी ने हमसे हमारा ये गौरव छीन लिया। एक ऐसा भी समय आ गया जब हम दूसरे देशों में हुए निर्माण को देखकर मुग्ध होने लग गए। 21वीं सदी का नया भारत, बुलंद हौसले से भरा हुआ भारत, अब गुलामी की उस सोच को पीछे छोड़ रहा है। आज भारत, प्राचीन काल की उस गौरवशाली धारा को एक बार फिर अपनी तरफ मोड़ रहा है। और संसद की ये नई इमारत, इस प्रयास का जीवंत प्रतीक बनी है। आज नए संसद भवन को देखकर हर भारतीय गौरव से भरा हुआ है। इस भवन में विरासत भी है, वास्तु भी है। इसमें कला भी है, कौशल भी है। इसमें संस्कृति भी है, और संविधान के स्वर भी हैं।
आप देख रहे हैं कि लोकसभा का आंतरिक हिस्सा यहां भी देखिए, यहां भी देखिए, राष्ट्रीय पक्षी मोर पर आधारित है। राज्यसभा का आंतरिक हिस्सा राष्ट्रीय फूल कमल पर आधारित है। और संसद के प्रांगण में हमारा राष्ट्रीय वृक्ष बरगद भी है। हमारे देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों की जो विविधता है, इस नए भवन ने उन सबको समाहित किया है। इसमें राजस्थान से लाए गए ग्रेनाइट और बलुआ पत्थर लगाए गए हैं। ये जो लकड़ी का काम आप देख रहे हैं न, वो महाराष्ट्र से आई है। यूपी में भदोही के कारीगरों ने इसके लिए अपने हाथ से कालीनों को बुना है। एक तरह से, इस भवन के कण-कण में हमें ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना के दर्शन होंगे।
साथियों,
संसद के पुराने भवन में, सभी के लिए अपने कार्यों को पूरा करना कितना मुश्किल हो रहा था, ये हम सभी जानते हैं। टेक्नोलॉजी से जुड़ी समस्याएं थीं, बैठने की जगह से जुड़ी चुनौती थी। इसलिए ही बीते डेढ़ दो दशकों से ये चर्चा लगातार हो रही थी कि देश को एक नए संसद भवन की आवश्यकता है। और हमें ये भी देखना होगा कि आने वाले समय में सीटों की संख्या बढ़ेगी, सांसदों की संख्या बढ़ेगी, वो लोग कहां बैठते ?
और इसलिए ये समय की मांग थी कि संसद की नई इमारत का निर्माण किया जाए। और मुझे खुशी है कि ये भव्य इमारत आधुनिक सुविधाओं से पूरी तरह लैस है। आप देख रहे हैं कि इस समय भी इस हॉल में सूरज का प्रकाश सीधे आ रहा है। बिजली कम से कम खर्च हो, हर तरफ लेटेस्ट टेक्नोलॉजी वाले गैजेट्स हों, इन सभी का इसमें पूरा ध्यान रखा गया है।
साथियों,
आज सुबह ही मैं इस संसद भवन को बनाने वाले श्रमिकों के एक समूह से मिला हूं। इस संसद भवन ने करीब 60 हजार श्रमिकों को रोजगार देने का भी काम किया है। उन्होंने इस नई इमारत के लिए अपना पसीना बहाया है। मुझे खुशी है कि इनके श्रम को समर्पित एक डिजिटल गैलरी भी संसद में बनाई गई है। और विश्व में शायद ये पहली बार हुआ होगा। संसद के निर्माण में अब उनका योगदान भी अमर हो गया है।
साथियों,
कोई भी एक्सपर्ट अगर पिछले नौ वर्षों का आकलन करे तो ये पाएगा कि ये नौ साल, भारत में नव निर्माण के रहे हैं, गरीब कल्याण के रहे हैं। आज हमें संसद की नई इमारत के निर्माण का गर्व है, तो मुझे पिछले 9 साल में गरीबों के 4 करोड़ घर बनने का भी संतोष है। आज जब हम इस भव्य इमारत को देखकर अपना सिर ऊंचा कर रहे हैं, तो मुझे पिछले 9 साल में बने 11 करोड़ शौचालयों का भी संतोष है, जिन्होंने महिलाओं की गरिमा की रक्षा की, उनका सिर ऊंचा कर दिया। आज जब हम इस संसद भवन में सुविधाओं की बात कर रहे हैं, तो मुझे संतोष है कि पिछले 9 साल में हमने गांवों को जोड़ने के लिए 4 लाख किलोमीटर से भी ज्यादा सड़कों का निर्माण किया। आज जब हम इस इको-फ्रेंडली इमारत को देखकर खुश हैं, तो मुझे संतोष है कि हमने पानी की एक-एक बूंद बचाने के लिए 50 हजार से ज्यादा अमृत सरोवरों का निर्माण किया है। आज जब हम इस नए संसद भवन की लोकसभा और राज्यसभा को देखकर उत्सव मना रहे हैं तो मुझे संतोष है कि हमने देश में 30 हजार से ज्यादा नए पंचायत भवन भी बनाए हैं। यानि, पंचायत भवन से लेकर संसद भवन तक, हमारी निष्ठा एक ही है, हमारी प्रेरणा एक रही-
देश का विकास, देश के लोगों का विकास।
साथियों,
