Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Finance Minister presides as Chief Guest over the valedictory session of the National Conclave on 9-Years of the Government
It is only because of the able leadership and good policy decisions of the government that the perception among the youth about their future has improved: Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting
PM GATI Shakti is providing India with the foundational infrastructure thereby ensuring ‘Gati’ as well as ‘Pragati’: Sh. Anurag Thakur
In this year’s Khelo India Games, 25 new National Records have been created out which 21 have been set by the daughters of India: Sh. Anurag Thakur
Leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed the mindset of the people through the example of a responsive Government in last 9 years: Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Finance Minister speaks of key reforms of GST, shelving of archaic laws, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, women empowerment, Start-ups, and other key reforms during COVID-19 Pandemic
27 MAY 2023 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minster of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presided as Chief Guest over the valedictory session of the National Conclave on 9-Years of the Government held at Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan today. The event inaugurated earlier in the day by Union Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, witnessed the three thematic sessions where the panellists from various fields expressed their views and also interacted with the ‘Yuva Shakti’.
The valedictory session also witnessed the presence of Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur, Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan. Secretary, Min of I&B Shri Apurva Chandra and CEO, Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi.
Sh. Anurag Thakur, while welcoming the Chief Guest and other participants, highlighted that the image of India has transformed in the last decade. The minister said that it is only because of the able leadership and good policy decisions of the government that the perception among youth about their future has improved. He brought to the attention of everyone about the challenges the country was facing 9 years back. “But after 9 years, India is no more a staggering economy and has emerged as the fastest growing economy, also surpassing the British economy to become the 5th largest one”, he added.
The Minister recalled how union government tackled the COVID-19 pandemic in line with the Prime Minister’s adage of ‘Jaan hai toh jahan hai’ &‘Jaan Bhi, jahan bhi’. “The scientists were engaged to develop covid vaccines. Not one but two vaccines were developed and around 220 crore covid vaccine doses were provided free-of-cost to the public”, he highlighted.
While highlighting the efforts of government in ensuring food security, especially during the times of COVID-19 pandemic, the minister mentioned that 80 crore people were provided free-of-cost foodgrains for 28 months and around Rs. 4 lakh crores were spent by the government in this regard. Also, to tackle the challenges faced by businesses during the pandemic, various schemes were introduced such as Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme because of which businesses have not only survived but also flourishing now. He also laid emphasis on the efforts of government in providing impetus to the startup ecosystem and added that India now proudly stands as the 3rd largest Startup ecosystem in the world with 1 lakh startups in the country, including 100 Unicorns.
Sh. Anurag Thakur went on to highlight the record achievement of the government in last 9 years and mentioned that this government not only ensured transparency and accountability through digital technology but also ensured pucca houses to 3.5 crore beneficiaries, constructed 12 crore toilets, provided tap water connection to 11.7 crores households, Ujjwala gas connections to 9.6 crores women, distributed more than 100 crores LED bulbs, quadrupled the pace of road construction in last 9 years and also ensured that all the village are electrified. He also added that PM GATI Shakti is providing India with the foundational infrastructure thereby ensuring ‘Gati’ as well as ‘Pragati.
The Minister said that budget outlay for sports has more than tripled from Rs. 864 crores to Rs 2700 crores in last 9 years. Through schemes such as Khelo India, Youth games, University games and Winter games have been initiated in which around 15,000 sportspersons have already participated. He also mentioned that in this year’s Khelo India Games, 25 new National Records were created out which 21 were created by the daughters of India.
Sh. Anurag Thakur highlighted the prowess of India’s digital payment infrastructure and recalled how the same have been appreciated globally, including by Google CEO Sundar Pichai. The minister said that because of this robust digital infrastructure only, 21 crore women could get Rs 31,000 crore transferred in their bank accounts
“Out of 3.5 core households provided with pucca houses, 75% of the registries have been done in the name of women”, the minister added. He also said that government has ensured that people in Hawai Chappal can now travel in Hawai Jahaz. He then went on the say that due to rapid pace of construction of roads, the distance and time between various cities have also come down considerably.
The Minister concluded by saying that the world sees hope in India and with the efforts of government, India is on fast track to realise the goal of becoming a viksit (developed) even before 2047.