आपको ध्यान होगा, 15 अगस्त को लाल किले से मैंने कहा था- यही समय है, सही समय है। हर देश के इतिहास में ऐसा समय आता है, जब देश की चेतना नए सिरे से जागृत होती है। भारत में आजादी के 25 साल पहले, 47 के पहले 25 साल याद कीजिए, आजादी के 25 साल पहले, ऐसा ही समय आया था। गांधी जी के असहयोग आंदोलन ने पूरे देश को एक विश्वास से भर दिया था। गांधी जी ने स्वराज के संकल्प से हर भारतवासी को जोड़ दिया था। ये वो दौर था जब हर भारतीय, आजादी के लिए जी जान से जुट गया था। इसका नतीजा हमने 1947 में भारत की आजादी के तौर पर देखा। आज़ादी का ये अमृतकाल भी भारत के इतिहास का ऐसा ही पड़ाव है। आज से 25 साल बाद, भारत अपनी आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे करेगा। हमारे पास भी 25 वर्ष का अमृत कालखंड है। इन 25 वर्षों में हमें मिलकर भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाना है। लक्ष्य बड़ा है, लक्ष्य कठिन भी है, लेकिन हर देशवासी को आज इसके लिए जी- जान से जुटना ही है, नए प्रण लेने हैं, संकल्प लेने हैं, नई गति पकडनी है। और इतिहास गवाह है कि हम भारतीयों का विश्वास, सिर्फ भारत तक ही सीमित नहीं रहता। हमारी आज़ादी की लड़ाई ने दुनिया के बहुत सारे देशों में उस समय एक नई चेतना जागृत कर दी थी। हमारी आज़ादी की लड़ाई से भारत तो आज़ाद हुआ ही साथ ही कई देश आज़ादी की राह पर चल पड़े। भारत के विश्वास ने, दूसरे देशों के विश्वास को सहारा दिया था। और इसलिए, भारत जैसा विविधता से भरा देश, इतनी बड़ी आबादी वाला देश, इतनी सारी चुनौतियों से लड़ने वाला देश, जब एक विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ता है, तो इससे दुनिया के अनेक देशों को प्रेरणा भी मिलती है। भारत की हर सफलता, आने वाले दिनों में दुनिया के अलग-अलग भूभाग में, अलग-अलग देशों की सफलता के रूप में प्रेरणा का कारण बनने वाली है। आज यदि भारत तेज़ी से ग़रीबी दूर करता है तो ये कई देशों को ग़रीबी से बाहर आने की प्रेरणा भी देता है। भारत का विकसित होने का संकल्प कई और देशों का संबल बनेगा। इसलिए भारत की ज़िम्मेदारी और बड़ी हो जाती है।
और साथियों,
सफलता की पहली शर्त, सफल होने का विश्वास ही होती है। ये नया संसद भवन, इस विश्वास को नई बुलंदी देने वाला है। ये विकसित भारत के निर्माण में हम सभी के लिए नई प्रेरणा बनेगा। ये संसद भवन हर भारतीय के कर्तव्य भाव को जागृत करेगा। मुझे विश्वास है, इस संसद में जो जनप्रतिनिधि बैठेंगे, वे नई प्रेरणा के साथ, लोकतंत्र को नई दिशा देने का प्रयास करेंगे। हमें Nation First की भावना से आगे बढ़ना होगा- इदं राष्ट्राय इदं न मम हमें कर्तव्यपथ को सर्वोपरि रखना होगा- कर्तव्यमेव कर्तव्यं, अकर्तव्यं न कर्तव्यं हमें अपने व्यवहार से उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करना होगा- यद्यदा-चरति श्रेष्ठः तत्तदेव इतरो जनः। हमें निरंतर खुद में सुधार करते रहना होगा- उद्धरेत् आत्मना आत्मानम्। हमें अपने नए रास्ते खुद बनाने होंगे- अप्प दीपो भव: हमें खुद को खपाना होगा, तपाना होगा- तपसों हि परम नास्ति, तपसा विन्दते महत। हमें लोक कल्याण को ही अपना जीवन मंत्र बनाना होगा- लोकहितं मम करणीयम्, जब संसद के इस नए भवन में हम अपने दायित्वों का ईमानदारी से निर्वहन करेंगे, तो देशवासियों को भी नई प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
साथियों,
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र को यह नई संसद एक नई ऊर्जा और नई मजबूती प्रदान करेगी। हमारे श्रमिकों ने अपने पसीने से इस संसद भवन को इतना भव्य बना दिया है। अब हम सभी सांसदों का दायित्व है कि इसे अपने समर्पण से और ज्यादा दिव्य बनाएंगे। एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हम सभी 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का संकल्प ही, इस नई संसद की प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा है। यहां होने वाला हर निर्णय, आने वाली सदियों को सजाने-संवारने वाला है। यहां होने वाला हर निर्णय, आने वाली पीढ़ियों को सशक्त करने वाला होगा। यहां होने वाला हर निर्णय, भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य का आधार बनेगा। गरीब, दलित, पिछड़ा, आदिवासी, दिव्यांग, समाज के हर वंचित परिवार के सशक्तिकरण का, वंचितों को वरीयता का रास्ता यहीं से गुजरता है। इस नए संसद भवन की हर ईंट, हर दीवार, इसका कण-कण गरीब के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित है। अगले 25 वर्षों में संसद के इस नए भवन में बनने वाले नए कानून, भारत को विकसित भारत बनाएंगे। इस संसद में बनने वाले कानून भारत को गरीबी से बाहर निकालने में मदद करेंगे। इस संसद में बनने वाले कानून, देश के युवाओं के लिए, महिलाओं के लिए नए अवसरों का निर्माण करेंगे। मुझे विश्वास है, संसद का यह नया भवन, नये भारत के सृजन का आधार बनेगा। एक समृद्ध सशक्त और विकसित भारत, नीति, न्याय, सत्य, मर्यादा और कर्तव्यपथ पर और सशक्त होकर चलने वाला भारत। मैं समस्त भारत वासियों को नए संसद भवन की फिर से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the celebration of dedication of New Parliament Building to the Nation
28 MAY 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla ji, Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh ji, Hon’ble Members of Parliament, all senior public representatives, distinguished guests, all other dignitaries, and my dear countrymen!
In every nation's journey of development, there are moments that become immortalized forever. Some dates etch an indelible signature on the forehead of history. Today, the 29th of May, 2023, is one such auspicious occasion. The country is celebrating ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ on the occasion of 75 years of its independence. The people of India have presented their democracy with the gift of this new Parliament House in this ‘Amrit Mahotsav’. An all-faith prayer was held in the morning in the Parliament House complex. I congratulate all the countrymen for this golden moment of Indian democracy.
Friends,
This is not just a building. It is a reflection of the aspirations and dreams of 140 crore Indians. This is the temple of our democracy giving the message of India's firm resolve to the world. This new Parliament House will prove to be an important link connecting plans with reality, policies with implementation, will power with action power and determination with success. This new building will serve as a medium to materialize the dreams of our freedom fighters. This new building will witness the dawn of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. This new building will witness the realization of the aspirations of a developed India. This new building is also an ideal representation of both the modern and ancient coexistence.
Friends,
New models can be established only by treading new paths. Today, a New India is setting new goals and forging new paths. There is a new enthusiasm and a new zeal. There is a new journey and a new perspective. The direction is new and the vision is new. The resolve is new, the confidence is new. And today, once again the entire world is looking at India, the determination of India, the prowess of the people of India, the spirit of the Indian people, with a sense of respect and hope. When India progresses, the world progresses. This new Parliament House will not only beckon India's development but also echo the call for global progress.
Friends,
On this historic occasion, the Holy Sengol has also been established in this new building of Parliament some time ago. Sengol was considered a symbol of the path of duty, service and nationhood in the Great Chola Empire. This Sengol became the symbol of the transfer of power under the guidance of Rajaji and the sages of Adheenam. The saints of Adheenam, who came especially from Tamil Nadu, were present in the Parliament House this morning to bless us. I respectfully bow down to them again. This sacred Sengol has been established in the Lok Sabha under their guidance. Recently, the media has shared a lot of information related to its history. I don't want to go into its details. But I believe it is our good fortune that we have been able to restore the glory and dignity of this sacred Sengol. Whenever proceedings begin in this Parliament House, this Sengol will continue to inspire us all.