The Finance Minister started her address by highlighting the intention of the Government through Seva, Sushashan and Garib kalyan, Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, Smt. Sitharaman said that the Prime Minister has earned the trust and faith of people by his sheer hard work and it is manifested through his popularity among the people and added that the mindset of the people has also changed.
Sharing the minutes of her discussion with the Prime Minister, the Finance Minister said, “It was his advice that no new tax should be introduced in the name of COVID and we didn’t charge people right from vaccines to distribution of food. Not only that, even after COVID-19 pandemic, taxes were not raised.”
Speaking on the issue of reforms, Smt. Sitharaman said the Prime Minister encouraged continuous reforms through removal of 1,500 archaic laws to ensure that such laws do not become an instrument to harass citizens and a tool for corruption.
Giving an example of One Nation, One Tax under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime, the Finance Minister said this government not only brought the robust legislation with all states on board, but also created a strong system of GST to provide ease of living to the common and business people.
Referring to the safety of women, the Finance Minister said that the Prime Minister addressed the issue of women safety through his speech on Independence Day at the Red Fort. “The Prime Minister not only spoke about many girls having unhealthy practices, due to want of sanitary pads, he also made it affordable by providing them at the cost of Rs 1. These are not small mindset change issues,” the Finance Minister said.
In reference to the Start-Up ecosystem, Smt. Sitharaman said that honourably closing business was stigma earlier but with the introduction of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) young people can start a business and in case of failure, also close it honourably.
Talking about the huge change in the Armed Forces, Smt. Sitharaman said that earlier Permanent Commission was only available to boys but on the directions of Prime Minster this sector has now been opened for women also; thereby fulfilling their aspirations of getting Permanent Commission on the front line in the Army, Navy, Air Force and even Coast Guard.
All these examples signify a huge change, Smt. Sitharaman said, while adding that “These changes happen when the leadership works with all the stakeholders to change their mindsets. India is a very complex country & decision-making goes through many layers and levels.”
Citing the examples of evacuation of students stuck in Ukraine, Yemen and Sudan, Smt. Sitharaman said that this Government is changing the perceptions of people outside India, manifested in a committed and dedicated Government, which puts India's interest first. “This shows that the Prime Minister takes every citizen seriously; every citizen is heard and every citizen is responded to,” the Finance Minister added

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزیر خزانہ نے حکومت کے 9 سال مکمل ہونے پر منعقدہ قومی کانکلیو کے اختتامی اجلاس کی بطور مہمان خصوصی صدارت کی
حکومت کی بہتر قیادت اور پالیسی سے متعلق اچھے فیصلوں کی وجہ سے ہی نوجوانوں میں اپنے مستقبل کے بارے میں تاثر بہتر ہوا ہے: مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات
پی ایم گتی شکتی ہندوستان کو بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کر رہی ہے، اور اس طرح سے ’گتی‘ (رفتار) کے ساتھ ساتھ ’پرگتی‘ (ترقی) کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
اس سال کے کھیلو انڈیا گیمز میں 25 نئے قومی ریکارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 21 ہندوستان کی بیٹیوں نے بنائے ہیں: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت نے گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ایک ذمہ دار حکومت کی مثال کے ذریعے لوگوں کی ذہنیت کو بدل دیا ہے: وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن
وزیر خزانہ نے جی ایس ٹی کی کلیدی اصلاحات، قدیم قوانین کو ختم کرنے، مفلسی اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، اسٹارٹ اپس اور کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران دیگر اہم اصلاحات کی بات کی
27 MAY 2023 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور، محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج وگیان بھون کے پلینری ہال میں حکومت کے 9 سال مکمل ہونے پر منعقد قومی کانکلیو کے اختتامی اجلاس کی بطور مہمان خصوصی صدارت کی۔ آج دن میں اس کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر ریلوے جناب اشونی ویشنو کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا، جس میں تین موضوعاتی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے، جہاں مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے پینلسٹس نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور ’یووا شکتی‘ کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر، اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا اور پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او جناب گورو دویدی کی موجودگی بھی دیکھی گئی۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے مہمان خصوصی اور دیگر شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پچھلی دہائی میں ہندوستان کی شبیہ بدلی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کی بہتر قیادت اور پالیسی سے معتلق اچھے فیصلوں کی وجہ سے ہی نوجوانوں میں اپنے مستقبل کے بارے میں تاثر بہتر ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے 9 سال قبل ملک کو درپیش چیلنجز کے بارے میں سب کی توجہ دلائی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’لیکن 9 برسوں کے بعد، ہندوستان اب ایک لڑکھڑاتی معیشت نہیں ہے اور سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت کے طور پر ابھری ہے، اور برطانوی معیشت کو بھی پیچھے چھوڑ کر 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گئی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح مرکزی حکومت نے وزیر اعظم کے الفاظ ’جان ہے تو جہان ہے‘ اور ’جان بھی، جہان بھی‘ کے مطابق کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض سے مقابلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’سائنسداں کووڈ ویکسین تیار کرنے میں مصروف تھے۔ ایک نہیں بلکہ دو ویکسین تیار کی گئیں اور تقریباً 220 کروڑ کووِڈ ویکسین کی خوراکیں عوام کو مفت فراہم کی گئیں۔‘‘
غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو 28 مہینوں تک مفت اناج فراہم کیا گیا اور اس پر حکومت نے تقریباً 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وبائی امراض کے دوران کاروباروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم جیسی متعدد اسکیمیں متعارف کروائی گئیں جن کی وجہ سے کاروبار نہ صرف زندہ رہے بلکہ اب پھل پھول رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو تحریک فراہم کرنے میں حکومت کی کوششوں پر بھی زور دیا اور مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان اب فخر کے ساتھ دنیا کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے طور پر کھڑا ہے جب ملک میں 1 لاکھ اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں جن میں 100 یونیکارن بھی شامل ہیں۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں حکومت کی ریکارڈ کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ اس حکومت نے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے نہ صرف شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنایا بلکہ 3.5 کروڑ مستحقین کے لیے پکے مکانات بھی بنائے، 12 کروڑ بیت الخلاء تعمیر کیے، 11.7 کروڑ گھرانوں کو نل سےپانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا، 9.6 کروڑ خواتین کو اجولا گیس کنکشن دیا، 100 کروڑ سے زیادہ ایل ای ڈی بلب تقسیم کیے، پچھلے 9 سالوں میں سڑک کی تعمیر کی رفتار کو چار گنا بڑھا دیا اور یہ بھی یقینی بنایا کہ تمام گاؤں کو بجلی فراہم کی جائے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی ہندوستان کو بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کر رہی ہے جس سے ’گتی‘ (رفتار) اور ’پرگتی‘ (ترقی) کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کھیلوں کے بجٹ کو گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں تین گنا بڑھا دیا گیا ہے اور اب یہ 864 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2700 کروڑ روپے ہو چکا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا، یوتھ گیمز، یونیورسٹی گیمز اور ونٹر گیمز جیسی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں، جس میں تقریباً 15,000 کھلاڑی پہلے ہی حصہ لے چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس سال کھیلو انڈیا گیمز میں 25 نئے قومی ریکارڈ بنائے گئے جن میں سے 21 ہندوستان کی بیٹیوں نے بنائے۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا اور یاد کیا کہ کس طرح گوگل کے سی ای او سندر پچائی سمیت عالمی سطح پر اس کی تعریف کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ صرف اس مضبوط ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی وجہ سے 21 کروڑ خواتین اپنے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں 31000 کروڑ روپے منتقل کر سکیں گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا، ’’جن 3.5 کروڑ خاندانوں کو پکے گھر فراہم کیے گئے ان میں سے، 75 فیصد رجسٹریاں خواتین کے نام پر کی گئی ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہوائی چپل پہننے والے لوگ اب ہوائی جہاز میں سفر کر سکیں۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے کہا کہ سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی تیز رفتاری کی وجہ سے مختلف شہروں کے درمیان فاصلہ اور وقت بھی کافی کم ہو گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ دنیا کو ہندوستان میں امید نظر آتی ہے اور حکومت کی کوششوں سے ہندوستان 2047 سے پہلے ہی وِکست (ترقی یافتہ) بننے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے گامزن ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے سیوا، سوشاسن اور غریب کلیان کے ذریعے حکومت کے ارادے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز کیا۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی لگاتار محنت سے لوگوں کا اعتماد اور بھروسہ حاصل کیا ہے اور یہ لوگوں میں ان کی مقبولیت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے اور مزید کہا کہ لوگوں کی ذہنیت بھی بدل گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کے منٹس شیئر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر خزانہ نے کہا، ’’ان کا مشورہ تھا کہ کووڈ کے نام پر کوئی نیا ٹیکس نہ لگایا جائے اور ہم لوگوں سے، ویکسین سے لے کر کھانے کی تقسیم تک، کوئی فیس نہیں لیتے۔ یہی نہیں، کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے بعد بھی ٹیکس نہیں بڑھایا گیا۔
اصلاحات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے 1500 قدیم قوانین کو ہٹا کر مسلسل اصلاحات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ایسے قوانین شہریوں کو ہراساں کرنے اور بدعنوانی کا آلہ کار نہ بنیں۔
گڈس اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) نظام کے تحت ایک ملک، ایک ٹیکس کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ اس حکومت نے نہ صرف تمام ریاستوں کو ساتھ لے کر مضبوط قانون سازی کی ہے بلکہ عام لوگوں اور کاروباریوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کا ایک مضبوط نظام بھی بنایا ہے۔
خواتین کی حفاظت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے لال قلعہ پر یوم آزادی پر اپنی تقریر کے ذریعے خواتین کے تحفظ کے مسئلے پر توجہ دی۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ’’وزیراعظم نے نہ صرف ایسی بہت سی لڑکیوں کے بارے میں بات کی جو سینیٹری پیڈ کی کمی کی وجہ سے غیر صحت مندانہ عادتیں رکھتی ہیں، بلکہ انہوں نے ان لڑکیوں کو 1 روپے کی قیمت پر سینیٹری پیڈ فراہم کر کے اسے سستا بھی بنایا۔ یہ ذہنیت کی تبدیلی کے چھوٹے ایشو نہیں ہیں۔‘‘
اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے حوالے سے، محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ کاروبار کو عزت کے ساتھ بند کرنا پہلے بدنما داغ تھا لیکن مفلسی اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (آئی بی سی) کے متعارف ہونے سے نوجوان کاروبار شروع کر سکتے ہیں اور ناکامی کی صورت میں اسے عزت کے ساتھ بند بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔
مسلح افواج میں بڑی تبدیلی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ پہلے مستقل کمیشن صرف لڑکوں کے لیے دستیاب تھا لیکن وزیر اعظم کی ہدایت پر اب یہ شعبہ خواتین کے لیے بھی کھول دیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح فوج، بحریہ، فضائیہ اور یہاں تک کہ کوسٹ گارڈ میں فرنٹ لائن پر مستقل کمیشن حاصل کرنے کی ان کی خواہشات کو پورا کیا۔
یہ تمام مثالیں ایک بہت بڑی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں، محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا، ’’یہ تبدیلیاں اس وقت ہوتی ہیں جب قیادت تمام متعلقین کے ساتھ مل کر اپنی ذہنیت کو تبدیل کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان ایک بہت پیچیدہ ملک ہے اور فیصلہ سازی کئی تہوں اور سطحوں سے گزرتی ہے۔‘‘
یوکرین، یمن اور سوڈان میں پھنسے طلباء کے انخلاء کی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت ہندوستان سے باہر لوگوں کے تاثرات کو بدل رہی ہے، جو ایک پرعزم اور سرشار حکومت میں ظاہر ہوتی ہے، جو ہندوستان کے مفاد کو سب سے اوپر رکھتی ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا، ’’اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم ہر شہری کو سنجیدگی سے لیتے ہیں۔ ہر شہری کی بات سنی جاتی ہے اور ہر شہری کو جواب دیا جاتا ہے۔‘‘