Friends,
India is not only a democratic nation but also the mother of democracy. Today India is also a major base of global democracy. Democracy is not just a system for us; it is a culture, an idea, a tradition. Our Vedas teach us the democratic ideals of Sabhas and Samitis. The system of ‘ganas’ and republics is mentioned in texts like the Mahabharata. We have lived through republics like Vaishali. We have considered Lord Basaveshwara's ‘Anubhava Mantapa’ as our pride. The inscription of 900 AD found in Tamil Nadu still surprises everyone. Our democracy is our inspiration, our Constitution is our resolve. Our Parliament is the best representative of this inspiration and resolution. And this Parliament declares the rich culture that the country represents in the form of शेते निपद्य-मानस्य चराति चरतो भगः चरैवेति, चरैवेति- चरैवेति॥ It means that the one who stops, his luck also stops. But the one who keeps going, his fate moves ahead, touches new heights. And therefore, one should keep going. Our India started its new journey after losing a lot after servitude. That journey has gone through many ups and downs, overcoming many challenges, and has now entered the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. This ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence is the ‘Amrit Kaal’ to forge new dimensions of development while preserving the heritage. This ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence is the ‘Amrit Kaal’ to give a new direction to the country. This ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence is the ‘Amrit Kaal’ to fulfil infinite dreams and innumerable aspirations. The call of this ‘Amrit Kaal’ is --
मुक्त मातृभूमि को नवीन मान चाहिए।
नवीन पर्व के लिए, नवीन प्राण चाहिए।
मुक्त गीत हो रहा, नवीन राग चाहिए।
नवीन पर्व के लिए, नवीन प्राण चाहिए।
(The free motherland deserves new values.
For the new festival, we need new spirits.
As a new song is being sung, we need a new melody.
For the new festival, we need new spirits.)
Therefore, this workplace, which is going to make India's future bright, should also be equally innovative and modern.
Friends,
There was a time when India was counted among the most prosperous and splendid nations of the world. India's architecture proclaimed India's expertise from India's cities to palaces, from India's temples to sculptures. From the town planning of the Indus Civilization to the Mauryan pillars and stupas, from the magnificent temples built by the Cholas to the reservoirs and large dams, India's ingenuity amazed travellers from all over the world. But hundreds of years of slavery took away this pride from us. There was also a time when we started getting fascinated by the constructions in other countries. New India of 21st century, India full of high spirit, is leaving behind that mindset of slavery. Today, India is once again turning that glorious stream of ancient times towards itself. And this new Parliament House has become a living symbol of this effort. Today every Indian is full of pride looking at the new Parliament House. This building has heritage as well as architecture. There is art as well as skill in this building. There is culture in it as well as the voice of the Constitution.
You can see the interior of the Lok Sabha is based on the national bird peacock. The interior of the Rajya Sabha is based on the national flower lotus. And our national tree Banyan is also there in the premises of the Parliament. This new building has accommodated the diversity of different parts of our country. Granite and sandstone brought from Rajasthan have been used in it. The wooden work is from Maharashtra. The artisans of Bhadohi in UP have hand woven the carpets. In a way, we will see the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat' in every particle of this building.
Friends,
We all know how difficult it was for everyone to carry out their work in the old building of the Parliament. There were problems related to technology as well as with seating arrangements. For the last two and a half decades, the country was continuously debating the need for a new Parliament building. And we also need to consider where will people sit when the number of seats will increase and the number of Members of Parliament will increase in the near future?
And therefore, it was the need of the hour that a new building of the Parliament should be constructed. And I am delighted to see that this magnificent building is equipped with modern facilities. As you can see, sunlight is directly entering this hall even at this moment. Full care has been taken care to ensure that electricity consumption is minimized and there are gadgets with the latest technology everywhere.
Friends,
This morning, I had the opportunity to meet a group of workers who were involved in the construction of this Parliament House. This Parliament House has also provided employment to around 60,000 workers. They have put their sweat and hard work into building this new structure. I am pleased to see that a dedicated digital gallery has been created in Parliament to honour their labour, which is perhaps a first of its kind in the world. Now their contribution to the construction of Parliament has also become immortal.
Friends,
If any expert assesses the past nine years, he will find that these nine years have been about new constructions and the welfare of the poor in India. Today, we take pride in the construction of the new Parliament House, but I am also satisfied with the construction of four crore homes for the poor in the past nine years. When we look at this magnificent building and hold our heads high, I am also satisfied with the construction of 11 crore toilets in the past nine years, which protected the dignity of women and made them hold their heads high. As we discuss the facilities in this Parliament House today, I am satisfied that we have constructed more than 400,000 kilometers of roads to connect villages in the past nine years. When we look at this eco-friendly building and feel happy, I am satisfied that we have constructed more than 50,000 ‘Amrit Sarovars’ (water reservoirs) to save every drop of water. As we celebrate and rejoice the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha in this new Parliament House, I am satisfied that we have also built more than 30,000 new Panchayat Bhavans (village council buildings) in the country. In other words, from Panchayat Bhavans to the Parliament House, our dedication remains the same, our inspiration remains unchanged.
The development of the country is synonymous with the development of its people.
Friends,
You would recall that I said ‘this is the time, the right time’ when I addressed the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on August 15. There comes a time in the history of every country, when the consciousness of the country is awakened anew. Reflecting on the 25 years before independence, the time leading up to 1947, a similar period occurred. Gandhi ji's non-cooperation movement instilled confidence in the entire nation. Gandhi ji connected every Indian with the resolve for self-rule. It was a time when every Indian wholeheartedly dedicated himself to the cause of independence, and we witnessed the outcome of this in India's freedom in 1947. This ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence is also a significant milestone in India's history. In 25 years from now, India will celebrate 100 years of independence. We also have 25 years of ‘Amrit’ period ahead of us. Our goal is to make India a developed nation by working together in these 25 years. The goal is ambitious, the path challenging, but it requires every citizen to wholeheartedly commit, take new initiatives, make new resolutions, and embrace a new momentum. And history bears witness to the fact that the belief of Indians is not limited to India alone. The struggle for our independence had ignited a new consciousness in many countries around the world. Through our fight for independence, India not only gained freedom but also inspired several nations on the path to freedom. India's belief supported the belief of other nations. Therefore, when a diverse country like India, with its vast population and numerous challenges, moves forward with confidence, it also serves as an inspiration to many countries around the world. Every success of India will become a cause for inspiration, as a symbol of success for different countries in different parts of the world in the days to come. If India swiftly eradicates poverty today, it also provides inspiration for many countries to overcome poverty. The resolution for a developed India will become a source of strength for many other nations. Hence, the responsibility of India becomes even greater.
And friends,
The first condition for success is to have belief in oneself. This new Parliament House will elevate that belief to new heights. It will serve as a source of inspiration for all of us in the building of a developed India. This Parliament House will awaken the sense of duty in every Indian. I believe that the representatives who sit in this Parliament will strive to give a new direction to democracy with renewed inspiration. We must move forward with the spirit of "Nation First" – इदं राष्ट्राय इदं न मम. We must prioritize our responsibilities -- कर्तव्यमेव कर्तव्यं, अकर्तव्यं न कर्तव्यं. We must uphold our duties above all else. We must set an example through our conduct --- यद्यदा-चरति श्रेष्ठः तत्तदेव इतरो जनः We must constantly strive for self-improvement --- उद्धरेत् आत्मना आत्मानम्। We must create our own path­­ -- अप्प दीपो भव: We must discipline ourselves, introspect, and practice self-restraint --- तपसों हि परम नास्ति, तपसा विन्दते महत। We must make the welfare of the people our life's mantra --- लोकहितं मम करणीयम्. When we fulfil our responsibilities with honesty in this new Parliament House, the citizens of the country will also find new inspiration.
Friends,
This new Parliament will provide a fresh energy and strength to the world's largest democracy. Our workers have made this Parliament House magnificent with their hard work and sweat. Now, it is the responsibility of all of us parliamentarians to make it even more divine with our dedication. As a nation, the resolve of all the 140 crore Indians is the life force of this new Parliament. Every decision made here will shape and adorn the coming centuries. Every decision made here will empower the future generations. Every decision made here will lay the foundation for a bright future of India. This is where the path to empowerment of the poor, Dalits, marginalized communities, tribal communities, Divyangs, and every disadvantaged family traverses. Every brick, every wall of this new Parliament House is dedicated to the welfare of the poor. Over the next 25 years, the new laws enacted in this new Parliament House will transform India into a developed nation. The laws enacted in this Parliament will help alleviate poverty in India. The laws enacted in this Parliament will create new opportunities for the youth and empower women. I believe that this new Parliament House will serve as the foundation for the creation of a new India. It will be a prosperous, strong, and developed India that adheres to principles of policy, justice, truth, dignity, and duty. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the citizens of India on the inauguration of the new Parliament House. Thank you!